Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Spirit In The Sky 5K

West Haven, CT, March 6, 2004

Complete Overall and Age Division Results

Results courtesy of HI-TEK RACING

hitek


Race Winner Tyler Johnson of Chester, CT
Race Winner Tyler Johnson of Chester, CT


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Spirit In The Sky 5K
March 6, 2004 - 5K
West Haven, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Tyler Johnson, Chester, CT - 16:03
Michelle Stratz, Orange, CT - 20:14


Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Tyler Johnson           Chester  CT         24 ***** M 20-29        16:03    5:11/M
       2    Alex Hudimatch          Watertown  CT       22     1 M 20-29        16:20    5:16/M
       3    Martin Cashin           Cheshire  CT        32     1 M 30-39        17:52    5:46/M
       4    Robert Straznitskas     Naugatuck  CT       34     2 M 30-39        18:03    5:49/M
       5    Mike Le May             South Windsor  CT   36     3 M 30-39        18:07    5:51/M
       6    Spenser Hennes          West Haven  CT      16     1 M 13-19        18:13    5:53/M
       7    Kurt Ogren              Guilford  CT        34     4 M 30-39        18:22    5:55/M
       8    Michael Shail           Watertown  CT       18     2 M 13-19        18:45    6:03/M
       9    Chris Wuerth            Hamden  CT          50     1 M 50-59        18:55    6:06/M
      10    Ward Willis             Milford  CT         27     2 M 20-29        19:06    6:10/M
      11    Brian Fidler            West Haven  CT      33     5 M 30-39        19:31    6:18/M
      12    Kyle Griffiths          West Haven  CT      16     3 M 13-19        19:34    6:19/M
      13    Ryan Cunningham         West Haven  CT      16     4 M 13-19        19:43    6:22/M
      14    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT         58     2 M 50-59        19:59    6:27/M
      15    David Radcliffe         Meriden  CT         36     6 M 30-39        20:01    6:27/M
      16    Scott Leland            Glastonbury  CT     36     7 M 30-39        20:03    6:28/M
      17    Michelle Stratz         Orange  CT          26 ***** F 20-29        20:14    6:32/M
      18    Paul Rabenold           Avon  CT            51     3 M 50-59        20:19    6:33/M
      19    Dave Chameides          Ansonia  CT         45     1 M 40-49        20:34    6:38/M
      20    Robert Murray           Brighton  MA        44     2 M 40-49        20:56    6:45/M
      21    Nicholas Mongillo       Cheshire  CT        43     3 M 40-49        20:58    6:46/M
      22    James Vaughan           Madison  CT         34     8 M 30-39        20:59    6:46/M
      23    Robert G Davis          Naugatuck  CT       52     4 M 50-59        21:18    6:52/M
      24    Robyn Passander         West Haven  CT      40     1 F 40-49        21:26    6:55/M
      25    George Thorne           New Haven  CT       41     4 M 40-49        21:27    6:55/M
      26    James Leahy             Orange  CT          55     5 M 50-59        21:28    6:55/M
      27    Gary Sweet              Glastonbury  CT     56     6 M 50-59        21:31    6:56/M
      28    Bob Stephenson          Milford  CT         55     7 M 50-59        21:37    6:58/M
      29    Mark Milano             West Haven  CT      44     5 M 40-49        22:03    7:07/M
      30    Ed Gorecki              Farmington  CT      50     8 M 50-59        22:15    7:11/M
      31    Ronnie Behringer        Norwalk  CT         46     2 F 40-49        22:16    7:11/M
      32    Pete Milano             West Haven  CT      16     5 M 13-19        22:28    7:15/M
      33    Rich Steeves            Guilford  CT        54     9 M 50-59        22:29    7:15/M
      34    Gregory Milano          West Haven  CT      14     6 M 13-19        22:30    7:15/M
      35    John Muir               West Haven  CT      42     6 M 40-49        22:31    7:16/M
      36    Christina Hernandez     Meriden  CT         25     1 F 20-29        22:36    7:17/M
      37    Michael Smith           Trumbull  CT        50    10 M 50-59        22:41    7:19/M
      38    Linda Cordova           Hamden  CT          38     1 F 30-39        22:42    7:19/M
      39    Ben Mattheis            Cheshire  CT        50    11 M 50-59        22:45    7:20/M
      40    Robert Hein             Mount Vernon  NY    56    12 M 50-59        22:54    7:23/M
      41    Matt Milano             West Haven  CT      14     7 M 13-19        23:02    7:26/M
      42    Jerry Le Vasseur        Madison  CT         66     1 M 60-69        23:14    7:30/M
      43    Allen La Plante         West Haven  CT      13 ***** M  0-99        23:37   11:49/M
      44    Andrew Criscuolo        Wallingford  CT     36     9 M 30-39        23:42    7:39/M
      45    Ric Villareal           Waterbury  CT       46     7 M 40-49        23:48    7:41/M
      46    Kenneth Ghilardi        West Haven  CT      48     8 M 40-49        23:49    7:41/M
      47    Michael Buchina         New Haven  CT       44     9 M 40-49        23:53    7:42/M
      48    Marina Rodriguez        New Haven  CT       26 ***** F  0-99        23:59   12:00/M
      49    Marla Cruz              New Haven  CT       26     1 F  0-99        24:00   12:00/M
      50    Rose Nunez-Evans        Wallingford  CT     49     2 F  0-99        24:00   12:00/M
      51    Kara Steele             New Haven  CT       13     1 F 13-19        24:08    7:47/M
      52    Frank Lang              Seymour  CT         64     2 M 60-69        24:25    7:53/M
      53    Richard Voytek          West Haven  CT      14     8 M 13-19        24:34    7:55/M
      54    Caitlyn Criscudo        Cheshire  CT        11     1 F  1-12        24:46    7:59/M
      55    Hugh Plunkett           Branford  CT        36    10 M 30-39        24:47    8:00/M
      56    Kenneth Mathews         West Haven  CT      38    11 M 30-39        24:56    8:03/M
      57    Henry Myslak            Newington  CT       39    12 M 30-39        25:00    8:04/M
      58    Maureen Barry           Mt. Vernon  NY      53     1 F 50-59        25:06    8:06/M
      59    Kyle Bradley            West Haven  CT      14     9 M 13-19        25:11    8:07/M
      60    Mike Pisani             Stratford  CT       61     3 M 60-69        25:20    8:10/M
      61    Alexander Iljin         Orange  CT          62     4 M 60-69        25:29    8:13/M
      62    Michael Mc Keon         West Haven  CT      46    10 M 40-49        25:37    8:16/M
      63    Joseph Steele           New Haven  CT       50    13 M 50-59        25:48    8:19/M
      64    Paula Warncke           Orange  CT          16     2 F 13-19        25:55    8:22/M
      65    Jim Storer              New Haven  CT       43    11 M 40-49        25:55    8:22/M
      66    Mark Proto              West Haven  CT      15    10 M 13-19        26:00    8:23/M
      67    Michael Kupson          Milford  CT         52     1 M  0-99        26:00   13:00/M
      68    Susan Guistinello       New Haven  CT       36     2 F 30-39        26:03    8:24/M
      69    June Kupson             Milford  CT         50     3 F  0-99        26:09   13:05/M
      70    Christina Mc Gurrin     West Haven  CT      27     2 F 20-29        26:10    8:26/M
      71    Leigh Mason             South Windsor  CT   37    13 M 30-39        26:15    8:28/M
      72    Dave Geissert           Clinton  CT         43    12 M 40-49        26:33    8:34/M
      73    Pam Petro               Shelton  CT         39     3 F 30-39        26:46    8:38/M
      74    Mark Consorte           West Haven  CT      34    14 M 30-39        26:48    8:39/M
      75    Fatima Diallo           West Haven  CT      16     3 F 13-19        27:02    8:43/M
      76    Chris Tiano             West Haven  CT      43    13 M 40-49        27:03    8:44/M
      77    Richard Voytek Sr       West Haven  CT      39    15 M 30-39        27:03    8:44/M
      78    William Loomis          Branford  CT        48    14 M 40-49        27:18    8:48/M
      79    Robert Saley            West Haven  CT      44    15 M 40-49        27:32    8:53/M
      80    Richard Zbrozek         Berlin  CT          57    14 M 50-59        27:34    8:54/M
      81    Nicole Hahnnn           West Haven  CT      23     3 F 20-29        27:46    8:57/M
      82    Luanne Roy              Fairfield  CT       49     3 F 40-49        28:08    9:05/M
      83    Thomas Candia           West Haven  CT      36    16 M 30-39        28:13    9:06/M
      84    Kim Weglinski           Milford  CT         39     4 F 30-39        28:18    9:08/M
      85    Jerry Weglinski         Milford  CT         43    16 M 40-49        28:19    9:08/M
      86    Edward Caprices         Guilford  CT        58    15 M 50-59        29:40    9:34/M
      87    Melissa Camey           West Haven  CT      14     4 F 13-19        29:41    9:35/M
      88    Bob Kubic               Stratford  CT       39    17 M 30-39        29:44    9:35/M
      89    Juan Hartnack           West Haven  CT      49    17 M 40-49        29:48    9:37/M
      90    Donna Cramond           Monroe  CT          54     2 F 50-59        29:52    9:38/M
      91    Dave Curzi              West Haven  CT      50    16 M 50-59        30:12    9:45/M
      92    Frank Manfredi          Stratford  CT       70     1 M 70-99        30:55    9:58/M
      93    Carl Sylvester          Shelton  CT         70     2 M 70-99        31:02   10:01/M
      94    John Seres              Bridgeport  CT      72     3 M 70-99        31:14   10:05/M
      95    Suzanne Curzi           West Haven  CT      43     4 F 40-49        31:19   10:06/M
      96    Matt Burns              West Haven  CT      15    11 M 13-19        32:36   10:31/M
      97    Annmarie Kelly          West Haven  CT      38     4 F  0-99        32:41   16:21/M
      98    Peg McGowan             Orange  CT          71     5 F  0-99        32:41   16:21/M
      99    Charles Veeley          Orange  CT          75     2 M  0-99        32:42   16:21/M
     100    Gaetane Candia          West Haven  CT       6     6 F  0-99        33:16   16:38/M
     101    Renee Candia            West Haven  CT      38     7 F  0-99        33:20   16:40/M
     102    William Lukaniec        Stamford  CT        80     3 M  0-99        33:21   16:41/M
     103    Madeleine Lukaniec      Stamford  CT        72     8 F  0-99        33:29   16:45/M
     104    Holly Simms             Bridgeport  CT      42     5 F 40-49        33:59   10:58/M
     105    Brian Williams          Milford  CT         38    18 M 30-39        34:01   10:58/M
     106    Jessica Keller          West Haven  CT      16     5 F 13-19        34:09   11:01/M
     107    Cheryl Milano           West Haven  CT      43     6 F 40-49        34:21   11:05/M
     108    Monica Ward             West Haven  CT      61     1 F 60-69        34:35   11:09/M
     109    Dyanne D'Angelo         Guilford  CT        27     4 F 20-29        34:47   11:13/M
     110    Marissa Vitti           West Haven  CT      13     6 F 13-19        35:58   11:36/M
     111    John Pelazzo Jr         West Haven  CT      36    19 M 30-39        36:01   11:37/M
     112    Alisha Curzi            West Haven  CT      13     7 F 13-19        36:01   11:37/M
     113    Robyn Oram              West Haven  CT      42     7 F 40-49        38:36   12:27/M
     114    Jennifer Gottsegen      Milford  CT         26     5 F 20-29        39:42   12:48/M
     115    Alison Gottsegen        Milford  CT         51     3 F 50-59        39:43   12:49/M

Age Division Results

 

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com


Men: 0-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: 0-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Overall Female Winners

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Michelle Stratz Orange CT

26

17

20:14

6:32/M

 
Top

Women 12 & Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Caitlyn Criscudo Cheshire CT

11

50

24:46

7:59/M

 
Top

Women 13 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kara Steele New Haven CT

13

47

24:08

7:47/M

2

Paula Warncke Orange CT

16

60

25:55

8:22/M

3

Fatima Diallo West Haven CT

16

69

27:02

8:43/M

 
Top

Women 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Christina Hernandez Meriden CT

25

36

22:36

7:17/M

2

Christina Mc Gurrin West Haven CT

27

64

26:10

8:26/M

3

Nicole Hahnnn West Haven CT

23

75

27:46

8:57/M

 
Top

Women 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Linda Cordova Hamden CT

38

38

22:42

7:19/M

2

Susan Guistinello New Haven CT

36

63

26:03

8:24/M

3

Pam Petro Shelton CT

39

67

26:46

8:38/M

 
Top

Women 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Robyn Passander West Haven CT

40

24

21:26

6:55/M

2

Ronnie Behringer Norwalk CT

46

31

22:16

7:11/M

3

Luanne Roy Fairfield CT

49

76

28:08

9:05/M

 
Top

Women 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Maureen Barry Mt. Vernon NY

53

54

25:06

8:06/M

2

Donna Cramond Monroe CT

54

84

29:52

9:38/M

3

Alison Gottsegen Milford CT

51

102

39:43

12:49/M

 
Top

Women 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Monica Ward West Haven CT

61

95

34:35

11:09/M

 
Top

Overall Male Winners

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Tyler Johnson Chester CT

24

1

16:03

5:11/M

 
Top

Men 13 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Spenser Hennes West Haven CT

16

6

18:13

5:53/M

2

Michael Shail Watertown CT

18

8

18:45

6:03/M

3

Kyle Griffiths West Haven CT

16

12

19:34

6:19/M

 
Top

Men 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Alex Hudimatch Watertown CT

22

2

16:20

5:16/M

2

Ward Willis Milford CT

27

10

19:06

6:10/M

 
Top

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Martin Cashin Cheshire CT

32

3

17:52

5:46/M

2

Robert Straznitskas Naugatuck CT

34

4

18:03

5:49/M

3

Mike Le May South Windsor CT

36

5

18:07

5:51/M

 
Top

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Dave Chameides Ansonia CT

45

19

20:34

6:38/M

2

Robert Murray Brighton MA

44

20

20:56

6:45/M

3

Nicholas Mongillo Cheshire CT

43

21

20:58

6:46/M

 
Top

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Chris Wuerth Hamden CT

50

9

18:55

6:06/M

2

Dave Jacobs Niantic CT

58

14

19:59

6:27/M

3

Paul Rabenold Avon CT

51

18

20:19

6:33/M

 
Top

Men 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jerry Le Vasseur Madison CT

66

42

23:14

7:30/M

2

Frank Lang Seymour CT

64

48

24:25

7:53/M

3

Mike Pisani Stratford CT

61

56

25:20

8:10/M

 
Top

Men 70 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Frank Manfredi Stratford CT

70

86

30:55

9:58/M

2

Carl Sylvester Shelton CT

70

87

31:02

10:01/M

3

John Seres Bridgeport CT

72

88

31:14

10:05/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News