Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Narrow River 5 & 10K Road Race

Narragansett, MA, May 10, 2003

[5K Overall | 5K Age Group | 10K Overall ]

10K Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com






         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     49:57  8:03    1 70-98   58 M   268 John McGowan                Wariwck,RI                                                   
 2     53:06  8:34    2 70-98   80 M    62 Kenneth Johnson             Warwick,RI                                                   
 3     59:44  9:38    3 70-98   95 M   148 Edward Lewis Sr             Wakefield,RI                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:58  6:17    1 60-69    6 M    84 Armenio Ferreira            Cranston,RI                                                  
 2     45:04  7:16    2 60-69   31 M     2 Rich Rudert                 Westerly,RI                                                  
 3     48:22  7:48    3 60-69   54 M   186 Alfred Garceau              Wakefield,RI                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:42  6:34    1 50-59   14 M   132 Don Baker                   Cranston,RI                                                  
 2     41:24  6:41    2 50-59   17 M   273 Michael DelPrete            Westfield,MA                                                 
 3     41:23  6:40    3 50-59   18 M   262 Milt Chhumacher             N Scituate,RI                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:06  5:59    1 40-49    1 M    11 Kevin D'Amanda              Newport,RI                                                   
 2     37:32  6:03    2 40-49    2 M   239 Richard Northup             North Kingstown,RI                                           
 3     38:38  6:14    3 40-49    5 M   134 Timothy Coffey              Wakefield,RI                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:51  6:06    1 19-39    3 M   251 Ken Kirejczyk               Providence,RI                                                
 2     38:23  6:11    2 19-39    4 M   211 Michael Tammaro             Narragansett,RI                                              
 3     41:08  6:38    3 19-39   15 M     4 John Farnsworth             Cambridge,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     57:57  9:21    1 01-18   92 M   282 Philip Buffum               Kingston,RI                                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     68:46 11:05    1 60-69   56 F    57 Gretel Kelly                Warwick,RI                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     49:11  7:56    1 50-59   14 F     5 Shirley Masessa             Duluth,MN                                                    
 2     50:56  8:13    2 50-59   19 F    95 Linda Dewing                Prov,RI                                                      
 3     56:48  9:10    3 50-59   35 F   257 Joan Fletcher               Portsmouth,RI                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     46:07  7:26    1 40-49    6 F   224 Diane Gaglione              Cranston,RI                                                  
 2     46:08  7:26    2 40-49    7 F   228 Jill Jessup                 Middletown,RI                                                
 3     47:53  7:43    3 40-49   11 F    49 Holly Foley                 Kingston,RI                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     44:05  7:07    1 19-39    1 F   182 Jeni Thompson               Sauderstown,RI                                               
 2     45:09  7:17    2 19-39    2 F     7 Jennifer Hoffman            Middletown,RI                                                
 3     45:50  7:24    3 19-39    3 F   181 Lang 11 Bow Trail           Ma,02                                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:06  5:59    1 40-49    1 M    11 Kevin D'Amanda              Newport,RI                                                   
 2     37:32  6:03    2 40-49    2 M   239 Richard Northup             North Kingstown,RI                                           
 3     37:51  6:06    1 19-39    3 M   251 Ken Kirejczyk               Providence,RI                                                
 4     38:23  6:11    2 19-39    4 M   211 Michael Tammaro             Narragansett,RI                                              
 5     38:38  6:14    3 40-49    5 M   134 Timothy Coffey              Wakefield,RI                                                 
 6     38:58  6:17    1 60-69    6 M    84 Armenio Ferreira            Cranston,RI                                                  
 7     39:06  6:18    4 40-49    7 M   261 David Tetreault             Narragansett,RI                                              
 8     39:42  6:24    5 40-49    8 M   118 John Ward                   Wood River Jct,RI                                            
 9     39:48  6:25    6 40-49    9 M   290 John Brennan                North Kinstown,RI                                            
 10    40:01  6:27    7 40-49   10 M   123 John Vallone                E Greenwich,RI                                                
 11    40:07  6:28    8 40-49   11 M   222 Patrick Quinn               Wakelfield,RI                                                 
 12    40:12  6:29    9 40-49   12 M    56 Stephan Grilli              Narr,RI                                                       
 13    40:38  6:33   10 40-49   13 M   263 Kevin McCoy                 Johnston,RI                                                   
 14    40:42  6:34    1 50-59   14 M   132 Don Baker                   Cranston,RI                                                   
 15    41:08  6:38    3 19-39   15 M     4 John Farnsworth             Cambridge,MA                                                  
 16    41:16  6:39   11 40-49   16 M   117 Hank Ward                   Middletown,RI                                                 
 17    41:24  6:41    2 50-59   17 M   273 Michael DelPrete            Westfield,MA                                                  
 18    41:23  6:40    3 50-59   18 M   262 Milt Chhumacher             N Scituate,RI                                                 
 19    41:39  6:43    4 19-39   19 M   269 Craig Duffin                Pawtucket,RI                                                  
 20    42:41  6:53   12 40-49   20 M   120 Peter Barbera               Wakefield,RI                                                  
 21    42:50  6:55    5 19-39   21 M   154 Thomas Hoegen               Narr,RI                                                       
 22    42:51  6:55    4 50-59   22 M   155 John Varadian               E Greenwich,RI                                                
 23    43:10  6:58    6 19-39   23 M   108 Mark Dailey                 N Kingstown,RI                                                
 24    43:23  7:00    5 50-59   24 M   219 Vincent Hey                 Wakefield,RI                                                  
 25    43:34  7:02    7 19-39   25 M   250 Mike Bradley                Narragansett,RI                                               
 26    43:42  7:03    8 19-39   26 M    26 Eddy Rice                   Coventry,RI                                                   
 27    44:06  7:07    9 19-39   27 M   276 John Myers                  Raynham,MA                                                    
 28    44:28  7:10   10 19-39   28 M   243 Nill Retelle                Warwick,RI                                                    
 29    44:54  7:15   13 40-49   29 M   240 John Morgan                 Richmond,RI                                                   
 30    45:00  7:15   11 19-39   30 M    14 James Machenze              Cambridge,MA                                                  
 31    45:04  7:16    2 60-69   31 M     2 Rich Rudert                 Westerly,RI                                                   
 32    45:06  7:16    6 50-59   32 M    70 Joseph Behl                 Granville,MA                                                  
 33    45:10  7:17   12 19-39   33 M   256 Mike McNamara               South Kingston,RI                                             
 34    45:30  7:20    7 50-59   34 M    59 Normand Charlette           Manchester,CT                                                 
 35    45:32  7:21   13 19-39   35 M   146 Chris Maciel                Narragansett,RI                                               
 36    45:33  7:21   14 19-39   36 M   184 Mark Mesrobian              Narr,RI                                                       
 37    45:37  7:21   15 19-39   37 M   190 Scott Benford               Saunderstown,RI                                               
 38    45:52  7:24    8 50-59   38 M    43 Jim McMahon                 Narraganett,RI                                                
 39    45:53  7:24   14 40-49   39 M   165 Fred Mason Jr               Smithfield,RI                                                 
 40    46:27  7:30   16 19-39   40 M   283 Jim Sullivan                Narragansett,RI                                               
 41    46:34  7:31    9 50-59   41 M    72 Jon Withman                 Chepachet,RI                                                  
 42    46:41  7:32   17 19-39   42 M   232 Jason Weaver                Boston,MA                                                     
 43    46:42  7:32   15 40-49   43 M   100 Philip Larkin               S Kingstown,RI                                                
 44    47:00  7:35   18 19-39   44 M    98 Denis Pelletier             N Kingstown,RI                                                
 45    47:10  7:36   10 50-59   45 M   166 Mike Cullen                 Peacedale,RI                                                  
 46    47:25  7:39   16 40-49   46 M   168 Brad Green                  Jamestown,RI                                                  
 47    47:35  7:40   19 19-39   47 M    18 Richard Sylvia              E Greenwich,RI                                                
 48    47:42  7:42   17 40-49   48 M    77 Bob Hardman                 Narr,RI                                                       
 49    47:44  7:42   18 40-49   49 M   125 Stephen Crolius             Wakefield,RI                                                  
 50    47:51  7:43   19 40-49   50 M   187 John Peabody                Wakefield,RI                                                  

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     44:05  7:07    1 19-39    1 F   182 Jeni Thompson               Sauderstown,RI                                               
 2     45:09  7:17    2 19-39    2 F     7 Jennifer Hoffman            Middletown,RI                                                
 3     45:50  7:24    3 19-39    3 F   181 Lang 11 Bow Trail           Ma,02                                                        
 4     45:54  7:24    4 19-39    4 F    17 Wendi Sylvia                E Greenwich,RI                                               
 5     45:56  7:25    5 19-39    5 F   280 Lynn Mnning                 Narragansett,RI                                              
 6     46:07  7:26    1 40-49    6 F   224 Diane Gaglione              Cranston,RI                                                  
 7     46:08  7:26    2 40-49    7 F   228 Jill Jessup                 Middletown,RI                                                
 8     46:40  7:32    6 19-39    8 F   233 Elise Estes                 Weston,MA                                                    
 9     46:51  7:33    7 19-39    9 F   237 Amy Charpentier             Woonsocket,RI                                                
 10    47:20  7:38    8 19-39   10 F   260 Lisa Maloney                Johnsotn,RI                                                   
 11    47:53  7:43    3 40-49   11 F    49 Holly Foley                 Kingston,RI                                                   
 12    48:38  7:51    4 40-49   12 F    86 Elise Hedglen               Wakefield,RI                                                  
 13    48:54  7:53    9 19-39   13 F   285 Heather King                Narragansett,RI                                               
 14    49:11  7:56    1 50-59   14 F     5 Shirley Masessa             Duluth,MN                                                     
 15    50:21  8:07    5 40-49   15 F   238 Doreen Furtado              Jamestown,RI                                                  
 16    50:30  8:09   10 19-39   16 F   151 Seana Edwards               Narr,RI                                                       
 17    50:38  8:10   11 19-39   17 F   231 Christine O'Brien           Narragansett,RI                                               
 18    50:39  8:10   12 19-39   18 F   136 Susan Bush                  Narragansett,RI                                               
 19    50:56  8:13    2 50-59   19 F    95 Linda Dewing                Prov,RI                                                       
 20    51:16  8:16    6 40-49   20 F   247 Linda Austin                Coventry,RI                                                   
 21    51:27  8:18   13 19-39   21 F    71 Nancy Davis                 Griswold,CT                                                   
 22    51:32  8:19   14 19-39   22 F   115 Peggy Sawyer                Westerly,RI                                                   
 23    51:37  8:20   15 19-39   23 F    67 Mary Kutcher                Wakefield,RI                                                  
 24    52:12  8:25   16 19-39   24 F   164 Debbie Mack                 Walpole,MA                                                    
 25    52:24  8:27   17 19-39   25 F    51 Melissa Larsen              Providence,RI                                                 
 26    52:25  8:27    7 40-49   26 F   150 Jeanne Bassett              Narr,RI                                                       
 27    53:40  8:39    8 40-49   27 F   105 Terry Samdperil             Narragansett,RI                                               
 28    53:44  8:40    9 40-49   28 F   252 Sarah Carter                Narragnasett,RI                                               
 29    54:03  8:43   18 19-39   29 F   104 Karyn Samdperil             Providence,RI                                                 
 30    54:20  8:46   19 19-39   30 F   270 Jennifer Lawry              E Mahanuck,RI                                                 
 31    55:03  8:53   20 19-39   31 F   152 Patricia Lewis              Johnston,RI                                                   
 32    55:27  8:57   21 19-39   32 F     6 Megan Higgins               Newport,RI                                                    
 33    56:23  9:06   22 19-39   33 F   149 Lee Peebles                 Wakefield,RI                                                  
 34    56:30  9:07   23 19-39   34 F    24 Suzan Akin                  Camb,MA                                                       
 35    56:48  9:10    3 50-59   35 F   257 Joan Fletcher               Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 36    57:01  9:12   10 40-49   36 F   138 Nancy Dittman               N Kingstown,RI                                                
 37    57:23  9:15   24 19-39   37 F    30 Megan O'Reilly              Narragansett,RI                                               
 38    57:38  9:18   25 19-39   38 F   196 Filomina Roco               Narragansett,RI                                               
 39    58:14  9:24   11 40-49   39 F   292 Kay He                      Saunderstown,RI                                               
 40    58:57  9:30   26 19-39   40 F    99 Gail Larkin                 S Kingstown,RI                                                
 41    59:17  9:34   12 40-49   41 F    48 Lorri Herron                Warwick,RI                                                    
 42    59:20  9:34   27 19-39   42 F    16 Melissa Barrett             Natick,MA                                                     
 43    59:51  9:39   28 19-39   43 F    12 Nanci Smith                 Johnston,RI                                                   
 44    60:13  9:43   29 19-39   44 F   169 Christina Nardi             Cranston,RI                                                   
 45    60:50  9:49   30 19-39   45 F     8 Therese Mahoney             Midd,RI                                                       
 46    61:00  9:50   13 40-49   46 F   265 Laurie McGuire              Providence,RI                                                 
 47    61:55  9:59   31 19-39   47 F    31 Amy Apicerno                Wakefield,RI                                                  
 48    62:15 10:02   32 19-39   48 F   114 Kristin Geisler             Troy,NY                                                       
 49    62:19 10:03    4 50-59   49 F    90 Jo-Ann Collins              Wakefield,RI                                                  
 50    62:38 10:06   33 19-39   50 F   137 Mary Ellen Connolly Fochle  Greenville,RI                                                 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News