Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

25th Annual GMAA Rollin Irish Half Marathon

Essex Center, VT, April 26, 2003

Results

Results courtesy of the Green Mountain Athletic Association.




25th Annual GMAA Rollin Irish Half Marathon
April 26, 2003 
Essex Center, VT
Weather: light rain with temperatures in the low forties; calm winds 
Race Directors: Jim and Sue Paulsen 

Summary: Nikki Kimball finished in 1:26:11 and broke the women's 30s age group record on her way to a huge 9:27 victory! Nikki's time was the fastest women's time since 1979 when Anne Schiavone set the course record of 1:25:02. Sandra Dickin and Oonagh McHugh-Dillon finshed 2nd and 3rd in 1:35:38 and 1:39:25. Andrew Best topped the men's field with a time of 1:16:49. Mark Churchill and Binney Mitchell finished 2nd and third in 1:17:09 and 1:20:41. The other age group record was recorded by Rosemary Rusin - 2:04:37 for the women's 60s. A look at age group records reveals that 5 of 6 women's records have been set since 2000, while 1999 was the last time a men's record has been set - interesting...

Volunteers: (registration) Lisa Kingsbury, Alverta Perkins, Mike Garrett, Katrina Gibson, Jim Howley, Sandy Dupuis, (traffic control) Essex Police Dept, (water stop 1) Mark Paulsen, Jen Cardinal (water stop 2) Deborah Coccoli, Norm Larsen, David Gould, Scott Atkins and his kids, Henry, Max, Jeff, (timers) Greg Pedrick and Paul Wheeler, (finish line) Courtney Gates, Doug Paulsen, Edward Palermo, Mike DeSanto. Robert Gilman was the custodian on duty and did a great job.

WOMEN:
0-19
1.  Erika Gervais         Northfield         18  2:05:47
20-29
1.  Kelly Duffy           Plattsburgh        24  1:43:41
2.  Kelly Miller          Toronto,PO         29  1:45:29
3.  Michelle Tolosky      Plattsburgh,NY     26  1:47:08
4.  Shannon Moore         Lebanon,NH         27  1:48:40
5.  Heather Fauth         South Royalton     24  1:51:32
6.  Jessica Talling       Burlington         24  1:52:35
7.  Kate Pentkowski       Middlebury         21  1:52:37
8.  Sarah Logan           Middlebury         21  1:52:38
9.  Jordan MacClary       Middlebury         20  1:52:38
10. Meg Palmer                               22  1:52:43
11. Andrea StJohn         Middlebury         21  1:55:12
12. Karyn Alman           Waitsfield         28  1:55:21
13. Kristen Curtis        Burlington         29  1:55:48
14. Robyn Comstock        Burlington         22  1:57:47
15. J. Lord                                  20  2:00:27
16. Regina Quintin        Essex Junction     28  2:06:21
17. Jill Kaspar           West Hartford,CT   28  2:09:30
18. Elena Davidson        West Lebanon,NH    25  2:24:16
30-39
1.  Nikki Kimball         Elizabethtown,NY   31  1:26:11 OVERALL
2.  Sandra Dickin         Colchester         36  1:35:38
3.  Traci Clark           Washington         31  1:40:59
4.  Carla Chandler        Plainfield,NH      37  1:42:18
5.  Brenda Goss           South Burlington   38  1:42:25
6.  Cheryl Aley           Colchester         35  1:45:49
7.  Susan Kelley          Burlington         33  1:46:20
8.  Tina Sutton           Barre              33  1:49:11
9.  Anne Treadwell        Burlington         35  1:51:45
10. Kathy Coburn          Milton             30  1:52:32
11. Holly MacSweeney      Stowe              32  1:54:06
12. Maureen Davis         Barre              37  1:59:41
13. Jess Redmond          NH                 30  2:03:46
14. Linda Shepard         Plattsburgh        39  2:04:13
15. Beth Eliason          Waitsfield         37  2:05:13
16. Laura Lutsk           Burlington         30  2:05:36
17. Sara Dunphy           Williston          37  2:06:00
18. Renee Affolter        Montpelier         30  2:06:25
19. Lexi Shear            Montpelier         31  2:07:40
20. Melissa Robert        Essex              33  2:07:59
21. Melinda Gervais       Burlington         30  2:15:04
22. Natalie Durfee        Essex Junction     31  2:57:21
40-49
1.  Oonagh McHugh-Dillon  Williston          47  1:39:25
2.  Kathy McArdle         Barre              41  1:48:31
3.  Faith Brown           Underhill          43  1:51:55
4.  Mary Lockwood         Burlington         40  1:54:31
5.  Laura Scarpinato      Milton             40  1:58:31
6.  Peggy Messimer        Gillette,WY        47  2:00:28
7.  Cindy Hogan           Richmond           41  2:03:47
8.  Ellie Bouffard        Colchester         42  2:08:40
9.  Lisa Peters           Exeter,NH          40  2:20:27
10. Jan Fraga             Middlebury         48  2:22:17
11. Judy Hurley           Jericho            49  2:22:18
12. Lee Oatey-Crouse      Essex Junction     47  2:35:00
50-59
1.  Dot Helling           Montpelier         53  1:46:45
2.  Ebba Wiegelt          Billund,Denmark    50  2:16:03
60-69
1.  Rosemary Rusin        Florence           60  2:04:37
MEN:
20-29
1.  Andrew Best           Colchester         20  1:16:49 OVERALL
2.  Mark Churchill        Morrisville        27  1:17:09
3.  Joren Parrotte        Ellenburg Depot,NY 26  1:21:35
4.  Eric Eley             Waterbury Center   24  1:23:45
5.  Robert Tatsumi        Burlington         29  1:28:05
6.  Gary Snow             South Burlington   27  1:29:04
7.  Jeff Newsom           Burlington         28  1:33:16
8.  Francis Lennon        Burlington         22  1:35:25
9.  Nathan Fields         Underhill          22  1:37:42
10. Joshua Rapp           Hinesburg          27  1:37:55
11. Joshua White          Springfield,MA     27  1:59:10
12. Padraic Springael     Burlington         23  2:21:14

30-39
1.  Binney Mitchell       Burlington         34  1:20:41
2.  Chris Jernigan        Duxbury            36  1:27:36
3.  Bill Moravin          Northfield         37  1:32:59
4.  Patrick Higgins       Chazy,NY           33  1:33:48
5.  Neal Saxe             Shelburne          35  1:34:18
6.  Andrew Powers         Richmond           32  1:34:33
7.  Jim Farrington        Essex Junction     33  1:36:41
8.  Maity Linseisen       Colchester         33  1:37:09
9.  Randy Cairns          Montreal,CA        39  1:37:56
10. John Sims             Plattsburgh,NY     39  1:38:15
11. Michael Canavan       Montpelier         33  1:38:30
12. Greg Baker            Essex Junction     31  1:38:52
13. Jeff Padgett          Burllington        33  1:39:03
14. Raymond St Pierre     Colchester         31  1:39:54
15. Thomas Rogers         Winooski           36  1:40:24
16. Steven Offenhartz     Burlington         37  1:40:41
17. Dave Blumenthal       Montpelier         30  1:42:02
18. Chad LeBlanc          Bekhertown,MA      31  1:42:59
19. Gary Balaun           Milton             39  1:45:07
20. Tom Cardinal          Essex Junction     39  1:45:25
21. Andy Bowen            Essex Junction     33  1:49:12
22. Jared Katz            Richmond           36  1:53:54
23. Steve Redmond         NH                 35  2:04:03
24. Wayne Mackenzie       Bristol            39  2:12:52
25. Winfield Reichard     South Burlington   34  2:17:54
40-49
1.  Michael White         Plattsburgh,NY     40  1:25:41
2.  Mark Nelson           Jericho            48  1:26:49
3.  Chuck Landry          Plainfield,NH      47  1:28:35
4.  Chris Monz            Craftsbury Common  41  1:29:57
5.  Donald Singer         Barre              41  1:31:57
6.  Chris McBride         Westford           40  1:32:25
7.  Fred Lane             Burlington         40  1:32:41
8.  Harry Hasenhvendl     Montreal,CA        45  1:34:36
9.  Larry Lackey          Stowe              41  1:35:12
10. Ed Manna              Essex              42  1:35:13
11. Kevin Allen           Winooski           42  1:37:00
12. Stanley Morse         Waterbury          44  1:39:08
13. Roger Costales        South Burlington   47  1:39:10
14. Randy Jenkins         Essex Junction     49  1:40:29
15. David Hutchins        Essex              43  1:40:29
16. Dave King             Shelburne          49  1:42:07
17. Bill Thompson         Grand Isle         44  1:42:24
18. Bob Mulrow            Essex              44  1:44:40
19. Bart Hayes            Wilmington,NY      47  1:46:01
20. Tom Malone            South Burlington   47  1:46:07
21. Dennis Casey          Waterford          44  1:46:35
22. Jim Palermo           Colchester         44  1:49:10
23. Martin Peters         Exeter,NH          41  1:50:22
24. Brian Clark           Jericho            46  1:52:26
25. Joe Loga              Montpelier         40  1:52:34
26. Dan Casey             Montpelier         44  1:54:00
27. Paul Menichelli       Underhill          41  1:54:19
28. Dave Hammond          Huntington         42  1:54:43
29. Dick Millar           South Burlington   41  1:56:26
30. Bill Garrity          Essex              43  1:58:23
31. Ty Danco              Burlington         47  1:58:37
32. Al Lesage             South Burlington   48  1:59:34
33. Alan Matson           Burlington         46  2:00:02
34. Gilbert Smith         Plattsburgh        40  2:04:29
35. Keith Kennedy         Warren             48  2:04:41
36. Peter Lawrence        North Hero         44  2:05:41
37. Dave Fields           Underhill          48  2:05:59
39. Scott MacDonald       Enfield,NH         43  2:13:16
50-59
1.  John Izzo             Salisbury          53  1:40:09
2.  Chuck Arnold          Huntington         55  1:42:15
3.  Bruce Gould           Lyndon Center      51  1:45:19
4.  John McHugh           Graniteville       51  1:55:50
5.  Bill Everett          Essex Junction     51  1:58:08
6.  David Delibac         Grand Isle         51  1:59:20
7.  Donald Mahler         Hanover,NH         56  2:00:44
8.  Dennis Nealon         Middlesex          50  2:06:39
9.  Scott Lewis           Essex Junction     56  2:08:27
10. Mike Armstrong        Essex Junction     58  2:17:55
11. Robert Keren          Middlebury         50  2:28:58
60-69
1.  Newton Baker          Montpelier         61  1:52:30
2.  D'Arcy Ryan           North Hatley,PQ    63  1:54:11
3.  Peter Mitchell        Jericho            63  1:58:09
OVERALL:
1.   Andrew Best           Colchester         M 20  1:16:49
2.   Mark Churchill        Morrisville        M 27  1:17:09
3.   Binney Mitchell       Burlington         M 34  1:20:41
4.   Joren Parrotte        Ellenburg Depot,NY M 26  1:21:35
5.   Eric Eley             Waterbury Center   M 24  1:23:45
6.   Michael White         Plattsburgh,NY     M 40  1:25:41
7.   Nikki Kimball         Elizabethtown,NY   F 31  1:26:11
8.   Mark Nelson           Jericho            M 48  1:26:49
9.   Chris Jernigan        Duxbury            M 36  1:27:36
10.  Robert Tatsumi        Burlington         M 29  1:28:05
11.  Chuck Landry          Plainfield,NH      M 47  1:28:35
12.  Gary Snow             South Burlington   M 27  1:29:04
13.  Chris Monz            Craftsbury Common  M 41  1:29:57
14.  Donald Singer         Barre              M 41  1:31:57
15.  Chris McBride         Westford           M 40  1:32:25
16.  Fred Lane             Burlington         M 40  1:32:41
17.  Bill Moravin          Northfield         M 37  1:32:59
18.  Jeff Newsom           Burlington         M 28  1:33:16
19.  Patrick Higgins       Chazy,NY           M 33  1:33:48
20.  Neal Saxe             Shelburne          M 35  1:34:18
21.  Andrew Powers         Richmond           M 32  1:34:33
22.  Harry Hasenhvendl     Montreal,CA        M 45  1:34:36
23.  Larry Lackey          Stowe              M 41  1:35:12
24.  Ed Manna              Essex              M 42  1:35:13
25.  Francis Lennon        Burlington         M 22  1:35:25
26.  Sandra Dickin         Colchester         F 36  1:35:38
27.  Jim Farrington        Essex Junction     M 33  1:36:41
28.  Kevin Allen           Winooski           M 42  1:37:00
29.  Maity Linseisen       Colchester         M 33  1:37:09
30.  Nathan Fields         Underhill          M 22  1:37:42
31.  Joshua Rapp           Hinesburg          M 27  1:37:55
32.  Randy Cairns          Montreal,CA        M 39  1:37:56
33.  John Sims             Plattsburgh,NY     M 39  1:38:15
34.  Michael Canavan       Montpelier         M 33  1:38:30
35.  Greg Baker            Essex Junction     M 31  1:38:52
36.  Jeff Padgett          Burllington        M 33  1:39:03
37.  Stanley Morse         Waterbury          M 44  1:39:08
38.  Roger Costales        South Burlington   M 47  1:39:10
39.  Oonagh McHugh-Dillon  Williston          F 47  1:39:25
40.  Raymond St Pierre     Colchester         M 31  1:39:54
41.  John Izzo             Salisbury          M 53  1:40:09
42.  Thomas Rogers         Winooski           M 36  1:40:24
43.  David Hutchins        Essex              M 43  1:40:29
44.  Randy Jenkins         Essex Junction     M 49  1:40:29
45.  Steven Offenhartz     Burlington         M 37  1:40:41
46.  Traci Clark           Washington         F 31  1:40:59
47.  Dave Blumenthal       Montpelier         M 30  1:42:02
48.  Dave King             Shelburne          M 49  1:42:07
49.  Chuck Arnold          Huntington         M 55  1:42:15
50.  Carla Chandler        Plainfield,NH      F 37  1:42:18
51.  Bill Thompson         Grand Isle         M 44  1:42:24
52.  Brenda Goss           South Burlington   F 38  1:42:25
53.  Chad LeBlanc          Bekhertown,MA      M 31  1:42:59
54.  Kelly Duffy           Plattsburgh        F 24  1:43:41
55.  Bob Mulrow            Essex              M 44  1:44:40
56.  Gary Balaun           Milton             M 39  1:45:07
57.  Bruce Gould           Lyndon Center      M 51  1:45:19
58.  Tom Cardinal          Essex Junction     M 39  1:45:25
59.  Kelly Miller          Toronto,PO         F 29  1:45:29
60.  Cheryl Aley           Colchester         F 35  1:45:49
61.  Bart Hayes            Wilmington,NY      M 47  1:46:01
62.  Tom Malone            South Burlington   M 47  1:46:07
63.  Susan Kelley          Burlington         F 33  1:46:20
64.  Dennis Casey          Waterford          M 44  1:46:35
65.  Dot Helling           Montpelier         F 53  1:46:45
66.  Michelle Tolosky      Plattsburgh,NY     F 26  1:47:08
67.  Kathy McArdle         Barre              F 41  1:48:31
68.  Shannon Moore         Lebanon,NH         F 27  1:48:40
69.  Jim Palermo           Colchester         M 44  1:49:10
70.  Tina Sutton           Barre              F 33  1:49:11
71.  Andy Bowen            Essex Junction     M 33  1:49:12
72.  Martin Peters         Exeter,NH          M 41  1:50:22
73.  Heather Fauth         South Royalton     F 24  1:51:32
74.  Anne Treadwell        Burlington         F 35  1:51:45
75.  Faith Brown           Underhill          F 43  1:51:55
76.  Brian Clark           Jericho            M 46  1:52:26
77.  Newton Baker          Montpelier         M 61  1:52:30
78.  Kathy Coburn          Milton             F 30  1:52:32
79.  Joe Loga              Montpelier         M 40  1:52:34
80.  Jessica Talling       Burlington         F 24  1:52:35
81.  Kate Pentkowski       Middlebury         F 21  1:52:37
82.  Sarah Logan           Middlebury         F 21  1:52:38
83.  Jordan MacClary       Middlebury         F 20  1:52:38
84.  Meg Palmer                               F 22  1:52:43
85.  Jared Katz            Richmond           M 36  1:53:54
86.  Dan Casey             Montpelier         M 44  1:54:00
87.  Holly MacSweeney      Stowe              F 32  1:54:06
88.  D'Arcy Ryan           North Hatley,PQ    M 63  1:54:11
89.  Paul Menichelli       Underhill          M 41  1:54:19
90.  Mary Lockwood         Burlington         F 40  1:54:31
91.  Dave Hammond          Huntington         M 42  1:54:43
92.  Andrea StJohn         Middlebury         F 21  1:55:12
93.  Karyn Alman           Waitsfield         F 28  1:55:21
94.  Kristen Curtis        Burlington         F 29  1:55:48
95.  John McHugh           Graniteville       M 51  1:55:50
96.  Dick Millar           South Burlington   M 41  1:56:26
97.  Anonymous                                      1:57:46
98.  Robyn Comstock        Burlington         F 22  1:57:47
99.  Bill Everett          Essex Junction     M 51  1:58:08
100. Peter Mitchell        Jericho            M 63  1:58:09
101. Bill Garrity          Essex              M 43  1:58:23
102. Laura Scarpinato      Milton             F 40  1:58:31
103. Ty Danco              Burlington         M 47  1:58:37
104. Joshua White          Springfield,MA     M 27  1:59:10
105. David Delibac         Grand Isle         M 51  1:59:20
106. Al Lesage             South Burlington   M 48  1:59:34
107. Maureen Davis         Barre              F 37  1:59:41
108. Alan Matson           Burlington         M 46  2:00:02
109. J. Lord                                  F 20  2:00:27
110. Peggy Messimer        Gillette,WY        F 47  2:00:28
111. Donald Mahler         Hanover,NH         M 56  2:00:44
112. Cindy Hogan           Richmond           F 41  2:03:47
113. Jess Redmond          NH                 F 30  2:03:46
114. Steve Redmond         NH                 M 35  2:04:03
115. Linda Shepard         Plattsburgh        F 39  2:04:13
116. Gilbert Smith         Plattsburgh        M 40  2:04:29
117. Rosemary Rusin        Florence           F 60  2:04:37
118. Keith Kennedy         Warren             M 48  2:04:41
119. Beth Eliason          Waitsfield         F 37  2:05:13
120. Laura Lutsk           Burlington         F 30  2:05:36
121. Peter Lawrence        North Hero         M 44  2:05:41
122. Erika Gervais         Northfield         F 18  2:05:47
123. Dave Fields           Underhill          M 48  2:05:59
124. Sara Dunphy           Williston          F 37  2:06:00
125. Regina Quintin        Essex Junction     F 28  2:06:21
126. Renee Affolter        Montpelier         F 30  2:06:25
127. Dennis Nealon         Middlesex          M 50  2:06:39
128. Lexi Shear            Montpelier         F 31  2:07:40
129. Melissa Robert        Essex              F 33  2:07:59
130. Scott Lewis           Essex Junction     M 56  2:08:27
131. Ellie Bouffard        Colchester         F 42  2:08:40
132. Jill Kaspar           West Hartford,CT   F 28  2:09:30
133. Wayne Mackenzie       Bristol            M 39  2:12:52
134. Scott MacDonald       Enfield,NH         M 43  2:13:16
135. Melinda Gervais       Burlington         F 30  2:15:04
136. Ebba Wiegelt          Billund,Denmark    F 50  2:16:03
137. Winfield Reichard     South Burlington   M 34  2:17:54
138. Mike Armstrong        Essex Junction     M 58  2:17:55
139. Lisa Peters           Exeter,NH          F 40  2:20:27
140. Padraic Springael     Burlington         M 23  2:21:14
141. Jan Fraga             Middlebury         F 48  2:22:17
142. Judy Hurley           Jericho            F 49  2:22:18
143. Elena Davidson        West Lebanon,NH    F 25  2:24:16
144. Robert Keren          Middlebury         M 50  2:28:58
145. Lee Oatey-Crouse      Essex Junction     F 47  2:35:00
146. Natalie Durfee        Essex Junction     F 31  2:57:21
147. Anonymous                                F     2:57:22




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News