Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

John Gray 10K and Half Marathon

Orleans, MA, September 14, 2003

[10K Overall | Half Overall | Half Age Group ]

10K Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:10  6:00    1 30-39    1 M   465 Geof Newton                 Brewster,MA                                                  





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:46  6:35    1 30-39    1 F    70 Dawn Varnum                 Orleans,MA                                                   



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     45:42  7:22    1 60-98   10 M    47 Bill Masterson              Centerville,MA                                               
 2     50:01  8:04    2 60-98   20 M     9 James Hines                 Marstons Mills,MA                                            
 3     53:15  8:35    3 60-98   30 M    64 Bob Black                   Chatham,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:27  6:22    1 50-59    4 M    42 Don Bates Jr                Harwich,MA                                                   
 2     40:47  6:35    2 50-59    5 M   464 Richard Connor              E Sandwich,MA                                                
 3     45:40  7:22    3 50-59    9 M    61 Tom Scott                   Pembroke,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     43:56  7:05    1 40-49    8 M    36 Larry Bellivgan             Chatham,MA                                                   
 2     48:00  7:45    2 40-49   15 M    66 Steve Backus                Brewster,MA                                                  
 3     48:41  7:51    3 40-49   17 M    82 Richardo Vasconuellos       Harwich,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:18  6:01    2 30-39    2 M    30 Jonathan Kelly              Wellfleet,MA                                                 
 2     39:23  6:21    3 30-39    3 M    52 Andrew Castrenze            Centerville,MA                                               
 3     41:25  6:41    4 30-39    6 M    80 Franco Bonfini              Eastham,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     46:16  7:28    1 20-29   12 M    95 Karl Phillips               Dennis,MA                                                    
 2     48:27  7:49    2 20-29   16 M   100 Dave Clark                  Eastham,MA                                                   
 3     50:39  8:10    3 20-29   23 M    23 Matthew Reed                Mashpee,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     49:50  8:02    1 01-19   19 M    55 Richard Sorizans            Dover,MA                                                     

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     69:12 11:10    1 60-98   44 F    19 Judy Scott                  S Dennis,MA                                                  
 2     72:21 11:40    2 60-98   46 F    90 Margie McGagh               Stoneham,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     50:42  8:11    1 50-59    9 F    12 Jane Lovelette              Yarmouthport,MA                                              
 2     54:32  8:48    2 50-59   17 F   101 Wendy Litz                  Ne Hatfield,MA                                               
 3     58:28  9:26    3 50-59   24 F   374 Pat Nally                   S Dennis,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:45  6:44    1 40-49    2 F    54 Mary Peabody                Dennis,MA                                                    
 2     49:19  7:57    2 40-49    7 F    44 Lisa Sullivan               Brewster,MA                                                  
 3     51:22  8:17    3 40-49   12 F    38 Gail Breslow                Watertown,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:30  6:51    2 30-39    3 F    48 Julie Moore                 Chatham,MA                                                   
 2     45:17  7:18    3 30-39    4 F    63 Johanne Kaufman             Cotuit,MA                                                    
 3     45:44  7:23    4 30-39    5 F    31 Alexandra Houck             Cambridge,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     47:38  7:41    1 20-29    6 F    49 Erika Altneu                New Britian,CT                                               
 2     54:15  8:45    2 20-29   16 F   103 Lindsey Helme               N Eastham,MA                                                 
 3     59:42  9:38    3 20-29   29 F    25 Jessica Erickson            Cummaquid,MA                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:10  6:00    1 30-39    1 M   465 Geof Newton                 Brewster,MA                                                  
 2     37:18  6:01    2 30-39    2 M    30 Jonathan Kelly              Wellfleet,MA                                                 
 3     39:23  6:21    3 30-39    3 M    52 Andrew Castrenze            Centerville,MA                                               
 4     39:27  6:22    1 50-59    4 M    42 Don Bates Jr                Harwich,MA                                                   
 5     40:47  6:35    2 50-59    5 M   464 Richard Connor              E Sandwich,MA                                                
 6     41:25  6:41    4 30-39    6 M    80 Franco Bonfini              Eastham,MA                                                   
 7     42:02  6:47    5 30-39    7 M    10 Peter Headington            E Orleans,MA                                                 
 8     43:56  7:05    1 40-49    8 M    36 Larry Bellivgan             Chatham,MA                                                   
 9     45:40  7:22    3 50-59    9 M    61 Tom Scott                   Pembroke,MA                                                  
 10    45:42  7:22    1 60-98   10 M    47 Bill Masterson              Centerville,MA                                                
 11    46:11  7:27    4 50-59   11 M    69 Steve Ryan                  Brewster,MA                                                   
 12    46:16  7:28    1 20-29   12 M    95 Karl Phillips               Dennis,MA                                                     
 13    46:32  7:30    6 30-39   13 M    75 Michael Hinckley            Marstons Mills,MA                                             
 14    47:31  7:40    7 30-39   14 M    91 W Scott Kerry               N Eastham,MA                                                  
 15    48:00  7:45    2 40-49   15 M    66 Steve Backus                Brewster,MA                                                   
 16    48:27  7:49    2 20-29   16 M   100 Dave Clark                  Eastham,MA                                                    
 17    48:41  7:51    3 40-49   17 M    82 Richardo Vasconuellos       Harwich,MA                                                    
 18    49:20  7:57    4 40-49   18 M    67 Rick Bailey                 S Chatham,MA                                                  
 19    49:50  8:02    1 01-19   19 M    55 Richard Sorizans            Dover,MA                                                      
 20    50:01  8:04    2 60-98   20 M     9 James Hines                 Marstons Mills,MA                                             
 21    50:29  8:09    5 50-59   21 M    57 David Bernstein             Jp,MA                                                         
 22    50:37  8:10    8 30-39   22 M    88 Kyle Morse                  Eastham,MA                                                    
 23    50:39  8:10    3 20-29   23 M    23 Matthew Reed                Mashpee,MA                                                    
 24    50:48  8:12    6 50-59   24 M    78 John Basler                 E Prov,RI                                                     
 25    51:05  8:14    7 50-59   25 M    45 Timothy Morrison            Lynn Field,MA                                                 
 26    51:28  8:18    4 20-29   26 M    65 Chris Moss                  Cambridge,MA                                                  
 27    51:34  8:19    9 30-39   27 M    62 Kenneth Shea                Orleans,MA                                                    
 28    51:54  8:22    5 40-49   28 M    77 Kevin Bluth                 Harwich,MA                                                    
 29    52:58  8:33    6 40-49   29 M    40 John Demarest               S. Dennis,MA                                                  
 30    53:15  8:35    3 60-98   30 M    64 Bob Black                   Chatham,MA                                                    
 31    54:16  8:45    5 20-29   31 M   104 Justin Reichers             Eastham,MA                                                    
 32    54:29  8:47    7 40-49   32 M    98 Geoffrey German             Worcester,MA                                                  
 33    54:42  8:49    8 50-59   33 M    50 Warren Altneu               Orleans,MA                                                    
 34    54:50  8:51   10 30-39   34 M    56 David Brooks                Boxford,MA                                                    
 35    56:22  9:05    9 50-59   35 M    83 Michael Britz               W Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 36    57:47  9:19    8 40-49   36 M    81 Bradford Morse              Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 37    58:08  9:23   10 50-59   37 M    41 Don Siddell                 Dennis,MA                                                     
 38    58:41  9:28    4 60-98   38 M    79 Frank Carney                Orlean,MA                                                     
 39    59:06  9:32    5 60-98   39 M    11 John Headington             E Orleans,MA                                                  
 40    59:18  9:34   11 30-39   40 M    74 Robert Klaiber              Porland,ME                                                    
 41    59:25  9:35    6 60-98   41 M    53 Dave McConney               Orleans,MA                                                    
 42    59:46  9:38   11 50-59   42 M    43 William O'Donnell           Brewster,MA                                                   
 43    61:57 10:00   12 30-39   43 M    72 Jonathan Soncy              Mashpee,MA                                                    
 44    65:32 10:34   13 30-39   44 M    68 David McIntire              Chatham,MA                                                    
 45    66:37 10:45    7 60-98   45 M    71 Kenneth Chazse              Orleans,MA                                                    
 46    67:39 10:55   12 50-59   46 M    20 John Gouviea                Assonet,MA                                                    
 47    69:27 11:12    8 60-98   47 M    60 Wes Chadbourne              Plymouth,MA                                                   
 48    71:58 11:36    9 60-98   48 M    46 Andrew Cederbaun            Easton,MA                                                     
 49    86:35 13:58   10 60-98   49 M     5 John Gray                   Wakefield,MA                                                  

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:46  6:35    1 30-39    1 F    70 Dawn Varnum                 Orleans,MA                                                   
 2     41:45  6:44    1 40-49    2 F    54 Mary Peabody                Dennis,MA                                                    
 3     42:30  6:51    2 30-39    3 F    48 Julie Moore                 Chatham,MA                                                   
 4     45:17  7:18    3 30-39    4 F    63 Johanne Kaufman             Cotuit,MA                                                    
 5     45:44  7:23    4 30-39    5 F    31 Alexandra Houck             Cambridge,MA                                                 
 6     47:38  7:41    1 20-29    6 F    49 Erika Altneu                New Britian,CT                                               
 7     49:19  7:57    2 40-49    7 F    44 Lisa Sullivan               Brewster,MA                                                  
 8     50:23  8:08    5 30-39    8 F    58 Diane Miller                Orleans,MA                                                   
 9     50:42  8:11    1 50-59    9 F    12 Jane Lovelette              Yarmouthport,MA                                              
 10    50:54  8:13    6 30-39   10 F    86 Liz Soares                  Cotuit,MA                                                     
 11    51:16  8:16    7 30-39   11 F    51 Coleen Curley               Provincetown,MA                                               
 12    51:22  8:17    3 40-49   12 F    38 Gail Breslow                Watertown,MA                                                  
 13    52:03  8:24    8 30-39   13 F    27 Brenda Conlan               Eastham,MA                                                    
 14    52:27  8:28    4 40-49   14 F     7 Laura Larson                Mashpee,MA                                                    
 15    54:05  8:43     Age?     15 F    84 Johanna Lelke               Charlestown,MA                                                
 16    54:15  8:45    2 20-29   16 F   103 Lindsey Helme               N Eastham,MA                                                  
 17    54:32  8:48    2 50-59   17 F   101 Wendy Litz                  Ne Hatfield,MA                                                
 18    54:33  8:48     Age?     18 F    87 Stephanie Fields            Eastham,MA                                                    
 19    55:48  9:00    5 40-49   19 F    33 Kathy Ferdinand             Dracut,MA                                                     
 20    56:03  9:02    6 40-49   20 F    59 Lesley McKeen               Plymouth,MA                                                   
 21    56:12  9:04    7 40-49   21 F    85 Kris Gines                  Carlisle,MA                                                   
 22    56:34  9:07    8 40-49   22 F    39 Linda Karppinen             Fall River,MA                                                 
 23    56:45  9:09    9 30-39   23 F    99 Kathy Stetson               Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 24    58:28  9:26    3 50-59   24 F   374 Pat Nally                   S Dennis,MA                                                   
 25    58:34  9:27   10 30-39   25 F    73 Kristy Chase                Porland,ME                                                    
 26    59:01  9:31    4 50-59   26 F     3 Cheryl Ferguson             ,MA                                                           
 27    59:14  9:33     Age?     27 F    76 Joan Marca                  Dennis,MA                                                     
 28    59:34  9:36    9 40-49   28 F    92 Jeannine Severdija          Brewster,MA                                                   
 29    59:42  9:38    3 20-29   29 F    25 Jessica Erickson            Cummaquid,MA                                                  
 30    59:59  9:40    4 20-29   30 F    21 Christine Hickey            Boston,MA                                                     
 31    60:27  9:45   10 40-49   31 F    15 Fran Elliott                Brewster,MA                                                   
 32    61:15  9:53    5 20-29   32 F    96 Nicole Hubler               Brewster,MA                                                   
 33    61:40  9:57    5 50-59   33 F     4 Judy Terry                  S Chatham,M                                                   
 34    61:56  9:59   11 30-39   34 F    29 Lori Soucy                  Mashpee,MA                                                    
 35    62:49 10:08    6 20-29   35 F    35 Nicole Baltzer              Quincy,MA                                                     
 36    63:17 10:12    7 20-29   36 F   102 Stacey Litz                 Brester,MA                                                    
 37    63:41 10:16   11 40-49   37 F    94 Marcia Duggan               Orleans,MA                                                    
 38    64:10 10:21    8 20-29   38 F    24 Margaret O'Gara             Taunton,MA                                                    
 39    65:22 10:33   12 40-49   39 F    37 Linda Indek                 Coh,MA                                                        
 40    66:05 10:40   13 40-49   40 F     8 Paulina O'Hara              Brewster,MA                                                   
 41    67:27 10:53    6 50-59   41 F    97 Terri Colson                E Harwich,MA                                                  
 42    68:16 11:01   12 30-39   42 F    89 Anette Bauer                Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 43    68:42 11:05    9 20-29   43 F    28 Carolina Therrien           Mashpee,MA                                                    
 44    69:12 11:10    1 60-98   44 F    19 Judy Scott                  S Dennis,MA                                                   
 45    70:46 11:25    7 50-59   45 F    13 Cheryl Gouveia              Assonet,MA                                                    
 46    72:21 11:40    2 60-98   46 F    90 Margie McGagh               Stoneham,MA                                                   




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News