Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

21st Annual GMAA Clarence DeMar Road Race

South Hero, VT, July 4, 2003

[5K ]

10K

WOMEN:
0-19
1.  Mary Lake              South Hero        19  59:16

20-29
1.  Katie Kissane          Essex             20  42:40
2.  Katrina Gibson         Wilton,CT         25  44:23
3.  Carrie Shamel          Burlington        23  45:53
4.  Kimberly Cross         Westford          23  46:02
5.  Carrie Lacey-Krietz    Portland,OR       22  47:31
6.  Karen Oppenheimer      Jackson,WY        29  49:55
7.  Anne McCully           Burlington        20  50:02
8.  Kristin Clark          Essex             24  52:00
9.  Regina Quintin         Essex             28  55:42
10. Sara Leggett           Burlington        23  80:07

30-39
1.  Stephanie Wenneborg    Tuscon,AZ         30  40:35 OVERALL
2.  Kathy Coburn           Milton            30  45:01
3.  Cheryl Aley            Colchester        36  45:18
4.  Cathy Eustis           Essex Junction    33  46:45
5.  Caroline McKenzie      South Burlington  35  49:45
6.  MaryBeth Early         Huntington        37  50:47
7.  Christine Lobel        Milton            37  52:50
8.  Cathie Buscaglia       North Ferrisburg  38  57:40
9.  Heather Ambrose        South Burlington  34  57:58
10. Suzanne Marr Iley      Dallas,TX         32  60:15
11. Joanne Scaramuzzo      West Roxbury,CT   32  60:58
12. Megan Therriault       Lunenburg,MA      36  62:59
13. Kristin Lundy          Colchester        30  63:39
14. Ellen Drolette         Burlington        33  84:58

40-49
1.  Mary Smith             Essex             46  46:55
2.  Daphne Hard            South Hero        41  48:41
3.  Joann Harvey           St. Albans        41  48:59
4.  Ruth Blanwiekel        Burlington        49  49:05
5.  Patti Walsten          South Burlington  41  49:49
6.  Lee Hulsebos           Monkton           48  51:39
7.  Amy Bell               Fairfax           49  52:41
8.  Andrea McBride         Westford          41  52:41
9.  Ellie Boufard          Colchester        42  53:54
10. Lisa Gadway            South Burlington  40  54:15
11. Holly Rainville        Jericho           44  54:26
12. Laura McHugh           Colchester        41  54:30
13. Theresa Melomo         Austin,TX         40  54:52
14. Sharon King            Cambridge         43  56:53
15. Linda Dion             Grand Isle        49  58:29

50-59
1.  Carol Tremble          South Hero        52  56:17
2.  Lorna Thompson         Poughkeepsie,NY   58  57:21
3.  Nancy Clark            Essex             52  61:41
4.  Perky Maddocks         South Hero        54  63:23

60-69
1.  Linda Coffin           Grand Isle        62  54:12
2.  Barbara Bloom          South Hero        60  57:08
3.  Carolyn Heuser         Freehold,NJ       61  57:25
4.  Eleanor Slattery       South Burlington  60  58:47

MEN:
0-19
1.  David Shenk            Essex Junction    18  36:45
2.  Nate Brooks            Essex Junction    17  39:02
3.  Corey Miller           Essex Junction    17  39:23
4.  Lucas HulsebosSpofford Monkton           16  43:35
5.  Keese Lane             Westford          17  44:55
6.  Pablo Smith            South Hero        19  59:15

20-29
1.  Derek Martisus         South Burlington  29  35:15
2.  Eric Tremble           Jericho           24  37:10
3.  Dan Hagan              Burlington        24  38:49
4.  Mark Liebarth          Richmond          28  40:22
5.  Michael Previs         Fairfax           26  41:13
6.  Jeremiah Vallieres     Essex Junction    27  43:18
7.  Jeff Hansen            Grand Isle        23  48:56
8.  Benjamin Pomykala      Grand Isle        25  55:00
9.  Nathan Cross           Burlington        27  66:57

30-39
1.  Maurice Brown          Burlington        36  38:41
2.  Mark Wanner            Essex             37  38:45
3.  Michael Early          Huntington        39  39:27
4.  Daniel Scheidt         Burlington        31  40:45
5.  Bill Hella, Jr         Charlotte         35  41:20
6.  Jim Farrington         Essex Junction    33  41:29
7.  Steve Eustis           Essex Junction    33  42:06
8.  Jim Santora            New Canaan,CT     38  42:14
9.  Steve Winn             Natick,MA         38  42:41
10. Christopher Alessi     Middlesex         31  42:45
11. John Brennan           South Burlington  37  42:56
12. Tim Ambrose            South Burlington  35  44:07
13. Thomas Rogers          Winooski          37  44:13
14. Todd Drolette          Burlington        36  44:17
15. Robert Morgan          Essex Junction    32  45:14
16. Willie Yandow          Needham,MA        39  47:20
17. Michael Zemianek       St. Albans        32  48:08
18. Jerry Ford             Milton            38  48:17
19. Mike Stuart            Essex Junction    36  48:35
20. Joe Metz               South Burlington  38  57:13
21. Charles Carter         Charlotte         37  67:43

40-49
1.  Jim Miller             Essex Junction    44  34:46 OVERALL
2.  Jack Pilla             Charlotte         45  36:49
3.  Norm Larson            Burlington        47  36:52
4.  Joe Kreutz             South Hero        46  39:28
5.  Dan McNeil             Portland,OR       48  39:45
6.  Chris Howard           Underhill         42  41:09
7.  Bob Corey              Colchester        47  42:32
8.  Bob O'Brien            Columbus,OH       48  43:13
9.  John Chevalier         St. Albans        45  43:21
10. Tim Duff               South Burlington  43  43:26
11. Dale Adams             Milton            42  46:09
12. Tom Hicks              Worcester,MA      43  47:08
13. Daniel Larrow          Fairfield         46  47:29
14. Steve Burks            Grand Isle        48  47:36
15. Steve Frankenstein     Altomonte Spr,FL  45  48:19
16. Barry Metayer          Milton            43  48:28
17. Carl Beauregart        Essex Junction    47  48:38
18. Robert Long            Tamaqua,PA        46  48:39
19. Charlie Tipper         South Hero        43  49:28
20. Victor Tirrito         South Hero        49  49:34
21. Richard Robert         Williston         46  49:34
22. Dave Fields            Underhill         48  49:56
23. Mike Lacharite         Winooski          45  51:19
24. Scott Shumay           Grand Isle        48  51:56
25. Scott Campitelli       Georgia           43  52:31
26. Peter Jacoby           McLean,VA         43  52:35
27. Gary Richter           Huntington        46  53:25
28. David Gadway           South Burlington  41  53:43
29. David Cote             South Burlington  47  53:59
30. John Mahoney           Burlington        49  55:02
31. Kevin Power            Dallas,TX         44  60:15
32. Richard Richard        Grand Isle        49  61:27
33. Michael Rainville      Jericho           43  64:05

50-59
1.  Peter Davis            Underhill         56  41:52
2.  P.T. Burke             Winooski          55  43:13
3.  Peter Yates            South Hero        51  44:38
4.  Dave Miller            Essex Junction    51  44:53
5.  Al Daniels             Fairfax           54  46:21
6.  David Leake            Guilford,CT       55  49:12
7.  Ronald Leggett         Colchester        53  53:43
8.  Paul Benoit            South Burlington  52  55:14
9.  Rick Ebel              Vergennes         53  55:27
10. Bill Everett           Essex             51  57:18
11. Chip Winner            Middlebury        54  59:48
12. Don Maddocks           South Hero        55  60:15
13. Dave Hobbs             South Hero        59  61:47
14. John Cross             South Hero        56  78:48

60-69
1.  Bert Moffatt           Williston         68  48:34
2.  Doug Hyde              Grand Isle        60  50:41
3.  Peter Mitchell         Jericho           63  51:09
4.  Paul Huyffer           Shelburne         64  53:03
5.  Dick Heuser            Freehold,NJ       62  55:37
6.  Peter Beckwith         Poughkeepsie,NY   63  58:34
7.  Patrick Mahoney        South Burlington  60  64:41
8.  Rod Larrow             Grand Isle        68  64:49
9.  Bill Wargo             South Burlington  60  74:19
10. Phil Sullivan          Evanston,WY       68  78:30

OVERALL:
1.   Jim Miller             Essex Junction    M 44  34:46
2.   Derek Martisus         South Burlington  M 29  35:15
3.   David Shenk            Essex Junction    M 18  36:45
4.   Jack Pilla             Charlotte         M 45  36:49
5.   Norm Larson            Burlington        M 47  36:52
6.   Eric Tremble           Jericho           M 24  37:10
7.   Maurice Brown          Burlington        M 36  38:41
8.   Mark Wanner            Essex             M 37  38:45
9.   Dan Hagan              Burlington        M 24  38:49
10.  Nate Brooks            Essex Junction    M 17  39:02
11.  Corey Miller           Essex Junction    M 17  39:23
12.  Michael Early          Huntington        M 39  39:27
13.  Joe Kreutz             South Hero        M 46  39:28
14.  Dan McNeil             Portland,OR       M 48  39:45
15.  Mark Liebarth          Richmond          M 28  40:22
16.  Stephanie Wenneborg    Tuscon,AZ         F 30  40:35
17.  Daniel Scheidt         Burlington        M 31  40:45
18.  Chris Howard           Underhill         M 42  41:09
19.  Michael Previs         Fairfax           M 26  41:13
20.  Bill Hella, Jr         Charlotte         M 35  41:20
21.  Jim Farrington         Essex Junction    M 33  41:29
22.  Peter Davis            Underhill         M 56  41:52
23.  Steve Eustis           Essex Junction    M 33  42:06
24.  Jim Santora            New Canaan,CT     M 38  42:14
25.  Bob Corey              Colchester        M 47  42:32
26.  Katie Kissane          Essex             F 20  42:40
27.  Steve Winn             Natick,MA         M 38  42:41
28.  Christopher Alessi     Middlesex         M 31  42:45
29.  John Brennan           South Burlington  M 37  42:56
30.  P.T. Burke             Winooski          M 55  43:13
31.  Bob O'Brien            Columbus,OH       M 48  43:13
32.  Jeremiah Vallieres     Essex Junction    M 27  43:18
33.  John Chevalier         St. Albans        M 45  43:21
34.  Tim Duff               South Burlington  M 43  43:26
35.  Lucas HulsebosSpofford Monkton           M 16  43:35
36.  Tim Ambrose            South Burlington  M 35  44:07
37.  Thomas Rogers          Winooski          M 37  44:13
38.  Todd Drolette          Burlington        M 36  44:17
39.  Katrina Gibson         Wilton,CT         F 25  44:23
40.  Peter Yates            South Hero        M 51  44:38
41.  Dave Miller            Essex Junction    M 51  44:53
42.  Keese Lane             Westford          M 17  44:55
43.  Kathy Coburn           Milton            F 30  45:01
44.  Robert Morgan          Essex Junction    M 32  45:14
45.  Cheryl Aley            Colchester        F 36  45:18
46.  Carrie Shamel          Burlington        F 23  45:53
47.  Kimberly Cross         Westford          F 23  46:02
48.  Dale Adams             Milton            M 42  46:09
49.  Al Daniels             Fairfax           M 54  46:21
50.  Cathy Eustis           Essex Junction    F 33  46:45
51.  Mary Smith             Essex             F 46  46:55
52.  Tom Hicks              Worcester,MA      M 43  47:08
53.  Willie Yandow          Needham,MA        M 39  47:20
54.  Daniel Larrow          Fairfield         M 46  47:29
55.  Carrie Lacey-Krietz    Portland,OR       F 22  47:31
56.  Steve Burks            Grand Isle        M 48  47:36
57.  Michael Zemianek       St. Albans        M 32  48:08
58.  Jerry Ford             Milton            M 38  48:17
59.  Steve Frankenstein     Altomonte Spr,FL  M 45  48:19
60.  Barry Metayer          Milton            M 43  48:28
61.  Bert Moffatt           Williston         M 68  48:34
62.  Mike Stuart            Essex Junction    M 36  48:35
63.  Carl Beauregart        Essex Junction    M 47  48:38
64.  Robert Long            Tamaqua,PA        M 46  48:39
65.  Daphne Hard            South Hero        F 41  48:41
66.  Jeff Hansen            Grand Isle        M 23  48:56
67.  Joann Harvey           St. Albans        F 41  48:59
68.  Ruth Blanwiekel        Burlington        F 49  49:05
69.  David Leake            Guilford,CT       M 55  49:12
70.  Charlie Tipper         South Hero        M 43  49:28
71.  Victor Tirrito         South Hero        M 49  49:34
72.  Richard Robert         Williston         M 46  49:34
73.  Caroline McKenzie      South Burlington  F 35  49:45
74.  Patti Walsten          South Burlington  F 41  49:49
75.  Karen Oppenheimer      Jackson,WY        F 29  49:55
76.  Dave Fields            Underhill         M 48  49:56
77.  Anne McCully           Burlington        F 20  50:02
78.  Doug Hyde              Grand Isle        M 60  50:41
79.  MaryBeth Early         Huntington        F 37  50:47
80.  Peter Mitchell         Jericho           M 63  51:09
81.  Mike Lacharite         Winooski          M 45  51:19
82.  Lee Hulsebos           Monkton           F 48  51:39
83.  Scott Shumay           Grand Isle        M 48  51:56
84.  Kristin Clark          Essex             F 24  52:00
85.  Scott Campitelli       Georgia           M 43  52:31
86.  Peter Jacoby           McLean,VA         M 43  52:35
87.  Amy Bell               Fairfax           F 49  52:41
88.  Andrea McBride         Westford          F 41  52:41
89.  Christine Lobel        Milton            F 37  52:50
90.  Paul Huyffer           Shelburne         M 64  53:03
91.  Gary Richter           Huntington        M 46  53:25
92.  David Gadway           South Burlington  M 41  53:43
93.  Ronald Leggett         Colchester        M 53  53:43
94.  Ellie Boufard          Colchester        F 42  53:54
95.  David Cote             South Burlington  M 47  53:59
96.  Linda Coffin           Grand Isle        F 62  54:12
97.  Lisa Gadway            South Burlington  F 40  54:15
98.  Holly Rainville        Jericho           F 44  54:26
99.  Laura McHugh           Colchester        F 41  54:30
100. Theresa Melomo         Austin,TX         F 40  54:52
101. Benjamin Pomykala      Grand Isle        M 25  55:00
102. John Mahoney           Burlington        M 49  55:02
103. Paul Benoit            South Burlington  M 52  55:14
104. Rick Ebel              Vergennes         M 53  55:27
105. Dick Heuser            Freehold,NJ       M 62  55:37
106. Regina Quintin         Essex             F 28  55:42
107. Carol Tremble          South Hero        F 52  56:17
108. Sharon King            Cambridge         F 43  56:53
109. Barbara Bloom          South Hero        F 60  57:08
110. Joe Metz               South Burlington  M 38  57:13
111. Bill Everett           Essex             M 51  57:18
112. Lorna Thompson         Poughkeepsie,NY   F 58  57:21
113. Carolyn Heuser         Freehold,NJ       F 61  57:25
114. Cathie Buscaglia       North Ferrisburg  F 38  57:40
115. Heather Ambrose        South Burlington  F 34  57:58
116. Linda Dion             Grand Isle        F 49  58:29
117. Peter Beckwith         Poughkeepsie,NY   M 63  58:34
118. Eleanor Slattery       South Burlington  F 60  58:47
119. Pablo Smith            South Hero        M 19  59:15
120. Mary Lake              South Hero        F 19  59:16
121. Chip Winner            Middlebury        M 54  59:48
122. Kevin Power            Dallas,TX         M 44  60:15
123. Suzanne Marr Iley      Dallas,TX         F 32  60:15
124. Don Maddocks           South Hero        M 55  60:15
125. Joanne Scaramuzzo      West Roxbury,CT   F 32  60:58
126. Richard Richard        Grand Isle        M 49  61:27
127. Nancy Clark            Essex             F 52  61:41
128. Dave Hobbs             South Hero        M 59  61:47
129. Megan Therriault       Lunenburg,MA      F 36  62:59
130. Perky Maddocks         South Hero        F 54  63:23
131. Kristin Lundy          Colchester        F 30  63:39
132. Michael Rainville      Jericho           M 43  64:05
133. Patrick Mahoney        South Burlington  M 60  64:41
134. Rod Larrow             Grand Isle        M 68  64:49
135. Nathan Cross           Burlington        M 27  66:57
136. Charles Carter         Charlotte         M 37  67:43
137. Bill Wargo             South Burlington  M 60  74:19
138. Phil Sullivan          Evanston,WY       M 68  78:30
139. John Cross             South Hero        M 56  78:48
140. Sara Leggett           Burlington        F 23  80:07
141. Ellen Drolette         Burlington        F 33  84:58




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News