Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

3rd Annual Shuck and Run Oysterfest 5K

Wellfleet, MA, October 18, 2003

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com






         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:45  7:59    1 70-98   35 M   139 Jim Hines                   Marstons,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:25  7:33    1 60-69   24 M   132 Brian Kelly                 Chatham,MA                                                   
 2     23:38  7:37    2 60-69   28 M   153 Bob Jackson                 S Wellfleet,MA       Wellfleet Resident                      
 3     25:06  8:06    3 60-69   38 M   130 Herbert Gstalder            Chappaqua,NY                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:15  5:53    1 50-59    5 M   143 Tim Haley                   Tivoli,NY                                                    
 2     20:42  6:41    2 50-59   12 M   103 Dennis Clark                Truro,MA                                                     
 3     22:59  7:25    3 50-59   21 M   110 Ken Roscoe                  Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:59  5:48    1 40-49    3 M    30 Phil Stern                  Nenton,MA                                                    
 2     18:11  5:52    2 40-49    4 M    31 Mark Stern                  Lockhaven,PA                                                 
 3     19:44  6:22    3 40-49    8 M   131 Paul Sutliff                West Roxbury,MA                                              

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:10  5:32    1 30-39    1 M    33 Joe Navas                   N Eastham,MA                                                 
 2     17:52  5:46    2 30-39    2 M   108 Jonathan Kelly              Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                      
 3     18:31  5:58    3 30-39    6 M    34 Joseph Obrien               S Boston,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:02  6:28    1 19-29    9 M   113 Joshua Skinner              Greenwood,SC                                                 
 2     22:28  7:15    2 19-29   18 M   117 Matt Schult                 Welfleet,MA                                                  
 3     22:48  7:21    3 19-29   20 M   155 Lucas Socobasin             Princeton,ME                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     47:37 15:22    1 60-69   46 F    38 Barbara Gstalder            Chappaqua,NY         Race Walker                             

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:41  7:38    1 50-59    8 F    41 Janet Kelly                 N Chatham,MA                                                 
 2     30:35  9:52    2 50-59   36 F   120 Elaine Glickman             Andover,MA                                                   
 3     32:18 10:25    3 50-59   40 F    48 Tamara Colvin               Washington,DC                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:03  7:26    1 40-49    6 F    18 Lisa Sullivan               Brewster,MA                                                  
 2     25:15  8:09    2 40-49   19 F   122 Barbara Austin              Wellfleet,MA         Commercial Fisherman                    
 3     27:04  8:44    3 40-49   23 F   119 Jane M Shields              Eastham,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:21  6:15    1 30-39    1 F    24 Dawn Varnum                 Orleans,MA                                                   
 2     21:34  6:57    2 30-39    2 F    53 Katie McCully               Eastham,MA                                                   
 3     21:52  7:03    3 30-39    3 F    23 Bambi H Thompson            Brewster,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:07  7:47    1 19-29   13 F   123 Mary Ellen Shtern           Mill Hall,PA                                                 
 2     26:07  8:25    2 19-29   21 F     1 Nell Blodgett               Wellfleet,MA                                                 
 3     27:33  8:53    3 19-29   25 F     5 Jessica Erickson            Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 15-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:21  8:30    1 15-18   22 F    40 Emily Sutliff               West Roxbury,MA                                              
 2     27:40  8:55    2 15-18   27 F   128 Lindsay Botsford            S Orleans,MA                                                 
 3     27:51  8:59    3 15-18   28 F   124 Kelsey Usher                Brewster,MA                                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:10  5:32    1 30-39    1 M    33 Joe Navas                   N Eastham,MA                                                 
 2     17:52  5:46    2 30-39    2 M   108 Jonathan Kelly              Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                      
 3     17:59  5:48    1 40-49    3 M    30 Phil Stern                  Nenton,MA                                                    
 4     18:11  5:52    2 40-49    4 M    31 Mark Stern                  Lockhaven,PA                                                 
 5     18:15  5:53    1 50-59    5 M   143 Tim Haley                   Tivoli,NY                                                    
 6     18:31  5:58    3 30-39    6 M    34 Joseph Obrien               S Boston,MA                                                  
 7     19:10  6:11    4 30-39    7 M   151 Franco Bonfini              Eastham,MA                                                   
 8     19:44  6:22    3 40-49    8 M   131 Paul Sutliff                West Roxbury,MA                                              
 9     20:02  6:28    1 19-29    9 M   113 Joshua Skinner              Greenwood,SC                                                 
 10    20:03  6:28    5 30-39   10 M   115 Edward Wilcox               Eastham,MA                                                    
 11    20:26  6:35    4 40-49   11 M   105 Curt Felix                  Fitzwilliam,NH                                                
 12    20:42  6:41    2 50-59   12 M   103 Dennis Clark                Truro,MA                                                      
 13    20:48  6:43    6 30-39   13 M   104 Sean Connors                Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 14    21:16  6:52    5 40-49   14 M   140 Patrick Finn                Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                       
 15    21:59  7:05    7 30-39   15 M   114 Stephen Smith               Brewster,MA                                                   
 16    22:04  7:07    6 40-49   16 M   149 Bill Whitman                Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 17    22:12  7:10    7 40-49   17 M   148 Craig Turner                N Eastham,MA                                                  
 18    22:28  7:15    2 19-29   18 M   117 Matt Schult                 Welfleet,MA                                                   
 19    22:29  7:15    8 40-49   19 M    26 Mike Andrews                Truro,MA                                                      
 20    22:48  7:21    3 19-29   20 M   155 Lucas Socobasin             Princeton,ME                                                  
 21    22:59  7:25    3 50-59   21 M   110 Ken Roscoe                  Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                       
 22    23:04  7:26    4 19-29   22 M   156 Bryan Bacon                 Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 23    23:06  7:27    5 19-29   23 M   157 Joseph Gallagher            ,MA                                                           
 24    23:25  7:33    1 60-69   24 M   132 Brian Kelly                 Chatham,MA                                                    
 25    23:33  7:36    8 30-39   25 M   136 Chris Chadbourne            Boston,MA                                                     
 26    23:36  7:37    9 40-49   26 M   134 Peter Ruffner               Detroit,MI                                                    
 27    23:37  7:37    9 30-39   27 M   141 Kevin Stanton               Boston,MA            Wellfleet Resident                       
 28    23:38  7:37    2 60-69   28 M   153 Bob Jackson                 S Wellfleet,MA       Wellfleet Resident                       
 29    23:44  7:39   10 40-49   29 M   102 Glen Carter                 Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                       
 30    23:55  7:43   11 40-49   30 M   106 Geoffrey German             Worcester,MA                                                  
 31    24:10  7:48    6 19-29   31 M   158 Adam O'Shea                 Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 32    24:21  7:51    7 19-29   32 M    32 Rob Burchenhart             Truro,MA                                                      
 33    24:34  7:55   12 40-49   33 M   159 Andy Kent                   Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 34    24:41  7:58   13 40-49   34 M   137 Ben Zehndin                 Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                       
 35    24:45  7:59    1 70-98   35 M   139 Jim Hines                   Marstons,MA                                                   
 36    25:02  8:05   14 40-49   36 M   138 Chris Cutter                Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                       
 37    25:03  8:05   15 40-49   37 M    37 Mark Berry                  Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                       
 38    25:06  8:06    3 60-69   38 M   130 Herbert Gstalder            Chappaqua,NY                                                  
 39    25:10  8:07    4 50-59   39 M   118 Paul Suggs                  Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                       
 40    25:17  8:09   16 40-49   40 M   152 Bradford Morse              Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 41    25:32  8:14    5 50-59   41 M   112 Jay Schinfeld               Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 42    25:53  8:21     Age?     42 M   146 Chris Wren                  Houston,TX                                                    
 43    25:59  8:23   17 40-49   43 M    25 Jack Shields                Eastham,MA                                                    
 44    26:34  8:34    6 50-59   44 M   154 William Odonntu             Brewster,MA                                                   
 45    27:15  8:47    8 19-29   45 M   150 Jamey Bergman               Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                       
 46    27:37  8:55   18 40-49   46 M   109 Mark Rheault                Plymouth,MA                                                   
 47    28:01  9:02   10 30-39   47 M   116 Frank Basile                Waltham,MA                                                    
 48    28:06  9:04   11 30-39   48 M   135 Terran Vigil                Brookline,MA                                                  
 49    28:16  9:07    7 50-59   49 M    28 Pod Lamothe                 Waterbury,VT                                                  
 50    28:30  9:12   12 30-39   50 M   160 Billy Kent                  Brookline,MA                                                  

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:21  6:15    1 30-39    1 F    24 Dawn Varnum                 Orleans,MA                                                   
 2     21:34  6:57    2 30-39    2 F    53 Katie McCully               Eastham,MA                                                   
 3     21:52  7:03    3 30-39    3 F    23 Bambi H Thompson            Brewster,MA                                                  
 4     22:40  7:19    4 30-39    4 F    10 Gay Long                    Stonington,CT                                                
 5     22:52  7:23    5 30-39    5 F    49 Kristen Newack              Eastham,MA                                                   
 6     23:03  7:26    1 40-49    6 F    18 Lisa Sullivan               Brewster,MA                                                  
 7     23:09  7:28    6 30-39    7 F   125 Heidi Angle                 Wellesley,MA                                                 
 8     23:41  7:38    1 50-59    8 F    41 Janet Kelly                 N Chatham,MA                                                 
 9     23:46  7:40    7 30-39    9 F    45 Karen Orkney                S Boston,MA                                                  
 10    23:47  7:40    8 30-39   10 F    46 Brendo Conlan               Eastham,MA                                                    
 11    23:50  7:41    9 30-39   11 F   129 Coleen Curley               Provincetown,MA                                               
 12    23:53  7:42   10 30-39   12 F    15 Christa VonderLuft          Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 13    24:07  7:47    1 19-29   13 F   123 Mary Ellen Shtern           Mill Hall,PA                                                  
 14    24:10  7:48   11 30-39   14 F    17 Kathy Stetson               Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                       
 15    24:24  7:52   12 30-39   15 F    12 Diane Miller                Orleans,MA                                                    
 16    24:29  7:54   13 30-39   16 F     9 Kathleen Mulvany            Wayland,MA                                                    
 17    25:04  8:05   14 30-39   17 F    36 Sheila Flaherty             Boston,MA                                                     
 18    25:05  8:05   15 30-39   18 F    51 Tricia Flaherty             Boston,MA                                                     
 19    25:15  8:09    2 40-49   19 F   122 Barbara Austin              Wellfleet,MA         Commercial Fisherman                     
 20    25:20  8:10   16 30-39   20 F    42 Katherine Hein              Boston,MA                                                     
 21    26:07  8:25    2 19-29   21 F     1 Nell Blodgett               Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 22    26:21  8:30    1 15-18   22 F    40 Emily Sutliff               West Roxbury,MA                                               
 23    27:04  8:44    3 40-49   23 F   119 Jane M Shields              Eastham,MA                                                    
 24    27:30  8:52   17 30-39   24 F     6 Heidi Ferreira              Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                       
 25    27:33  8:53    3 19-29   25 F     5 Jessica Erickson            Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                       
 26    27:35  8:54    4 40-49   26 F    39 Elizabeth Sutliff           West Roxbury,MA                                               
 27    27:40  8:55    2 15-18   27 F   128 Lindsay Botsford            S Orleans,MA                                                  
 28    27:51  8:59    3 15-18   28 F   124 Kelsey Usher                Brewster,MA                                                   
 29    27:51  8:59    4 15-18   29 F    52 Brittany Steadman           Brewster,MA                                                   
 30    28:04  9:03    4 19-29   30 F   126 Annette Hurs                Natick,MA                                                     
 31    28:14  9:06    5 40-49   31 F    19 Lauren Rheault              Plymouth,MA                                                   
 32    28:32  9:12    5 19-29   32 F     8 Allyson Joy                 Orleans,MA                                                    
 33    29:09  9:24    5 15-18   33 F   127 Brianna Wall                Brewster,MA                                                   
 34    29:44  9:35    6 40-49   34 F    13 LindaM. Nickerson           Orleans,MA                                                    
 35    30:30  9:50    7 40-49   35 F    50 T Esherick                  Boston,MA                                                     
 36    30:35  9:52    2 50-59   36 F   120 Elaine Glickman             Andover,MA                                                    
 37    31:37 10:12   18 30-39   37 F    47 Anette Bower                Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                       
 38    31:52 10:17    8 40-49   38 F    21 Shiela Lyons                Wellfleet,MA         Wellfleet Resident                       
 39    32:11 10:23   19 30-39   39 F    16 Karen Smith                 Brewster,MA                                                   
 40    32:18 10:25    3 50-59   40 F    48 Tamara Colvin               Washington,DC                                                 
 41    32:28 10:28    9 40-49   41 F     3 Karen Breslawski            Boston,MA                                                     
 42    32:32 10:30    6 15-18   42 F    14 Jennifer Rheault            Plymouth,MA                                                   
 43    32:50 10:35    6 19-29   43 F    22 Lee Kenny Witherspoon       Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 44    33:05 10:40    7 19-29   44 F    20 Sarah Wilcox                Eastham,MA                                                    
 45    37:35 12:07   10 40-49   45 F     7 Suzanne Gray                Fitzwilliam,NH       Race Walker                              
 46    47:37 15:22    1 60-69   46 F    38 Barbara Gstalder            Chappaqua,NY         Race Walker                              
 47    50:31 16:18    4 50-59   47 F    11 Jeanne May                  Wellfleet,MA         Race Walker                              




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News