Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Backshore 5 Mile Road Race

Gloucester, MA, May 9, 2003

[Overall Results | Top Ten Males & Females | Cape Ann Residents ]

Age Group Results


                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                        BACKSHORE 5 MILE ROAD RACE
  May, 9, 2003     5 Mile (USATF Certified #MA87045SV)    Gloucester, MA
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================


                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   140 Nathalie Davidson         17 F    1200 Medford MA                40:06
    2   146 Lauren Houde              16 F    1012 Manchester MA             40:28
    3   236 Ashley Keepers            19 F    1282 Gloucester MA             47:00
    4   267 Sara Mailander            19 F    1259 Beverly MA                50:13

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  19 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     7 Andrew Isabel             19 M    1248 North Andover MA          29:18
    2    40 Brendan Pelsue            17 M    1199 Newburyport MA            33:43
    3   141 Steven Davis              17 M    1293 Rockport MA               40:18
    4   235 Erik Olson                17 M    1093 Gloucester MA             46:58
    5   269 Calvin Gorrell            11 M    1283 Rockport MA               50:28

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    29 Amy Stubbendick           28 F    1217 Brighton MA               32:53
    2    47 Wes Lassen                25 F    1127 Gloucester MA             34:19
    3    60 Dianne Parisi             31 F    1161 Rockport MA               35:28
    4    70 Layce Alves               22 F    1044 Gloucester MA             36:19
    5    72 Cynthia Newton            30 F    1141 Auburn MA                 36:31
    6    74 Michelle Bishop           33 F    1110 Woburn MA                 36:33
    7    78 Paula Ryan                26 F    1101 Gloucester MA             36:46
    8    88 Shannon Macdonald         33 F    1302 Gloucester MA             37:19
    9    94 Keara Watson              23 F    1113 Gloucester MA             37:31
   10   107 Julie Amyouny             34 F    1286 Topsfield MA              38:27

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     5 Dan Connolly              34 M    1236 Woburn MA                 28:52
    2     8 Hernando Rodriguez        37 M    1139 Lynn MA                   29:27
    3    10 Kevin Hynes               37 M    1009 Medford MA                29:56
    4    11 Anton Lahnston            38 M    1281 Andover MA                29:58
    5    14 Brian Hamill              31 M    1232 Watertwon MA              30:23
    6    19 Ryan Pace                 30 M    1221 Brookline MA              31:42
    7    21 Mark Provost              34 M    1091 South Hamilton MA         32:00
    8    25 Tim Harris                35 M    1187 Danvers MA                32:23
    9    28 Rick Ciolino              38 M    1047 Gloucester MA             32:50
   10    34 Kevin Scanlon             38 M    1167 Wakefield MA              33:10

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    55 C. Piemonte Wilkins       44 F    1168 Heath MA                  35:07
    2    76 Susan Beck                43 F    1022 Lexington MA              36:44
    3    79 Sandy Capuano             46 F    1272 Danvers MA                36:49
    4    81 Susan Tanona              42 F    1180 Melrose MA                36:53
    5    87 Joan Lally                42 F    1095 Woburn MA                 37:12
    6    90 Kathie Oconnell           48 F    1270 Beverly MA                37:20
    7   102 Susan Hafey               40 F    1166 Rockport MA               38:02
    8   103 Terry Connolly            45 F    1119 Woburn MA                 38:05
    9   112 Linda Galvin              42 F    1212                           38:35
   10   123 Victoria Flavin           41 F    1240 Rockport MA               39:23

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     2 Matthew Curran            46 M    1230 Gloucester MA             27:07*
    2     3 Howard Amidon             44 M    1197 Boston MA                 28:13
    3     4 Stephen Nickerson         46 M    1065 Salem MA                  28:27
    4     6 John Martin               44 M    1225 Nahant MA                 29:11
    5     9 Dennis Donoghue           47 M    1218 Rowley MA                 29:30
    6    12 Randy Frost               46 M    1081 Rowley MA                 30:05
    7    13 Bob Strout                47 M    1210 Salisbury MA              30:13
    8    15 David Boucher             44 M    1242 Reading MA                30:25
    9    16 Michael Kimball           49 M    1176 Kittery Point ME          30:35
   10    18 Jay Singleton             45 M    1116 Georgetown MA             31:39
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   175 Denise Dehaai             50 F    1246 Gloucester MA             42:40
    2   287 Linda Davis               52 F    1292 Rockport MA               53:00
    3   292 Marion Bayly              58 F    1090 Speculator NY             54:33

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    31 John Delorey              56 M    1160 Newburyport MA            32:59
    2    32 Philip Dunn               55 M    1172 Gloucester MA             33:05
    3    35 Don Riley                 52 M    1162 Gloucester MA             33:19
    4    38 Duke Hutchinson           55 M    1211 Watertown MA              33:33
    5    41 Mark Costello             52 M    1294 Quincy MA                 33:52
    6    43 Gordie Axtman             50 M    1146 Arlington MA              33:53
    7    52 Lanse Stover              50 M    1035 Beverly MA                34:47
    8    54 Mike Chovonec             52 M    1099 Baltimore MD              34:55
    9    62 Kevin Douglass            55 M    1209 Gloucester MA             35:31
   10    71 Mike Sanborn              53 M    1048 Gloucester MA             36:27

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   303 Louise Rossetti           81 F    1257 Saugus MA               1:03:00*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  60 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   106 M68 Buchanan`richard      68 M    1196 Peabody MA                38:26
    2   162 Peter Watson              63 M    1190 Rockport MA               41:44
    3   171 John Cragan               65 M    1056 Peabody MA                42:19
    4   221 Grant Newman              61 M    1268 Gloucester MA             45:43
    5   242 Charles Nordstrom         64 M    1288 Marblehead MA             47:31
    6   282 Russell Laste             69 M    1155 Westford MA               51:40





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News