Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

The Stowe 8-Miler

Stowe, VT, July 20, 2003

[Overall Results | Top Cash Award Winners | Age Divisions with Money Winners Removed | Andy Palmer Award - Best Age & Gender Time | Top Stowe Residents ]

USATF Grand Prix Team Competition

                   USATF-New England 8 Mile CHAMPIONSHIP
  July 20, 2003      8 Mile (USATF Certified #VT01004WN)       Stowe, VT
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
            40:51   40:53   40:58   42:45   42:47 (  43:42) (  43:45) = 3:28:14
         Ricardo Santos, Christopher Magill, Terrance Shea, Andrew Wedlake,
         Mark Churchill, Keven O'neil, Derek Holland
   2.  GREATER LOWELL
            42:06   43:18   43:20   43:25   43:34 (  43:45) (  44:52) = 3:35:43
         Eric Beauchesne, Jim Emord, Tom Doody, Sam Davis, Francis Burdett,
         Randy Sightler, Tony Bates
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            41:45   42:43   42:56   44:07   44:24 (  44:33) (  44:59) = 3:35:55
         David Hinga, Doug Martyn, Craig Fram, Lars Bjune, Chris Spinney, Paul
         Hammond, Jason Porter
   4.  GMAA
            40:38   44:43   44:44   45:41   46:17 (  47:23) (  49:39) = 3:42:03
         Dan Dombroski, Eli Enman, JOE MCNAMARA, JIM MILLER, Norm Larson, Jack
         Pilla, Rick Hanson
   5.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            42:19   43:10   44:19   44:30   49:21 (  50:34) (  53:58) = 3:43:39
         Bradford Klinedinst, MATT PIMENTEL, JOHN HINCHION, ERIC MARENBURG,
         JOHN MULLIGAN, Fred Tarbox, John Ninteau
   6.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            41:52   43:42   45:15   47:01   47:18 (  50:15) (  50:45) = 3:45:08
         Dan Verrington, Alan Bernier, Kevin Beck, Jerry Learned, Gregg Cornell,
         William Pine, Roger Nasatka
   7.  GREATER BOSTON
            43:55   44:48   45:17   45:53   46:11 (  46:19) (  46:59) = 3:46:04
         Ben Nephew, James Pawlicki, BRYAN DOLDT, Jeff Doyon, John Blouin,
         Bruce Davie, Bill Newsham
   8.  WPI
            43:43   44:15   49:06   51:18   53:15 (  55:46) = 4:01:37
         ALEXANDER CURRY, JOHN GLEESON, LUCAS CHURCHILL, CALLUM GOW, Nathan
         Smith, Brian Savilonis
   9.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            44:16   44:19   47:12   52:47   53:08 (  59:55) = 4:01:42
         Bob Laplante, Terry Mcnatt, Oleg Shpyrko, John Howard, Paul Thompson,
         Stephen Peckiconis
  10.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            47:56   48:12   49:13   49:17   49:43 (  50:15) (  51:09) = 4:04:21
         STEPHEN BURTON, Jim Sullivan, James Normile, Joe O'leary, Terrance
         Savitsky, Don Nikosey, Peter Brook
  11.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            48:09   49:58   50:34   51:39   52:45 (  52:50) (1:18:33) = 4:13:05
         Todd Brown, Mark T. Wigler, Brian Byrne, Mike Menovich, Jim Imprescia,
         Tom Norton, Doug Schiller
  12.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            46:24   46:28   51:56   54:16   54:30 = 4:13:34
         Larry Olsen, ROBERT RUEL, John Brown, Mike Sawyer, George Cunha
  13.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            46:09   51:51   52:26   56:37   57:40 (1:05:54) = 4:24:43
         Ron Lombardi, KEVIN LEACH, Cliff Bresett, Stanley Kolpa, Charles Shaw,
         Louis Raboin
  14.  EMPIRE ONE RC
            51:16   53:55   54:12   58:28 1:03:14 = 4:41:05
         JOE FOIS, MARK BAILLARGEON, JAY KOLODZINSKI, MIKE BUTLER, Edward
         Leblanc
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            42:43   42:56   44:24   44:33   45:03 (  45:26) = 3:39:39
         Doug Martyn, Craig Fram, Chris Spinney, Paul Hammond, Mike Cooney, Bob
         Dabrieo
   2.  GREATER LOWELL
            43:20   43:25   43:45   44:52   46:57 (  47:40) (  48:01) = 3:42:19
         Tom Doody, Sam Davis, Randy Sightler, Tony Bates, Tim Blouin, Phil
         Riley, Bill Dixon
   3.  GMAA
            44:44   45:41   46:17   47:23   51:50 (  51:55) (  53:45) = 3:55:55
         JOE MCNAMARA, JIM MILLER, Norm Larson, Jack Pilla, Victor Nuovo,
         Charles White, Ken Schatz
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            41:52   47:01   47:18   50:15   50:45 (  54:07) (  56:56) = 3:57:11
         Dan Verrington, Jerry Learned, Gregg Cornell, William Pine, Roger
         Nasatka, James Daley, PETER ORNI
   5.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            47:56   48:12   49:13   50:15   51:09 (  53:20) (  54:08) = 4:06:45
         STEPHEN BURTON, Jim Sullivan, James Normile, Don Nikosey, Peter Brook,
         Anthony Capobianco, Bob Pomeroy
   6.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            46:24   46:28   51:56   54:16   54:30 = 4:13:34
         Larry Olsen, ROBERT RUEL, John Brown, Mike Sawyer, George Cunha
   7.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            49:58   50:34   51:39   52:45   52:50 (1:18:33) = 4:17:46
         Mark T. Wigler, Brian Byrne, Mike Menovich, Jim Imprescia, Tom Norton,
         Doug Schiller
   8.  GREATER BOSTON
            50:45   52:49   53:02   53:15   53:53 = 4:23:44
         Bruce Bond, NASSER SHARARA, Ken Ross, Tom Derderian, Joel Bargmann
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            49:21   53:58   56:12   57:35   58:55 (1:02:15) (1:04:28) = 4:36:01
         JOHN MULLIGAN, John Ninteau, Richard Grobecker, JAY KELLY, Bill Clarke,
         Will Meredith, Dave Smith
  10.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            51:51   52:26   56:37   57:40 1:05:54 = 4:44:28
         KEVIN LEACH, Cliff Bresett, Stanley Kolpa, Charles Shaw, Louis Raboin
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL
            47:40   48:01   50:14 (  52:18) (  53:16) (  53:22) (  55:54)
          = 2:25:55
         Phil Riley, Bill Dixon, Gordon Macfarland, Tom Carroll, JOHN HACKNEY,
         Doug Mcgregor, Denny Leblanc
   2.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            46:24   46:28   54:30 = 2:27:22
         Larry Olsen, ROBERT RUEL, George Cunha
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            47:01   50:15   50:45 (  54:07) (  56:56) (1:03:51) (1:04:33)
          = 2:28:01
         Jerry Learned, William Pine, Roger Nasatka, James Daley, PETER ORNI,
         STUART THURSTON, Otto Lies
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            49:58   50:34   51:39 (  52:45) (  52:50) (1:18:33) = 2:32:11
         Mark T. Wigler, Brian Byrne, Mike Menovich, Jim Imprescia, Tom Norton,
         Doug Schiller
   5.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            47:56   53:20   54:52 (1:08:34) = 2:36:08
         STEPHEN BURTON, Anthony Capobianco, Don Malloy, Louis Duval
   6.  GREATER BOSTON
            50:45   53:15   53:53 = 2:37:53
         Bruce Bond, Tom Derderian, Joel Bargmann
   7.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            51:51   52:26   56:37 (1:05:54) = 2:40:54
         KEVIN LEACH, Cliff Bresett, Stanley Kolpa, Louis Raboin
   8.  GMAA
            51:55   55:21   56:46 (  58:50) (  59:40) (1:03:57) (1:05:55)
          = 2:44:02
         Charles White, Nat Goodhue, Chuck Arnold, Dick Thompson, John Izzo,
         Michael Desanto, Peter H. Mitchell
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            56:12   58:55 1:02:15 (1:04:28) (1:09:48) (1:11:21) (1:13:16)
          = 2:57:22
         Richard Grobecker, Bill Clarke, Will Meredith, Dave Smith, Dennis
         Richards, Richard Waldman, Andrew Ian
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL
            53:22   55:54 1:01:18 = 2:50:34
         Doug Mcgregor, Denny Leblanc, Bob Ludwig
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            54:07   56:56 1:03:51 (1:04:33) (1:08:03) = 2:54:54
         James Daley, PETER ORNI, STUART THURSTON, Otto Lies, Stan Vancelette
   3.  GMAA
            55:21 1:05:55 1:06:51 (1:11:07) (1:16:28) (1:25:02) = 3:08:07
         Nat Goodhue, Peter H. Mitchell, Newton Baker, Ed Dombroski, Wendell
         Carr, Donald Lacharite
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            46:22   47:20   48:10 (  48:27) (  55:11) (  59:26) (1:03:00)
          = 2:21:52
         Seana Carmean, Molly Taber, Jennifer Rapaport, Nina Caron, MAUREEN
         FORSYTH, Linda Jennings, Sarah Prescott
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            46:18   49:08   49:40 (  52:25) (  52:28) (  54:17) (  58:55)
          = 2:25:06
         Heather Gardiner, Barbara Mcmanus, Nikki Kimball, HEATHER WARK,
         Kimberly Duclos, Sidney Letendre, Carol Hurley
   3.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
            46:47   50:18   51:33 (  53:42) (  53:58) (  54:58) = 2:28:38
         Mimi Fallon, Cathi Campbell, Nicole Wilson, Emily Oates, Suzy Walsh,
         Charnian Mcintyre
   4.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            49:44   50:00   50:38 (  50:39) (  51:39) (  54:03) (  55:20)
          = 2:30:22
         Caroline Kondoleon, Lisa Senetore, Simonetta Piergentili, Julie Garvin,
         Miae Jacobs, Nancy Corsaro, Lisa Zappala
   5.  GREATER BOSTON
            49:15   49:50   51:37 (  54:22) (  55:28) (  55:58) (1:01:59)
          = 2:30:42
         Melissa Leier, Margaret Bradley, Kristen Brennand, Katie Famous,
         Christy Bonstelle, Michelle Lang, Kathryn Fobert
   6.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            49:05   51:44   55:59 (1:00:46) (1:31:12) (1:34:37) = 2:36:48
         Caroline Dobbyn, Heather Moore Wood, Heather Kolpa, Kathy Hynes,
         BARBARA GRANDBERG, KATHY PEPE
   7.  GREATER LOWELL
            48:32   52:10   57:18 (  58:17) (  58:45) = 2:38:00
         Andrea Gillespie, Susan Hackney, Sue Maslowski, Moira Durnin, Patty
         Foltz
   8.  GMAA
            52:42   52:43   53:24 (  55:30) (  55:45) (  55:53) (  56:34)
          = 2:38:49
         SUE MCNAMARA, AMY VILE, JUSTINE MORRISON, Jessica Cover, JESSICA
         PINETTE, Jennifer Hill, Oonagh Mchugh-Dillon
   9.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            56:14   56:50 1:06:07 = 2:59:11
         Suzy West, Heather Barna, Jennifer Wynn
  10.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:07:28 1:23:17 1:33:13 = 4:03:58
         Wendy Newsham, Charlene Gaboriault, Mary Tyler
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            51:39   54:03   55:20 = 2:41:02
         Miae Jacobs, Nancy Corsaro, Lisa Zappala
   2.  GREATER LOWELL
            52:10   57:18   58:17 (  58:45) = 2:47:45
         Susan Hackney, Sue Maslowski, Moira Durnin, Patty Foltz
   3.  GMAA
            52:42   56:34   58:44 (1:01:13) (1:01:29) (1:04:42) (1:12:24)
          = 2:48:00
         SUE MCNAMARA, Oonagh Mchugh-Dillon, LIZ CHAMPAGNE, Debbie Tirrito,
         Cathy Martell, Ginger Lambert, Teri Scatchard
   4.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            48:27   59:26 1:03:09 (1:11:06) (1:11:29) (1:16:25) (1:22:23)
          = 2:51:02
         Nina Caron, Linda Jennings, Kim Reddington, Pat Grobecker, Debbie Ian,
         Elizabeth Waldman, Sherrie Vigeant
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            54:17   58:55 1:02:21 (1:06:53) (1:09:02) = 2:55:33
         Sidney Letendre, Carol Hurley, MARY RYCZEK, Noreen Blanchette, Laura
         Beckwith
   6.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
          1:00:46 1:31:12 1:34:37 = 4:06:35
         Kathy Hynes, BARBARA GRANDBERG, KATHY PEPE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL
            57:18   58:17   58:45 = 2:54:20
         Sue Maslowski, Moira Durnin, Patty Foltz
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:02:21 1:06:53 1:09:02 = 3:18:16
         MARY RYCZEK, Noreen Blanchette, Laura Beckwith
   3.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            59:26 1:11:29 1:16:25 (1:25:54) (1:28:11) = 3:27:20
         Linda Jennings, Debbie Ian, Elizabeth Waldman, Irene O'brien, Deb
         Drake
   4.  GMAA
          1:12:24 1:21:33 1:24:27 = 3:58:24
         Teri Scatchard, Dee Reever, Betty Lacharite





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News