Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

The Stowe 8-Miler

Stowe, VT, July 20, 2003

[Overall Results | Top Cash Award Winners | USATF Grand Prix Team Competition | Andy Palmer Award - Best Age & Gender Time | Top Stowe Residents ]

Age Divisions with Money Winners Removed

             AGE-GROUP RESULTS WITH MONEY WINNERS EXCLUDED
                             THE STOWE 8-MILER
                   USATF-New England 8 Mile CHAMPIONSHIP
  July 20, 2003      8 Mile (USATF Certified #VT01004WN)       Stowe, VT
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================


                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1   259 Elissa Rehm               19 F     143       Shelburne VT              57:15
    2   336 Ida Sargent               15 F     347       Orleans VT              1:00:44
    3   363 Robyn Anderson            16 F     151       Stowe VT                1:02:04
    4   366 Sarah Van Dyke            16 F     328       Stowe VT                1:02:13
    5   378 Kim Keszey                17 F     616       Underhill VT            1:02:53
    6   453 Kerry White               18 F     416 GMAA  Burlington VT           1:06:09
    7   454 Katie White               16 F     417 GMAA  Burlington VT           1:06:10
    8   455 Elysia Larson             19 F     420 GMAA  Burlington VT           1:06:10
    9   458 Anna Rehm                 15 F     142       Shelburne VT            1:06:27
   10   503 X Connolly                19 F     485       Burlington VT           1:08:10

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  19 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1    37 Brad Allen                19 M     835       Morrisville VT            44:20
    2    90 Ryan Colardeau            18 M     474       New Ipswich NH            48:54
    3   150 Corey A. Miller           17 M     385       Essex Junction VT         52:29
    4   217 Adam Reynolds             17 M     578       Morrisville VT            55:24
    5   226 Nick Freeman              19 M     274       Shelburne VT              55:51
    6   255 Ryan Edwards              18 M     661       Stowe VT                  57:04
    7   284 Trevor Braun              17 M     721       Stowe VT                  58:17
    8   335 Daniel Holoch             18 M     154       Hinesburg VT            1:00:42
    9   354 Brad Peduzzi              19 M     334       Stowe VT                1:01:49
   10   391 Bill Adams                17 M     889       West Kingston RI        1:03:22

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1    87 Andrea Gillespie          28 F     759 GLRR  Stoneham MA               48:32
    2    91 Kasie Enman               23 F     495 ATHE  Huntington VT             48:55
    3    93 Caroline Dobbyn           23 F     872 SRR   Brookline MA              49:05
    4    98 Melissa Leier             27 F     666 GBTC  Putney VT                 49:15
    5   106 Caroline Kondoleon        29 F      80 WHIRL Tewksbury MA              49:44
    6   107 Margaret Bradley          23 F     626 GBTC  Falmouth MA               49:50
    7   119 Julie Garvin              24 F     746 WHIRL North Andover MA          50:39
    8   131 Kristen Brennand          22 F     624 GBTC  Cambridge MA              51:37
    9   144 Veronizue Perrault        25 F     851       Saint-Bruno PQ            52:14
   10   149 Kimberly Duclos           21 F     700 CMS   Worcester MA              52:28

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1     6 David Hinga               27 M       2 WHIRL Lowell MA                 41:45
    2     9 Bradford Klinedinst       27 M     879 MVS   Hudson MA                 42:19
    3    11 Adam Crandall             26 M     638       Fulton NY                 42:31
    4    12 George Deane              23 M      11       Springfield VT            42:37
    5    15 Mark Churchill            27 M      49 BAA   Morrisville VT            42:47
    6    18 Matt Pimentel             20 M     907 MVS   Andover MA                43:10
    7    19 Jim Emord                 22 M     769 GLRR  Bridgewater MA            43:18
    8    24 Alan Bernier              28 M      12 CMS   Newmarket NH              43:42
    9    25 Alexander Curry           23 M     909 WPI   Worcester MA              43:43
   10    26 Derek Holland             26 M      18 BAA   Brookline MA              43:45

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1    95 Barbara Mcmanus           35 F      71 CMS   Worcester MA              49:08
    2   104 Nikki Kimball             32 F      97 CMS   Elizabethtown NY          49:40
    3   109 Lisa Senetore             39 F     747 WHIRL Lowell MA                 50:00
    4   114 Cathi Campbell            35 F     375 BAA   Brighton MA               50:18
    5   118 Simonetta Piergentili     39 F      96 WHIRL Woburn MA                 50:38
    6   130 Nicole Wilson             31 F     352 BAA   Boston MA                 51:33
    7   134 Heather Moore Wood        31 F     718 SRR   Somerville MA             51:44
    8   147 Heather Wark              38 F     927 CMS   North Uxbridge MA         52:25
    9   151 Stephanie Wenneborg       30 F     848       Tucson AZ                 52:30
   10   175 Kelly Rogrigue            39 F     912       Lewiston ME               53:23

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1     8 Eric Beauchesne           33 M      10 GLRR  Chelmsford MA             42:06
    2    14 Andrew Wedlake            31 M      28 BAA   Bedford MA                42:45
    3    16 Tom Coogan                31 M     900       Hanover NH                42:50
    4    22 Francis Burdett           38 M      29 GLRR  Worcester MA              43:34
    5    23 Keven O'neil              33 M      24 BAA   North Kingstown RI        43:42
    6    34 Bob Laplante              34 M     669 CSU   Brighton MA               44:16
    7    36 Terry Mcnatt              38 M      43 CSU   Needham MA                44:19
    8    46 David Weatherbie          35 M     596 DGO   Cape Elizabeth ME         44:55
    9    47 Jason Porter              33 M     738 WHIRL Manchester NH             44:59
   10    49 Kevin Beck                33 M      33 CMS   Concord NH                45:15

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1   156 Sue Mcnamara              43 F     902 GMAA  Williston VT              52:42
    2   190 Nancy Corsaro             44 F     742 WHIRL Methuen MA                54:03
    3   196 Sidney Letendre           48 F     698 CMS                             54:17
    4   214 Lisa Zappala              42 F     744 WHIRL Derry NH                  55:20
    5   229 Dorothy Martin            42 F     688 CVT   Montpelier VT             55:55
    6   237 Suzy West                 40 F     675 CSU   Putney VT                 56:14
    7   243 Oonagh Mchugh-Dillon      47 F     643 GMAA  Williston VT              56:34
    8   280 Terri Moyer               41 F     610       Portsmouth NH             58:05
    9   293 Liz Champagne             45 F     922 GMAA  South Burlington VT       58:44
   10   299 Carol Hurley              46 F     886 CMS   Spencer MA                58:55

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1    17 Craig Fram                44 M       8 WHIRL Plaistow NH               42:56
    2    20 Tom Doody                 41 M      22 GLRR  Pelham NH                 43:20
    3    21 Sam Davis                 42 M      32 GLRR  Colchester VT             43:25
    4    27 Randy Sightler            42 M      26 GLRR  Burlington VT             43:45
    5    28 Scott Brown               45 M     911 PRR   Lewiston ME               43:46
    6    31 John Noland               40 M      19 BAA   Kingston MA               44:12
    7    38 Chris Spinney             43 M      60 WHIRL Lynn MA                   44:24
    8    40 Paul Hammond              43 M      17 WHIRL Lexington MA              44:33
    9    42 Joe Mcnamara              40 M     901 GMAA  Williston VT              44:44
   10    45 Tony Bates                44 M      37 GLRR  Salisbury VT              44:52

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1   313 Linda Jennings            51 F     166 MVS   Burlington MA             59:26
    2   352 Judy Geer                 50 F     345       Morrisville VT          1:01:36
    3   372 Mary Ryczek               57 F     697 CMS   Longmeadow MA           1:02:21
    4   432 Eileen Portz-Shovlin      55 F     920       Allentown PA            1:05:39
    5   472 Noreen Blanchette         50 F     695 CMS   West Brookfield MA      1:06:53
    6   521 Laura Beckwith            59 F     696 CMS   Holden MA               1:09:02
    7   535 Janet Wells               50 F     683       Chelsea VT              1:09:23
    8   543 Sandy Niles               52 F     708       Underhill VT            1:09:43
    9   570 Rose Norton               50 F     300 NMC   Fitchburg MA            1:11:00
   10   578 Debbie Ian                58 F     877 MVS   Atkinson NH             1:11:29

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1    76 Phil Riley                52 M      76 GLRR  Lowell MA                 47:40
    2    79 Stephen Burton            51 M     846 SRR   Medford MA                47:56
    3    80 Bill Dixon                56 M      48 GLRR  Brattleboro VT            48:01
    4    84 Gordon Terwilliger        54 M     815       Franklin TN               48:14
    5   108 Mark T. Wigler            54 M     755 NMC   Hubbardston MA            49:58
    6   111 Gordon Macfarland         55 M      78 GLRR  Burlington VT             50:14
    7   113 William Pine              51 M     660 CMS   Fitzwilliam NH            50:15
    8   117 Brian Byrne               55 M     753 NMC   Concord NH                50:34
    9   120 Bruce Bond                51 M     326 GBTC  Bedford MA                50:45
   10   121 Roger Nasatka             50 M     337 CMS   Westford MA               50:45

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1   583 Rosemary Rusiin           60 F     386       Florence VT             1:11:47
    2   593 Monique Robitaille        61 F     118 WAMP  Norton MA               1:12:16
    3   596 Teri Scatchard            62 F     184 GMAA  No. Ferrisburg VT       1:12:24
    4   698 Judy Colombo              60 F     191       Montpelier VT           1:18:30
    5   709 Marisa Harris             60 F     882       New York NY             1:19:58
    6   739 Betty Lacharite           67 F     176 GMAA  Winooski VT             1:24:27
    7   762 Pauline Flanders          66 F     617       Fairfax VT              1:32:57
    8   764 Nancy Emberley            60 F     687       Shelburne VT            1:33:46

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1   191 James Daley               67 M     499 CMS   New Ipswich NH            54:07
    2   215 Nat Goodhue               63 M     641 GMAA  Stowe VT                  55:21
    3   220 David Pember              60 M     207 MOOS  Medfield MA               55:33
    4   228 Denny Leblanc             60 M     762 GLRR  Tyngsboro MA              55:54
    5   252 Peter Orni                60 M     921 CMS   Ashburnham MA             56:56
    6   267 John J. Bump              60 M     112       Boston MA                 57:29
    7   276 Jim Logan                 60 M     816 MOOS  East Walpole MA           58:02
    8   316 Clifford Cary             61 M     116       Lebanon NH                59:33
    9   338 Michael Pelletier         60 M     580 NSS   Salem MA                1:00:54
   10   346 Bob Ludwig                62 M     756 GLRR  Andover MA              1:01:18

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1   695 Sig Baltuch               70 M     210       Stowe VT                1:18:24
    2   745 Donald Lacharite          71 M     175 GMAA  Winooski VT             1:25:02





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News