Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

River Dogs Half Marathon

Woods Hole, MA, March 8, 2003

[Top Finishers ]

Overall Results

Results courtesy of the Falmouth Track Club


For a story about this race, see Polakowski and Baker Triumph at Inaugural River Dogs Half Marathon.


                 **********  OFFICIAL RESULTS  **********
                         RIVER DOGS HALF MARATHON
                            13.1-MILE ROAD RACE
    Woods Hole, MA    March 8, 2003 at 10:00 a.m.     USATF Sanctioned.
 
Place Name                    Age S City            St Club       Time    Pace  
===== ======================= === = =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
    1 Adam Polakowski          34 M W. Yarmouth     MA CCAC       1:20:35  6:10 
    2 Mike Norton              32 M E. Falmouth     MA FTC        1:20:59  6:11 
    3 Don Foss                 34 M Hyannis         MA CCAC       1:23:18  6:22 
    4 David Will               32 M Marshfield Hill MA MRR        1:24:08  6:26 
    5 Gregory Neubauer         37 M Quincy          MA            1:24:35  6:28 
    6 Jason Martin             30 M Boston          MA BAA        1:24:56  6:29 
    7 George Gomes             40 M E. Sandwich     MA CCAC       1:25:01  6:30 
    8 Brian Applebaum          47 M Middleboro      MA HFC        1:25:13  6:31 
    9 Ulandt Kim               34 M East Falmouth   MA Wheel      1:25:36  6:33 
   10 Christopher Lyford       34 M Davidson        NC            1:26:00  6:34 
   11 Webb Friedly             30 M Princeton       NJ            1:28:25  6:45 
   12 Vasilli Manikas          50 M Weymouth        MA            1:28:53  6:48 
   13 Adam Miller              36 M Strafford       NH CAA        1:29:37  6:51 
   14 Jim Henry                42 M Mendon          MA            1:29:43  6:51 
   15 Andrew Novis             39 M Newton          MA            1:30:30  6:55 
   16 Christopher Jeffreys     23 M Boston          MA            1:31:36  7:00 
   17 Mark McGrane             41 M Bristol         CT            1:31:43  7:01 
   18 Stephen Sarro            34 M Andover         MA MVS        1:31:55  7:01 
   19 Pete Sampson             33 M E. Falmouth     MA FTC        1:32:27  7:04 
   20 Jess Baker               28 F Falmouth        MA FTC        1:32:28  7:04 
   21 JJ Larner                46 M Boston          MA            1:32:44  7:05 
   22 Dede Griesbauer          32 F Boston          MA            1:33:00  7:06 
   23 Liisa Miller             37 F Strafford       NH CAA        1:33:45  7:10 
   24 Brad Patch               34 M Norwell         MA            1:35:11  7:16 
   25 Matthew Theodore         32 M Mashpee         MA FTC/CCAC   1:35:27  7:18 
   26 Nancy Correia            27 F E. Falmouth     MA            1:35:44  7:19 
   27 Christine Tessier        24 F Chestnut Hill   MA            1:35:46  7:19 
   28 Stephen Trubacz          46 M Nashua          NH            1:35:52  7:20 
   29 Matthew Greene           40 M Needham         MA            1:35:56  7:20 
   30 Laura Boland             32 F West Dennis     MA            1:36:05  7:21 
   31 Brian O'Leary            17 M E. Falmouth     MA FTC        1:36:22  7:22 
   32 Tim Moore                28 M Northboro       MA            1:36:25  7:22 
   33 Christopher Bonelli      25 M Allston         MA MCLRC      1:36:35  7:23 
   34 Bill Brown               49 M Vineyard Haven  MA MAC        1:37:00  7:25 
   35 Greg Orpen               28 M Somerville      MA SRR        1:37:04  7:25 
   36 Rachael Conroy           31 F Boston          MA            1:37:12  7:26 
   37 Candace Galvin           29 F South Boston    MA            1:37:26  7:27 
   38 Matthew Bergin           42 M Boston          MA            1:37:48  7:28 
   39 Erica Lasek-Nesselquist  23 F East Falmouth   MA            1:38:07  7:30 
   40 Thomas Robinson          50 M Vineyard Haven  MA MAC        1:38:19  7:31 
   41 Peter Hutton             51 M Brookline       MA            1:38:37  7:32 
   42 Tom Warren               48 M Mashpee         MA CCAC       1:38:38  7:32 
   43 Chris Risko              34 M Falmouth        MA            1:38:46  7:33 
   44 Rob Fessler              45 M Centerville     MA CCAC       1:39:09  7:35 
   45 Brittany Chamberlin      26 F Milford         CT            1:39:24  7:36 
   46 John Monahan             36 M Boston          MA            1:39:45  7:37 
   47 Carter Yeager            33 M Charlestown     MA            1:40:47  7:42 
   48 Franny Haney             41 F Duxbury         MA            1:41:58  7:48 
   49 Mary Kate Shea           41 F Marshfield      MA MRR        1:42:02  7:48 
   50 Patrick Parker           42 M Vineyard Haven  MA MAC        1:42:28  7:50 
   51 Adrianne Wenisch         23 F Boston          MA            1:42:58  7:52 
   52 Paula McGuiggan          42 F Marshfield      MA MRR        1:42:59  7:52 
   53 Nicole Balaschi          18 F Middleboro      MA            1:42:59  7:52 
   54 Kim O'Callaghan          38 F Vineyard Haven  MA MAC        1:43:20  7:54 
   55 Larry Johnson            51 M Vineyard Haven  MA MAC        1:43:21  7:54 
   56 Stephen McAvoy           51 M Everett         MA            1:43:44  7:56 
   57 Morgan Eckles            24 F Brookline       MA VAC        1:44:06  7:57 
   58 Nini Donovan             28 F Newton          MA            1:44:12  7:58 
   59 Timothy Marken           43 M Boston          MA            1:44:19  7:58 
   60 Francis Tietje           45 M Belmont         MA CRC        1:44:19  7:58 
   61 Kevin Mullen             45 M Fairhaven       MA GNBTC      1:44:25  7:59 
   62 Anne Perry               41 F Stow            MA DF         1:44:35  7:59 
   63 Robin Murphy             32 F Charlestown     MA            1:44:40  8:00 
   64 Marylee Schroeder        38 F W. Tisbury      MA            1:44:54  8:01 
   65 Patricia Ernest          29 F Leominster      MA            1:44:57  8:01 
   66 Jane Lilley              37 F Wrentham        MA            1:45:01  8:01 
   67 Jeanne Vieira            49 F Middleboro      MA HFC        1:45:11  8:02 
   68 Heidi Clark              38 F Woods Hole      MA            1:45:57  8:06 
   69 Lindsay Dutton           27 F Falmouth        MA FTC        1:46:16  8:07 
   70 James Hilliard           31 M Manchester      CT            1:46:35  8:09 
   71 Peter Fitzgerald         34 M South Boston    MA            1:47:07  8:11 
   72 Allison Robbins          23 F Somerville      MA            1:48:25  8:17 
   73 Kathy Chung              24 F Cambridge       MA            1:48:25  8:17 
   74 Brittan Hlista           29 F Falmouth        MA            1:48:40  8:18 
   75 Sheila Finan             33 F Boston          MA            1:49:03  8:20 
   76 Amy Tracey               26 F Newton          MA            1:49:04  8:20 
   77 Justin Neviackas         26 M E. Falmouth     MA            1:49:22  8:21 
   78 Carrie Hudspeth          22 F Wellesley       MA            1:49:38  8:23 
   79 Paul Porter              53 M Randolph        MA            1:49:45  8:23 
   80 Chase Rowbotham          27 M Boston          MA            1:49:47  8:23 
   81 Whit Porter              30 M Boston          MA            1:50:02  8:24 
   82 Dan Ryan                 26 M Boston          MA L St       1:50:10  8:25 
   83 Michael Feeney           27 M South Boston    MA LSRC       1:50:21  8:26 
   84 David Buza               29 M Montclair       NJ            1:50:25  8:26 
   85 Kerin McLuskey           26 F Brighton        MA MS         1:51:06  8:29 
   86 John McDonough           43 M Sudbury         MA MS         1:51:06  8:29 
   87 Russell Turnquist        23 M Concord         MA            1:51:14  8:30 
   88 Susan Curry              32 F Boston          MA            1:51:15  8:30 
   89 Kathleen Porter          31 F Boston          MA            1:51:18  8:30 
   90 Elisabeth Buffum         26 F South Boston    MA            1:51:18  8:30 
   91 Brett Costello           26 M Boston          MA RFR        1:51:36  8:32 
   92 Pamela Thomas            37 F Edgartown       MA            1:52:27  8:35 
   93 Paul Hartel              52 M Falmouth        MA FTC        1:52:27  8:35 
   94 Patrick Donovan          28 M Newton          MA            1:52:40  8:36 
   95 Kathryn Leviness         32 F Brookline       MA            1:52:56  8:38 
   96 Stephanie Guay           24 F Brookline       MA            1:52:56  8:38 
   97 Christa Haupert          26 F Westport        MA            1:53:07  8:39 
   98 Steven Murphy            53 M North Falmouth  MA FTC        1:53:14  8:39 
   99 Jack Condon              36 M Brant Rock      MA            1:53:21  8:40 
  100 Regina McCaffery         28 F Brighton        MA MDA        1:54:45  8:46 
  101 Robert Walter            36 M Natick          MA            1:54:54  8:47 
  102 Carmen Ayerve            30 F Lynn            MA            1:55:47  8:51 
  103 Michael Hamrock          43 M W. Roxbury      MA            1:55:55  8:51 
  104 John Donlon              32 M Brookline       MA            1:56:22  8:53 
  105 Pat Carrier              50 M Brookline       MA            1:56:22  8:53 
  106 Jamie Logan              28 F Brighton        MA            1:56:26  8:54 
  107 Sarah Hubbell            24 F Boston          MA            1:56:27  8:54 
  108 Douglas King             45 M Abington        MA            1:56:50  8:56 
  109 Steve Thoennes           30 M Newton          MA            1:57:06  8:57 
  110 Susan Grunwald           40 F Duxbury         MA            1:57:46  9:00 
  111 Laura McDermott          37 F Duxbury         MA            1:57:49  9:00 
  112 Shannan Gilmartin        30 F Brookline       MA TE         1:57:50  9:00 
  113 Jan Fuller               48 F Woburn          MA MS         1:58:16  9:02 
  114 George Graeber           60 M Orleans         MA CCAC       1:58:45  9:04 
  115 Tony Farrington          26 M Boston          MA            1:58:48  9:05 
  116 John Kenney              44 M Dedham          MA            1:58:50  9:05 
  117 Patrick Gingras          30 M Brookline       MA            1:59:46  9:09 
  118 Katie Georgitis          25 F Brighton        MA            1:59:50  9:09 
  119 Joan Parzanese           50 F Edgartown       NA MAC        2:00:29  9:12 
  120 Lisa Walter              36 F Natick          MA            2:00:41  9:13 
  121 Kevin Cain               40 M Boston          MA            2:01:35  9:17 
  122 Stephen Plaza            53 M Dudley          MA            2:01:36  9:17 
  123 Marcia Duggan            43 F Sandwich        MA CCAC/FTC   2:01:37  9:18 
  124 Silvina Pugliese         20 F Hanover         NH            2:02:13  9:20 
  125 Beth Giuffrida           29 F Woods Hole      MA FTC        2:02:48  9:23 
  126 Jema Brebbia             33 F Harwich         MA CCAC       2:02:51  9:23 
  127 Heather Farrell          43 F Falmouth        MA FTC        2:02:53  9:23 
  128 Kimberly Prudhomme       24 F South Boston    MA            2:02:56  9:23 
  129 Kristen Silva            25 F Chelsea         MA            2:02:56  9:24 
  130 Ed Goldthwait            30 M Needham         MA            2:03:05  9:24 
  131 Kathleen Field           50 F Sandwich        MA CCAC       2:03:18  9:25 
  132 Amy Donovan-Palmer       29 F Plymouth        MA            2:03:34  9:26 
  133 Jake Remley              30 M Newbury         MA            2:03:36  9:27 
  134 John McCavanagh          30 M Boston          MA            2:03:36  9:27 
  135 Mark Rivers              29 M West Bridgewate MA            2:04:09  9:29 
  136 Kevin Fitzgerald         31 M Boston          MA            2:07:33  9:45 
  137 John Patrick Nealon      22 M Suffield        CT            2:09:18  9:53 
  138 Karen Martinito          49 F Portland        ME            2:09:22  9:53 
  139 Kelsey Doub              23 F Boston          MA            2:09:42  9:54 
  140 Elizabeth Doyle          23 F Boston          MA            2:09:42  9:55 
  141 Ken Robichaud            50 M Leominster      MA NMC        2:11:26 10:02 
  142 Marie Cullen             36 F Walpole         MA            2:11:59 10:05 
  143 Monica Barrera           19 F Hanover         NH            2:12:41 10:08 
  144 Jackie Weaver            35 F E. Falmouth     MA            2:12:44 10:08 
  145 Jennifer Sempos          25 F E. Falmouth     MA            2:13:14 10:11 
  146 Christopher Sherman      35 M Cotuit          MA LF         2:14:25 10:16 
  147 Bethany Croyle           23 F South Boston    MA            2:17:29 10:30 
  148 Anna Paul                23 F South Boston    MA            2:17:29 10:30 
  149 Joshua Mant              27 M E. Falmouth     MA            2:17:44 10:31 
  150 Nicole Mant              23 F E. Falmouth     MA            2:17:45 10:31 
  151 Elizabeth Teutsch        25 F Boston          MA            2:18:07 10:33 
  152 Kathleen O'Sullivan      53 F Edgartown       MA MAC        2:18:14 10:34 
  153 Nancy Radosevic          50 F Marstons Mills  MA CCAC       2:22:36 10:54 
  154 Will Kelleher            32 M South Boston    MA            2:29:53 11:27 
  155 Elizabeth Gaydos         24 F Boston          MA            2:36:54 11:59 
  156 Adam Tillman             33 M Tewksbury       MA VAC        2:42:57 12:27 
  157 Susan Miele              40 F Arlington       MA Omgeo      2:43:09 12:28 
  158 Amy Ward                 30 F Watertown       MA Omgeo      2:43:47 12:31




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News