Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

10th Annual Great Island 5K Road Race

New Castle, NH, October 12, 2003

[Overall Results | Top Ten Males & Females | Top Ten Masters Male & Female | Team Results ]

Age Group Results


                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                         GREAT ISLAND 5K ROAD RACE
 Oct. 12, 2003    5 Kilometers (USATF Certified #NH95018WN) New Castle, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================


                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   116 Ryann Gibbons             13 F      45 Candia NH                 21:58
    2   134 Kristen Hewellyn          12 F     623 Londonderry NH            22:23
    3   157 Kylie Mccoy               10 F     715 Hampton NH                23:11
    4   168 Heather Fraser            12 F     383 Boxford MA                23:21
    5   193 Raphael Frankfurter       12 F     390 Durham NH                 23:53
    6   218 Kaleigh Gibbons           12 F      46 Candia NH                 24:18
    7   231 Emily Stearns             11 F     300 New Castle NH             24:42
    8   254 Brittany Fraser           12 F     382 Boxford MA                25:08
    9   255 Hanna Foley               14 F     736 Portsmouth NH             25:09
   10   260 Sami Mizusawa             11 F     625 Portsmouth NH             25:15

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  14 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    93 Patrick Cullinane         14 M     648 Hampton NH                21:08
    2    94 Philip Paradis            14 M     672 Manchester NH             21:15
    3   100 Eamon Culliane            11 M     652 Hampton NH                21:27
    4   133 Tucker Nixon              11 M     377 Eliot ME                  22:21
    5   143 Eian Alexenberg           12 M     786 Portsmouth NH             22:38
    6   170 Tad Olsen                 11 M      59 Eliot ME                  23:22
    7   174 Nick Perkins              14 M     500 New Durham NH             23:28
    8   189 Colby Nixon               13 M     376 Eliot ME                  23:49
    9   197 Brian Muirhead            13 M     552 Rollinsford NH            23:58
   10   198 Sam Foster                13 M     608 Rollinsford NH            23:59

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 to 19

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    89 Casey Darasz              16 F     572 Derry NH                  21:02
    2   128 Jennie French             17 F     127 Portsmouth NH             22:17
    3   138 Mackenzie Dowdy           18 F     699 Hampstead NH              22:29
    4   201 Kate Coker                18 F     808 Rye NH                    24:00
    5   263 Kristina Rigterink        15 F     359 Durham NH                 25:27
    6   270 Kiersten Pfeifer          19 F     234 Andover NH                25:38
    7   397 Jessica Finlay            16 F     772 Portsmouth NH             28:23
    8   495 Marta Robinson            15 F     240 New Castle NH             31:15
    9   505 Jenna Riley               17 F     235 Epping NH                 31:41
   10   553 Penny Wohlander           18 F     543 Whitinsville MA           34:40

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 to 19

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     6 Eric Couture              15 M     659 Rochester NH              16:07*
    2    31 Jeffrey Cullinane         16 M     651 Hampton NH                18:13
    3    33 Dustin Delatore           17 M     658 Rochester NH              18:17
    4    45 Nathan Winebaum           15 M     563 Rye NH                    19:16
    5    56 Michael Tremblay          16 M     580 Bradford MA               19:39
    6    71 Jacob Smith               17 M      92 Strafford NH              20:18
    7    79 Greg Frank                18 M     642 Dover NH                  20:46
    8    83 Nathan Marvin             15 M     638 New Castle NH             20:50
    9    84 Christopher Drover        16 M     502 Haverhill MA              20:52
   10    90 Joseph Ruth               15 M     708 Portsmouth NH             21:03
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    54 Jenny Goransson           20 F     575 Eliot ME                  19:34
    2    55 Sadie Purintou            20 F     741 Keene NH                  19:36
    3   122 Michelle Melka            23 F     479 Boston MA                 22:09
    4   124 Amy Tkaczyk               29 F     677 Northwood NH              22:13
    5   130 Amanda Richmond           26 F      23 Dover NH                  22:20
    6   151 Samantha Fuller           29 F     477 Rochester MA              23:01
    7   154 Dana Mckenna              29 F     399 Newmarket NH              23:08
    8   161 Christina Richards        24 F     662 Portsmouth NH             23:16
    9   173 Alyson Eberhardt          28 F     470 Portsmouth NH             23:28
   10   177 Britt Ulinski             24 F     567 Dover NH                  23:33

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    14 Chris Leitz               27 M     665 Manchester NH             17:12
    2    26 Ray Ben                   24 M     706 Portland ME               17:52
    3    27 Timothy Rider             27 M     726 Eliot ME                  17:58
    4    29 Jon Mcduffey              27 M     723 Grant NM                  18:07
    5    36 Sam Harding               21 M     579 Plymouth NH               18:22
    6    46 Peter Zimmerman           24 M     692 North Conway NH           19:18
    7    48 Eric Oberg                28 M     462 Eliot ME                  19:24
    8    51 Chris Ritchie             20 M     753 Seabrook NH               19:31
    9    60 Jared Fortier             23 M     451 Concord NH                19:46
   10    72 Chuck Wise                29 M     486 White River Junction VT   20:20

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    58 Staci Prinz               34 F     263 Rye NH                    19:41
    2    92 Patricia Fenton           33 F     469 Durham NH                 21:04
    3   118 Joni Reid                 33 F     791 Bradenton FL              22:00
    4   145 Kay Campbell              35 F     805 Newmarket NH              22:43
    5   148 Lisa Perkins              35 F     499 Milton NH                 22:55
    6   149 Lucy White                37 F     763 Dover NH                  22:59
    7   160 Rachel Therrien           35 F     581 Raymond NH                23:15
    8   175 Katie Cook                39 F     366 Eliot ME                  23:30
    9   220 Nicole Kurr               33 F      55 Dover NH                  24:26
   10   223 Jennifer Keilty           35 F     436 Dover NH                  24:30

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     7 Scott Clark               37 M     670 Gilmanton NH              16:09
    2     8 Bill Reeves               36 M     388 Durham NH                 16:24
    3    12 David Bednarek            36 M     729 North Hampton NH          16:45
    4    15 Donald Herbert            39 M     655 Lewiston ME               17:13
    5    19 Tj Hesler                 34 M     395 Steep Falls ME            17:32
    6    20 Jim Swormstedt            35 M     781 Laconia NH                17:34
    7    24 Mark Hecox                39 M     667 Hingham MA                17:47
    8    30 John Gangemi              31 M     215 Merrimac MA               18:07
    9    37 Steven Poulin             39 M     663 New Castle NH             18:25
   10    39 Drew Kiefaber             39 M     224 Newmarket NH              18:32

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    49 Liz Mooney-Arcieri        41 F     497 Newmarket NH              19:27
    2    76 Janet Stevens             41 F     690 Rye NH                    20:32
    3   113 Nancy Jacovina            48 F     694 Sandown NH                21:49
    4   125 Carol Campbell            43 F     673 Salem NH                  22:13
    5   158 Suzanne Brown             40 F     200 Lee NH                    23:12
    6   163 Lucia Greenough           47 F     118 Ipswich MA                23:17
    7   171 Joan Cullinane            41 F     649 Hampton NH                23:23
    8   184 Dominique Winebaum        45 F     562 Rye NH                    23:42
    9   187 Karen Jacoby              41 F     732 Portsmouth NH             23:43
   10   222 Mary Connolly-Mitchell    41 F     688 Portsmouth NH             24:28

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     9 Todd Hanson               45 M     108 Portsmouth NH             16:28*
    2    10 Randy Macniell            42 M     804 Newmarket NH              16:35
    3    11 Ken Leinbach              48 M     229 Belmont MA                16:36*
    4    17 Dean Kimball              45 M     796 Candia                    17:29
    5    18 Jim Marchese              43 M     335 Eliot ME                  17:32
    6    22 Mark Berman               46 M      12 Eliot ME                  17:42
    7    32 Bob Strout                47 M     668 Salisbury MA              18:15
    8    35 Paul Goransson            49 M     576 Eliot ME                  18:22
    9    38 Jack Panopoulos           45 M     626 Rye NH                    18:31
   10    44 Jerry Mullin              48 M     396 Cape Porpoise ME          19:01
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   108 Carol Weeks               54 F     401 Kennebunk ME              21:37
    2   115 Janet Parkinson           51 F     604 Portsmouth NH             21:56
    3   135 Donald Cloutier           54 F     149 Exeter NH                 22:25
    4   200 Lindsey Moreau            51 F     404 Greenland NH              24:00
    5   232 Geri Clifford             50 F     206 Rye NH                    24:42
    6   264 Susan Deese               51 F     378 Durham NH                 25:28
    7   301 Jenn Malila               50 F     409 Newmarket NH              26:13
    8   325 Dorothy Long              51 F      33 Stratham NH               26:45
    9   343 Ann Cloutier              54 F     148 Exeter NH                 27:09
   10   348 Andrea Halnon             50 F     420 Lincoln VT                27:12

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    16 Ronald Newbury            53 M     286 Auburn ME                 17:15*
    2    21 Tim Tower                 51 M     751 Ogunquit ME               17:39
    3    23 Steve Reed                55 M     256 Wiscasset ME              17:43*
    4    28 Randy Waterman            51 M     722 Sunapee NH                18:03
    5    61 Walter Fortier            54 M      38 Concord NH                19:47
    6    65 Duke Hutchinson           56 M     524 Watertown MA              19:57
    7    67 Brian Greene              56 M     447 Dover NH                  19:59
    8    88 Lou Piestrak              54 M     379 Durham NH                 21:02
    9    96 Stephen Estabrook         51 M     442 Wolfeboro NH              21:18
   10    97 Len Femino                50 M     587 Beverly MA                21:21
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   275 Carol Bruno               63 F     293 Woburn MA                 25:43
    2   276 Judy Surrette             67 F     112 Hampton NH                25:43*
    3   356 Ann Rawnsley              65 F     319 Hampton NH                27:29*
    4   366 Dolly Lemoine             60 F     595 Salem NH                  27:43
    5   612 Pat Buckley               65 F     687 Portland ME               39:08
    6   628 Nancy Fessenden           64 F     304 New Castle NH             42:20
    7   643 Pam Boley                 67 F     428 Portsmouth NH             47:21
    8   651 Kathleen Berglund         60 F     197 Deerfield NH              49:11
    9   663 Sue Stearns               60 F     245 Amesbury MA               52:40
   10   670 Judith Cooper             60 F     174 Hollis NH                 54:41
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    40 Jerry Rosa                60 M     111 Hampton NH                18:33*
    2    63 Lawson Noyes              61 M     159 Kennebunk ME              19:54
    3   156 Charles Kahill            60 M     728 South Portland ME         23:10
    4   166 Benjamin Fudge            68 M      72 Tewksbury MA              23:18
    5   167 Gus Longo                 60 M     709 Methuen MA                23:20
    6   209 Hugh Stringer             62 M     136 Milton MA                 24:09
    7   247 George Rawnsley           65 M     318 Hampton NH                25:01
    8   292 James Mclaughlin          67 M      34 Rye NH                    25:59
    9   365 George Tosatti            67 M     248 Manchester NH             27:42
   10   410 Dan Hubbard               65 M      78 Exeter NH                 28:45
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 to 79

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   529 Isabel Parker             77 F     591 Epping NH                 33:11*
    2   620 Ruth Hefflefinger         74 F     392 Portland ME               40:12
    3   639 Beverly Ross              71 F      50 Somersworth NH            45:30
    4   640 Florence Dagata           77 F      41 Pawtucket RI              45:39
    5   665 Julie Christo             77 F      35 Bradford MA               53:52
    6   668 Therese L'ecuyer          71 F     602 Portsmouth NH             54:23
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 to 79

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   139 Lloyd Solcum              70 M     654 Hollis ME                 22:30*
    2   335 John Dicomandrea          75 M      89 Revere MA                 26:52*
    3   473 Mel Uchenick              72 M     130 Kennebunk ME              30:34
    4   491 Irving Backman            77 M     139 Newton MA                 31:04
    5   524 Rich Bishop               75 M     327 So Acworth NH             32:38
    6   539 Louis Peters              78 M      74 Methuen MA                33:42
    7   545 Jerry Panarese            75 M      44 Lynnfield MA              34:13
    8   554 Claude Ellis              75 M     212 Farmington NH             34:42
    9   568 Henry Bernazani           73 M      47 Nashua NH                 36:16
   10   574 Jack Finan                70 M     641 Bow NH                    36:28
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   608 Louise Rossetti           82 F     151 Saugus MA                 38:58*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  80 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   471 Martin Losier             81 M     266 York ME                   30:23*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News