Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

10th Annual Sgt Steven Shaw Race

Providence, RI, May 18, 2003

[Overall | Teams ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     14:38  4:43    1 20-29    1 M  1785 Keith Kelly                 Providence,RI                                                
 2     15:00  4:50    1 30-39    2 M  1820 Christopher Magill          Albion,RI            BAA                                     
 3     15:02  4:51    2 20-29    3 M  1655 Michael Richardson          Providence,RI        BAA                                     


            MASTER MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:25  5:18    1 40-49    6 M  1745 Scott Mason                 Warwick,RI                                                   
 2     16:55  5:27    2 40-49   11 M  1668 Michael Arpin               Andover,MA                                                   
 3     17:21  5:36    3 40-49   15 M  1821 Bill O'Mara                                                                           



           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:33  5:20    1 20-29    1 F  1804 Marie Davenport             Chester,CT                                                   
 2     17:36  5:41    1 30-39    2 F  1667 Terrianne McGettrick        Andover,MA                                                   
 3     18:09  5:51    2 30-39    3 F  1818 Patricia Hillery            Greenville,RI                                                


           MASTER WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:14  5:53    1 40-49    4 F  1730 Marge Bellisle              Warren,RI                                                    
 2     19:12  6:12    2 40-49    6 F  1840 Madelena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                
 3     21:24  6:54    3 40-49   15 F  1636 Cindy Rice                  Attleboro,MA                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:28  7:34    1 70-98  159 M    99 Dennis Branham              Providence,RI                                                
 2     24:12  7:48    2 70-98  173 M    54 John McGowan                Warwick,RI                                                   
 3     26:37  8:35    3 70-98  251 M  1857 Monroe Allen                Greenville,RI                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:04  5:50    1 60-69   31 M    84 Armenio Ferreira            Cranston,RI                                                  
 2     21:28  6:55    2 60-69  108 M  1721 Rich Rudert                 Westerly,RI                                                  
 3     21:30  6:56    3 60-69  109 M  1740 Fredric Silverblatt         Providence,RI                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:33  5:59    1 50-59   40 M  1719 Mark Zartarian              Warwick,RI                                                   
 2     18:54  6:06    2 50-59   46 M  1811 Milt Schumacher             N Scituate,RI                                                
 3     20:07  6:29    3 50-59   77 M  1630 Mike Ellowitz               North Attleboro,MA                                           

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:41  5:42    4 40-49   22 M  1717 Richard Northup             North Kingstown,RI                                           
 2     17:43  5:43    5 40-49   23 M    24 Kevin D'Amanda              Newport,RI                                                   
 3     17:51  5:45    6 40-49   25 M  1826 David Larsen                Warwick,RI                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:04  4:52    2 30-39    4 M  1822 Sean Livingston             Barrington,RI        BAA                                     
 2     15:53  5:07    3 30-39    5 M  1527 Glenn Jones                 Manville,RI          TNT Men'S                               
 3     16:48  5:25    4 30-39   10 M  1828 Steve Neri                  Pawtucket,RI                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:36  5:21    3 20-29    8 M    56 Robert Jackman              Warwick,RI           TNT Men'S                               
 2     16:38  5:22    4 20-29    9 M  1805 Dan Davenport               Chester,CT                                                   
 3     17:16  5:34    5 20-29   14 M  1732 Robert Corsi                East Providence,RI                                           

         MEN AGE GROUP 15-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:28  5:19    1 15-19    7 M    78 Joe Parenteau               Smithfield,RI                                                
 2     18:16  5:54    2 15-19   35 M  1621 Brian Foster                Fiarhaven,MA                                                 
 3     18:46  6:03    3 15-19   41 M    63 Jared Garber                Attleboro,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:34  5:40    1 01-14   20 M   287 Derek Henderson             N Kingstown,RI                                               
 2     18:03  5:49    2 01-14   30 M  1532 Matthew Kerwin              Smithfield,RI                                                
 3     19:02  6:08    3 01-14   51 M   119 Bronson Venable             N Kingstown,RI                                               

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     45:53 14:48    1 70-98  193 F   249 Florence Dagata             Pawtucket,RI                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:11  9:44    1 60-69  130 F    98 Barbara Roney               Providence,RI                                                
 2     31:16 10:05    2 60-69  142 F   301 Sheila Basque               Sutton,MA                                                    
 3     35:02 11:18    3 60-69  167 F   279 Christine Giarrusso         Cranston,RI                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:35  7:36    1 50-59   29 F   199 Caroline Troise             Warwick,RI                                                   
 2     24:06  7:46    2 50-59   34 F    18 Stephanie Lacourse          N Providence,RI                                              
 3     24:18  7:50    3 50-59   39 F   158 Linda Dewing                Providence,RI                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:44  7:20    4 40-49   22 F   241 Katherine Benevides         Somerset,MA                                                  
 2     23:20  7:32    5 40-49   24 F  1598 Connie Testa                Pawtucket,RI                                                 
 3     23:23  7:33    6 40-49   25 F  1764 Paula Kalian                Barrington,RI                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:09  6:11    3 30-39    5 F  1697 Joy Younkin                 Cranston,RI        L                                         
 2     19:29  6:17    4 30-39    7 F  1632 Kathy Wells                                                                           
 3     19:48  6:23    5 30-39    8 F    75 Claire Gadrow               S Kingstown,RI                                               

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:02  6:28    2 20-29    9 F  1794 Arania Adolphson            Providence,RI                                                
 2     20:06  6:29    3 20-29   10 F  1736 Crissy Johnson              Stamford,CT                                                  
 3     20:56  6:45    4 20-29   11 F  1757 Linda Liu                   Providence,RI                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 15-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:00  6:46    1 15-19   12 F  1758 Amanda Lovett               Warwick,RI                                                   
 2     21:16  6:52    2 15-19   13 F    65 Kristina Lacasse            Attleboro,MA                                                 
 3     21:36  6:58    3 15-19   16 F    79 Dana Skorupa                Cumberland,RI                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:35  8:54    1 01-14   86 F  1662 Dana Wendt                  Glocester,RI                                                 
 2     27:36  8:54    2 01-14   87 F  1660 Emily Mirza                 Wakefield,RI                                                 
 3     27:45  8:57    3 01-14   92 F  1779 Julie Mullen                Creanston,RI                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     14:38  4:43    1 20-29    1 M  1785 Keith Kelly                 Providence,RI                                                
 2     15:00  4:50    1 30-39    2 M  1820 Christopher Magill          Albion,RI            BAA                                     
 3     15:02  4:51    2 20-29    3 M  1655 Michael Richardson          Providence,RI        BAA                                     
 4     15:04  4:52    2 30-39    4 M  1822 Sean Livingston             Barrington,RI        BAA                                     
 5     15:53  5:07    3 30-39    5 M  1527 Glenn Jones                 Manville,RI          TNT Men'S                               
 6     16:25  5:18    1 40-49    6 M  1745 Scott Mason                 Warwick,RI                                                   
 7     16:28  5:19    1 15-19    7 M    78 Joe Parenteau               Smithfield,RI                                                
 8     16:36  5:21    3 20-29    8 M    56 Robert Jackman              Warwick,RI           TNT Men'S                               
 9     16:38  5:22    4 20-29    9 M  1805 Dan Davenport               Chester,CT                                                   
 10    16:48  5:25    4 30-39   10 M  1828 Steve Neri                  Pawtucket,RI                                                  
 11    16:55  5:27    2 40-49   11 M  1668 Michael Arpin               Andover,MA                                                    
 12    17:03  5:30    5 30-39   12 M  1541 Steven Brightman            Providence,RI                                                 
 13    17:05  5:31    6 30-39   13 M  1648 James Bolwell                                                                          
 14    17:16  5:34    5 20-29   14 M  1732 Robert Corsi                East Providence,RI                                            
 15    17:21  5:36    3 40-49   15 M  1821 Bill O'Mara                                                                            
 16    17:26  5:37    7 30-39   16 M  1824 James Simoneau              Coventry,RI                                                   
 17    17:28  5:38    6 20-29   17 M  1687 Brian Tefft                 Providence,RI                                                 
 18    17:30  5:39    7 20-29   18 M  1727 John McCarthy               Providence,RI                                                 
 19    17:32  5:39    8 30-39   19 M   336 Joseph Dubeau               E Greenwich,RI     L RI State Police                          
 20    17:34  5:40    1 01-14   20 M   287 Derek Henderson             N Kingstown,RI                                                
 21    17:38  5:41    9 30-39   21 M  1708 John Wilbur                 North Smithfiel,RI                                            
 22    17:41  5:42    4 40-49   22 M  1717 Richard Northup             North Kingstown,RI                                            
 23    17:43  5:43    5 40-49   23 M    24 Kevin D'Amanda              Newport,RI                                                    
 24    17:47  5:44   10 30-39   24 M    59 John Schieffelin            Barrington,RI        Turtle'S Plus One Open Mixed             
 25    17:51  5:45    6 40-49   25 M  1826 David Larsen                Warwick,RI                                                    
 26    17:59  5:48    7 40-49   26 M    55 Dave Schaad                 E Greenwich,RI       TNT Men'S                                
 27    18:00  5:48    8 40-49   27 M  1554 John Duffin                 Pawtucket,RI       L Pawtucket Police Dept                    
 28    18:01  5:49    9 40-49   28 M   231 Chris Lydon                 Cumberland,RI                                                 
 29    18:02  5:49   10 40-49   29 M    89 Michael Perrotta            N Providence,RI                                               
 30    18:03  5:49    2 01-14   30 M  1532 Matthew Kerwin              Smithfield,RI                                                 
 31    18:04  5:50    1 60-69   31 M    84 Armenio Ferreira            Cranston,RI                                                   
 32    18:06  5:50   11 30-39   32 M  1647 David Concannon             Barrington,RI                                                 
 33    18:11  5:52   11 40-49   33 M  1542 Terry Wnek                  East Providence,RI                                            
 34    18:15  5:53   12 40-49   34 M  1628 Robert Brinkeroff                                                                      
 35    18:16  5:54    2 15-19   35 M  1621 Brian Foster                Fiarhaven,MA                                                  
 36    18:18  5:54   12 30-39   36 M   347 Jeff Bayuk                                       E Providence FD                       
 37    18:26  5:57   13 30-39   37 M  1624 Tom Chabot                  North Kingstown,RI   RI State Police                          
 38    18:28  5:57   13 40-49   38 M   288 Don Henderson               N Kingstown,RI                                                
 39    18:30  5:58   14 40-49   39 M  1569 Mike Proto                  Briston,RI                                                    
 40    18:33  5:59    1 50-59   40 M  1719 Mark Zartarian              Warwick,RI                                                    
 41    18:46  6:03    3 15-19   41 M    63 Jared Garber                Attleboro,MA                                                  
 42    18:48  6:04   15 40-49   42 M  1635 Brian Mulligan              Providence,RI                                                 
 43    18:50  6:05   14 30-39   43 M  1816 Craig Duffin                Pawtucket,RI                                                  
 44    18:51  6:05   16 40-49   44 M  1825 Mark Mitsmenn               Warwick,RI                                                    
 45    18:52  6:05   17 40-49   45 M  1771 Tom Bobrowski               Cumberland,RI                                                 
 46    18:54  6:06    2 50-59   46 M  1811 Milt Schumacher             N Scituate,RI                                                 
 47    18:56  6:06   18 40-49   47 M  1812 George Ross                 West Greenwich,RI                                             
 48    18:58  6:07   19 40-49   48 M   146 Raymond Danforth            W Warwick,RI         Blues Crew Open Mixed                    
 49    18:59  6:07   20 40-49   49 M  1644 Kevin McCoy                 Johnston,RI                                                   
 50    19:01  6:08    8 20-29   50 M   338 Matthew Boisuert            Woonsocket,RI        Woonsocket FD                            

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:33  5:20    1 20-29    1 F  1804 Marie Davenport             Chester,CT                                                   
 2     17:36  5:41    1 30-39    2 F  1667 Terrianne McGettrick        Andover,MA                                                   
 3     18:09  5:51    2 30-39    3 F  1818 Patricia Hillery            Greenville,RI                                                
 4     18:14  5:53    1 40-49    4 F  1730 Marge Bellisle              Warren,RI                                                    
 5     19:09  6:11    3 30-39    5 F  1697 Joy Younkin                 Cranston,RI        L                                         
 6     19:12  6:12    2 40-49    6 F  1840 Madelena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                
 7     19:29  6:17    4 30-39    7 F  1632 Kathy Wells                                                                           
 8     19:48  6:23    5 30-39    8 F    75 Claire Gadrow               S Kingstown,RI                                               
 9     20:02  6:28    2 20-29    9 F  1794 Arania Adolphson            Providence,RI                                                
 10    20:06  6:29    3 20-29   10 F  1736 Crissy Johnson              Stamford,CT                                                   
 11    20:56  6:45    4 20-29   11 F  1757 Linda Liu                   Providence,RI                                                 
 12    21:00  6:46    1 15-19   12 F  1758 Amanda Lovett               Warwick,RI                                                    
 13    21:16  6:52    2 15-19   13 F    65 Kristina Lacasse            Attleboro,MA                                                  
 14    21:21  6:53    6 30-39   14 F   213 Terri Troutman              W Warwick,RI                                                  
 15    21:24  6:54    3 40-49   15 F  1636 Cindy Rice                  Attleboro,MA                                                  
 16    21:36  6:58    3 15-19   16 F    79 Dana Skorupa                Cumberland,RI                                                 
 17    21:56  7:05    7 30-39   17 F  1543 Wendi Sylvia                East Greenwich,RI                                             
 18    22:08  7:08    5 20-29   18 F  1614 Randy Sullivan              Seekonk,MA                                                    
 19    22:13  7:10    8 30-39   19 F   346 Jody Greco                                       Woonsocket FD                         
 20    22:31  7:16    9 30-39   20 F    61 Suzanne Tanner              Cranston,RI          TNT Women                                
 21    22:37  7:18   10 30-39   21 F  1595 Kelly Leddy                 East Greenwich,RI                                             
 22    22:44  7:20    4 40-49   22 F   241 Katherine Benevides         Somerset,MA                                                   
 23    22:59  7:25   11 30-39   23 F  1517 Leslie Cabral               E Greenwich,RI       AIPSO Open Mixed                         
 24    23:20  7:32    5 40-49   24 F  1598 Connie Testa                Pawtucket,RI                                                  
 25    23:23  7:33    6 40-49   25 F  1764 Paula Kalian                Barrington,RI                                                 
 26    23:24  7:33   12 30-39   26 F  1528 Heather Hitchen             Lincoln,RI                                                    
 27    23:31  7:35   13 30-39   27 F   216 Faith Whitaker              Smithfield,RI                                                 
 28    23:34  7:36   14 30-39   28 F  1670 Alexis Torchio              Providence,RI                                                 
 29    23:35  7:36    1 50-59   29 F   199 Caroline Troise             Warwick,RI                                                    
 30    23:40  7:38   15 30-39   30 F   115 Thomas Walsh                Providence,RI                                                 
 31    23:43  7:39   16 30-39   31 F   114 Adrianne Walsh              Providence,RI                                                 
 32    23:44  7:39   17 30-39   32 F  1802 Kristen Letourneau          Lincoln,RI                                                    
 33    23:45  7:40    6 20-29   33 F  1512 Antoinette Weiss            Warwick,RI           Textron Open Mixed                       
 34    24:06  7:46    2 50-59   34 F    18 Stephanie Lacourse          N Providence,RI                                               
 35    24:08  7:47   18 30-39   35 F    60 Jodi Hall                   Ashaway,RI           TNT Women                                
 36    24:14  7:49   19 30-39   36 F   145 Mary O'Connell              West Warawick,RI     Blues Crew Open Mixed                    
 37    24:16  7:50   20 30-39   37 F   322 Debbie Milone               Providence,RI        Body Complete Women'S Team               
 38    24:17  7:50   21 30-39   38 F    62 Esme DeVault                Barrington,RI        TNT Women                                
 39    24:18  7:50    3 50-59   39 F   158 Linda Dewing                Providence,RI                                                 
 40    24:19  7:51   26 30-39   53 F  1684 Dianna Glass                Cranston,RI                                                   
 41    24:20  7:51   23 30-39   41 F  1696 Rebecca Thimme              Bristol,RI                                                    
 42    24:25  7:53    4 50-59   42 F   246 Penny Catalano              Warren,RI                                                     
 43    24:27  7:53    5 50-59   43 F    10 Julian Angelone             Lincoln,RI                                                    
 44    24:28  7:54   24 30-39   44 F  1865 Kim Keller                  Coventry,RI                                                   
 45    24:30  7:54    7 20-29   45 F  1550 Jessica Jacobsen            Riverside,RI                                                  
 46    24:30  7:54    7 40-49   46 F  1832 Theresa Burke               Canton,MA                                                     
 47    24:44  7:59   25 30-39   47 F  1607 Anglea Creta                Cranston,RI                                                   
 48    24:45  7:59    8 20-29   48 F  1577 Amy Dorosko                 Riverside,RI                                                  
 49    24:46  7:59    8 40-49   49 F    69 Sharon Ledo                 Rehoboth,MA                                                   
 50    25:00  8:04    9 40-49   50 F  1674 Susan Moore                 Albion,RI                                                     




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News