Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

W Suburban YMCA 5K

Newton, MA, March 23, 2003

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com






         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:17  8:46    1 70-98   37 M   680 Keith Dennis                Newton Center,MA                                             
 2     36:30 12:10    2 70-98   62 M   578 Bill McCarthy               Newton,MA                                                    
 3     38:57 12:59    3 70-98   64 M   673 Lawrence Delaney            Natick,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:32  7:51    1 60-69   26 M   527 Ron Drogin                  Framingham,MA                                                
 2     23:55  7:58    2 60-69   28 M   546 Lowell Haynes               Dorchester,MA                                                
 3     28:17  9:26    3 60-69   46 M   606 Don Smith                   Wellesley,MA                                                 
 4     29:07  9:42    4 60-69   50 M   523 Gene Connors                Wellesley,MA                                                 
 5     32:45 10:55    5 60-69   61 M   615 Bob Whitten                 Newton,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:47  6:16    1 50-59    5 M   667 Bruno Gallinelli            Lehind,MA                                                    
 2     19:12  6:24    2 50-59    9 M   692 Kevin McNamara              Newton,MA                                                    
 3     20:28  6:49    3 50-59   14 M   537 Hank Gediman                Tiverton,RI                                                  
 4     23:40  7:53    4 50-59   27 M   638 Will Twombly                Watertown,MA                                                 
 5     27:08  9:03    5 50-59   40 M   720 Ed Nardell                  Newton,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:30  5:50    1 40-49    2 M   672 Kevin McGovern              Framingham,MA                                                
 2     17:51  5:57    2 40-49    4 M   662 Bob Strout                  Salisbury,MA                                                 
 3     19:35  6:32    3 40-49   10 M   590 Michael Mullen              Natick,MA                                                    
 4     20:04  6:41    4 40-49   12 M   659 Leonard Busa                Weymouth,MA                                                  
 5     20:19  6:46    5 40-49   13 M   607 Bill Squires                Reading,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:33  5:51    1 30-39    3 M   504 Neil Amidon                 York,ME                                                      
 2     18:50  6:17    2 30-39    6 M   617 Michael Young               Wellesley,MA                                                 
 3     19:07  6:22    3 30-39    8 M   691 Mike Melville               Cambridge,MA                                                 
 4     20:00  6:40    4 30-39   11 M   530 Anthony Filippone           Brighton,MA                                                  
 5     20:32  6:51    5 30-39   15 M   647 Kurt Douty                  Framington,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:30  5:30    1 19-29    1 M   661 Ken Gowell                  Newton,MA                                                    
 2     18:54  6:18    2 19-29    7 M   721 Mike Willis                 Arlston,MA                                                   
 3     21:17  7:06    3 19-29   21 M   717 Derek Spark                 Watertown,MA                                                 
 4     24:26  8:09    4 19-29   30 M   695 Richard Parrella            Medford,MA                                                   
 5     24:27  8:09    5 19-29   31 M   658 Stephen Thorley             Newton,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:44 11:15    1 70-98   64 F   576 Phyllis Mays                Needham,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:27  8:49    1 60-69   19 F   532 Sheila Filippone            Newtonville,MA                                               

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:20  7:47    1 50-59    6 F   562 Jack Lane                   Natick,MA                                                    
 2     26:19  8:46    2 50-59   18 F   596 Viviana Planine             Newton,MA                                                    
 3     30:34 10:11    3 50-59   56 F   684 Peggy Wegman                Newton,MA                                                    
 4     30:38 10:13    4 50-59   57 F   621 Suzanne Giroux              Watertown,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:52  7:17    1 40-49    4 F   616 Barbara Wilson              Wellesley,MA                                                 
 2     27:34  9:11    2 40-49   30 F   556 Patricia Joyce              Wakefield,MA                                                 
 3     29:13  9:44    3 40-49   40 F   548 Deborah Hicks               Newton,MA                                                    
 4     30:16 10:05    4 40-49   51 F   627 Jessica Betts-O'Rourke                                                                
 5     32:28 10:49    5 40-49   60 F   505 Shahika Aytay               Watertown,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:34  6:51    1 30-39    1 F   636 Shawn Hoyt                                                                            
 2     20:39  6:53    2 30-39    2 F   683 Sue Kiley                   Andover,MA                                                   
 3     23:50  7:57    3 30-39    7 F   688 Sue Driscoll                Newton,MA                                                    
 4     24:24  8:08    4 30-39   10 F   642 Kathleen Phillips Connor    Hebron,MA                                                    
 5     24:25  8:08    5 30-39   11 F   698 Maureen Oconnell            Brighton,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:21  7:07    1 19-29    3 F   549 Allyson Horgan              Watertown,MA                                                 
 2     24:02  8:01    2 19-29    8 F   639 Evan Rufo                   Arlington,MA                                                 
 3     26:30  8:50    3 19-29   21 F   668 Lauren Flannery             Boston,MA                                                    
 4     26:45  8:55    4 19-29   24 F   635 Barbara Litwin              Newton,MA                                                    
 5     27:37  9:12    5 19-29   31 F   669 Khaki Wennstrom             Boston,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 15-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:10  8:23    1 15-18   14 F   700 Susie Helm                  Auburndale,MA                                                
 2     25:11  8:24    2 15-18   15 F   716 Alison Bailecki             Newton,MA                                                    
 3     25:20  8:27    3 15-18   16 F   666 Lisa Vercollone             Needham,MA                                                   
 4     27:53  9:18    4 15-18   32 F   703 Sara Felch                  Newton,MA                                                    
 5     27:58  9:19    5 15-18   34 F   704 Abby Magnider               Newton,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 14-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:08  8:03    1 14-14    9 F   550 Kelli Hurst                 Dedham,MA                                                    
 2     29:48  9:56    2 14-14   47 F   694 Stephanie Kaplan            Newton,MA                                                    
 3     30:24 10:08    3 14-14   53 F   565 Jennifer Lavalle            Newton,MA                                                    
 4     31:15 10:25    4 14-14   59 F   710 Antya Waegemann             Newtonville,MA                                               
 5     36:22 12:07    5 14-14   72 F   640 Alison Horwitz              Newton,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-13

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:15  7:45    1 01-13    5 F   522 Elise Conde                 Watertown,MA                                                 
 2     30:22 10:07    2 01-13   52 F   553 Kate Hutchinson             Newton,MA                                                    
 3     30:28 10:09    3 01-13   54 F   566 Sarah Lavalle               Newton,MA                                                    
 4     35:54 11:58    4 01-13   69 F   551 Emily Hutchinson            Newton,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:30  5:30    1 19-29    1 M   661 Ken Gowell                  Newton,MA                                                    
 2     17:30  5:50    1 40-49    2 M   672 Kevin McGovern              Framingham,MA                                                
 3     17:33  5:51    1 30-39    3 M   504 Neil Amidon                 York,ME                                                      
 4     17:51  5:57    2 40-49    4 M   662 Bob Strout                  Salisbury,MA                                                 
 5     18:47  6:16    1 50-59    5 M   667 Bruno Gallinelli            Lehind,MA                                                    
 6     18:50  6:17    2 30-39    6 M   617 Michael Young               Wellesley,MA                                                 
 7     18:54  6:18    2 19-29    7 M   721 Mike Willis                 Arlston,MA                                                   
 8     19:07  6:22    3 30-39    8 M   691 Mike Melville               Cambridge,MA                                                 
 9     19:12  6:24    2 50-59    9 M   692 Kevin McNamara              Newton,MA                                                    
 10    19:35  6:32    3 40-49   10 M   590 Michael Mullen              Natick,MA                                                     
 11    20:00  6:40    4 30-39   11 M   530 Anthony Filippone           Brighton,MA                                                   
 12    20:04  6:41    4 40-49   12 M   659 Leonard Busa                Weymouth,MA                                                   
 13    20:19  6:46    5 40-49   13 M   607 Bill Squires                Reading,MA                                                    
 14    20:28  6:49    3 50-59   14 M   537 Hank Gediman                Tiverton,RI                                                   
 15    20:32  6:51    5 30-39   15 M   647 Kurt Douty                  Framington,MA                                                 
 16    21:03  7:01    6 40-49   16 M   558 Robert Kalish               Newton,MA                                                     
 17    21:05  7:02    6 30-39   17 M   690 Jonas Kalish                Brighton,MA                                                   
 18    21:06  7:02    7 30-39   18 M   711 Richard O'Neil              Newton,MA                                                     
 19    21:08  7:03    8 30-39   19 M   542 William Goulart             Quincy,MA                                                     
 20    21:10  7:03    7 40-49   20 M   687 Mary Driscoll               Newton,MA                                                     
 21    21:17  7:06    3 19-29   21 M   717 Derek Spark                 Watertown,MA                                                  
 22    21:36  7:12    9 30-39   22 M   706 Paul Piselli                Watertown,MA                                                  
 23    21:53  7:18   10 30-39   23 M   686 Matt Kiley                  Andover,MA                                                    
 24    22:36  7:32    8 40-49   24 M   674 Al Palladino                Wellesley,MA                                                  
 25    23:21  7:47   11 30-39   25 M   718 Mark Hennelly               Acton,MA                                                      
 26    23:32  7:51    1 60-69   26 M   527 Ron Drogin                  Framingham,MA                                                 
 27    23:40  7:53    4 50-59   27 M   638 Will Twombly                Watertown,MA                                                  
 28    23:55  7:58    2 60-69   28 M   546 Lowell Haynes               Dorchester,MA                                                 
 29    24:23  8:08   12 30-39   29 M   580 David Melville              Dover,MA                                                      
 30    24:26  8:09    4 19-29   30 M   695 Richard Parrella            Medford,MA                                                    
 31    24:27  8:09    5 19-29   31 M   658 Stephen Thorley             Newton,MA                                                     
 32    24:28  8:09    9 40-49   32 M   631 Robert Welbourn             Woburn,MA                                                     
 33    24:44  8:15   10 40-49   33 M   697 Rene Sanchez                Brighton,MA                                                   
 34    25:41  8:34   11 40-49   34 M   571 Thomas Lynch                Cambridge,MA                                                  
 35    25:53  8:38     Age?     35 M   725 Brian McCourt               So Boston,MA                                                  
 36    26:05  8:42   13 30-39   36 M   609 Bill Thompson               Watertown,MA                                                  
 37    26:17  8:46    1 70-98   37 M   680 Keith Dennis                Newton Center,MA                                              
 38    26:23  8:48   14 30-39   38 M   520 Richard Cohen               Wakefield,MA                                                  
 39    26:52  8:57   12 40-49   39 M   719 Paul McCarthy               E. Boston,MA                                                  
 40    27:08  9:03    5 50-59   40 M   720 Ed Nardell                  Newton,MA                                                     
 41    27:16  9:05    6 19-29   41 M   526 Daniel Devine               Newton,MA                                                     
 42    27:19  9:06    6 50-59   42 M   593 Eddy Noonan                 Waltham,MA                                                    
 43    27:24  9:08   15 30-39   43 M   569 Chris Linzey                Watertown,MA                                                  
 44    27:30  9:10   16 30-39   44 M   727 Peter Portante              Acton,MA                                                      
 45    28:13  9:24   17 30-39   45 M   685 Paul Howley                 Newton,MA                                                     
 46    28:17  9:26    3 60-69   46 M   606 Don Smith                   Wellesley,MA                                                  
 47    28:55  9:38   13 40-49   47 M   608 Franklin Stearns            Newton,MA                                                     
 48    29:02  9:41   18 30-39   48 M   654 Grant Cook                  Arlington,MA                                                  
 49    29:06  9:42   19 30-39   49 M   713 Kevin Johnson               N. Falmouth,MA                                                
 50    29:07  9:42    4 60-69   50 M   523 Gene Connors                Wellesley,MA                                                  

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:34  6:51    1 30-39    1 F   636 Shawn Hoyt                                                                            
 2     20:39  6:53    2 30-39    2 F   683 Sue Kiley                   Andover,MA                                                   
 3     21:21  7:07    1 19-29    3 F   549 Allyson Horgan              Watertown,MA                                                 
 4     21:52  7:17    1 40-49    4 F   616 Barbara Wilson              Wellesley,MA                                                 
 5     23:15  7:45    1 01-13    5 F   522 Elise Conde                 Watertown,MA                                                 
 6     23:20  7:47    1 50-59    6 F   562 Jack Lane                   Natick,MA                                                    
 7     23:50  7:57    3 30-39    7 F   688 Sue Driscoll                Newton,MA                                                    
 8     24:02  8:01    2 19-29    8 F   639 Evan Rufo                   Arlington,MA                                                 
 9     24:08  8:03    1 14-14    9 F   550 Kelli Hurst                 Dedham,MA                                                    
 10    24:24  8:08    4 30-39   10 F   642 Kathleen Phillips Connor    Hebron,MA                                                     
 11    24:25  8:08    5 30-39   11 F   698 Maureen Oconnell            Brighton,MA                                                   
 12    25:04  8:21    6 30-39   12 F   722 Kate Maul                   Westerly,MA                                                   
 13    25:09  8:23    7 30-39   13 F   676 Adrianne Nagy               Newton,MA                                                     
 14    25:10  8:23    1 15-18   14 F   700 Susie Helm                  Auburndale,MA                                                 
 15    25:11  8:24    2 15-18   15 F   716 Alison Bailecki             Newton,MA                                                     
 16    25:20  8:27    3 15-18   16 F   666 Lisa Vercollone             Needham,MA                                                    
 17    25:52  8:37    8 30-39   17 F   586 Jennifer Morris             Campton,NH                                                    
 18    26:19  8:46    2 50-59   18 F   596 Viviana Planine             Newton,MA                                                     
 19    26:27  8:49    1 60-69   19 F   532 Sheila Filippone            Newtonville,MA                                                
 20    26:29  8:50    9 30-39   20 F   660 Terry Manning               Acton,MA                                                      
 21    26:30  8:50    3 19-29   21 F   668 Lauren Flannery             Boston,MA                                                     
 22    26:31  8:50   10 30-39   22 F   501 Pam Alcade                  Acton,MA                                                      
 23    26:35  8:52   11 30-39   23 F   541 Pauline Goulart             Quincy,MA                                                     
 24    26:45  8:55    4 19-29   24 F   635 Barbara Litwin              Newton,MA                                                     
 25    26:59  9:00   12 30-39   25 F   519 Lyne Cloutier               Newton,MA                                                     
 26    27:22  9:07   13 30-39   26 F   568 Michele Levy                Newton,MA                                                     
 27    27:25  9:08   14 30-39   27 F   570 Christa Linzey              Watertown,MA                                                  
 28    27:26  9:09   15 30-39   28 F   557 Tricia Joyce                Newton,MA                                                     
 29    27:28  9:09   16 30-39   29 F   728 Charlene Maskowsky          Brighton,MA                                                   
 30    27:34  9:11    2 40-49   30 F   556 Patricia Joyce              Wakefield,MA                                                  
 31    27:37  9:12    5 19-29   31 F   669 Khaki Wennstrom             Boston,MA                                                     
 32    27:53  9:18    4 15-18   32 F   703 Sara Felch                  Newton,MA                                                     
 33    27:55  9:18   17 30-39   33 F   588 Marea Mullen                Medford,MA                                                    
 34    27:58  9:19    5 15-18   34 F   704 Abby Magnider               Newton,MA                                                     
 35    28:02  9:21   18 30-39   35 F   592 Monica Nendza               Brighton,MA                                                   
 36    28:04  9:21   19 30-39   36 F   643 Gina Larock                 Cambridge,MA                                                  
 37    28:07  9:22   20 30-39   37 F   506 Heidi Bassin                Newton,MA                                                     
 38    29:01  9:40   21 30-39   38 F   517 Kim Budd                    Watertown,MA                                                  
 39    29:04  9:41   22 30-39   39 F   655 Kristin Purdon              Arlington,MA                                                  
 40    29:13  9:44    3 40-49   40 F   548 Deborah Hicks               Newton,MA                                                     
 41    29:25  9:48    6 19-29   41 F   599 Liz Reis                    Natick,MA                                                     
 42    29:32  9:51   23 30-39   42 F   696 Terrie Parrella             Medford,MA                                                    
 43    29:36  9:52    7 19-29   43 F   705 Katie Maloney               Watertown,MA                                                  
 44    29:38  9:53    6 15-18   44 F   715 Natasha Aldo                Newton,MA                                                     
 45    29:40  9:53    7 15-18   45 F   708 Danielle Grassion           Chestnut Hills,MA                                             
 46    19:57  6:39    8 19-29   46 F   624 Tammy Delaney               Newton,MA                                                     
 47    29:48  9:56    2 14-14   47 F   694 Stephanie Kaplan            Newton,MA                                                     
 48    29:52  9:57    8 15-18   48 F   689 Rebecca Schumer             Newton,MA                                                     
 49    30:07 10:02   24 30-39   49 F   533 Cani Fitzsimmons            Quincy,MA                                                     
 50    30:12 10:04   25 30-39   50 F   714 Julie Babson                Watertown,MA                                                  




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News