Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Joseph V. Gilio 5K Memorial Road Race

Norwood, MA, May 24, 2003

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:38  5:03    1 20-29    1 M    61 Tim Gavin                   South Boston,MA                                              
 2     15:49  5:06    1 40-49    2 M    60 Steve Jackson               Worcester,MA                                                 
 3     16:09  5:13    1 30-39    3 M    85 Glenn Horner                Norfolk,MA                                                   





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:05  5:31    1 20-29    1 F    65 Amanda Logan                East Walpole,MA                                              
 2     19:15  6:13    1 30-39    2 F    55 Maureen Larkin              Walpole,MA                                                   
 3     19:48  6:23    1 40-49    3 F    88 Carol Herthy                East Walpole,MA                                              



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:25  5:56    1 60-98   13 M    66 Jim Logan                   East Walpole,MA                                              
 2     33:42 10:52    2 60-98   48 M    23 Barry Quinlan               Norwood,MA                                                   
 3     35:57 11:36    3 60-98   51 M    13 Stephen Pannes              Norwood,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:24  5:56    1 50-59   12 M   101 Kevin Sweeney               Norwood,MA                                                   
 2     18:38  6:01    2 50-59   15 M    89 Tom Whitney                 Brookline,MA                                                 
 3     20:09  6:30    3 50-59   25 M    59 Bob Rantuccio               North Quincy,MA                                              

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:01  5:29    2 40-49    6 M    74 Steve Connolly              Sharon,MA                                                    
 2     17:07  5:31    3 40-49    8 M    83 Larry Keller                Needham,MA                                                   
 3     17:15  5:34    4 40-49    9 M    68 David Price                 Norwood,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:17  5:15    2 30-39    4 M    95 Steven Schneider            Walpole,MA                                                   
 2     17:02  5:30    3 30-39    7 M     2 Michael Gilio               Dover,MA                                                     
 3     19:03  6:09    4 30-39   16 M    26 Lenny Schmidt               Mansfield,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:32  5:59    2 20-29   14 M    79 Tom Schmidt                 Somerville,MA                                                
 2     19:13  6:12    3 20-29   17 M    49 Brian Rhoades               Waltham,MA                                                   
 3     19:31  6:18    4 20-29   19 M    77 Scott Lewis                 Quincy,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:36  5:21    1 01-19    5 M    64 Ryan Norton                 Walpole,MA                                                   
 2     17:17  5:35    2 01-19   10 M    51 Nathan Winn                 Millis,MA                                                    
 3     23:29  7:35    3 01-19   40 M    52 Will Winn                   Millis,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:35  7:56    1 50-59   15 F    20 Donna Green                 Westwood,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:02  6:28    2 40-49    4 F    84 Louise Brooks               Dedham,MA                                                    
 2     23:05  7:27    3 40-49   10 F    19 Tracey Gately               Norfolk,MA                                                   
 3     24:13  7:49    4 40-49   14 F    41 Irene Kamfonik              Norwood,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:10  7:09    2 30-39    8 F    44 Joanne Jones                Norwood,MA                                                   
 2     24:09  7:47    3 30-39   12 F    53 Melissa Burrill             Walpole,MA                                                   
 3     26:01  8:24    4 30-39   17 F    36 Ellen Herlihy               Norwood,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:36  6:58    2 20-29    5 F    76 Julie Ciollo                Dedham,MA                                                    
 2     24:03  7:45    3 20-29   11 F   100 Melissa Sweeney             Norwood,MA                                                   
 3     24:10  7:48    4 20-29   13 F    48 Amy Hill                    Waltham,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:39  6:59    1 01-19    6 F    70 Claire Derosa               Norwood,MA                                                   
 2     21:56  7:05    2 01-19    7 F    82 Nicole Eckart               Walpole,MA                                                   
 3     22:55  7:24    3 01-19    9 F    62 Katnna Dold                 Walpole,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:38  5:03    1 20-29    1 M    61 Tim Gavin                   South Boston,MA                                              
 2     15:49  5:06    1 40-49    2 M    60 Steve Jackson               Worcester,MA                                                 
 3     16:09  5:13    1 30-39    3 M    85 Glenn Horner                Norfolk,MA                                                   
 4     16:17  5:15    2 30-39    4 M    95 Steven Schneider            Walpole,MA                                                   
 5     16:36  5:21    1 01-19    5 M    64 Ryan Norton                 Walpole,MA                                                   
 6     17:01  5:29    2 40-49    6 M    74 Steve Connolly              Sharon,MA                                                    
 7     17:02  5:30    3 30-39    7 M     2 Michael Gilio               Dover,MA                                                     
 8     17:07  5:31    3 40-49    8 M    83 Larry Keller                Needham,MA                                                   
 9     17:15  5:34    4 40-49    9 M    68 David Price                 Norwood,MA                                                   
 10    17:17  5:35    2 01-19   10 M    51 Nathan Winn                 Millis,MA                                                     
 11    17:19  5:35    5 40-49   11 M    75 Dan Richter                 Norwood,MA                                                    
 12    18:24  5:56    1 50-59   12 M   101 Kevin Sweeney               Norwood,MA                                                    
 13    18:25  5:56    1 60-98   13 M    66 Jim Logan                   East Walpole,MA                                               
 14    18:32  5:59    2 20-29   14 M    79 Tom Schmidt                 Somerville,MA                                                 
 15    18:38  6:01    2 50-59   15 M    89 Tom Whitney                 Brookline,MA                                                  
 16    19:03  6:09    4 30-39   16 M    26 Lenny Schmidt               Mansfield,MA                                                  
 17    19:13  6:12    3 20-29   17 M    49 Brian Rhoades               Waltham,MA                                                    
 18    19:20  6:14    6 40-49   18 M    71 Brian Ray                   North Attleboro,MA                                            
 19    19:31  6:18    4 20-29   19 M    77 Scott Lewis                 Quincy,MA                                                     
 20    19:34  6:19    7 40-49   20 M    57 David Reavill               Dover,MA                                                      
 21    19:38  6:20    5 30-39   21 M    73 Bill Nelsen                 Brighton,MA                                                   
 22    19:42  6:21    8 40-49   22 M    67 Dana Kelley                 Westford,MA                                                   
 23    19:45  6:22    9 40-49   23 M    54 Bob Byrnes                  Dedham,MA                                                     
 24    19:50  6:24    6 30-39   24 M    30 Jeff Weidenaar              Norwood,MA                                                    
 25    20:09  6:30    3 50-59   25 M    59 Bob Rantuccio               North Quincy,MA                                               
 26    20:15  6:32   10 40-49   26 M    72 Thomas Conneely             Dedham,MA                                                     
 27    20:28  6:36    7 30-39   27 M    93 Lawrence Walden             Attleboro,MA                                                  
 28    20:43  6:41   11 40-49   28 M    69 Don Derosa                  Norwood,MA                                                    
 29    20:48  6:43    4 50-59   29 M    63 Manny Arruda                Somerville,MA                                                 
 30    20:59  6:46    8 30-39   30 M    99 Sheldon Kugelmass           New York,NY                                                   
 31    21:14  6:51    9 30-39   31 M    32 Neil Lahav                  Arlington,MA                                                  
 32    21:21  6:53   12 40-49   32 M    91 Jay Senerchia               Westwood,MA                                                   
 33    21:29  6:56    5 50-59   33 M    14 Mike Moloney                N Attleboro,MA                                                
 34    21:47  7:02   13 40-49   34 M    21 Edward Bartlett             Norwood,MA                                                    
 35    21:46  7:01    5 20-29   35 M    86 Michael McDonongh           Norwood,MA                                                    
 36    21:46  7:01   14 40-49   36 M     7 Richard Joseph              Natick,MA                                                     
 37    21:58  7:05   10 30-39   37 M    78 Chris Campbell              Norwood,MA                                                    
 38    22:44  7:20   15 40-49   38 M    80 Michael Bell                Norwood,MA                                                    
 39    22:56  7:24   16 40-49   39 M    94 Hugo Ahn                    Dover,MA                                                      
 40    23:29  7:35    3 01-19   40 M    52 Will Winn                   Millis,MA                                                     
 41    24:15  7:49   11 30-39   41 M    98 Bob Connolly                Walpole,MA                                                    
 42    24:23  7:52    6 50-59   42 M     6 Fr. John Culloty            Norwood,MA                                                    
 43    24:39  7:57   12 30-39   43 M    22 Rick Smith                  N Andover,MA                                                  
 44    24:48  8:00   13 30-39   44 M    92 Brian Bourque               Norwood,MA                                                    
 45    25:53  8:21    7 50-59   45 M    39 Peter Oberlander            Wrentham,MA                                                   
 46    26:23  8:31   17 40-49   46 M     1 Jay Gilio                   Norfolk,MA                                                    
 47    27:43  8:56   18 40-49   47 M    11 Vinne Degiorgio             Mansfield,MA                                                  
 48    33:42 10:52    2 60-98   48 M    23 Barry Quinlan               Norwood,MA                                                    
 49    35:55 11:35    4 01-19   49 M    90 Daniel Rivard               Norwood,MA                                                    
 50    35:56 11:35   19 40-49   50 M    10 Michael Rivard              Norwood,MA                                                    

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:05  5:31    1 20-29    1 F    65 Amanda Logan                East Walpole,MA                                              
 2     19:15  6:13    1 30-39    2 F    55 Maureen Larkin              Walpole,MA                                                   
 3     19:48  6:23    1 40-49    3 F    88 Carol Herthy                East Walpole,MA                                              
 4     20:02  6:28    2 40-49    4 F    84 Louise Brooks               Dedham,MA                                                    
 5     21:36  6:58    2 20-29    5 F    76 Julie Ciollo                Dedham,MA                                                    
 6     21:39  6:59    1 01-19    6 F    70 Claire Derosa               Norwood,MA                                                   
 7     21:56  7:05    2 01-19    7 F    82 Nicole Eckart               Walpole,MA                                                   
 8     22:10  7:09    2 30-39    8 F    44 Joanne Jones                Norwood,MA                                                   
 9     22:55  7:24    3 01-19    9 F    62 Katnna Dold                 Walpole,MA                                                   
 10    23:05  7:27    3 40-49   10 F    19 Tracey Gately               Norfolk,MA                                                    
 11    24:03  7:45    3 20-29   11 F   100 Melissa Sweeney             Norwood,MA                                                    
 12    24:09  7:47    3 30-39   12 F    53 Melissa Burrill             Walpole,MA                                                    
 13    24:10  7:48    4 20-29   13 F    48 Amy Hill                    Waltham,MA                                                    
 14    24:13  7:49    4 40-49   14 F    41 Irene Kamfonik              Norwood,MA                                                    
 15    24:35  7:56    1 50-59   15 F    20 Donna Green                 Westwood,MA                                                   
 16    25:13  8:08    5 40-49   16 F    81 Janet Babbin                Westwood,MA                                                   
 17    26:01  8:24    4 30-39   17 F    36 Ellen Herlihy               Norwood,MA                                                    
 18    27:01  8:43    6 40-49   18 F    97 Deb Curran                  Norwood,MA                                                    
 19    27:26  8:51    5 20-29   19 F    29 Erin Bucchino               Millis,MA                                                     
 20    27:28  8:52    4 01-19   20 F    12 Monica Degiorgio            Mansfield,MA                                                  
 21    28:41  9:15    5 01-19   21 F    42 Laura Kamfonik              Norwood,MA                                                    
 22    29:28  9:30    5 30-39   22 F     8 Deborah Smith               N Andover,MA                                                  
 23    29:38  9:34    6 30-39   23 F     9 Gail Bellafontaine          Malden,MA                                                     
 24    30:08  9:43    7 30-39   24 F    47 Lori Babineau               Norwood,MA                                                    
 25    33:32 10:49    6 20-29   25 F    33 Amy Reed                    Arlington,MA                                                  
 26    32:35 10:31    6 01-19   26 F    43 Dianne Kamfonik             Norwood,MA                                                    
 27    34:49 11:14    8 30-39   27 F    17 Deidre Jacobson             Boston,MA                                                     
 28    34:50 11:14    9 30-39   28 F    18 Michele Dinneen             Medfield,MA                                                   




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News