Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

27th Annual GMAA Trollheim 5K

Essex Center, VT, May 3, 2003

Results

Results courtesy of the Green Mountain Athletic Association.




27th Annual GMAA Trollheim 5K
May 3, 2003 
Essex Center, VT
Weather: sunny and 45 degrees with a light north wind 
Race Directors: Al and Sally Duval 

Summary: 113 runners enjoyed this picture perfect day with ideal conditions for running and post race activites - chatting, hot dogs and stream cooled "beverages". Evan Pilachowsi won the men's race in 16:02, the fastest time since 1987. Jim Miller, who 12 days earlier finished 88th in the Boston Marathon with a 2:42, finished second in a time of 16:30, and good enough for an age group record. Brad Allen finished third in 16:46, also an age group record. Amy Vile won the women's race in 18:56 and set the third age group record of the day. Jennie Bender was second in 20:12 and Carole Harris was third in 20:34. The fourth age group record of the day went to 11 year old Kylie Dally who ran a fast 24:41. Another notable fact: Joe Connelly has run every Trollheim 5K since 1986 - that's 18 in a row! Link to Trollheim 5K History (first running in 1977)

Results in order of finish follow the age group listing. 
WOMEN:
0-13
1.  Kylie Dally           Essex             11  24:41
2.  Virginia Farley       Charlotte         12  27:11
14-19
1.  Jennie Bender         Johnson           15  20:12
20-29
1.  Amy Vile              Essex             27  18:56 OVERALL
2.  Bethany Rice          Winooski          23  24:16
3.  Barb Bushnell         Winooski          28  24:21
4.  Stephanie Kircher     Colchester        20  24:39
5.  Lynne Leach           Burlington        24  27:39
6.  Heidi St. Peter       Burlington        28  28:19
7.  Lisa Valyou           Burlington        23  28:26
8.  Mandy Mislak          Essex             26  28:37
9.  Talina Hibbard        Milton            28  29:06
10. Susie Snow            Waitsfield        29  29:40
11. Lisa Phillips         Jonesville        25  29:45
12. Michelle Jeffery      Burlington        24  31:08
30-39
1.  Carole Harris         Burlington        36  20:34
2.  Cathy Eustis          Essex Junction    33  22:09
3.  Heidi Dally           Essex             39  22:37
4.  Theresa Martell       Underhill         32  23:29
5.  Sarah Mount           South Burlington  34  24:02
6.  Christina Frost       Williston         38  26:38
7.  Jennifer Hoy          Essex             32  27:21
8.  Kristin Lundy         Colchester        33  28:08
9.  Sherry Ricker         Burlington        32  28:38
10. Maureen Whitney       Essex             35  29:13
11. Gini Park             Colchester        30  29:27
12. Jeanne Rousseau       Fairfax           38  29:49
13. Sue Messier           Williston         33  30:01
14. Shelley Anderson      Essex Junction    36  30:31
15. Penny Gibson          Shelburne         36  30:47
16. Marybeth Morrissey    Shelburne         35  32:40
17. Kathleen Gallagher    Shelburne         39  33:26
40-49
1.  Cathy Martell         St. Albans        44  22:14
2.  Cheri Audet           Fairfax           40  22:22
3.  Sue Drapp             Moretown          47  22:27
4.  Debbie Tirrito        Winooski          48  22:34
5.  Lisa Tidman           Essex             40  24:37
6.  Louise Sivak          Jericho           41  24:57
7.  Kathy Hudson          Williston         41  26:18
8.  Noreen Karcher        Essex Junction    41  29:35
9.  Deb Nichols           Milton            40  34:52
50-59
1.  Sally Howe            South Burlington  58  25:30
2.  Jennifer Lucas        Burlington        51  25:56
3.  Sherry McAllister     South Hero        50  30:08
4.  Julia Bergeron        Essex             50  33:06
60-69
1.  Betty Lacharite       Winooski          67  30:04
MEN:
0-13
1.  Alan McCarthy         Jericho           12  29:20
2.  Chris Bergeron        Essex             10  30:38
14-19
1.  Brad Allen            Morrisville       19  16:46
2.  Lionel Welch          Worthington,MA    19  18:50
3.  Pete Anderson         Jericho           18  23:50
4.  Brian Fisher          Colchester        19  24:38
20-29
1.  Evan Pilachowski      Burlington        22  16:02 OVERALL
2.  Sean Fisher           St. Johnsbury     26  17:52
3.  Dave Balint           Colchester        21  19:18
4.  Nathan Fields         Underhill         22  19:27
5.  Francis Lennon        Burlington        22  19:53
6.  Rick Hanson           Essex             27  20:43
7.  Chris Ladue           South Burlington  26  21:31
8.  Matt Hyder            Richmond          25  23:56
9.  Brian Beaudoin        Winooski          28  24:21
10. Paul Dubois           Colchester        20  24:39
11. Gunnar Olson          North Hero        25  30:02
12. Mike Cromin           Burlington        27  30:41
30-39
1.  Bill Newsham          Northbridge,MA    38  17:06
2.  Binney Mitchell       Burlington        34  17:20
3.  Rob Trachtenberg      Essex Junction    39  18:53
4.  Bill Hella, Jr        Charlotte         35  19:49
5.  Matt Murawski         Winooski          31  20:06
6.  Steve Eustis          Essex Junction    32  20:26
7.  Mark Wanner           Essex             37  20:44
8.  Kent Murdick          Woodstock         37  21:25
9.  Michael Gordon        Essex Junction    35  22:02
10. Joe Connelly          Burlington        37  22:29
11. John Park             Colchester        32  24:34
12. Sean Murphy           Richmond          36  24:35
13. Gavin Frost           Williston         34  25:09
14. Brian Foley           Burlington        38  25:14
15. Mike Romeo            Burlington        35  25:33
16. Noel Boutin           Westford          33  26:41
17. Michael Whitney       Essex             36  29:16
18. Greg Anderson         Essex Junction    38  30:32
40-49
1.  Jim Miller            Essex Junction    44  16:30
2.  Don Mayer             Jeffersonville    45  20:04
3.  Tim Duff              South Burlington  42  21:52
4.  Mike Ohler            Winooski          42  21:58
5.  Walter Greenberg      Underhill Center  46  22:05
6.  Marc Kutler           South Burlington  47  22:13
7.  Dale Adams            Milton            42  22:20
8.  Horst Hartlieb        South Burlington  45  22:43
9.  Blaine Roberts        Chicago,IL        41  22:54
10. Dave Fields           Underhill         48  23:27
11. Victor Tirrito        Winooski          49  24:45
12. Mark Vogelzang        Jericho           47  26:52
13. Kevin Farley          Charlotte         47  27:13
14. Dave Garner           Cambridge         47  28:08
15. Dave Sherman          New York,NY       40  28:22
16. Pat McCarthy          Jericho           44  29:42
50-59
1.  Bill Dysart           Williston         50  19:28
2.  Peter Davis           Underhill         55  19:42
3.  Peter Yates           South Hero        51  20:57
4.  Mike DeSanto          Milton            53  21:11
5.  Chip Winner           Middlebury        54  26:21
6.  Bill Everett          Essex             51  39:48
7.  Rich Parker           Richmond          50  39:48
8.  Dick Bashaw           St. Albans        52  47:34
60-69
1.  Peter Mitchell        Jericho           63  23:11
2.  Dave Boucher          Essex             67  24:00
3.  Bert Moffatt          Williston         68  24:23
4.  Ed Dombroski          Jericho           67  26:35
5.  Wendell Carr          South Burlington  62  27:23
6.  Tom Whitney           Brookfield        62  33:31
70+
1.  Don Lacharite         Winooski          71  30:12
OVERALL:
1.   Evan Pilachowski      Burlington        M 22  16:02
2.   Jim Miller            Essex Junction    M 44  16:30
3.   Brad Allen            Morrisville       M 19  16:46
4.   Bill Newsham          Northbridge,MA    M 38  17:06
5.   Binney Mitchell       Burlington        M 34  17:20
6.   Sean Fisher           St. Johnsbury     M 26  17:52
7.   Lionel Welch          Worthington,MA    M 19  18:50
8.   Rob Trachtenberg      Essex Junction    M 39  18:53
9.   Amy Vile              Essex             F 27  18:56
10.  Dave Balint           Colchester        M 21  19:18
11.  Nathan Fields         Underhill         M 22  19:27
12.  Bill Dysart           Williston         M 50  19:28
13.  Peter Davis           Underhill         M 55  19:42
14.  Bill Hella, Jr        Charlotte         M 35  19:49
15.  Francis Lennon        Burlington        M 22  19:53
16.  Don Mayer             Jeffersonville    M 45  20:04
17.  Matt Murawski         Winooski          M 31  20:06
18.  Jennie Bender         Johnson           F 15  20:12
19.  Steve Eustis          Essex Junction    M 32  20:26
20.  Carole Harris         Burlington        F 36  20:34
21.  Rick Hanson           Essex             M 27  20:43
22.  Mark Wanner           Essex             M 37  20:44
23.  Peter Yates           South Hero        M 51  20:57
24.  Mike DeSanto          Milton            M 53  21:11
25.  Kent Murdick          Woodstock         M 37  21:25
26.  Chris Ladue           South Burlington  M 26  21:31
27.  Tim Duff              South Burlington  M 42  21:52
28.  Mike Ohler            Winooski          M 42  21:58
29.  Michael Gordon        Essex Junction    M 35  22:02
30.  Walter Greenberg      Underhill Center  M 46  22:05
31.  Cathy Eustis          Essex Junction    F 33  22:09
32.  Marc Kutler           South Burlington  M 47  22:13
33.  Cathy Martell         St. Albans        F 44  22:14
34.  Dale Adams            Milton            M 42  22:20
35.  Cheri Audet           Fairfax           F 40  22:22
36.  Sue Drapp             Moretown          F 47  22:27
37.  Joe Connelly          Burlington        M 37  22:29
38.  Debbie Tirrito        Winooski          F 48  22:34
39.  Heidi Dally           Essex             F 39  22:37
40.  Horst Hartlieb        South Burlington  M 45  22:43
41.  Blaine Roberts        Chicago,IL        M 41  22:54
42.  Peter Mitchell        Jericho           M 63  23:11
43.  Dave Fields           Underhill         M 48  23:27
44.  Theresa Martell       Underhill         F 32  23:29
45.  Pete Anderson         Jericho           M 18  23:50
46.  Matt Hyder            Richmond          M 25  23:56
47.  Dave Boucher          Essex             M 67  24:00
48.  Sarah Mount           South Burlington  F 34  24:02
49.  Bethany Rice          Winooski          F 23  24:16
50.  Barb Bushnell         Winooski          F 28  24:21
51.  Brian Beaudoin        Winooski          M 28  24:21
52.  Bert Moffatt          Williston         M 68  24:23
53.  John Park             Colchester        M 32  24:34
54.  Sean Murphy           Richmond          M 36  24:35
55.  Lisa Tidman           Essex             F 40  24:37
56.  Brian Fisher          Colchester        M 19  24:38
57.  Stephanie Kircher     Colchester        F 20  24:39
58.  Paul Dubois           Colchester        M 20  24:39
59.  Kylie Dally           Essex             F 11  24:41
60.  Victor Tirrito        Winooski          M 49  24:45
61.  Louise Sivak          Jericho           F 41  24:57
62.  Gavin Frost           Williston         M 34  25:09
63.  Brian Foley           Burlington        M 38  25:14
64.  Sally Howe            South Burlington  F 58  25:30
65.  Mike Romeo            Burlington        M 35  25:33
66.  Jennifer Lucas        Burlington        F 51  25:56
67.  Kathy Hudson          Williston         F 41  26:18
68.  Chip Winner           Middlebury        M 54  26:21
69.  Ed Dombroski          Jericho           M 67  26:35
70.  Christina Frost       Williston         F 38  26:38
71.  Noel Boutin           Westford          M 33  26:41
72.  Mark Vogelzang        Jericho           M 47  26:52
73.  Virginia Farley       Charlotte         F 12  27:11
74.  Kevin Farley          Charlotte         M 47  27:13
75.  Jennifer Hoy          Essex             F 32  27:21
76.  Wendell Carr          South Burlington  M 62  27:23
77.  Lynne Leach           Burlington        F 24  27:39
78.  Dave Garner           Cambridge         M 47  28:08
79.  Kristin Lundy         Colchester        F 33  28:08
80.  Heidi St. Peter       Burlington        F 28  28:19
81.  Dave Sherman          New York,NY       M 40  28:22
82.  Lisa Valyou           Burlington        F 23  28:26
83.  Mandy Mislak          Essex             F 26  28:37
84.  Sherry Ricker         Burlington        F 32  28:38
85.  Talina Hibbard        Milton            F 28  29:06
86.  Maureen Whitney       Essex             F 35  29:13
87.  Michael Whitney       Essex             M 36  29:16
88.  Alan McCarthy         Jericho           M 12  29:20
89.  Gini Park             Colchester        F 30  29:27
90.  Noreen Karcher        Essex Junction    F 41  29:35
91.  Susie Snow            Waitsfield        F 29  29:40
92.  Pat McCarthy          Jericho           M 44  29:42
93.  Lisa Phillips         Jonesville        F 25  29:45
94.  Jeanne Rousseau       Fairfax           F 38  29:49
95.  Sue Messier           Williston         F 33  30:01
96.  Gunnar Olson          North Hero        M 25  30:02
97.  Betty Lacharite       Winooski          F 67  30:04
98.  Sherry McAllister     South Hero        F 50  30:08
99.  Don Lacharite         Winooski          M 71  30:12
100. Shelley Anderson      Essex Junction    F 36  30:31
101. Greg Anderson         Essex Junction    M 38  30:32
102. Chris Bergeron        Essex             M 10  30:38
103. Mike Cromin           Burlington        M 27  30:41
104. Penny Gibson          Shelburne         F 36  30:47
105. Michelle Jeffery      Burlington        F 24  31:08
106. Marybeth Morrissey    Shelburne         F 35  32:40
107. Julia Bergeron        Essex             F 50  33:06
108. Kathleen Gallagher    Shelburne         F 39  33:26
109. Tom Whitney           Brookfield        M 62  33:31
110. Deb Nichols           Milton            F 40  34:52
111. Rich Parker           Richmond          M 50  39:48
112. Bill Everett          Essex             M 51  39:48
113. Dick Bashaw           St. Albans        M 52  47:34




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News