Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Mt. Washington Road Race

Pinkham Notch, Gorham, NH, June 21, 2003

[Men's Overall Results | Women's Overall Results | Age Div. Results | Clyde Results | Filly Results | Age Graded Male Results | Age Graded Female Results ]

Team Results

                      43rd Mount Washington Road Race
           Presented By Primary Sponsor - NORTHEAST DELTA DENTAL
 June 21, 2003    7.6 Miles - Base to Summit     Pinkham Notch, Gorham, NH
 Directed By: Granite State Race Services  racetime@gsrs.com  www.gsrs.com
===============================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:06:19 1:06:58 1:09:14 1:14:07 1:15:06 (1:23:35) (1:32:34) = 5:51:44
         DAVE DUNHAM, RICHARD BOLT, DANIEL VERRINGTON, STEPHEN PETERSON, FERGUS
         CULLEN, PAUL YOUNG, TED MACMAHON
   2.  MOOSE MILERS AND MARATHONERS
          1:10:56 1:13:40 1:15:16 1:20:44 1:21:40 (1:24:11) (1:24:27) = 6:22:16
         DAVID HERR, MARK PITTS, EVAN PILACHOWSKI, ROWLAND BRUCKEN, BRIAN
         STEVENS, SEAN HANLEY, ERIK COLE-JOHNSON
   3.  GRANITE STATE RACING TEAM
          1:11:52 1:13:32 1:16:38 1:23:10 1:31:13 (1:32:11) (1:33:06) = 6:36:25
         ERNEST BRAKE, MIKE CASNER, RICHARD SMITH, JOHN DOWLING, DON FALKOWSKI,
         PETER ANGUS, KYLE LITCHFIELD
   4.  WHITE MOUNTAIN MILERS
          1:15:43 1:18:14 1:20:44 1:24:47 1:27:08 (1:30:52) (1:38:06) = 6:46:36
         KEVIN TILTON, RICK COPLEY, TIM LIVINGSTON, LEN HALL, WILLIAM WOODLEY,
         NAT STEELE, PAUL KIRSCH
   5.  TEAM GLOUCESTER
          1:14:29 1:16:21 1:19:40 1:26:44 1:30:53 (1:46:14) (1:50:16) = 6:48:07
         JOHN BARBOUR, MATTHEW CURRAN, MARK ASARO, BOB GILLIS, STEVE DAVIS,
         MICHAEL J GILLIS, PETER VADALA
   6.  COASTAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
          1:17:02 1:18:51 1:19:12 1:26:29 1:30:09 (1:33:22) (1:34:33) = 6:51:43
         BRAD LEBO, MARK BERMAN, TODD HANSON, ROBERT WEATHERSBY, STEVEN BEDSOLE,
         PAUL GORANSSON, JIM MARCHESE
   7.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:15:18 1:21:41 1:24:05 1:25:14 1:27:26 (1:28:54) (1:33:24) = 6:53:44
         BOB JOHNSON, JEFF GOULD, TODD BROWN, MARK FONTAINE, THOMAS NORTON, BOB
         HILL, JAMES IMPRESCIA
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:21:53 1:22:18 1:24:07 1:26:46 1:29:01 (1:29:10) (1:32:05) = 7:04:05
         OLEG SHPYRKO, JIM TERRY, SUMNER BROWN, ROBERT BRADLEE, MARSHALL
         RANDOLPH, STANLEY KOLPA, JAMES DOUCETT
   9.  WINNERS CIRCLE
          1:23:40 1:26:21 1:26:59 1:27:00 1:27:08 (1:29:26) (1:29:37) = 7:11:08
         GARY PASSLER, LUDGER0 (JERRY) ROSA, MARC SOPHER, PETER DIBIASO, BOB
         STROUT, DONALD DWIGHT, JEFFREY ALBERTELLI
  10.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS
          1:30:24 1:34:36 1:35:24 1:35:29 1:39:43 (1:41:04) (1:44:04) = 7:55:36
         ROBERT CORSI, MILTON SCHUMACHER, KEVIN MCCOY, TIM LYNCH, RICK BACCUS,
         RAY FASANO, DONALD PARE
  11.  THIRSTY IRISH RUNNERS
          1:27:33 1:29:12 1:31:50 1:40:39 1:51:28 (1:55:24) = 8:00:42
         DAVID WESSMAN, ROBERT NASER, JOHN RUDSER, PETER CARLSEN, DANIEL
         OCONNOR, JOHN OCONNOR
  12.  CENTRAL MAINE STRIDERS
          1:23:06 1:36:34 1:37:56 1:38:07 1:46:26 (1:46:29) (1:46:53) = 8:02:09
         ROBERT POIRIER, DEAN RASMUSSEN, JERRY ALLANACH, JON CHAPIN, RICHARD
         DAVEE, JOHN BRACCIO, ROBERT JOHNSTON
  13.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:21:02 1:30:12 1:40:14 1:46:36 1:56:17 (1:58:04) (1:58:37) = 8:14:21
         DAN KNAUL, RICHARD STOCKDALE, JOHN HEDEN, DAMIAN ROWE, BRUCE BRINKEMA,
         STEPHEN MOLAND, MARK LORDEN
  14.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
          1:13:06 1:31:07 1:50:49 1:50:52 1:52:12 (2:00:30) = 8:18:06
         SEAN LIVINGSTON, JOHN T. CEDERHOLM, FRANCISCO MAIA, RICHARD SCHILDER,
         PAUL GRANT, JERRY POWERS
  15.  ATHLETIC ALLIANCE
          1:36:31 1:40:08 1:42:56 1:55:05 1:58:50 = 8:53:30
         DAVID GIRVIN, GENO DUBE, LUCIEN TRUDEAU, EDWARD MAHONEY, THOMAS FARRAR
  16.  MAINE TRACK CLUB
          1:42:25 1:43:22 1:46:15 1:53:28 1:56:14 (2:07:19) (2:10:36) = 9:01:44
         TOM PRUGAR, DAVID CANNONS, MATT FLYNN, SKIP KESSLER, MATTHEW
         GRANDONICO, RON PELTON, MARK GRANDONICO
  17.  HEARTBREAK HILL STRIDERS
          1:29:39 1:53:13 1:58:27 1:59:30 1:59:53 (2:09:37) = 9:20:42
         RYAN PACE, MICHAEL AMSTER, JACK DEVINE, DONALD HOGARDT, ANDREW
         KOMJATHY, THOMAS REILLEY
  18.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
          1:39:06 1:50:08 1:57:17 2:06:09 2:07:20 (2:25:56) = 9:40:00
         RICHARD FORTUNA, ANDREW PENDLETON, PAUL FALLISI, HERBERT CUNHA,
         GEOFFREY HULL, RICHARD WALDMAN

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  TEAM GLOUCESTER
          1:14:29 1:16:21 1:19:40 1:26:44 1:30:53 (1:46:14) (1:50:16) = 6:48:07
         JOHN BARBOUR, MATTHEW CURRAN, MARK ASARO, BOB GILLIS, STEVE DAVIS,
         MICHAEL J GILLIS, PETER VADALA
   2.  COASTAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
          1:17:02 1:18:51 1:19:12 1:26:29 1:30:09 (1:33:22) (1:34:33) = 6:51:43
         BRAD LEBO, MARK BERMAN, TODD HANSON, ROBERT WEATHERSBY, STEVEN BEDSOLE,
         PAUL GORANSSON, JIM MARCHESE
   3.  GRANITE STATE RACING TEAM
          1:11:52 1:13:32 1:23:10 1:31:13 1:35:18 (1:35:45) (1:51:52) = 6:55:05
         ERNEST BRAKE, MIKE CASNER, JOHN DOWLING, DON FALKOWSKI, JOE ASTLE,
         LOREN BUTMAN, JOE BOYLE
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:22:18 1:24:07 1:26:46 1:29:01 1:29:10 (1:32:05) (1:43:11) = 7:11:22
         JIM TERRY, SUMNER BROWN, ROBERT BRADLEE, MARSHALL RANDOLPH, STANLEY
         KOLPA, JAMES DOUCETT, DAVID SACHS
   5.  WINNERS CIRCLE
          1:23:40 1:26:21 1:26:59 1:27:08 1:29:26 (1:30:09) (1:32:39) = 7:13:34
         GARY PASSLER, LUDGER0 (JERRY) ROSA, MARC SOPHER, BOB STROUT, DONALD
         DWIGHT, DAVID BOUCHER, RONALD JOHNSTON
   6.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:15:18 1:25:14 1:27:26 1:33:24 1:33:53 (1:35:42) (1:54:30) = 7:15:15
         BOB JOHNSON, MARK FONTAINE, THOMAS NORTON, JAMES IMPRESCIA, DON
         SLOVENKAI, BILL ROBERTSON, WILLIAM T MURRAY
   7.  MOOSE MILERS AND MARATHONERS
          1:13:40 1:24:11 1:29:49 1:33:25 1:36:14 = 7:17:19
         MARK PITTS, SEAN HANLEY, CHUCK LANDRY, TOM KOLB, CHRIS HOWARD
   8.  CENTRAL MAINE STRIDERS
          1:23:06 1:36:34 1:37:56 1:38:07 1:46:26 (1:46:29) (1:46:53) = 8:02:09
         ROBERT POIRIER, DEAN RASMUSSEN, JERRY ALLANACH, JON CHAPIN, RICHARD
         DAVEE, JOHN BRACCIO, ROBERT JOHNSTON
   9.  THIRSTY IRISH RUNNERS
          1:27:33 1:29:12 1:31:50 1:40:39 1:55:24 = 8:04:38
         DAVID WESSMAN, ROBERT NASER, JOHN RUDSER, PETER CARLSEN, JOHN OCONNOR
  10.  WHITE MOUNTAIN MILERS
          1:24:47 1:30:52 1:42:14 1:43:02 1:44:32 (1:49:08) (1:54:11) = 8:05:27
         LEN HALL, NAT STEELE, ANTHONY MULLIN, STEVEN JACOVINO, FRANK HOLMES,
         MARC OHLSON, PHIL OSTROSKI
  11.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS
          1:34:36 1:35:24 1:35:29 1:39:43 1:41:04 (1:44:04) (1:44:58) = 8:06:16
         MILTON SCHUMACHER, KEVIN MCCOY, TIM LYNCH, RICK BACCUS, RAY FASANO,
         DONALD PARE, RENE PHANEUF
  12.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:21:02 1:30:12 1:40:14 1:46:36 1:56:17 (1:58:04) (1:58:37) = 8:14:21
         DAN KNAUL, RICHARD STOCKDALE, JOHN HEDEN, DAMIAN ROWE, BRUCE BRINKEMA,
         STEPHEN MOLAND, MARK LORDEN
  13.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
          1:31:07 1:50:49 1:50:52 1:52:12 2:00:30 = 9:05:30
         JOHN T. CEDERHOLM, FRANCISCO MAIA, RICHARD SCHILDER, PAUL GRANT, JERRY
         POWERS
  14.  MAINE TRACK CLUB
          1:46:15 1:53:28 2:07:19 2:10:36 2:31:31 = 10:29:09
         MATT FLYNN, SKIP KESSLER, RON PELTON, MARK GRANDONICO, CARLTON MENDELL

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:22:18 1:24:07 1:29:01 1:29:10 1:55:15 (2:02:14) (2:11:23) = 7:39:51
         JIM TERRY, SUMNER BROWN, MARSHALL RANDOLPH, STANLEY KOLPA, GEORGE
         KOCUR, FREDERICK W. ROSS III, JOSEPH LEADER
   2.  WINNERS CIRCLE
          1:26:21 1:32:39 1:34:57 1:35:51 1:37:50 (1:41:04) (1:46:03) = 7:47:38
         LUDGER0 (JERRY) ROSA, RONALD JOHNSTON, MIKE FIENE, DICK L'HEUREUX, TOM
         MILLER, STEVE REED, WALLY KURZ
   3.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS
          1:34:36 1:39:43 1:41:04 1:44:04 1:44:58 (1:55:15) (1:56:33) = 8:24:25
         MILTON SCHUMACHER, RICK BACCUS, RAY FASANO, DONALD PARE, RENE PHANEUF,
         FRED TANNER, JOHN MENNA
   4.  WHITE MOUNTAIN MILERS
          1:24:47 1:30:52 1:44:32 1:54:11 1:58:19 (1:58:39) (2:10:07) = 8:32:41
         LEN HALL, NAT STEELE, FRANK HOLMES, PHIL OSTROSKI, LARRY GARLAND,
         LUDWIG SCHIESSL, STEPHEN DOWLING
   5.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:27:26 1:33:24 1:35:42 1:54:30 2:02:19 (2:26:45) = 8:33:21
         THOMAS NORTON, JAMES IMPRESCIA, BILL ROBERTSON, WILLIAM T MURRAY, KEN
         ROBICHAUD, PAUL MCDERMOTT
   6.  CENTRAL MAINE STRIDERS
          1:36:34 1:37:56 1:46:53 1:56:56 2:01:04 (2:07:51) (2:09:34) = 8:59:23
         DEAN RASMUSSEN, JERRY ALLANACH, ROBERT JOHNSTON, DAVID BENN, JIM MOORE,
         RONALD PAQUETTE, ED RICE
   7.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:30:12 1:56:17 1:58:04 2:09:11 2:43:26 = 10:17:10
         RICHARD STOCKDALE, BRUCE BRINKEMA, STEPHEN MOLAND, SKIP CLEAVER,
         GERALD ROCHA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:17:34 1:24:01 1:29:20 = 4:10:55
         NIKKI KIMBALL, BARBARA MCMANUS, JACQUELINE SHAKAR
   2.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:20:18 1:26:51 1:33:58 (1:36:07) (1:37:56) (1:43:38) (1:44:42)
          = 4:21:07
         SUZY WEST, EVELYN DONG, LESLIE KRICHKO, DONNA SMYTH, HEATHER KOLPA,
         MARY LOU LOWRIE, NIXIE RAYMOND
   3.  WHITE MOUNTAIN MILERS
          1:33:16 1:37:26 1:42:14 (1:45:27) (1:47:13) (1:47:37) (2:00:25)
          = 4:52:56
         SUE WEMYSS, KATJA FOX, LAURA MULLIN, ANDREA MASTERS, LINDA WAITKUN,
         VIRGINIA HOWE, SALLY SWENSON
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:28:53 1:37:14 1:50:04 (1:56:40) (1:59:31) (2:09:01) = 4:56:11
         PAMELA ALEXANDER, DEB WILLARD-PARKER, PATRICIA DALCONZO, DARLENE
         MURRAY, RITA VICAIRE, DOREEN LEWIS
   5.  CENTRAL VT RUNNERS
          1:28:32 1:37:59 1:50:39 = 4:57:10
         DONNA SMYERS, BETH DAUT, DOT HELLING
   6.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:30:21 1:44:41 1:50:03 (2:42:40) = 5:05:05
         RAELYN CROWELL, BETH DUTTON, KATHY KIRBY, ROBIN ROCHA
   7.  WINNERS CIRCLE
          1:39:19 1:42:50 1:46:20 (1:47:01) (1:48:23) (1:49:07) (1:52:27)
          = 5:08:29
         LAURIE GAUDREAU, VICKI MILLER, BECKY HARKEMA, PAULA HOLM, MARY JANE
         RYAN, ELIZABETH JEWETT, ANN KUCHARSKI
   8.  HEARTBREAK HILL STRIDERS
          1:52:24 2:02:09 2:03:08 (2:03:47) = 5:57:41
         HOLLY SCHENKER, IRENE MCLAUGHLIN, ANGELIKA EVANS, MARLENE S. O'DONNELL
   9.  ADIRONDACK RUNNERS
          1:50:30 2:14:26 2:17:17 (2:22:45) = 6:22:13
         GENEVIEVE MAY, JILL PEDERSON, JANET OLDEN, CANDI SCHERMERHORN
  10.  NHPR HALF-FAST R.C.
          2:04:49 2:10:37 2:11:58 (2:13:18) = 6:27:24
         MARY KRUEGER, LAURA COLBERT, PATRICIA ANDERTON, SHAY ZELLER
  11.  MAINE TRACK CLUB
          1:55:27 2:06:03 2:27:02 = 6:28:32
         KATHLEEN ROBINSON, MISTY VERMA, SHERRY GRANDONICO
  12.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
          2:07:15 2:12:27 2:29:27 = 6:49:09
         PATRICIA GROBECKER, ELIZABETH WALDMAN, IRENE O'BRIEN

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:20:18 1:33:58 1:36:07 (1:43:38) (1:44:42) (1:52:07) (2:06:54)
          = 4:30:23
         SUZY WEST, LESLIE KRICHKO, DONNA SMYTH, MARY LOU LOWRIE, NIXIE RAYMOND,
         DELWYN WILLIAMSON, JODY NEWTON
   2.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:28:53 1:37:14 1:50:04 (1:56:40) = 4:56:11
         PAMELA ALEXANDER, DEB WILLARD-PARKER, PATRICIA DALCONZO, DARLENE
         MURRAY
   3.  CENTRAL VT RUNNERS
          1:28:32 1:37:59 1:50:39 = 4:57:10
         DONNA SMYERS, BETH DAUT, DOT HELLING
   4.  WHITE MOUNTAIN MILERS
          1:33:16 1:42:14 1:47:13 (1:47:37) (2:00:25) (2:01:43) (2:07:39)
          = 5:02:43
         SUE WEMYSS, LAURA MULLIN, LINDA WAITKUN, VIRGINIA HOWE, SALLY SWENSON,
         BARBARA ROBINSON, LINDA BITTNER
   5.  WINNERS CIRCLE
          1:42:50 1:47:01 1:48:23 (1:49:07) (1:52:27) (1:53:46) (1:55:13)
          = 5:18:14
         VICKI MILLER, PAULA HOLM, MARY JANE RYAN, ELIZABETH JEWETT, ANN
         KUCHARSKI, KERI MARSHALL, BOBBI BERKENBUSH
   6.  HEARTBREAK HILL STRIDERS
          1:52:24 2:03:08 2:03:47 = 5:59:19
         HOLLY SCHENKER, ANGELIKA EVANS, MARLENE S. O'DONNELL
   7.  ADIRONDACK RUNNERS
          1:50:30 2:14:26 2:17:17 (2:22:45) = 6:22:13
         GENEVIEVE MAY, JILL PEDERSON, JANET OLDEN, CANDI SCHERMERHORN
   8.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
          2:07:15 2:12:27 2:29:27 = 6:49:09
         PATRICIA GROBECKER, ELIZABETH WALDMAN, IRENE O'BRIEN

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WINNERS CIRCLE
          1:42:50 1:47:01 1:52:27 (2:01:07) = 5:22:18
         VICKI MILLER, PAULA HOLM, ANN KUCHARSKI, PAMELA HOUCK
   2.  WHITE MOUNTAIN MILERS
          1:47:13 2:00:25 2:01:43 (2:21:59) (3:10:00) = 5:49:21
         LINDA WAITKUN, SALLY SWENSON, BARBARA ROBINSON, LINDA COMEAU, DOROTHY
         NEPSHINSKY
   3.  ADIRONDACK RUNNERS
          2:14:26 2:17:17 2:22:45 = 6:54:28
         JILL PEDERSON, JANET OLDEN, CANDI SCHERMERHORN






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News