Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Nauset, Inc. Cape Cod 5K

Hyannis, MA, March 30, 2003

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:35  5:21    1 40-49    1 M   213 John Noland                 Kingston,MA                                                  





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:37  6:20    1 30-39    1 F   158 Dawn Varnum                 Orleans,MA                                                   



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:20  9:47    1 70-98   46 M   229 Jerry Shimeda-Peterso       Dennis,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:34  8:15    1 60-69   35 M   190 James Hines                 Marstons Mills,MA                                            
 2     28:25  9:10    2 60-69   40 M   107 Jack Fraser                 E Dennis,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:57  6:45    1 50-59   12 M   221 Steve Hamel                 Falmouth,MA                                                  
 2     21:20  6:53    2 50-59   14 M   251 Bill Lord                   Hyannis,MA                                                   
 3     21:26  6:55    3 50-59   15 M   216 David Mason                 Cotuit,MA                                                    
 4     21:42  7:00    4 50-59   17 M   134 William Lamont              Hyannis,MA                                                   
 5     22:50  7:22    5 50-59   21 M   245 Gerry Londergan             Centerville,MA                                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:55  6:25    2 40-49   11 M   121 Scott Newkirk               N Scituate,MA                                                
 2     21:34  6:57    3 40-49   16 M   193 Negash Yusuf                Hyannis,MA                                                   
 3     22:42  7:19    4 40-49   20 M   257 Jeff Solloias                                                                         
 4     23:30  7:35    5 40-49   24 M   212 David Laplante              Kingston,MA                                                  
 5     23:54  7:43    6 40-49   27 M   195 Paul Smith                  Osterville,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:44  5:24    1 30-39    2 M   210 Geof Huston                 Brewster,MA                                                  
 2     17:08  5:32    2 30-39    3 M   252 Joe Naves                   Brewster,MA                                                  
 3     17:11  5:33    3 30-39    4 M   211 Robert Laplante             Brighton,MA                                                  
 4     18:28  5:57    4 30-39    5 M   222 Mike Herlichy               Brewster,MA                                                  
 5     21:02  6:47    5 30-39   13 M   246 Peter Lyons                 Dennis,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:42  6:02    1 20-29    6 M   217 Joshua Hill                 Plymouth,MA                                                  
 2     21:52  7:03    2 20-29   18 M   199 John Wilcox II              Centerville,MA                                               
 3     23:39  7:38    3 20-29   26 M   173 Michael Hill                Harwich,MA                                                   
 4     30:56  9:59    4 20-29   47 M   141 Shaun Gallagher             Tewksbury,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 15-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:52  6:05    1 15-19    7 M   124 Matthew Sturgis             Cummaquid,MA                                                 
 2     18:53  6:05    2 15-19    8 M   231 Rich Gari                                                                             
 3     19:34  6:19    3 15-19    9 M   205 Jason Lyon                  Hyannis,MA                                                   
 4     19:40  6:21    4 15-19   10 M   218 Jonathan Ruth               Ruth,MA                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:52 12:13    1 01-14   53 M   163 Christopher Plummer         W Yarmouth,MA                                                

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     56:52 18:21    1 70-98   66 F   208 Delores Rucker              Hyannis,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:56  9:20    1 60-69   24 F   174 Beverly Savage                                                                        
 2     50:27 16:16    2 60-69   60 F   172 Lani Miller                 Hyannis,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:26  8:32    1 50-59   15 F   126 Ginger Scott                S Yarmouth,MA                                                
 2     28:38  9:14    2 50-59   22 F   214 Susan Norton                Cummaquad,MA                                                 
 3     32:26 10:28    3 50-59   42 F   131 Mary Hurley                 Marshfield,MA                                                
 4     36:16 11:42    4 50-59   53 F   161 Susan McLaughlin            Marstons Mills,MA                                            
 5     37:09 11:59    5 50-59   55 F   119 Candice Ronesi              Forestdale,MA                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:57  7:05    1 40-49    3 F   215 Mary Peabody                Dennis,MA                                                    
 2     24:08  7:47    2 40-49    5 F   137 Paula Kalian                Barrington,RI                                                
 3     24:40  7:57    3 40-49    8 F   241 Denise Holzman              Marstons Mills,MA                                            
 4     25:01  8:04    4 40-49    9 F   244 Karen Butler                Yarmouthport,MA                                              
 5     25:50  8:20    5 40-49   11 F   144 Sally Antonellis            Sandwich,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:53  8:21    2 30-39   12 F   148 Sharon Gale                 S Orleans,MA                                                 
 2     26:58  8:42    3 30-39   17 F   157 Patricia Taft               Sandwich,MA                                                  
 3     27:06  8:45    4 30-39   18 F   230 Beth Roberts                S Yarmouth,MA                                                
 4     29:45  9:36    5 30-39   27 F   177 Tina Schadt                 Brewster,MA                                                  
 5     29:49  9:37    6 30-39   30 F   240 Anne Traer                                                                            

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:38  6:59    1 20-29    2 F   232 Patty Germani               Osterville,MA                                                
 2     23:38  7:37    2 20-29    4 F   166 Carrie Bartlett             Easton,MA                                                    
 3     24:16  7:50    3 20-29    6 F   248 Jessie Hogg                 Eaastham,MA                                                  
 4     24:19  7:51    4 20-29    7 F   112 Janice Perrin               Orleans,MA                                                   
 5     25:38  8:16    5 20-29   10 F   239 Sarah Leonard               Ashby,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 15-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:00 12:35    1 15-19   57 F   235 Anna Honeycutt                                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:31 10:49    6 01-14   49 F   256 Abby Woods                                                                            
 2     32:25 10:27    2 01-14   41 F   261 Molly Demayo                                                                          
 3     32:36 10:31    3 01-14   43 F   255 Jessie Woods                                                                          
 4     32:46 10:34    4 01-14   44 F   260 Hannah Demayo                                                                         
 5     33:30 10:48    5 01-14   48 F   258 Cortney Solloias                                                                      

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:35  5:21    1 40-49    1 M   213 John Noland                 Kingston,MA                                                  
 2     16:44  5:24    1 30-39    2 M   210 Geof Huston                 Brewster,MA                                                  
 3     17:08  5:32    2 30-39    3 M   252 Joe Naves                   Brewster,MA                                                  
 4     17:11  5:33    3 30-39    4 M   211 Robert Laplante             Brighton,MA                                                  
 5     18:28  5:57    4 30-39    5 M   222 Mike Herlichy               Brewster,MA                                                  
 6     18:42  6:02    1 20-29    6 M   217 Joshua Hill                 Plymouth,MA                                                  
 7     18:52  6:05    1 15-19    7 M   124 Matthew Sturgis             Cummaquid,MA                                                 
 8     18:53  6:05    2 15-19    8 M   231 Rich Gari                                                                             
 9     19:34  6:19    3 15-19    9 M   205 Jason Lyon                  Hyannis,MA                                                   
 10    19:40  6:21    4 15-19   10 M   218 Jonathan Ruth               Ruth,MA                                                       
 11    19:55  6:25    2 40-49   11 M   121 Scott Newkirk               N Scituate,MA                                                 
 12    20:57  6:45    1 50-59   12 M   221 Steve Hamel                 Falmouth,MA                                                   
 13    21:02  6:47    5 30-39   13 M   246 Peter Lyons                 Dennis,MA                                                     
 14    21:20  6:53    2 50-59   14 M   251 Bill Lord                   Hyannis,MA                                                    
 15    21:26  6:55    3 50-59   15 M   216 David Mason                 Cotuit,MA                                                     
 16    21:34  6:57    3 40-49   16 M   193 Negash Yusuf                Hyannis,MA                                                    
 17    21:42  7:00    4 50-59   17 M   134 William Lamont              Hyannis,MA                                                    
 18    21:52  7:03    2 20-29   18 M   199 John Wilcox II              Centerville,MA                                                
 19    22:22  7:13    6 30-39   19 M   206 Liam Monaghan               Centerville,MA                                                
 20    22:42  7:19    4 40-49   20 M   257 Jeff Solloias                                                                          
 21    22:50  7:22    5 50-59   21 M   245 Gerry Londergan             Centerville,MA                                                
 22    22:55  7:24    7 30-39   22 M   223 Michael Hinckley            Marstons Mills,MA                                             
 23    23:07  7:27    8 30-39   23 M   159 Matthew Varnum              Orleans,MA                                                    
 24    23:30  7:35    5 40-49   24 M   212 David Laplante              Kingston,MA                                                   
 25    23:31  7:35    9 30-39   25 M   129 Jeffrey Carreiro            Mattapoisett,MA                                               
 26    23:39  7:38    3 20-29   26 M   173 Michael Hill                Harwich,MA                                                    
 27    23:54  7:43    6 40-49   27 M   195 Paul Smith                  Osterville,MA                                                 
 28    24:23  7:52    7 40-49   28 M   250 Jim Kiley                   Mashpee,MA                                                    
 29    24:26  7:53   10 30-39   29 M   234 Chris England               E Bridgewater,MA                                              
 30    24:35  7:56    8 40-49   30 M   138 Stephen Colella             W Barnstable,MA                                               
 31    24:45  7:59    6 50-59   31 M   228 Dave Simmons                Fairhaven,MA                                                  
 32    25:25  8:12    9 40-49   32 M   203 Kevin McCarthy              Plymouth,MA                                                   
 33    25:30  8:14   10 40-49   33 M   133 Brian Spence                Moilis,NH                                                     
 34    25:32  8:14   11 30-39   34 M   185 Jim Cook                    W Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 35    25:34  8:15    1 60-69   35 M   190 James Hines                 Marstons Mills,MA                                             
 36    25:39  8:16   12 30-39   36 M   116 Jerry Schwager              Hyannis,MA                                                    
 37    25:48  8:19   11 40-49   37 M   181 Neal Miller                 W Barnstable,MA                                               
 38    26:39  8:36   12 40-49   38 M   130 Dick Hilmer                 Orleans,MA                                                    
 39    28:02  9:03   13 30-39   39 M   243 Bruce Loveless              Boston,MA                                                     
 40    28:25  9:10    2 60-69   40 M   107 Jack Fraser                 E Dennis,MA                                                   
 41    28:44  9:16   13 40-49   41 M   142 Rick Buchsteiner            Mashpee,MA                                                    
 42    29:00  9:21    7 50-59   42 M   118 James Ronesi                Forestdale,MA                                                 
 43    29:18  9:27   14 40-49   43 M   147 Ted Postemski               E Sandwich,MA                                                 
 44    29:53  9:38   14 30-39   44 M   150 Paul McNamara Jr            N Kingstown,RI                                                
 45    30:10  9:44   15 30-39   45 M   103 Michael Clark               Marstons Mills,MA                                             
 46    30:20  9:47    1 70-98   46 M   229 Jerry Shimeda-Peterso       Dennis,MA                                                     
 47    30:56  9:59    4 20-29   47 M   141 Shaun Gallagher             Tewksbury,MA                                                  
 48    31:33 10:11    8 50-59   48 M   115 Les Hemmila                 Cummaquid,MA                                                  
 49    31:52 10:17   16 30-39   49 M   254 Bill Woods                                                                             
 50    31:53 10:17     Age?     50 M   267 Michael Mas                                                                            

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:37  6:20    1 30-39    1 F   158 Dawn Varnum                 Orleans,MA                                                   
 2     21:38  6:59    1 20-29    2 F   232 Patty Germani               Osterville,MA                                                
 3     21:57  7:05    1 40-49    3 F   215 Mary Peabody                Dennis,MA                                                    
 4     23:38  7:37    2 20-29    4 F   166 Carrie Bartlett             Easton,MA                                                    
 5     24:08  7:47    2 40-49    5 F   137 Paula Kalian                Barrington,RI                                                
 6     24:16  7:50    3 20-29    6 F   248 Jessie Hogg                 Eaastham,MA                                                  
 7     24:19  7:51    4 20-29    7 F   112 Janice Perrin               Orleans,MA                                                   
 8     24:40  7:57    3 40-49    8 F   241 Denise Holzman              Marstons Mills,MA                                            
 9     25:01  8:04    4 40-49    9 F   244 Karen Butler                Yarmouthport,MA                                              
 10    25:38  8:16    5 20-29   10 F   239 Sarah Leonard               Ashby,MA                                                      
 11    25:50  8:20    5 40-49   11 F   144 Sally Antonellis            Sandwich,MA                                                   
 12    25:53  8:21    2 30-39   12 F   148 Sharon Gale                 S Orleans,MA                                                  
 13    26:03  8:24     Age?     13 F   187 Patricia Watson                                                                        
 14    26:19  8:29    6 40-49   14 F   259 Marer Demayo                                                                           
 15    26:26  8:32    1 50-59   15 F   126 Ginger Scott                S Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 16    26:31  8:33    7 40-49   16 F   132 Rita Spence                 Moilis,NH                                                     
 17    26:58  8:42    3 30-39   17 F   157 Patricia Taft               Sandwich,MA                                                   
 18    27:06  8:45    4 30-39   18 F   230 Beth Roberts                S Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 19    27:47  8:58    8 40-49   19 F   156 Eliza Morison               Sandwich,MA                                                   
 20    28:04  9:03     Age?     20 F   242 Carrie Loveless             Boston,MA                                                     
 21    28:05  9:04    6 20-29   21 F   178 Christine Bechet            Avon,MA                                                       
 22    28:38  9:14    2 50-59   22 F   214 Susan Norton                Cummaquad,MA                                                  
 23    28:50  9:18    9 40-49   23 F   152 Fran Elliott                Brewster,MA                                                   
 24    28:56  9:20    1 60-69   24 F   174 Beverly Savage                                                                         
 25    29:25  9:29   10 40-49   25 F   175 Karen Fenton                Yarmouth,MA                                                   
 26    29:26  9:30   11 40-49   26 F   182 Madeleine Tanguay           S Yarm,MA                                                     
 27    29:45  9:36    5 30-39   27 F   177 Tina Schadt                 Brewster,MA                                                   
 28    29:47  9:36    7 20-29   28 F   233 Diane McKenna               Wrentham,MA                                                   
 29    29:48  9:37    8 20-29   29 F   151 Kate Kozik                  Hudson,M                                                      
 30    29:49  9:37    6 30-39   30 F   240 Anne Traer                                                                             
 31    29:51  9:38   12 40-49   31 F   253 Jeanne Severjidc                                                                       
 32    29:57  9:40    7 30-39   32 F   249 Janine Cambriello           Revere,MA                                                     
 33    30:00  9:41   13 40-49   33 F   247 Marcella McCarthy           S Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 34    30:03  9:42    8 30-39   34 F   127 Jennifer Clark              Marstons Mills,MA                                             
 35    30:17  9:46    9 30-39   35 F   238 Rich Sherman                Falmouth,MA                                                   
 36    30:39  9:53   14 40-49   36 F   113 Sarah Robinson              Harwich,MA                                                    
 37    30:42  9:54   10 30-39   37 F   128 Kris Lariviere Hill         Centerville,MA                                                
 38    30:55  9:58   15 40-49   38 F   146 Judy Gallagher              Tewksbury,MA                                                  
 39    31:46 10:15   11 30-39   39 F   120 Georgianna Karras           Mashpee,MA                                                    
 40    33:31 10:49    6 01-14   49 F   256 Abby Woods                                                                             
 41    32:25 10:27    2 01-14   41 F   261 Molly Demayo                                                                           
 42    32:26 10:28    3 50-59   42 F   131 Mary Hurley                 Marshfield,MA                                                 
 43    32:36 10:31    3 01-14   43 F   255 Jessie Woods                                                                           
 44    32:46 10:34    4 01-14   44 F   260 Hannah Demayo                                                                          
 45    33:07 10:41   16 40-49   45 F   194 Penny Blackwell             Sandwich,MA                                                   
 46    33:12 10:43   17 40-49   46 F   176 Debbie Clifford             S Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 47    33:18 10:45   12 30-39   47 F   102 Christine Jonson-Staub      Sandwich,MA                                                   
 48    33:30 10:48    5 01-14   48 F   258 Cortney Solloias                                                                       
 49    33:30 10:48    6 01-14   49 F   256 Abby Woods                                                                             
 50    34:43 11:12    9 20-29   50 F   225 Patricia Maguire            Brighton,MA                                                   




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News