Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Run For The Pumpkins 5K

Westerly, RI, October 26, 2003

Complete Overall and Divisional Results

Results courtesy of HI-TEK RACING

hitek


Katie Lima outkicks Sam Gawrych and Mary Janiszewski to capture womens division
Katie Lima outkicks Sam Gawrych and Mary Janiszewski to capture womens division


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westerly Recreation
Run For The Pumpkins
October 26, 2003 - 5K
Westerly, RI

OVERALL WINNERS

Larry Orlando, Westerly, RI - 18:15
Katie Lima - 21:24


Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Larry Orlando           Westerly  RI        42 ***** M 40-49        18:15    5:53/M
       2    Dennis Donoghue         Rowley  MA          48     1 M 40-49        18:21    5:55/M
       3    Mark Burbelo            Westerly  RI        47     2 M 40-49        18:29    5:58/M
       4    Jeff Walker                                 39     1 M 30-39        19:31    6:18/M
       5    Bob Lane                                    43     3 M 40-49        19:47    6:23/M
       6    Stephen Shonning        Westerly  RI        39     2 M 30-39        20:11    6:31/M
       7    Katie Lima                                  16 ***** F  1-19        21:24    6:54/M
       8    Sam Gawrych             Westerly  RI        15     1 F  1-19        21:26    6:55/M
       9    Mary Janiszewski        Westerly  RI        45     1 F 40-49        21:30    6:56/M
      10    Mark Steele             Pawcatuck  CT       36     3 M 30-39        22:01    7:06/M
      11    Roland Parrilla         Pawcatuck  CT       37     4 M 30-39        22:31    7:16/M
      12    Richard Conant I I I    Mystic  CT          16     1 M  1-19        22:43    7:20/M
      13    Lynne Ventresca         Westerly  RI        25     1 F 20-29        22:47    7:21/M
      14    Jan McLaughlin          Westerly  RI        48     2 F 40-49        22:50    7:22/M
      15    Cassiday McLaughlin     Westerly  RI        12     2 F  1-19        23:21    7:32/M
      16    Peter Stefanski         Westerly  RI        47     4 M 40-49        23:31    7:35/M
      17    Alban Adams             Westerly  RI        45     5 M 40-49        24:03    7:45/M
      18    Richard Conant Jr       Mystic  CT          48     6 M 40-49        24:37    7:56/M
      19    Gerah Ventresca         Westerly  RI        29     2 F 20-29        24:54    8:02/M
      20    Roy Springer            Westerly  RI        46     7 M 40-49        24:58    8:03/M
      21    Janet Gawrych           Westerly  RI        56     1 F 50-59        25:13    8:08/M
      22    Susan Eriksen           Westerly  RI        36     1 F 30-39        25:25    8:12/M
      23    Matthew Eriksen         Portsmouth  RI      38     5 M 30-39        25:26    8:12/M
      24    Danielle Adams          Westerly  RI        36     2 F 30-39        26:06    8:25/M
      25    Kelly Labriola          Westerly  RI        14     3 F  1-19        26:25    8:31/M
      26    Stephen Morgan          Ashaway  RI         53     1 M 50-59        26:26    8:32/M
      27    Patrick Gilles          Pawcatuck  CT       44     8 M 40-49        27:05    8:44/M
      28    Robert Riley            Hope Valley  RI     48     9 M 40-49        27:40    8:55/M
      29    Donna Klucewicz         Stonington  CT      53     2 F 50-59        28:24    9:10/M
      30    Dawn Buckley            West Kingston  RI   38     3 F 30-39        29:04    9:23/M
      31    Rachel Bernetich        Charlestown  RI     55     3 F 50-59        29:32    9:32/M
      32    Erica Bressette         Westerly  RI        27     3 F 20-29        30:16    9:46/M
      33    Neala Larkin            Pawcatuck  CT       13     4 F  1-19        30:31    9:51/M
      34    Kevin Duignan           Pawcatuck  CT       11     2 M  1-19        30:36    9:52/M
      35    Donna Peckham           Gales Ferry  CT     42     3 F 40-49        30:50    9:57/M
      36    Linda Aldrich           Charlestown  RI     42     4 F 40-49        31:24   10:08/M
      37    Michele Burdick         Narragansett  RI    41     5 F 40-49        31:24   10:08/M
      38    Katie Fusaro            Westerly  RI        11     5 F  1-19        32:03   10:20/M
      39    Ron Fusaro              Westerly  RI        41    10 M 40-49        32:04   10:21/M
      40    Susan Gordon            Charlestown  RI     47     6 F 40-49        33:03   10:40/M
      41    Mimi Begg               Charlestown  RI     63     1 F 60-99        35:18   11:23/M
      42    Rachel Young              RI                17     6 F  1-19        36:02   11:37/M
      43    Jeff Richardson           RI                15     3 M  1-19        36:05   11:38/M
      44    Ashley Perry              RI                17     7 F  1-19        36:09   11:40/M
      45    Paula Dinoto            Westerly  RI        39     4 F 30-39        36:12   11:41/M
      46    Stephen Scott           Westerly  RI        41    11 M 40-49        36:12   11:41/M
      47    Carol Gilles            Pawcatuck  CT       45     7 F 40-49        36:36   11:48/M
      48    Gail De Santis          Westerly  RI        40     8 F 40-49        36:37   11:49/M
      49    Carol Shroyer           Groton  CT          62     2 F 60-99        40:50   13:10/M
      50    Susan Jakubielski       Pawcatuck  CT       53     4 F 50-59        40:59   13:13/M
      51    Marjorie Garten         Charlestown  RI     57     5 F 50-59        44:16   14:17/M
      52    Debbie John             Charlestown  RI     51     6 F 50-59        44:16   14:17/M
      53    Frank Abate                                 28     1 M 20-29        56:55   18:22/M
      54    Robert Reuter           Charlestown  RI     63     1 M 60-99      1:15:22   24:19/M

Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com


Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Katie Lima

16

7

21:24

6:54/M

Women 19 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Sam Gawrych Westerly RI

15

8

21:26

6:55/M

2

Cassiday McLaughlin Westerly RI

12

15

23:21

7:32/M

3

Kelly Labriola Westerly RI

14

25

26:25

8:31/M

Women 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Lynne Ventresca Westerly RI

25

13

22:47

7:21/M

2

Gerah Ventresca Westerly RI

29

19

24:54

8:02/M

3

Erica Bressette Westerly RI

27

32

30:16

9:46/M

Women 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Susan Eriksen Westerly RI

36

22

25:25

8:12/M

2

Danielle Adams Westerly RI

36

24

26:06

8:25/M

3

Dawn Buckley West Kingston RI

38

30

29:04

9:23/M

Women 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Mary Janiszewski Westerly RI

45

9

21:30

6:56/M

2

Jan McLaughlin Westerly RI

48

14

22:50

7:22/M

3

Donna Peckham Gales Ferry CT

42

35

30:50

9:57/M

Women 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Janet Gawrych Westerly RI

56

21

25:13

8:08/M

2

Donna Klucewicz Stonington CT

53

29

28:24

9:10/M

3

Rachel Bernetich Charlestown RI

55

31

29:32

9:32/M

Women 60 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Mimi Begg Charlestown RI

63

41

35:18

11:23/M

2

Carol Shroyer Groton CT

62

49

40:50

13:10/M

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Larry Orlando Westerly RI

42

1

18:15

5:53/M

Men 19 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Richard Conant I I I Mystic CT

16

12

22:43

7:20/M

2

Kevin Duignan Pawcatuck CT

11

34

30:36

9:52/M

3

Jeff Richardson RI

15

43

36:05

11:38/M

Men 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Frank Abate

28

53

56:55

18:22/M

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jeff Walker

39

4

19:31

6:18/M

2

Stephen Shonning Westerly RI

39

6

20:11

6:31/M

3

Mark Steele Pawcatuck CT

36

10

22:01

7:06/M

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Dennis Donoghue Rowley MA

48

2

18:21

5:55/M

2

Mark Burbelo Westerly RI

47

3

18:29

5:58/M

3

Bob Lane

43

5

19:47

6:23/M

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Stephen Morgan Ashaway RI

53

26

26:26

8:32/M

Men 60 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Robert Reuter Charlestown RI

63

54

1:15:22

24:19/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News