Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

The Stowe 8-Miler

Stowe, VT, July 20, 2003

[Overall Results | Top Cash Award Winners | Age Divisions with Money Winners Removed | USATF Grand Prix Team Competition | Top Stowe Residents ]

Andy Palmer Award - Best Age & Gender Time

                             THE STOWE 8-MILER
                   USATF-New England 8 Mile CHAMPIONSHIP
  July 20, 2003      8 Mile (USATF Certified #VT01004WN)       Stowe, VT
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
 ***** ANDY PALMER AWARD TO 1ST - AGE & GENDER GRADED/ALL MEN & WOMEN *****
PLACE TIME    WAVA     NAME                   AG S RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE
===== ======= ======== ====================== == = ===== ===== =======================
    1   46:24 39:08.03 Larry Olsen            56 M    51 TVF   Milford MA
    2   41:52 39:38.43 Dan Verrington         41 M    41 CMS   Bradford MA
    3   42:56 39:49.15 Craig Fram             44 M     8 WHIRL Plaistow NH
    4   42:43 39:53.60 Doug Martyn            43 M    23 WHIRL North Andover MA
    5   43:46 40:18.79 Scott Brown            45 M   911 PRR   Lewiston ME
    6   47:01 40:21.63 Jerry Learned          54 M    74 CMS   Hopkinton MA
    7   42:24 40:25.14 Michael Payson         40 M   598 DGO   Falmouth ME
    8   48:01 40:30.03 Bill Dixon             56 M    48 GLRR  Brattleboro VT
    9   48:27 40:31.65 Nina Caron             43 F    99 MVS   Andover MA
   10   40:38 40:37.46 Dan Dombroski          22 M   428 GMAA  Jericho VT
   11   41:18 40:37.76 Greg Wenneborg         35 M     3       Tucson AZ
   12   54:07 40:41.21 James Daley            67 M   499 CMS   New Ipswich NH
   13   46:47 40:43.59 Mimi Fallon            38 F    79 BAA   Walpole MA
   14   43:25 40:49.41 Sam Davis              42 M    32 GLRR  Colchester VT
   15   40:51 40:50.90 Ricardo Santos         26 M    36 BAA   Bridgeport CT
   16   40:53 40:52.60 Christopher Magill     30 M     5 BAA   Albion RI
   17   40:58 40:57.85 Terrance Shea          29 M    20 BAA   Somerville MA
   18   43:20 41:01.39 Tom Doody              41 M    22 GLRR  Pelham NH
   19   43:45 41:08.74 Randy Sightler         42 M    26 GLRR  Burlington VT
   20   46:28 41:12.94 Robert Ruel            50 M   896 TVF   Whitman MA
   21   48:14 41:24.23 Gordon Terwilliger     54 M   815       Franklin TN
   22   44:24 41:27.91 Chris Spinney          43 M    60 WHIRL Lynn MA
   23   53:22 41:32.69 Doug Mcgregor          64 M   761 GLRR  Lebanon NH
   24   44:52 41:36.57 Tony Bates             44 M    37 GLRR  Salisbury VT
   25   47:40 41:36.76 Phil Riley             52 M    76 GLRR  Lowell MA
   26   44:33 41:36.78 Paul Hammond           43 M    17 WHIRL Lexington MA
   27   48:10 41:37.13 Jennifer Rapaport      39 F    94 MVS   Melrose MA
   28   46:18 41:42.93 Heather Gardiner       25 F    98 CMS   East Hartford CT
   29   41:45 41:44.15 David Hinga            27 M     2 WHIRL Lowell MA
   30   46:22 41:46.53 Seana Carmean          27 F    75 MVS   Amherst MA
   31   42:06 41:55.85 Eric Beauchesne        33 M    10 GLRR  Chelmsford MA
   32   46:17 42:00.60 Norm Larson            47 M    88 GMAA  Burlington VT
   33   43:34 42:04.29 Francis Burdett        38 M    29 GLRR  Worcester MA
   34   44:12 42:07.72 John Noland            40 M    19 BAA   Kingston MA
   35   47:56 42:11.12 Stephen Burton         51 M   846 SRR   Medford MA
   36   42:19 42:18.95 Bradford Klinedinst    27 M   879 MVS   Hudson MA
   37   45:41 42:22.26 Jim Miller             44 M   950 GMAA  Essex Junction VT
   38   43:10 42:22.81 Matt Pimentel          20 M   907 MVS   Andover MA
   39   52:10 42:29.71 Susan Hackney          46 F   379 GLRR  Montpelier VT
   40   42:31 42:30.65 Adam Crandall          26 M   638       Fulton NY
   41   42:37 42:36.65 George Deane           23 M    11       Springfield VT
   42   47:20 42:38.25 Molly Taber            30 F    72 MVS   Boxford MA
   43   44:44 42:38.56 Joe Mcnamara           40 M   901 GMAA  Williston VT
   44   45:03 42:39.07 Mike Cooney            41 M    45 WHIRL Chelmsford MA
   45   50:14 42:44.44 Gordon Macfarland      55 M    78 GLRR  Burlington VT
   46   42:45 42:44.95 Andrew Wedlake         31 M    28 BAA   Bedford MA
   47   42:47 42:46.60 Mark Churchill         27 M    49 BAA   Morrisville VT
   48   44:19 42:47.45 Terry Mcnatt           38 M    43 CSU   Needham MA
   49   42:50 42:49.50 Tom Coogan             31 M   900       Hanover NH
   50   49:58 42:53.56 Mark T. Wigler         54 M   755 NMC   Hubbardston MA




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News