Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

GMAA Green Mountain Marathon & Half Marathon

South Hero, VT, October 18, 2003

[Half Marathon Results ]

Marathon Results

Results courtesy of the Green Mountain Athletic Association.




For more race information, see Photo Album.

Weather: mostly cloudy, light north wind, temperatures steady in the low 40s; a brief hailstorm occured 4 hours into the race Race Directors: Danielle Graham and Andrew Pedersen

Summary: Congratulations to all 136 finishers! Ideal weather for all sub-four hour marathoners led to some fast times. It was an exciting finish in the men's race! John Paladino took an early lead and was ahead of Brian Mulry by 45 seconds at mile 10 in a time of 1:01:35. Brian caught and passed John at mile 15 and built a small lead. During the final mile, John turned the burners on passing Brian to finish more than a minute ahead of him. John's final time was 2:44:45. Brian's final time in his marathon debut was 2:45:51. Matthew Twarog rounded out the top three with a time of 2:48:13. This was the first year since 1990 that four runners finished faster than 2:50. The women's race was not so close. Nikki Kimball broke to an early lead, ahead of even all the half marathon women at mile 5. By mile 10, she had built a seven minute lead over Elizabeth Beller in a time of 1:08:27. Nikki went on to win in 3:09:49, nearly seventeen minutes ahead of second place finisher Marsa Daniel (3:26:43). Sheila Foley rounded out the top three with a time of 3:31:11. Despite the fast times, no age group records were set. The race does now have a new "oldest finisher" - Paul Gionfriddo Muskego, WI finished the race 5:30.50 as an 80 year old runner! One other racer to note was the "barefoot runner", Ric Villareal, who finished in 4:12:04 - some of those dirt roads must have been tough! He must have ran more than a marathon weaving around searching for the smoothest sections.

Volunteers: Ed Adams, Kelsey Adams, Michael Adams, Mike Armstrong, Ellie Bouffard, Andy Bowen, Steven Burks, Dave Capen, Laura Chadwick, Cathy Coburn, Bob Corey, Christopher Cover, Jessica Cover, Dave Delibac, Lisa Delibac, Ed Dombrowski, Nancy Elwess, Steve Eustis, Bill Everett, Linda Everett, Dave Fields, Courtney Gates, June Golato, Ray Gomez, Carole Harris, Flip Howley, Andrea Houlihan, David Jacobowitz, Sally Jacoby, Mark Kutler, Pat Loller, Betsey Lord, Andrew Mack, Tom McGonegal, Nancy Miller, Shanna Moyer (and baby!), Camilla Nuovo, Victor Nuovo, James Palermo, Mellissa Palermo, Jim Paulsen, Sue Paulsen, Jack Pilla, Sherry Ricker, Janet Yates, and Peter Yates

Water Stop Groups: Winooski's St. Francis Xavier School Eighth Grade, South Hero Congregational Church Youth Group

Green Mountain Marathon history (first running in 1971)

Any awards not picked up after the race will be mailed to recipients. 
Results in order of finish follow the age group listing. 
10-mile unofficial times are listed for the first 30 runners to the 10 mile mark 
in the overall results section 
WOMEN:
20-29
1.  Marsa Daniel          Williamstown,MA   24  3:26:43
2.  Corbin Petro          Jamacia Plain,MA  24  3:38:46
3.  Naheed Henderson      Wilson,WY         28  3:44:42
4.  Barbara Bushnell      Winooski          29  3:49:56
5.  Julie Ricker          High Point,NC     27  3:59:42
6.  Katy Chabot           Duxbury           25  4:21:31
7.  Lisa Richards         Goffstown,NH      26  4:36:27
8.  Jessica Bisignano     Avalon,NJ         20  4:38:31
9.  Megan Turner          Burlington        21  4:38:31
10. Mark Lefsrud          Durham,NH         29  4:38:45
11. Stacie Sears          South Burlington  28  4:41:18
12. Casey Finn            Durham,NH         26  4:45:41
30-39
1.  Nikki Kimball         Elizabethtown,NY  32  3:09:49 OVERALL
2.  Sheila Foley          Ste-Marthe,QC     38  3:31:12
3.  Elizabeth Beller      Brookline,MA      30  3:32:46
4.  Toni Rodd             Atlanta,GA        34  3:45:52
5.  Anne Treadwell        Burlington        35  3:45:59
6.  Cathy Eustis          Essex Junction    33  3:50:35
7.  Heidi Splete          Washington,DC     33  3:50:35
8.  Christine Lallier     Hemmingford,QC    33  3:57:09
9.  Niqui Johnson         Frederick,MD      38  4:04:29
10. Linda Shepard         Plattsburgh,NY    39  4:07:44
11. Margaret Harstad      Richmond          37  4:12:15
12. Kathleen Keenan       Winooski          33  4:13:22
13. Lynn Izzo             Hinesburg         36  4:15:11
14. Janet Kepes           Addison           35  4:27:49
15. Lisa Pembroke         Waterbury         31  4:54:02
16. Allison Seymour       Ottawa,ON         35  5:22:34
17. Anne Beaulieu         Ottawa,ON         38  5:22:35
40-49
1.  Jean Kerr             Catskill,NY       44  3:42:40
2.  Nancy Elwess          North Hero        49  3:43:50
3.  Nancy Hannaford       Santa Clara,CA    45  4:07:37
4.  Marcia Gauvin         South Pomfret     40  4:11:12
5.  Joanne Mosher         Hemmingford,QC    48  4:16:16
6.  Kelly Jensen          Burlington        40  4:39:30
7.  Barbara Newhall       Wolcott           46  5:07:52
50-59
1.  Dot Helling           Montpelier        53  3:39:11
2.  Laura Schultz         East Lansing,MI   56  4:36:18
3.  Marion Landry         Montreal,QC       59  4:54:29
4.  Sherry McAllister     South Hero        50  5:27:51
60-69
1.  Rosemary Rusin        Florence          60  4:34:36
MEN:
20-29
1.  Brian Mulry           White River Jct   24  2:45:51
2.  Matthew Twarog        Hubbardston,MA    27  2:48:13
3.  Benoit Benoit         Montreal,QC       26  3:07:51
4.  Sean Solberg          Burlington        25  3:15:55
5.  Zergai Hagos          South Hero        23  3:20:02
6.  Welton Chang          Hanover,NH        20  3:29:36
7.  Frank Szaba           Plattsburgh,NY    29  3:30:53
8.  Pascal Prince         Montreal,QC       29  3:31:54
9.  Matt Baird            Lyme,NH           24  3:39:55
10. Eric Diaz             New Haven,CT      23  3:41:18
11. Eric Henderson        Wilson,WY         29  3:44:41
12. Marc Bergeron         St. Laurent,QC    28  3:48:24
13. Vincent Rancourt      St. Romuald,QC    29  3:54:40
14. Jesse Lundberg        Milton            22  3:57:58
15. Thomas Hickey         Northfield        20  4:13:14
16. Michael McKinney      Indianapolis,IN   25  4:34:30
30-39
1.  John Paladino         Austin,TX         38  2:44:45 OVERALL
2.  Duncan Larkin         Essex Junction    31  2:48:59
3.  John Dempsey          Lebanon,NH        35  2:57:28
4.  Rowly Brucken         Barre             35  3:10:12
5.  Jon Strand            Natick,MA         38  3:11:11
6.  Kempton Pierce        Princetown,NY     35  3:21:38
7.  Jim Kobak             Peru,NY           34  3:34:11
8.  Marek Kostanecki      Malone,NY         38  3:39:05
9.  Brian Toman           Brecksville,OH    39  3:39:12
10. Andre' Sincennes      Ottawa,ON         38  3:40:37
11. Eric Petersen         Winooski          31  3:41:39
12. John Folmsbee         Essex,CT          34  3:47:26
13. Brian Bachmann        Burlington        31  3:58:04
14. John Brownwood        Plattsburgh,NY    30  3:59:21
15. Steve Ekberg          Burlington        39  4:37:45
40-49
1.  Robert Demers         Dorval,QC         41  3:00:19
2.  John Kokes            Seattle,WA        48  3:13:07
3.  Robert McGill         Rumson,NJ         43  3:14:33
4.  Robert Walsh          East Lyme,CT      47  3:15:49
5.  Stewart Dutfield      Catskill,NY       48  3:22:50
6.  Tom Ryde              Concord,MA        44  3:31:11
7.  Marc Patry            Ottawa,ON         49  3:31:44
8.  Jeff Dewar            Ontario,ON        41  3:33:32
9.  Neil Wheelwright      Burlington        46  3:34:52
10. Mike Forbeck          Pittsburgh,PA     45  3:37:34
11. Paul Comeau           Haverhill,MA      41  3:38:51
12. Brian Norton          Rouses Point,NY   44  3:40:50
13. Joe DuVall            Kanata,ON         49  3:44:04
14. Scott Manning         Atlanta,GA        41  3:44:06
15. Christian Latulippe   Laval Ouest,QC    41  3:44:49
16. Ray Zirblis           Northfield        49  3:47:18
17. Rick Lutz             Virginia Beach,VA 44  3:49:19
18. John H. Dietrich      Cheyenne,WY       47  3:50:43
19. Sylvain Duguay        Laval,QC          44  3:52:02
20. Jeffrey Spencer       Jericho           43  3:53:23
21. Gil Smith             Plattsburgh,NY    40  3:55:40
22. Peter Emmons          Atlanta,GA        48  3:56:44
23. John Lent             Vergennes         49  3:58:39
24. Steve Frankenstein    Altamonte Spr,FL  46  4:00:29
25. J. Ellis              Tacoma,WA         44  4:08:56
26. Tim Johnson           Frederick,MD      43  4:09:31
27. Ric Villarreal        Waterbury,CT      46  4:12:04
28. Duane Tate            New Berlin,WI     47  4:13:58
29. Bob Donlan            Plattsburgh,NY    47  4:16:00
30. Victor Tirrito        South Hero        49  4:20:13
31. Peter Superak         Burlington        47  4:33:31
32. Michael Keleher       Phoenix,AZ        49  4:35:24
33. Blake Jensen          Burlington        44  4:35:58
34. Erich Pearson         Simpsonville,SC   44  4:47:08
35. Michael T. Youchak    Pittsburgh,PA     41  5:16:39
36. Tom Youchak           Palm Beach,FL     48  5:16:40
50-59
1.  Bruce Glasspoole      Pointe Claire,QC  51  3:01:09
2.  Steve Titcomb         Richmond          52  3:04:01
3.  Bobby Antonacci       Warren            50  3:13:44
4.  Layne Davis           Milwaukee,WI      51  3:20:46
5.  Larry Thompson        Woodbury,MN       53  3:25:32
6.  Joseph Poliquin       Saratoga Spr,NY   51  3:29:53
7.  Donald Landry         Montreal,QC       58  3:37:11
8.  Phillip Jones         Maitland,ON       53  3:37:56
9.  Ben-Zion Caspi        Ottawa,ON         55  3:41:11
10. Lee Wienhold          Stewartville,MN   55  3:47:39
11. Bruce Brazelton       Plattsburgh,NY    50  3:48:38
12. Craig Whipple         Barre             51  3:54:01
13. Charles Windisch      Essex Junction    50  3:54:33
14. Bradley Marcotte      Barton            50  3:56:15
15. Brian Spurling        Ottawa,ON         53  3:57:54
16. Bob Wagner            Elizabethtown,NY  50  4:02:16
17. James Gunter          Chicago,IL        50  4:14:24
18. Cliff Thornberry      Zelienople,PA     50  4:19:15
19. Kevin Downs           Plattsburgh,NY    50  4:22:54
20. Frank Bartocci        Rochester,MN      56  5:17:57
60-69
1.  Red McDonough         Port Henry,NY     62  3:41:22
2.  Peter Mitchell        Jericho           63  3:53:43
3.  Newton Baker          Montpelier        61  4:03:15
4.  George Stump          Cincinnati,OH     66  4:17:04
5.  David Pedley          Stittsville,ON    61  4:19:40
6.  Bud Harlow            Woodstock         63  5:07:51
7.  Bill Grass            McAllen,TX        64  5:51:29
70+
1.  Paul Gionfriddo       Muskego,WI        80  5:30:50
OVERALL:                                                  10-MILE TIME/PLACE
1.   John Paladino         Austin,TX         M 38  2:44:45    1:01:35   1
2.   Brian Mulry           White River Jct   M 24  2:45:51    1:02:20   2
3.   Matthew Twarog        Hubbardston,MA    M 27  2:48:13    1:03:17   3
4.   Duncan Larkin         Essex Junction    M 31  2:48:59    1:03:59   4
5.   John Dempsey          Lebanon,NH        M 35  2:57:28    1:04:45   5
6.   Robert Demers         Dorval,QC         M 41  3:00:19    1:05:53   6
7.   Bruce Glasspoole      Pointe Claire,QC  M 51  3:01:09    1:07:08   7
8.   Steve Titcomb         Richmond          M 52  3:04:01    1:08:54  12
9.   Benoit Benoit         Montreal,QC       M 26  3:07:51    1:07:29   8
10.  Nikki Kimball         Elizabethtown,NY  F 32  3:09:49    1:08:27  10
11.  Rowly Brucken         Barre             M 35  3:10:12    1:10:00  14
12.  Jon Strand            Natick,MA         M 38  3:11:11    1:09:15  13
13.  John Kokes            Seattle,WA        M 48  3:13:07    1:08:49  11
14.  Bobby Antonacci       Warren            M 50  3:13:44    1:11:25  18
15.  Robert McGill         Rumson,NJ         M 43  3:14:33    1:15:45  27
16.  Robert Walsh          East Lyme,CT      M 47  3:15:49    1:12:41  20
17.  Sean Solberg          Burlington        M 25  3:15:55    1:15:45  26
18.  Zergai Hagos          South Hero        M 23  3:20:02    1:08:06   9
19.  Layne Davis           Milwaukee,WI      M 51  3:20:46    1:14:16  24
20.  Kempton Pierce        Princetown,NY     M 35  3:21:38    1:13:35  21
21.  Stewart Dutfield      Catskill,NY       M 48  3:22:50    1:10:00  15
22.  Larry Thompson        Woodbury,MN       M 53  3:25:32
23.  Marsa Daniel          Williamstown,MA   F 24  3:26:43    1:16:49  29
24.  Welton Chang          Hanover,NH        M 20  3:29:36    1:10:28  16
25.  Joseph Poliquin       Saratoga Spr,NY   M 51  3:29:53
26.  Frank Szaba           Plattsburgh,NY    M 29  3:30:53    1:13:35  23
27.  Tom Ryde              Concord,MA        M 44  3:31:11    1:17:12  30
28.  Sheila Foley          Ste-Marthe,QC     F 38  3:31:12
29.  Marc Patry            Ottawa,ON         M 49  3:31:44
30.  Pascal Prince         Montreal,QC       M 29  3:31:54
31.  Elizabeth Beller      Brookline,MA      F 30  3:32:46    1:15:40  25
32.  Jeff Dewar            Ontario,ON        M 41  3:33:32
33.  Jim Kobak             Peru,NY           M 34  3:34:11
34.  Neil Wheelwright      Burlington        M 46  3:34:52
35.  Donald Landry         Montreal,QC       M 58  3:37:11
36.  Mike Forbeck          Pittsburgh,PA     M 45  3:37:34
37.  Phillip Jones         Maitland,ON       M 53  3:37:56
38.  Corbin Petro          Jamacia Plain,MA  F 24  3:38:46
39.  Paul Comeau           Haverhill,MA      M 41  3:38:51
40.  Marek Kostanecki      Malone,NY         M 38  3:39:05    1:12:41  19
41.  Dot Helling           Montpelier        F 53  3:39:11
42.  Brian Toman           Brecksville,OH    M 39  3:39:12
43.  Matt Baird            Lyme,NH           M 24  3:39:55
44.  Andre' Sincennes      Ottawa,ON         M 38  3:40:37
45.  Brian Norton          Rouses Point,NY   M 44  3:40:50    1:16:15  28
46.  Ben-Zion Caspi        Ottawa,ON         M 55  3:41:11
47.  Eric Diaz             New Haven,CT      M 23  3:41:18
48.  Red McDonough         Port Henry,NY     M 62  3:41:22
49.  Eric Petersen         Winooski          M 31  3:41:39
50.  Jean Kerr             Catskill,NY       F 44  3:42:40
51.  Nancy Elwess          North Hero        F 49  3:43:50
52.  Joe DuVall            Kanata,ON         M 49  3:44:04
53.  Scott Manning         Atlanta,GA        M 41  3:44:06
54.  Eric Henderson        Wilson,WY         M 29  3:44:41
55.  Naheed Henderson      Wilson,WY         F 28  3:44:42
56.  Christian Latulippe   Laval Ouest,QC    M 41  3:44:49
57.  Toni Rodd             Atlanta,GA        F 34  3:45:52
58.  Anne Treadwell        Burlington        F 35  3:45:59
59.  Ray Zirblis           Northfield        M 49  3:47:18
60.  John Folmsbee         Essex,CT          M 34  3:47:26    1:13:35  22
61.  Lee Wienhold          Stewartville,MN   M 55  3:47:39
62.  Marc Bergeron         St. Laurent,QC    M 28  3:48:24
63.  Bruce Brazelton       Plattsburgh,NY    M 50  3:48:38
64.  Rick Lutz             Virginia Beach,VA M 44  3:49:19
65.  Barbara Bushnell      Winooski          F 29  3:49:56
66.  Cathy Eustis          Essex Junction    F 33  3:50:35
67.  Heidi Splete          Washington,DC     F 33  3:50:35
68.  John H. Dietrich      Cheyenne,WY       M 47  3:50:43
69.  Sylvain Duguay        Laval,QC          M 44  3:52:02
70.  Jeffrey Spencer       Jericho           M 43  3:53:23
71.  Peter Mitchell        Jericho           M 63  3:53:43
72.  Craig Whipple         Barre             M 51  3:54:01
73.  Charles Windisch      Essex Junction    M 50  3:54:33
74.  Vincent Rancourt      St. Romuald,QC    M 29  3:54:40
75.  Gil Smith             Plattsburgh,NY    M 40  3:55:40
76.  Bradley Marcotte      Barton            M 50  3:56:15
77.  Peter Emmons          Atlanta,GA        M 48  3:56:44
78.  Christine Lallier     Hemmingford,QC    F 33  3:57:09
79.  Brian Spurling        Ottawa,ON         M 53  3:57:54
80.  Jesse Lundberg        Milton            M 22  3:57:58
81.  Brian Bachmann        Burlington        M 31  3:58:04
82.  John Lent             Vergennes         M 49  3:58:39
83.  John Brownwood        Plattsburgh,NY    M 30  3:59:21
84.  Julie Ricker          High Point,NC     F 27  3:59:42
85.  Steve Frankenstein    Altamonte Spr,FL  M 46  4:00:29
86.  Bob Wagner            Elizabethtown,NY  M 50  4:02:16
87.  Newton Baker          Montpelier        M 61  4:03:15
88.  Niqui Johnson         Frederick,MD      F 38  4:04:29
89.  Nancy Hannaford       Santa Clara,CA    F 45  4:07:37
90.  Linda Shepard         Plattsburgh,NY    F 39  4:07:44
91.  J. Ellis              Tacoma,WA         M 44  4:08:56
92.  Tim Johnson           Frederick,MD      M 43  4:09:31
93.  Marcia Gauvin         South Pomfret     F 40  4:11:12
94.  Ric Villarreal        Waterbury,CT      M 46  4:12:04
95.  Margaret Harstad      Richmond          F 37  4:12:15
96.  Thomas Hickey         Northfield        M 20  4:13:14
97.  Kathleen Keenan       Winooski          F 33  4:13:22
98.  Duane Tate            New Berlin,WI     M 47  4:13:58
99.  James Gunter          Chicago,IL        M 50  4:14:24
100. Lynn Izzo             Hinesburg         F 36  4:15:11
101. Bob Donlan            Plattsburgh,NY    M 47  4:16:00
102. Joanne Mosher         Hemmingford,QC    F 48  4:16:16
103. George Stump          Cincinnati,OH     M 66  4:17:04
104. Cliff Thornberry      Zelienople,PA     M 50  4:19:15
105. David Pedley          Stittsville,ON    M 61  4:19:40
106. Victor Tirrito        South Hero        M 49  4:20:13
107. Katy Chabot           Duxbury           F 25  4:21:31
108. Kevin Downs           Plattsburgh,NY    M 50  4:22:54
109. Janet Kepes           Addison           F 35  4:27:49
110. Peter Superak         Burlington        M 47  4:33:31
111. Michael McKinney      Indianapolis,IN   M 25  4:34:30
112. Rosemary Rusin        Florence          F 60  4:34:36
113. Michael Keleher       Phoenix,AZ        M 49  4:35:24
114. Blake Jensen          Burlington        M 44  4:35:58
115. Laura Schultz         East Lansing,MI   F 56  4:36:18
116. Lisa Richards         Goffstown,NH      F 26  4:36:27
117. Steve Ekberg          Burlington        M 39  4:37:45
118. Jessica Bisignano     Avalon,NJ         F 20  4:38:31
119. Megan Turner          Burlington        F 21  4:38:31
120. Mark Lefsrud          Durham,NH         F 29  4:38:45
121. Kelly Jensen          Burlington        F 40  4:39:30
122. Stacie Sears          South Burlington  F 28  4:41:18
123. Casey Finn            Durham,NH         F 26  4:45:41
124. Erich Pearson         Simpsonville,SC   M 44  4:47:08
125. Lisa Pembroke         Waterbury         F 31  4:54:02
126. Marion Landry         Montreal,QC       F 59  4:54:29
127. Bud Harlow            Woodstock         M 63  5:07:51
128. Barbara Newhall       Wolcott           F 46  5:07:52
129. Michael T. Youchak    Pittsburgh,PA     M 41  5:16:39
130. Tom Youchak           Palm Beach,FL     M 48  5:16:40
131. Frank Bartocci        Rochester,MN      M 56  5:17:57
132. Allison Seymour       Ottawa,ON         F 35  5:22:34
133. Anne Beaulieu         Ottawa,ON         F 38  5:22:35
134. Sherry McAllister     South Hero        F 50  5:27:51
135. Paul Gionfriddo       Muskego,WI        M 80  5:30:50
136. Bill Grass            McAllen,TX        M 64  5:51:29




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News