Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

26th Annual Bennington Road Race

North Bennington, VT, May 4, 2003

[10 Mile Overall | 3.6 Mile Top Ten Men & Women | 10 Mile Top Ten Men & Women | 3.6 Mile Age Groups | 10 Mile Age Groups | Walk Results ]

3.6 Mile Overall


Computerized Timing and Scoring By:
GRANITE STATE RACE SERVICES
, Newport, NH (603) 863-2537

 

 

                     26th Annual Bennington Road Race
                        Batten Kill Valley Runners
  May 4, 2003              3.6 Mile            North Bennington, Vermont
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
PLACE DIV/TOT  DIV   TIME    PACE  NAME                   AG S RACE# CITY/STATE
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== == = ===== =======================
    1   1/4    M1319   20:45  5:46 GARRET PIISPAREN       16 M    99 ARLINGTON VT
    2   1/8    M2029   20:57  5:49 CHAD DAVEY             24 M    34 SELKIRK NY
    3   2/8    M2029   21:11  5:53 BEN MAYNARD            26 M   164 HOOSICK FALLS NY
    4   3/8    M2029   21:16  5:55 JOSHUA PREIMMER        26 M   149 NASHUA NH
    5   1/22   M4049   21:19  5:56 CHARLES SMULLEN        42 M    88 AMSTERDAM NY
    6   1/21   M3039   21:31  5:59 TODD JONES             30 M    42 EAST ARLINGTON VT
    7   4/8    M2029   21:40  6:01 SCOTT MCENANEY         24 M   113 BENNINGTON VT
    8   1/21   M5059   21:52  6:05 JOHN CAMELIO           57 M     1 SANDGATE VT
    9   2/22   M4049   23:00  6:24 SCOTT MURPHY           45 M    94 BENNINGTON VT
   10   2/4    M1319   23:18  6:29 MATT HEWES             14 M    31 CHARLESTOWN NH
   11   3/22   M4049   23:36  6:34 JOHN PRIMMER           47 M   148 POWNAL VT
   12   4/22   M4049   23:44  6:36 SCOTT FROST            43 M   163 BENNINGTON VT
   13   2/21   M3039   23:54  6:39 ROBERT EDWARDS         34 M    23 RIDGEFIELD CT
   14   3/21   M3039   24:00  6:40 BRIAN GIBBONS          33 M    75 TYRINGHAM MA
   15   5/8    M2029   24:02  6:41 JOHN BRADY             24 M   141 BENNINGTON VT
   16   2/21   M5059   24:04  6:41 BEN BENEDICT           52 M   132 SHAFTSBURY VT
   17   5/22   M4049   24:08  6:42 JAMES JOHNSON          40 M    92 NORTH BENNINGTON VT
   18   4/21   M3039   24:12  6:44 DONALD PACHER JR       31 M   106 BENNINGTON VT
   19   6/22   M4049   24:13  6:44 BRUCE PIISPANEN        44 M   102 ARLINGTON VT
   20   7/22   M4049   24:39  6:51 JEFF WHITE             48 M    54 BENNINGTON VT
   21   5/21   M3039   25:04  6:58 MARK BOUDREAU          34 M    16 NORTH BENNINGTON VT
   22   8/22   M4049   25:16  7:02 CHESTER TUMIDAJEWICZ   48 M    45 AMSTERDAM NY
   23   1/6    M6069   25:49  7:11 PETER SPENCER          60 M    60 BENNINGTON VT
   24   1/24   F3039   26:01  7:14 DOROTHY WALLACE-SENFT  33 F   112 NORTH BENNINGTON VT
   25   6/21   M3039   26:16  7:18 MICHAEL ZEMIANEK       32 M    81 ST ALBANS VT
   26   9/22   M4049   26:28  7:21 JIM SULLIVAN           42 M   100
   27   3/21   M5059   26:34  7:23 JONATHAN BARBER        53 M   145 CAMBRIDGE NY
   28   7/21   M3039   26:36  7:24 ANDREW COWDER          37 M   142 BENNINGTON VT
   29   2/24   F3039   26:40  7:25 KATHLEEN ZEMIANEK      33 F   130 BENNINGTON VT
   30   2/6    M6069   26:43  7:26 LARRY JOWETT           65 M   157 NORTH ADAMS MA
   31   6/8    M2029   26:45  7:26 DAVID MANNING          23 M    97 BENNINGTON VT
   32  10/22   M4049   26:46  7:26 DICK JOLIN             49 M    51 NORTH ADAMS MA
   33   1/7    M0112   27:05  7:32 JAKE PIISPANEN         12 M   101 ARLINGTON VT
   34   4/21   M5059   27:06  7:32 DALE KASSON            58 M    12 TROY NY
   35  11/22   M4049   27:10  7:33 JIM SHARKEY            43 M    43 BENNINGTON VT
   36   8/21   M3039   27:18  7:35 ROBERT ANTOGNIONI      39 M    80 BENNINGTON VT
   37   9/21   M3039   27:26  7:38 JAMES LANE             34 M   151 BENNINGTON VT
   38   1/15   F4049   27:27  7:38 DIANE PYTKO            46 F    59 NORTH ADAMS MA
   39  12/22   M4049   27:28  7:38 BILL PETERS            44 M   158 HOOSICK FALLS NY
   40   1/2    F0112   27:31  7:39 KARMEN WHITHAM         12 F    96 READSBORO VT
   41   5/21   M5059   27:33  7:39 JOHN POGGI             53 M    41 BENNINGTON VT
   42   3/24   F3039   27:53  7:45 LAURA BOUDREAU         33 F    15 NORTH BENNINGTON VT
   43   1/7    F5059   28:03  7:48 LAURIE JOHNSON         50 F   117 NORTH BENNINGTON VT
   44   2/7    M0112   28:08  7:49 CHASE PREITE            9 M   119 NORTH ADAMS MA
   45  10/21   M3039   28:22  7:53 CHARLES SALEM          38 M    14 BENNINGTON VT
   46  11/21   M3039   28:23  7:53 JEFF MATHEWS           36 M   156 BENNINGTON VT
   47   6/21   M5059   28:30  7:55 STEVE EVANS            50 M   131 MANCHESTER CENTER VT
   48  13/22   M4049   28:32  7:56 DAVID SILVER           45 M     6 BENNINGTON VT
   49   7/21   M5059   28:34  7:57 PETER PLANTE           58 M   138 LACONIA NH
   50   1/4    F1319   28:37  7:57 TAYLOR KENYON          16 F    56 BENNINGTON VT
================================================================================
PLACE DIV/TOT  DIV   TIME    PACE  NAME                   AG S RACE# CITY/STATE
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== == = ===== =======================
   51  12/21   M3039   28:37  7:57 STEVE KIMBALL          36 M   159 BOSTON MA
   52   2/4    F1319   28:43  7:59 BECCA LEVESQUE         17 F   108 NEW IPSWICH NH
   53  14/22   M4049   28:45  8:00 DAN ROBBINS               M    67 NORTH BENNINGTON VT
   54   4/24   F3039   28:46  8:00 TANYA SNYDER           30 F   139 HOOSICK NY
   55  13/21   M3039   28:53  8:02 MICHAEL SMITH          36 M   109 KEENE NH
   56  15/22   M4049   28:56  8:03 BOB MCLEISH            43 M    84 MANCHESTER CENTER VT
   57   8/21   M5059   28:57  8:03 ALAN LEAKE             50 M    46 BENNINGTON VT
   58   3/4    M1319   29:10  8:06 CHRIS ALLISON          13 M   122 BENNINGTON VT
   59   9/21   M5059   29:26  8:11 JAMES ALLISON          53 M   120 BENNINGTON VT
   60   2/15   F4049   29:39  8:15 JENNIFER CLARKSON-SMIT 45 F    73 BENNINGTON VT
   61  14/21   M3039   29:45  8:16 MICHAEL WHITE          31 M    65 SALEM NY
   62  16/22   M4049   29:57  8:19 JIM ROY                43 M    25 BENNINGTON VT
   63  10/21   M5059   29:59  8:20 BILL GARRISON          50 M    50 ARLINGTON VT
   64   3/7    M0112   30:11  8:23 DEVON INGISON          11 M   166 ARLINGTON VT
   65  11/21   M5059   30:30  8:29 DIXIE ZENS             56 M   153 SHAFTSBURY VT
   66   3/6    M6069   30:37  8:31 BIRGER VIGSNES         69 M    69 BENNINGTON VT
   67   1/9    F2029   30:40  8:31 ALEISHA CABANIOL       24 F    74 SHEFFIELD VT
   68   2/9    F2029   30:43  8:32 ALISHA SOMERO          21 F   110 BENNINGTON VT
   69  15/21   M3039   30:48  8:34 MICHAEL MCKENNA        37 M    11 BENNINGTON VT
   70  16/21   M3039   31:02  8:38 RENE BRUNEAU           35 M    61 BENNINGTON VT
   71  12/21   M5059   31:03  8:38 KIRKE MCVAY            50 M    39 SHAFTSBURY VT
   72  13/21   M5059   31:04  8:38 PETER PEFF             56 M    24 SANDGATE VT
   73   4/7    M0112   31:05  8:38 HARRISON ANTOGNIONI    12 M    79 BENNINGTON VT
   74   7/8    M2029   31:06  8:39 SAM SCHNESKI           27 M    53 EAST DORSET VT
   75   2/7    F5059   31:29  8:45 SHERRI TAYLOR          50 F    62 EAST DORSET VT
   76   3/9    F2029   31:36  8:47 LAURIE SNYDER          27 F    28 RUPERT VT
   77   1/1    M7079   31:39  8:48 ROBERT HOULE           70 M   162 BENNINGTON VT
   78  17/21   M3039   31:41  8:48 TREVOR CURRIER         30 M   155
   79   5/24   F3039   31:43  8:49 CLAUDINE PREITE        36 F   118 NORTH ADAMS MA
   80   6/24   F3039   31:44  8:49 TRICIA CASEY           36 F   170 BENNINGTON VT
   81  18/21   M3039   32:03  8:55 TONY NAPOLITANO        34 M     5 BENNINGTON VT
   82   7/24   F3039   32:19  8:59 JACKIE ROBERTSON       36 F    66 SALEM NY
   83   8/24   F3039   32:32  9:02 BETH ANTOGNIONI        39 F    78 BENNINGTON VT
   84   3/15   F4049   32:43  9:06 JONI HULING            42 F    10 SHAFTSBURY VT
   85  19/21   M3039   32:46  9:07 ERNEST PAQUETTE        37 M    38 BENNINGTON VT
   86   4/9    F2029   32:56  9:09 HADLEY CREECH          28 F   168 BOSTON MA
   87   5/9    F2029   32:58  9:10 SARAH THOMAS           26 F   152 BARRYTOWN NY
   88   4/15   F4049   33:09  9:13 POLLY VAN DER LINDE    43 F    63 OLD BENNINGTON VT
   89   3/7    F5059   33:21  9:16 GAIL JOHNSON           56 F    93 SHAFTSBURY VT
   90  17/22   M4049   33:28  9:18 JIM KLICK              46 M    70 MANCHESTER CENTER VT
   91   5/15   F4049   33:29  9:18 SALLY BIRCHARD         49 F   137 MANCHESTER CENTER VT
   92   2/2    F0112   33:32  9:19 ALLISON ROBBINS        12 F    72 NORTH BENNINGTON VT
   93   6/15   F4049   33:34  9:20 NADINE WISHER          44 F    57 BENNINGTON VT
   94   9/24   F3039   33:35  9:20 JENNIFER WALSH         32 F   160 BOSTON MA
   95   4/6    M6069   33:41  9:22 STUART BRADFORD        68 M    89 BENNINGTON VT
   96   7/15   F4049   33:48  9:24 JULIE ROY              44 F    26 BENNINGTON VT
   97   4/7    F5059   33:51  9:24 JUDITH ADAMS           51 F   140 SHAFTSBURY VT
   98   8/15   F4049   33:58  9:26 JULIE LEEPER           46 F   133 GUILDERLAND NY
   99  10/24   F3039   34:03  9:28 LIZZY BROWN            31 F    17 MANCHESTER CENTER VT
  100  14/21   M5059   34:24  9:34 CHUCK MAGGIO           51 M    77 BENNINGTON VT
================================================================================
PLACE DIV/TOT  DIV   TIME    PACE  NAME                   AG S RACE# CITY/STATE
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== == = ===== =======================
  101   5/6    M6069   34:26  9:34 CLEM LAGERMAN          63 M    20 WEST DOVER VT
  102  11/24   F3039   34:28  9:35 SARAH DAHL             35 F    13 BENNINGTON VT
  103  12/24   F3039   34:37  9:37 TAMARA MANNY           38 F    19 BALLSTON SPA NY
  104  13/24   F3039   34:38  9:38 ERIN TIFFT             31 F    91 NORTH BENNINGTON VT
  105   1/4    F6069   34:50  9:41 SIBYL JACOBSON         60 F   123 NEW YORK NY
  106  15/21   M5059   34:58  9:43 CHRISTOPHER BROWNELL   55 M    85 CLIFTON PARK NY
  107  16/21   M5059   34:59  9:43 PETER MCDERMOTT        59 M    58 BONDVILLE VT
  108  18/22   M4049   35:26  9:51 ANDY MATTISON          45 M   105 SHAFTSBURY VT
  109  19/22   M4049   35:34  9:53 RALPH FEINSTEIN        49 M   124 SCOTIA NY
  110   9/15   F4049   35:43  9:56 THERESE DRANGINIS      46 F    40 SHAFTSBURY VT
  111  20/22   M4049   35:53  9:58 DAVID INGISON          44 M   165 ARLINGTON VT
  112  14/24   F3039   36:14 10:04 NANCY BROOKS           38 F    33 SHAFTSBURY VT
  113   6/9    F2029   36:15 10:04 MARYBETH CROSSMAN      26 F    29 SHAFTSBURY VT
  114   7/9    F2029   36:18 10:05 HEATHER HANNAN         28 F    90 SHAFTSBURY VT
  115   3/4    F1319   36:38 10:11 LORRAINE MEARS         19 F   107 BENNINGTON VT
  116   4/4    M1319   37:05 10:19 JOHN BROMSKI           18 M   136 EAGLE BRIDGE NY
  117  15/24   F3039   37:11 10:20 PEG CARON              32 F   115 POWNAL VT
  118  10/15   F4049   37:12 10:20 DAWN DAYTON            46 F   146 SHAFTSBURY VT
  119  17/21   M5059   37:12 10:20 RUSS LESLIE            53 M   135 SHAFTSBURY VT
  120  18/21   M5059   37:13 10:21 BOB BERGMAN            51 M   161 SHAFTSBURY VT
  121  21/22   M4049   37:13 10:21 PETER KING             47 M   147 SHAFTSBURY VT
  122  19/21   M5059   37:32 10:26 CHARLIE MATLOCK        58 M   121 AVERILL PARK NY
  123   2/4    F6069   37:55 10:32 BECKY KOTLER           64 F     9 MANCHESTER CENTER VT
  124   5/7    M0112   38:17 10:39 COREY MCKENNA           9 M   129 SCOTIA NY
  125  16/24   F3039   38:35 10:43 SHARON PAPPAS          37 F   154 NORTH BENNINGTON VT
  126                  38:35 10:43 JOHN BLAIS                M   169 HOOSICK FALLS NY
  127   3/4    F6069   38:37 10:44 PAT ZEMIANEK           61 F   128 BENNINGTON VT
  128  17/24   F3039   39:05 10:52 TAMMY ROY              32 F    95 BENNINGTON VT
  129  18/24   F3039   39:22 10:57 MELISSA KENNEDY        36 F    18 BENNINGTON VT
  130  11/15   F4049   39:24 10:57 SUZANNE MORSE          45 F   103 BENNINGTON VT
  131  12/15   F4049   40:09 11:09 SUZY YUCHT             44 F   116 SHAFTSBURY VT
  132  13/15   F4049   40:09 11:10 SUSAN ROBBINS          47 F    68 NORTH BENNINGTON VT
  133  19/24   F3039   40:13 11:11 JEN MORTENSON          32 F    55 BOMOSEEN VT
  134  20/24   F3039   40:48 11:20 AMANDA EDWARDS         34 F    22 RIDGEFIELD CT
  135   6/7    M0112   41:18 11:29 BAILEY MCKENNA          6 M   126 SCOTIA NY
  136  20/21   M3039   41:21 11:30 KEITH MCKENNA          36 M   127 SCOTIA NY
  137  21/24   F3039   41:28 11:31 PAULA ALEXANDER-SALAZA 31 F   114 BENNINGTON VT
  138   7/7    M0112   41:39 11:34 ANDREW ZEMIANEK         9 M    82 ST ALBANS VT
  139   1/2    F7079   41:55 11:39 PHYLLIS DICKINSON      72 F    44 BENNINGTON VT
  140  22/24   F3039   42:23 11:47 SUZANNE KENNEDY        34 F   167 HOOSICK NY
  141   5/7    F5059   42:31 11:49 CATHERINE HICKEY       53 F    87 SHAFTSBURY VT
  142  21/21   M3039   42:56 11:56 JOZ BRUTUS             38 M     7 BALLSTON LAKE NY
  143   8/9    F2029   43:19 12:02 LESLIE CARPENTER       23 F   143 QUEENSBURY NY
  144   8/8    M2029   43:19 12:02 STEVE ROUDEBUSH        26 M   144 QUEENSBURY NY
  145   4/4    F1319   43:21 12:03 EMILY ROBBINS          13 F    71 NORTH BENNINGTON VT
  146   1/2    M8099   44:01 12:14 DAN GEER               83 M    83 BENNINGTON VT
  147   2/2    F7079   44:16 12:18 REGINA TUMIDAJEWICZ    76 F    76 AMSTERDAM NY
  148   6/6    M6069   44:48 12:27 RICHARD GUERRERO       68 M     4 BENNINGTON VT
  149   2/2    M8099   46:41 12:58 BOB MATTESON           86 M    86 BENNINGTON VT
  150  23/24   F3039   46:41 12:59 RUTHIE BANCHIK         36 F   125 NEW YORK NY
================================================================================
PLACE DIV/TOT  DIV   TIME    PACE  NAME                   AG S RACE# CITY/STATE
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== == = ===== =======================
  151  20/21   M5059   48:20 13:26 DAVID ALEXANDER        58 M   111 BENNINGTON VT
  152  14/15   F4049   49:13 13:41 PATRICIA VAN HOUTEN    40 F    64 BENNINGTON VT
  153  24/24   F3039   49:30 13:45 LISA BARLOW            37 F    32 BENNINGTON VT
  154  21/21   M5059   50:55 14:09 CHARLIE KOVAGE         55 M   134 HOOSICK FALLS NY
  155  22/22   M4049   53:57 15:00 TIMOTHY SLEEMAN        40 M    21 BENNINGTON VT
  156   4/4    F6069   55:02 15:17 MARIE ESSELBORN        68 F    98 MANCHESTER CENTER VT
  157   9/9    F2029   57:01 15:51 REBECCA PALMER         24 F    49 BENNINGTON VT
  158   6/7    F5059   57:02 15:51 LESLIE JOHNSON         52 F    48 BENNINGTON VT
  159  15/15   F4049 1:06:00 18:20 PATRICIA MATTISON      44 F   104 SHAFTSBURY VT
  160   7/7    F5059 1:29:50 24:58 THERESA LINDER         56 F    47 WEST EDMESTON NY




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News