Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Rose City Challenge 10 Miles & 5K

Norwich, CT, June 13, 2004

[10M Overall | 10M Age Group | 5K Overall ]

5K Age Group

Overall Female Winners
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    DANA MERISE             NORWICH  CT         18       16      22:14.0    7:10/M


Women 2 to 13
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    MIKAELA MARTELL         SOUTHWICK  MA        7       49      26:57.0    8:42/M
       2    HAILEY DODGE            LISBON  CT           7       73      35:25.0   11:25/M


Women 14 to 19
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    MEGAN GOULART           LEDYARD  CT         17       70      33:23.0   10:46/M


Women 20 to 29
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    NICOLE MCMAINS          MOUNTAIN HOME  AR   26       47      26:40.0    8:36/M
       2    LISA CHAVEZ             SAN JOSE  CA        23       52      27:54.0    9:00/M
       3    ELIZABETH TEFFT         BALTIC  CT          29       55      28:46.0    9:17/M
       4    MELANIE TOMLINSON       LEBANON  CT         21       61      30:19.0    9:47/M
       5    KATHERINE FLEMING       STORRS MANSFIELD  C 23       64      30:29.0    9:50/M
       6    TANA MCCLURE            BROOKLYN  CT        25       69      31:55.0   10:18/M


Women 30 to 39
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    DENA DEJULIUS           COVENTRY  CT        34       22      22:59.0    7:25/M
       2    SASHA LAMBERT           LEDYARD  CT         37       23      23:03.0    7:26/M
       3    BETH MARTIN-SHASHOK     WILLIMANTIC  CT     35       36      25:14.0    8:08/M
       4    DEIRDRE AHERN           SALEM  CT           37       38      25:26.0    8:12/M
       5    AUDRA HYEK              UNCASVILLE  CT      36       45      26:28.0    8:32/M
       6    DENISE SALTOJANES       WINCHESTER  MA      30       48      26:55.0    8:41/M
       7    KAREN OUIMET            BOZRAH  CT          39       71      33:23.0   10:46/M


Women 40 to 49
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    TERESE DUENZI           COLUMBIA  CT        40       37      25:16.0    8:09/M
       2    NORMA VIVAR-ORUM        GRISWOLD  CT        41       43      26:18.0    8:29/M
       3    JUDY CAMMER             NORWICH  CT         40       54      28:34.0    9:13/M
       4    CANDY GIOIA             LEDYARD  CT         48       58      29:19.0    9:27/M
       5    WENDY TOMLINSON         LEBANON  CT         43       59      29:37.0    9:33/M
       6    SUE BARRETT             WAKEFIELD  RI       41       65      30:49.0    9:56/M


Women 50 to 59
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    KATHY KOVACS            IVORYTON  CT        51       44      26:22.0    8:30/M
       2    LESLIE JOLLEY           BROOKLYN  CT        50       51      27:10.0    8:46/M
       3    SUSAN DORMAN            MYSTIC  CT          51       60      29:40.0    9:34/M
       4    CHRISTINE SACREY        PRESTON  CT         50       75      35:53.0   11:35/M
       5    BETTY RYAN              MYSTIC  CT          50       77      40:50.0   13:10/M
       6    LAURIE LAMB             NORTH STONINGTON  C 51       78      44:09.0   14:15/M


Women 60 to 69
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    SANDY CARBONI           WILLIMANTIC  CT     62       56      29:08.0    9:24/M
       2    PAT MURRAY              WATERFORD  CT       65       68      31:27.0   10:09/M


Overall Male Winners
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    ROBERT BARKER,III       WALLINGFORD  CT     28        1      17:22.0    5:36/M


Men 1 and under
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    STEPHEN WALLACE         GALES FERRY  CT     0        17      22:17.0    7:11/M


Men 2 to 13
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    JT MARTELL              SOUTHWICK  MA       11       11      21:15.0    6:51/M
       2    DANNY WHITE             EAST HAMPTON  CT    13       27      24:13.0    7:49/M
       3    THOMAS MARTIN           WILLIMANTIC  CT     11       46      26:33.0    8:34/M
       4    RICHARD MONROE          MYSTIC  CT          11       76      40:50.0   13:10/M


Men 14 to 19
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    ANDREW ORUM             GRISWOLD  CT        14        6      19:29.0    6:17/M
       2    PHILIP WAISONOVITZ      MILFORD  CT         16       12      21:28.0    6:55/M
       3    ZACHARY ECKARD          CANTERBURY  CT      14       20      22:37.0    7:18/M
       4    JOHN FITZPATRICK        GRISWOLD  CT        14       67      31:09.0   10:03/M


Men 20 to 29
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    CHRISHER JOLLEY      BROOKLYN  CT        24        9      19:50.0    6:24/M
       2    THOMAS JOLLEY           BROOKLYN  CT        28       14      22:02.0    7:06/M
       3    VINCENT BOBIN           GALES FERRY  CT     28       33      24:54.0    8:02/M


Men 30 to 39
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    KEITH PELLERIN          BROOKLYN  CT        39        2      18:16.0    5:54/M
       2    EDDIE ECKARD            CANTERBURY  CT      39        4      19:00.0    6:08/M
       3    SCOTT BRISTOL           OLD SAYBROOK  CT    30        7      19:36.0    6:19/M
       4    MARK CHARTIER           COLCHESTER  CT      33       13      21:41.0    7:00/M
       5    JOHN CORMIER            NORWICH  CT         38       15      22:06.0    7:08/M
       6    BRETON HASKINS          ESSEX  CT           33       25      24:03.0    7:45/M
       7    GARRETT HEHER           ESSEX  CT           38       32      24:49.0    8:00/M
       8    JOHN FLEMING            NEW LONDON  CT      33       34      24:55.0    8:02/M
       9    SCOTT CLARK             OLD LYME  CT        32       41      26:11.0    8:27/M
      10    ERIC SHASHOK            WILLIMANTIC  CT     30       53      28:07.0    9:04/M
      11    DUANE ARNDT             JEWETT CITY  CT     39       74      35:26.0   11:26/M


Men 40 to 49
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    GLENN COSTELLO          NORWICH  CT         44        3      18:41.0    6:02/M
       2    GARY TERWILLIGER        BRANFORD  CT        40        5      19:26.0    6:16/M
       3    FRANCIS TINGLEY         WATERFORD  CT       40       21      22:54.0    7:23/M
       4    BOB MONDANL             NORWICH  CT         46       26      24:04.0    7:46/M
       5    STEPHEN AVERY           VOLUNTOWN  CT       49       29      24:29.0    7:54/M
       6    GEOFF GREENO            GILMAN  CT          42       30      24:33.0    7:55/M
       7    WALTER VOLBERG          SALEM  CT           41       35      25:07.0    8:06/M
       8    DON STACOM              BURLINGTON  CT      45       42      26:15.0    8:28/M
       9    JERRY MARTELL           SOUTHWICK  MA       47       50      26:58.0    8:42/M
      10    MARK GAGNE              NORWICH  CT         42       57      29:09.0    9:24/M
      11    KENNETH TOMLINSON       LEBANON  CT         49       62      30:20.0    9:47/M
      12    JAMES MOODY             CANTERBURY  CT      43       66      30:56.0    9:59/M


Men 50 to 59
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    SCOTT JEZEK             EAST HADDAM  CT     52        8      19:37.0    6:20/M
       2    DAVE JACOBS             NIANTIC  CT         59       10      19:55.0    6:25/M
       3    RICHARD BARBER          WILLIMANTIC  CT     54       18      22:20.0    7:12/M
       4    DINO FESTA              OAKDALE  CT         51       19      22:25.0    7:14/M
       5    FRANK PANNOZZI          PROVIDENCE  RI      54       39      25:44.0    8:18/M
       6    GARY TITUS              OAKVILLE  CT        52       72      34:29.0   11:07/M


Men 60 to 69
    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    RONALD DUMBROWSKI       NORWICH  CT         60       24      23:55.0    7:43/M
       2    JERRY BROWN             EAST LYME  CT       62       28      24:18.0    7:50/M
       3    GEORGE GILLESPIE        COVENTRY  CT        62       31      24:40.0    7:57/M
       4    GEORGE PAPUGA           BRANFORD  CT        61       40      26:10.0    8:26/M
       5    LEON BROWN              NEW LONDON  CT      60       63      30:23.0    9:48/M
       6    ROBERT REUTER           CHARLESTOWN  RI     63       79            





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News