Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Great Race XXIV

St. Albans, VT, July 6, 2003

[Canoe Championship Division | Kayak Championship Division | Duathlon Individuals | Duathlon Teams | Triathlon Individuals ]

Triathlon Teams

                            THE GREAT RACE XXIV
July 6, 2003           Run 3.1Mi/Cycle 12 Mi/Canoe 3Mi           St. Albans, VT
Timing: Granite State Race Services        (603) 863-2537      racetime@gsrs.com
================================================================================

                       AWARDS RESULTS (CANOE  YOUTH 18 & UNDER TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1     7 BRODOLI INC                              DAN BRODHEAD            3   24:47 LUC BRODHEAD            1   43:35 DAN BRODHEAD/LUC BRODHEAD                2   34:40 1:43:02
    2    82 ON A MISSION                             NOAH KING               2   22:52 TORRIE CROSSMAN         3   47:18 KIT SOUTHWICK/DYLAN KING                 1   33:27 1:43:37
    3    78 THE SINKERS                              KANOA KING              1   20:02 STEPHEN ALLARD          2   45:40 KANOA KING/STEPHEN ALLARD                3   38:03 1:43:45
                       AWARDS RESULTS (CANOE  MEN 39 & UNDER TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1    17 NO HEROS                                 RYAN HENEY              2   20:06 JEFF BAUGHER            1   30:25 TIM HENEY/DAN HENEY                      2   28:53 1:19:24
    2    58 3 JS AND A B                             JEREMY GIBBONS          1   20:01 JASON BERARD            2   34:44 BRAD JENKINS/JAMES TROMBLEY              5   30:27 1:25:12
    3    88 MIMMO'S                                  BILL OCONNOR            4   21:37 SIMONE SPANO            4   39:02 DOMINICO SPANO/SIMMY MATTAS              1   28:23 1:29:02
    4     9 THE FLATLANDERS                          KELLEY LOUTHAN          8   25:14 ROBBI STELLER           3   38:30 TUAN CHAU/JAMIE PERRAULT                 3   28:59 1:32:43
    5     6 BFA 100 YEARS                            AL DANIELS              5   21:43 JIM LONERGAN            7   44:16 WILLIAM SCOTT/LUCAS GENDRON              4   29:09 1:35:08
    6    93 NEXT YEAR                                ANDY PARISH             6   22:10 PETER DESLAUREAU        5   41:20 PETER ANDREWS/ADAM DESLAUREAU            6   32:35 1:36:05
    7    32 DON'T TAKE US FOR GRANTED                GAVIN GRANT             7   23:19 GARRICK GRANT           6   42:59 GARRICK GRANT/NATHAN GRANT               8   35:03 1:41:21
    8    69 "AT THE INN RACERS"                      WILL CORKE              3   21:15 BILL CORKE              8   51:02 JOE TURCOTT/SAM GORDON                   7   34:29 1:46:46
                       AWARDS RESULTS (CANOE  WOMEN 39 & UNDER TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1    43 OPTIMISTS                                ROCHELLE GRADOUAS       1   25:27 ANDREA SENESAC          1   39:35 CHARLENE BROUILLETTE/MARLENE OVITT       1   29:16 1:34:18
    2    63 FUN W/ A HOPE & A PRAYER                 ANN BAILEY              2   27:22 MARY BROUILLETTE        3   47:42 KAREN BERNO/MELANIE BERNO                2   30:23 1:45:27
    3    42 THE MESSENGER BABES                      STINA PLANT             3   29:03 BROOKE LEWIS            2   46:42 SUZANNE LYNN/ELIZABETH POPP              3   38:27 1:54:12
                       AWARDS RESULTS (CANOE  MIXED 39 & UNDER TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1    38 ZOOM-ZOOM                                MORGAN SAMLER           2   19:51 MIKE JANSON             1   31:50 ANDREW SCHANNEU/LYNNIE RUDNER            4   29:05 1:20:46
    2    52 DRIVEN                                   DANIELLE DEPLISSA       5   23:06 LARRY COLETTI           4   35:26 BETSY GREGORY/JIM GOSS                   2   23:05 1:21:37
    3     8 TREMBLING ALL THE WAY                    ANNALIESE BAUMER        1   18:04 ERIC TREMBLE            3   33:52 LUKE TREMBLE/MIKE WHITE                  6   32:01 1:23:57
    4    10 HAGGERTY3 FRANZ1                         TERRI MELINCOFF         8   27:16 CHRIS HAGGERTY          5   36:03 SARA HAGGERTY/DON HAGGERTY               3   23:57 1:27:16
    5    16 JUST PLAIN FOLK                          TANIA BOLDUC-MULLIN     3   21:59 JASON MULLIN            2   32:45 MARY GRANT/DOUG GRANT                    7   32:46 1:27:30
    6    83 CKKR                                     JILL COMFORT            6   23:31 YVON RANGER             7   42:24 CHAD KENNEDY/BRUCE KENNEDY               1   21:41 1:27:36
    7    94 TEAM SMITH                               TIM SMITH               4   22:58 MIKE SMITH              6   37:07 BRYAN SMITH/JOSH BRISSONEAULT            5   29:59 1:30:04
    8    85 THE SNOWFLEAS                            AMY BAHRENBURG          7   25:01 HAROLD NEYRA            8   44:11 AMY BAHRENBURG/JAMES NEYRA               8   32:51 1:42:03
                       AWARDS RESULTS (CANOE  MASTER MEN 40 & OVER TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1    33 GREEN MOUNTAIN BOYS                      MICHAEL CORRIGAN        4   22:34 PHIL PLANT              3   35:22 PAT CLEARY/RANDY SPEER                   1   23:29 1:21:25
    2    40 WNC                                      JAMES PELKEY            1   19:50 GEORGE JAMISON          4   35:59 ROBERT KRUPP/TOM JAMISON                 3   28:33 1:24:22
    3     3 BAY DAY ORIGINALS                        ROBERT ZELAZO           6   23:38 JOHN THOREN             5   37:04 PATRICK O'CONNOR/JAY SHEPERD             2   26:58 1:27:40
    4    67 BLANK EXPRESSIONS                        KEN WHELAN              5   23:36 FRAN DALY               1   33:57 FRANK SCHMITT/MIKE PALLARINO             5   31:24 1:28:57
    5    89 DAGUE, CHEVALIER, NIPER AND CHEVALIER    ERIC DAGUE              2   20:23 DAVID CHEVALIER         2   34:14 TOM CHEVALIER/ROBYN NIPER                6   35:24 1:30:01
    6    36 CLASS OF '64                             JOHN WILDA              3   21:01 BILL MAGNUS             6   44:00 DAVE MORTON/STU BOYD                     4   31:22 1:36:23
                       AWARDS RESULTS (CANOE  MASTER WOMEN 4O & OVER TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1    14 SPIRIT OF MLY                            PATTY DAVIS             1   22:55 MARY DUPREY             1   31:42 CAROL YARNELL/NANCY ANDREWS              1   22:57 1:17:34
                       AWARDS RESULTS (CANOE  MASTER MIXED 4O & OVER TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1    37 THE WILD WILLISTONIANS                   KATHY HUDSON            3   24:54 ALLISON LARY            1   34:35 LAURA MEYER/STUART MEYER                 1   25:06 1:24:35
    2    80 REMINISCE                                MICHELLE BRUSCO         2   22:10 CHERYL LUPIEN           2   40:07 BRUCE JACOBS/JEFF BOISSENEAULT           2   25:21 1:27:38
    3    13 S.S. LADUE                               CHRIS LADUE             1   21:00 CHRIS LADUE             3   40:40 PAUL LADUE/ALEX LADUE                    4   39:26 1:41:06
    4    12 THE HIGHBRIDGE HYBRIDS                   BRENDA LOGEE HALL       4   30:00 CHRISTINE SWEENEY       4   47:26 RANDY HALL/TERRY SWEENEY                 3   35:34 1:53:00
                       AWARDS RESULTS (KAYAK  MEN TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1    73 TEAM CHAOS                               JORDAN DRORI            1   21:08 JAY CYR                 2   45:44 COREY MITCHELL                           1   35:30 1:42:22
    2    87 BASHAW/MARTEL                            EZRA BASHAW             2   24:17 EVAN MARTEL             1   44:18 CAMERON WALSH                            2   42:28 1:51:03
                       AWARDS RESULTS (KAYAK  WOMEN TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1    81 TEAM HEMI                                CAITLIN MCPHERRAN       1   22:31 MOLLY GODIN             1   37:57 MICHELLE LAREAU                          1   28:42 1:29:10
    2    60 MCGUEL'S HOT TAMALES                     ELIZA PEARO             2   23:56 ELIZA PEARO             2   41:24 MEGAN MCGINN                             4   31:25 1:36:45
    3    34 ZONED OUT                                ANITA LAVOIE            3   25:28 CYNTHIA LABOUNTY        3   42:10 CINDY CHURCHILL                          2   30:12 1:37:50
    4    61 SERENITY SEEKERS                         ELIZABETH FIASCHETTI    4   26:55 ELIZABETH FIASCHETTI    4   44:25 CAREN BIRNHOLZ                           3   31:05 1:42:25
                       AWARDS RESULTS (KAYAK  MIXED TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1    76 FAST STRIPES                             LINDA STECH             8   26:38 JOEL STECH              1   29:15 ROBERT PELCHAT                           5   30:41 1:26:34
    2    18 RAIL CITY ALERS                          ROBERT PARTLOW          4   21:44 BRAD JACKSON            4   38:23 JOANN WELLS                              2   28:18 1:28:25
    3    48 FIVE/ELEVEN                              CHANTAL STURGEON        7   25:22 DONALD RAINVILLE        2   36:23 ED RAINVILLE                             4   30:32 1:32:17
    4    47 BILL, MATT & SARA                        MATT CONSIDINE          1   21:01 BILL CONSIDINE          6   38:54 SARA HETH                                8   35:15 1:35:10
    5    71 1 EDWARDS + 2 DIFRANCO'S                 VERLAINE EDWARDS        3   21:39 BRIAN DIFRANCO          5   38:35 TAMMI DIFRANCO                          10   36:28 1:36:42
    6    92 MAKE WAVES                               SHEILA STAWINSKI        9   29:04 JOHN STAWINSKI          7   40:00 JOHN STAWINSKI                           1   27:57 1:37:01
    7    27 SPEED TURTLE                             MARLENE CHURCH         10   32:17 PETER CUMMINGS          3   37:54 PETER CUMMINGS                           3   29:05 1:39:16
    8    90 THE CRAZY LUPIENS                        JOHN LUPIENS            6   23:32 JOHN LUPIEN             8   41:16 ERICA LUPIEN/JORDAN LUPIEN               9   35:32 1:40:20
    9    41 KRUSTY CRABS                             GERRY DUPREY            2   21:29 TORI DUPREY            11   51:47 GERRY DUPREY/MARY DUPREY                 7   32:02 1:45:18
   10    72 SLOW POKE'S                              BETH BESSETTE          11   33:27 EDWARD OPREA            9   43:28 JEROME THIMISTER                         6   30:47 1:47:42
   11    29 THE AMERICAN FLYERS                      LIZA ROONEY             5   21:57 KEVIN COUTURE          10   48:22 ROLAND LAROCHE/KEVIN COUTURE            11   48:39 1:58:58
                       AWARDS RESULTS (CANOE  FAMILY TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1    28 THE MARTELL'S                            CATHY MARTELL           2   22:40 LARY MARTELL            1   32:14 LARY MARTELL/SAMATHA MARTELL             1   29:32 1:24:26
    2    65 THE INLAWS                               ANDREW WALSH            3   23:26 LEE PARADEE             2   39:33 DIXIE HUBBARD/JEFF HUBBARD               2   30:15 1:33:14
    3    68 THE ROCKS                                TIM LAROCQUE            1   21:39 PAT LAROCQUE            3   40:41 TIM LAROCQUE/PAT LAROCQUE                3   33:23 1:35:43
    4    54 THE LEAHY'S                              KEVIN LEAHY             4   24:13 TONY LEAHY              4   47:14 KEVIN LEAHY/CRAIG LEAHY                  5   40:51 1:52:18
    5    31 FORMER FLORIDITES                        PETER BOWLER            5   24:38 ANGIE BOWLER            5   51:02 PETER BOWLER/JOE SCHLOSSER               4   37:06 1:52:46
                       AWARDS RESULTS (CANOE  CORPORATE CLASS TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
                       AWARDS RESULTS (CANOE  FIRST TIMER DIVISION TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1    57 M.R. DUCKS                               BOB BEHRENS             2   24:28 TOM WALSH               1   40:16 TOM WALSH/BOB BEHRENS                    1   30:56 1:35:40
    2    55 HFH                                      JAKE TOOF               1   22:21 JOSH KOLDYS             4   47:35 CHRISTOPHER HEALD/MEAD STURGEON          2   33:34 1:43:30
    3    26 BEEM TEAM                                LAURA BEEMAN            5   30:57 GREG BEEMAN             2   42:23 GARRETT BEEMAN/SCOTT BEEMAN              4   34:17 1:47:37
    4   416 MATT WARD                                                        3   26:28                         3   46:08                                          5   39:24 1:52:00
    5    39 CAPTAIN MORGAN'S REVENGE                 ERIN DUPRAT             4   27:21 MELISSA THORNLIMB       5   55:16 ISAAC BLANCHARD/PAT CROSS                3   33:36 1:56:13
                       AWARDS RESULTS (CANOE  TWO PERSON MEN TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1    22 TEAM SHIPWRECKED                         SCOTT MAGNAN            7   20:46 DAMIAN BOLDUC           1   33:01 SCOTT MAGNAN/DAMIAN BOLDUC               1   23:35 1:17:22
    2    21 DOUBLE TROUBLE                           WHITNEY HANSON          3   19:42 WILL HANSON             3   35:09 WHITNEY HANSON/WILL HANSON               2   24:07 1:18:58
    3    24 BAHRENBURG                               DAN BAHRENBURG          4   20:03 NATHAN BAHRENBURG       8   38:20 DAN BAHRENBURG/NATHAN BAHRENBURG         3   26:27 1:24:50
    4    75 BECKY'S BIG DUKERS                       SHANE GARCEAU           2   19:23 GENE DEPOT              4   36:53 SHANE GARCEAU/GENE DEPOT                 9   30:36 1:26:52
    5    84 ORTHO ON CAL                             STEVE ASH              10   23:32 ROB BEATTE              2   34:48 STEVE ASH/ROB BEATTE                     4   29:02 1:27:22
    6    25 COMPETITIVE EDGE                         CRAIG METZ JR           1   18:36 CRAIG METZ SR.         12   41:00 CRAIG METZ JR/CRAIG METZ SR.             5   29:24 1:29:00
    7    19 PLAINFAX IDLERS                          FRED GRIFFIN            6   20:25 JACOB SCHECKMAN         9   38:23 FRED GRIFFIN/JACOB SCHECKMAN             8   30:18 1:29:06
    8    44 ROCK 'N ROLL                             TONY ROCK               5   20:15 DAVE STANLEY            7   38:19 TONY ROCK/DAVE STANLEY                  11   30:55 1:29:29
    9    45 SPARKY                                   MIKE IMRIE              8   22:22 ERIC VANDAL             5   37:00 ERIC VANDAL/MIKE IMRIE                  10   30:44 1:30:06
   10    23 MARK CHIP COOKIE                         CHIP DILLON             9   23:30 MARK PFENNING           6   37:07 CHIP DILLON/MARK PFENNING               12   32:01 1:32:38
   11    91 NOTHING BUT WHITE CAPS                   BRUCE KRUPP            11   24:45 DAVE GARNER            10   38:37 BRUCE KRUPP/DAVE GARNER                  7   30:15 1:33:37
   12    56 THE HOPEFULS                             JOHN DRAKE             12   24:57 LOU BORIE              11   39:25 JOHN DRAKE/LOU BORIE                     6   29:46 1:34:08
                       AWARDS RESULTS (CANOE  TWO PERSON WOMEN TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1    46 THE FAIR 55                              CHERI AUDET             1   21:16 JEANINE AUDET           1   43:00 JEANINE AUDET/CHERI AUDET                1   42:33 1:46:49
                       AWARDS RESULTS (CANOE  TWO PERSON MIXED TEAM)
===============================================================================
PLACE BIB#  TEAM NAME                                RUNNER               RANK TIME    BIKER                RANK TIME    CANOEIST                              RANK TIME    FINISH
===== ===== ======================================== ==================== ==== ======= ==================== ==== ======= ===================================== ==== ======= =======
    1    86 BROADHEAD AND CAMPOLI                    JOHN BROADHEAD          2   20:14 GINA CAMPOLI            4   38:17 JOHN BROADHEAD/GINA CAMPOLI              1   22:56 1:21:27
    2    66 BK                                       MATTHEW BURTON-KELLY    1   19:33 MATTHEW BURTON-KELLY    2   36:18 M BURTON-KELLY/S BURTON-KELLY            2   29:16 1:25:07
    3    53 ALGE                                     ALIZA GOSS              3   20:31 GEORGE LAPIERRE, III    1   34:05 ALIZA GOSS/GEORGE LAPIERRE, III          3   32:03 1:26:39
    4    62 SALES DOGS                               TERRY FRASCINO          5   26:41 BILL FRASCINO           3   37:25 TERRY FRASCINO/BILL FRASCINO             5   34:26 1:38:32
    5    59 TOUGH CHICKS                             MONICA MCLAPRIN         4   21:40 KRISTEN DUMONT          5   47:51 AIMEE AHARI                              4   32:23 1:41:54




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News