Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

The 1st Annual Kiwanis Run for Education 5K

Newport, RI, June 21, 2003

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:56  5:08    1 19-29    1 M   185 Paul Reilly                 N Providence,RI                                              





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:18  5:35    1 19-29    1 F   182 Amy Rudolph                 Providence,RI                                                



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:48  7:02    1 60-98   28 M   112 Charles Giannotti           Bristol,RI                                                   
 2     26:22  8:30    2 60-98   51 M   184 Thomas Bronson              Portsmouth,RI                                                
 3     27:43  8:56    3 60-98   55 M    33 Bill Oehlkers               Barrington,RI                                                
 4     36:56 11:55    4 60-98   64 M   107 BRUCE FOULKE                NEWPORT,RI                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:26  6:16    1 50-59   13 M   202 Kevin McCarthey             Portsmouth,RI                                                
 2     22:17  7:11    2 50-59   29 M   205 Woody Wilson                Fall River,MA                                                
 3     24:38  7:57    3 50-59   45 M   154 Dave Dittmann               Newport,RI                                                   
 4     25:10  8:07    4 50-59   46 M     5 David Pedrick               Newport,RI                                                   
 5     30:37  9:53    5 50-59   57 M    35 John McCann                 Barrington,RI                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:28  5:38    1 40-49    3 M   170 Kevin D'Amanda              Newport,RI                                                   
 2     17:50  5:45    2 40-49    5 M   166 Chris Spaight               Portsmouth,RI                                                
 3     18:19  5:55    3 40-49    6 M   117 David Tetreault             Narragansett,RI                                              
 4     18:27  5:57    4 40-49    8 M   113 Dave Schaad                 E. Greenwich,RI                                              
 5     19:16  6:13    5 40-49   11 M   179 Doug Sullivan               Fall River,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:25  5:37    1 30-39    2 M    40 Adam Rucando                Portsmouth,RI                                                
 2     18:25  5:56    2 30-39    7 M   153 Mike Bowen                  Newport,RI                                                   
 3     19:49  6:24    3 30-39   14 M    72 David Platt                 Ports,RI                                                     
 4     20:25  6:35    4 30-39   18 M    46 J Michael DaLomba           Shannock,RI                                                  
 5     20:59  6:46    5 30-39   21 M    22 Gary McCarthy               Portsmouth,RI                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:37  5:41    2 19-29    4 M   174 Brendan Cashman             Newport,RI                                                   
 2     18:50  6:05    3 19-29    9 M   155 Zachary Kudlak              West Kingston,RI                                             
 3     18:54  6:06    4 19-29   10 M    14 Paul Hake                   Franklin,MA                                                  
 4     19:20  6:14    5 19-29   12 M   157 John Platt                  Portsmouth,RI                                                
 5     20:08  6:30    6 19-29   17 M   204 Andrew Sabourin             Barrington,RI                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 14-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:53  7:42    1 14-18   41 M     7 Ben Pedrick                 Newport,RI                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-13

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:39  7:38    1 01-13   40 M   156 Ethan Gary                  Newport,RI                                                   
 2     30:52  9:57    2 01-13   60 M    58 Choi Woensug                Newport,RI                                                   
 3     30:53  9:58    3 01-13   61 M    59 Choi Woenyoung              Newport,RI                                                   
 4     31:19 10:06    4 01-13   62 M   167 Chris Hatch                                                                           

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:59  8:23    1 60-98   23 F    73 Mimi Oliverira              Middletown,RI                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:15  7:49    1 50-59   15 F    37 Penny Catalano              Warren,RI                                                    
 2     26:51  8:40    2 50-59   26 F   201 Patricia McCarthy           Portsmouth,RI                                                
 3     28:11  9:05    3 50-59   35 F   163 Phyllis Thibault            Stowe,VT                                                     
 4     28:28  9:11    4 50-59   37 F    69 Mary Ellen Atkins           Newport,RI                                                   
 5     29:12  9:25    5 50-59   41 F    44 Maryann Hughes              Newport,RI                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:06  6:10    1 40-49    2 F   187 Madalena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                
 2     20:12  6:31    2 40-49    5 F   110 Mary Hogan                  Newport,RI                                                   
 3     21:25  6:55    3 40-49    7 F   181 Terri Martland              Newport,RI                                                   
 4     23:22  7:32    4 40-49   11 F   172 Dawn Kuczmer                Clinton,CT                                                   
 5     24:25  7:53    5 40-49   16 F   158 Anne Corcoran-Goloin        Newport,RI                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:34  6:19    1 30-39    3 F    28 Julie Kaull                 Portsmouth,RI                                                
 2     19:50  6:24    2 30-39    4 F    42 Kathleen Leys               Midd,RI                                                      
 3     21:41  7:00    3 30-39    8 F     1 Jacki Schriber              Stowe,VT                                                     
 4     22:34  7:17    4 30-39    9 F     8 Dawnie Desmarais            Litchfield,NH                                                
 5     22:46  7:21    5 30-39   10 F   177 Anita Kiernan               E. Greenwich,RI                                              

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:20  6:34    2 19-29    6 F    74 Cherie Fontaine             Portsmouth,RI                                                
 2     23:35  7:36    3 19-29   12 F   197 Leah Morrison               Ashburnham,MA                                                
 3     23:49  7:41    4 19-29   13 F    11 Nessa Christen              Middletown,RI                                                
 4     24:03  7:45    5 19-29   14 F   191 Jennel Tiller               Newport,RI                                                   
 5     24:43  7:58    6 19-29   17 F   108 ELIZABETH FOULKE            Newport,RI                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-13

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:48  8:58    1 01-13   34 F    62 Alexandria Roderick         Newport,RI                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:56  5:08    1 19-29    1 M   185 Paul Reilly                 N Providence,RI                                              
 2     17:25  5:37    1 30-39    2 M    40 Adam Rucando                Portsmouth,RI                                                
 3     17:28  5:38    1 40-49    3 M   170 Kevin D'Amanda              Newport,RI                                                   
 4     17:37  5:41    2 19-29    4 M   174 Brendan Cashman             Newport,RI                                                   
 5     17:50  5:45    2 40-49    5 M   166 Chris Spaight               Portsmouth,RI                                                
 6     18:19  5:55    3 40-49    6 M   117 David Tetreault             Narragansett,RI                                              
 7     18:25  5:56    2 30-39    7 M   153 Mike Bowen                  Newport,RI                                                   
 8     18:27  5:57    4 40-49    8 M   113 Dave Schaad                 E. Greenwich,RI                                              
 9     18:50  6:05    3 19-29    9 M   155 Zachary Kudlak              West Kingston,RI                                             
 10    18:54  6:06    4 19-29   10 M    14 Paul Hake                   Franklin,MA                                                   
 11    19:16  6:13    5 40-49   11 M   179 Doug Sullivan               Fall River,MA                                                 
 12    19:20  6:14    5 19-29   12 M   157 John Platt                  Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 13    19:26  6:16    1 50-59   13 M   202 Kevin McCarthey             Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 14    19:49  6:24    3 30-39   14 M    72 David Platt                 Ports,RI                                                      
 15    19:53  6:25    6 40-49   15 M   194 Scott Nicholson             Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 16    20:04  6:28    7 40-49   16 M   164 John DiTomasso              Greenvile,RI                                                  
 17    20:08  6:30    6 19-29   17 M   204 Andrew Sabourin             Barrington,RI                                                 
 18    20:25  6:35    4 30-39   18 M    46 J Michael DaLomba           Shannock,RI                                                   
 19    20:46  6:42    8 40-49   19 M   203 John Moss                   Bristol,RI                                                    
 20    20:52  6:44    9 40-49   20 M   195 Mark Seyster                Tiverton,RI                                                   
 21    20:59  6:46    5 30-39   21 M    22 Gary McCarthy               Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 22    21:19  6:53   10 40-49   22 M    52 Brad Green                  Jamestown,RI                                                  
 23    21:22  6:54    7 19-29   23 M    30 Jeremy Moreau               Newport,RI                                                    
 24    21:34  6:57    8 19-29   24 M    49 William Monaco              N Kingstown,RI                                                
 25    21:38  6:59     Age?     25 M   189 Edward Mello                N Kingstown,RI                                                
 26    21:40  6:59    6 30-39   26 M    70 Cory Jackson                Cranston,RI                                                   
 27    21:46  7:01    7 30-39   27 M   169 Thomas Noel                 Wyoming,RI                                                    
 28    21:48  7:02    1 60-98   28 M   112 Charles Giannotti           Bristol,RI                                                    
 29    22:17  7:11    2 50-59   29 M   205 Woody Wilson                Fall River,MA                                                 
 30    22:24  7:14   11 40-49   30 M    43 David Leys                  Midd,RI                                                       
 31    22:35  7:17    8 30-39   31 M    12 James Rogers                Newport,RI                                                    
 32    22:40  7:19    9 30-39   32 M    24 James Cawley                Middletown,RI                                                 
 33    22:55  7:24   12 40-49   33 M    21 David Downs                 Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 34    23:00  7:25     Age?     34 M    92 John Canole                 Newport,RI                                                    
 35    23:05  7:27    9 19-29   35 M    34 Alan Kowalczyk              Blackstone,MA                                                 
 36    23:09  7:28   10 30-39   36 M   150 Kerry Baker                 Middletown,RI                                                 
 37    23:11  7:29     Age?     37 M   168 Tom Weobul                  Fall River,MA                                                 
 38    23:30  7:35   13 40-49   38 M   151 A Sederstrom                Newport,RI                                                    
 39    23:31  7:35   11 30-39   39 M   165 Chris Nelson                Worcester,MA                                                  
 40    23:39  7:38    1 01-13   40 M   156 Ethan Gary                  Newport,RI                                                    
 41    23:53  7:42    1 14-18   41 M     7 Ben Pedrick                 Newport,RI                                                    
 42    23:57  7:44   12 30-39   42 M    26 Lyle Reed                   Acton,MA                                                      
 43    24:00  7:45   14 40-49   43 M   180 David Fried                 E Greenwich,RI                                                
 44    24:20  7:51   15 40-49   44 M   173 Andy Daczma                 Clinton,CT                                                    
 45    24:38  7:57    3 50-59   45 M   154 Dave Dittmann               Newport,RI                                                    
 46    25:10  8:07    4 50-59   46 M     5 David Pedrick               Newport,RI                                                    
 47    25:20  8:10   16 40-49   47 M    29 Larry Walsh                 Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 48    25:59  8:23   13 30-39   48 M   199 Tod Murphey                 Newport,RI                                                    
 49    26:10  8:26   14 30-39   49 M   193 Dan Miller                  Exeter,RI                                                     
 50    26:13  8:27   10 19-29   50 M    10 Jim Lebeau                  Middletown,RI                                                 

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:18  5:35    1 19-29    1 F   182 Amy Rudolph                 Providence,RI                                                
 2     19:06  6:10    1 40-49    2 F   187 Madalena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                
 3     19:34  6:19    1 30-39    3 F    28 Julie Kaull                 Portsmouth,RI                                                
 4     19:50  6:24    2 30-39    4 F    42 Kathleen Leys               Midd,RI                                                      
 5     20:12  6:31    2 40-49    5 F   110 Mary Hogan                  Newport,RI                                                   
 6     20:20  6:34    2 19-29    6 F    74 Cherie Fontaine             Portsmouth,RI                                                
 7     21:25  6:55    3 40-49    7 F   181 Terri Martland              Newport,RI                                                   
 8     21:41  7:00    3 30-39    8 F     1 Jacki Schriber              Stowe,VT                                                     
 9     22:34  7:17    4 30-39    9 F     8 Dawnie Desmarais            Litchfield,NH                                                
 10    22:46  7:21    5 30-39   10 F   177 Anita Kiernan               E. Greenwich,RI                                               
 11    23:22  7:32    4 40-49   11 F   172 Dawn Kuczmer                Clinton,CT                                                    
 12    23:35  7:36    3 19-29   12 F   197 Leah Morrison               Ashburnham,MA                                                 
 13    23:49  7:41    4 19-29   13 F    11 Nessa Christen              Middletown,RI                                                 
 14    24:03  7:45    5 19-29   14 F   191 Jennel Tiller               Newport,RI                                                    
 15    24:15  7:49    1 50-59   15 F    37 Penny Catalano              Warren,RI                                                     
 16    24:25  7:53    5 40-49   16 F   158 Anne Corcoran-Goloin        Newport,RI                                                    
 17    24:43  7:58    6 19-29   17 F   108 ELIZABETH FOULKE            Newport,RI                                                    
 18    24:54  8:02    6 30-39   18 F   198 Marybeth Murphey            Newport,RI                                                    
 19    24:59  8:04    7 30-39   19 F    39 Morgen Tenhoopen            Newport,RI                                                    
 20    25:12  8:08    8 30-39   20 F    45 Laura Huteau                Shannock,RI                                                   
 21    25:08  8:06    6 40-49   21 F   196 Liz Murphey-Casey           Newport,RI                                                    
 22    25:30  8:14    9 30-39   22 F   161 Kelly Richards              Newport,RI                                                    
 23    25:59  8:23    1 60-98   23 F    73 Mimi Oliverira              Middletown,RI                                                 
 24    26:08  8:26   10 30-39   24 F   192 Erin Hughes                 Exeter,RI                                                     
 25    26:31  8:33   11 30-39   25 F   160 Christian Sheekey           Newport,RI                                                    
 26    26:51  8:40    2 50-59   26 F   201 Patricia McCarthy           Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 27    26:56  8:41    7 40-49   27 F   200 Trish Gray                  Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 28    26:57  8:42    8 40-49   28 F     6 Laura Pedrick               Newport,RI                                                    
 29    26:59  8:42    7 19-29   29 F    16 Laura Hake                  Franklin,MA                                                   
 30    27:00  8:43    8 19-29   30 F    41 Erin Kopecky                Warren,RI                                                     
 31    27:18  8:48    9 40-49   31 F   105 BROOKE WEIBEL               NEWPORT,RI                                                    
 32    27:22  8:50   12 30-39   32 F    17 Anna Simmons                Watertown,MA                                                  
 33    27:37  8:55    9 19-29   33 F    36 Jennifer Breehl             E Greenwich,RI                                                
 34    27:48  8:58    1 01-13   34 F    62 Alexandria Roderick         Newport,RI                                                    
 35    28:11  9:05    3 50-59   35 F   163 Phyllis Thibault            Stowe,VT                                                      
 36    28:25  9:10   13 30-39   36 F   175 Meg Wertin                  E Greenwich,RI                                                
 37    28:28  9:11    4 50-59   37 F    69 Mary Ellen Atkins           Newport,RI                                                    
 38    28:32  9:12   14 30-39   38 F    27 Jill Reed                   Acton,MA                                                      
 39    28:42  9:15   10 40-49   39 F    18 Sara Churgin                Newport,RI                                                    
 40    28:52  9:19   15 30-39   40 F   152 Roberta Kelly               Middletown,RI                                                 
 41    29:12  9:25    5 50-59   41 F    44 Maryann Hughes              Newport,RI                                                    
 42    29:36  9:33     Age?     42 F   190 Brooke Motta                Lakeville,MA                                                  
 43    30:18  9:46   16 30-39   43 F   178 Donna Gelineau              W Warwick                                                  
 44    30:39  9:53    6 50-59   44 F    67 Mary Hayes                                                                             
 45    30:40  9:54   17 30-39   45 F     9 Iliana Baldish              Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 46    31:15 10:05     Age?     46 F   162 Regina Chase                Newport,RI                                                    
 47    31:23 10:07    7 50-59   47 F    57 Cathy Bertron               Jamestown,RI                                                  
 48    31:29 10:09   10 19-29   48 F   183 Jenn Holubesko              Bristol,RI                                                    
 49    32:45 10:34   18 30-39   49 F   186 Randi Foster                Wyoming,RI                                                    
 50    36:55 11:55   11 19-29   50 F   109 Anne Foulke                 Newport,RI                                                    




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News