Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Dennis 5 Miler Road Race

Dennis, MA, July 27, 2003

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:54  5:23    1 30-39    1 M   261 Geof Newton                 Brewster,MA                                                  
 2     27:07  5:25    2 30-39    2 M   272 Joseph Navas                N Eastham,MA                                                 





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:57  6:11    1 20-29    1 F   188 Lynn Holmgren               E Sandwich,MA                                                
 2     32:16  6:27    1 01-15    2 F   140 Ruth McGovern               S Dennis,MA                                                  



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:28  6:42    1 60-98   33 M   133 Dean Riley                  Hyannisport,MA                                               
 2     37:45  7:33    2 60-98   67 M   256 John Ladner                 W Barnstable,MA                                              
 3     38:41  7:44    3 60-98   70 M   223 Don Grant                   Northampton,MA                                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:04  6:37    1 50-59   31 M   246 Gene Cormier                S Dennis,MA                                                  
 2     33:40  6:44    2 50-59   36 M   184 David Mason                 Cotuit,MA                                                    
 3     33:54  6:47    3 50-59   38 M   119 Paul Burmeister             Concord,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:53  5:35    1 40-49    3 M   236 Barry Merrill               Centerville,MA                                               
 2     29:56  5:59    2 40-49   14 M   144 Kevin Coughlin              Elmira,NY                                                    
 3     30:30  6:06    3 40-49   15 M   181 Malcolm Adams               Athens,GA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:03  5:37    3 30-39    4 M   172 Matt Flinders               Watertown,MA                                                 
 2     28:35  5:43    4 30-39    5 M   273 Sean Doherty                Centerville,MA                                               
 3     28:38  5:44    5 30-39    6 M   178 David Ricciuti              Bristol,CT                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:01  6:36    1 20-29   29 M   262 Adrian Sullivan             Dennisport,MA                                                
 2     33:30  6:42    2 20-29   34 M   203 Craig Phillips              Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident                         
 3     33:49  6:46    3 20-29   37 M   219 Pat Reardon                 Norton,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 16-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:45  5:45    1 16-19    7 M   118 Taylor Burmeister           Concord,MA                                                   
 2     28:55  5:47    2 16-19    9 M   152 Steve McCarthy              Greene,ME                                                    
 3     29:09  5:50    3 16-19   10 M   240 Dave Holgate                Cumberland,RI                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:38  5:56    1 01-15   13 M   241 Andrew Coleman              Cumberland,RI                                                
 2     35:40  7:08    2 01-15   50 M   176 Kyle List                   E Falmouth,MA                                                

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     44:58  9:00    1 60-98   41 F   114 Beverly Savage              E Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                         
 2     58:50 11:46    2 60-98   58 F   150 Judy Scott                  S Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                         

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:51  7:46    1 50-59   14 F   112 Mary Ellen Pelley           Trumbull,CT                                                  
 2     40:15  8:03    2 50-59   21 F   207 Terry Monahan               Natick,MA                                                    
 3     40:31  8:06    3 50-59   23 F   138 Jane Lovelette              Yarmouthport,MA                                              

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:09  6:38    1 40-49    3 F   199 Jane Lundy                  Kat,NY                                                       
 2     33:17  6:39    2 40-49    4 F   182 Susan Adams                 Athens,GA                                                    
 3     35:06  7:01    3 40-49    6 F   266 Patricia Suliman            Sherborn,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:26  6:53    1 30-39    5 F   130 Jessica Devin               Brewster,MA                                                  
 2     39:43  7:57    2 30-39   16 F   128 Karen Mangiarotti           Medfield,MA                                                  
 3     40:21  8:04    3 30-39   22 F   123 Kathy Malkasian             S Dennis,MA          Filly                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:47  7:57    2 20-29   17 F   196 Emily Archibald             W Chatham,MA                                                 
 2     40:05  8:01    3 20-29   19 F   102 Dawn Buckley                Medway,MA                                                    
 3     40:06  8:01    4 20-29   20 F   156 Elizabeth Hayden            W Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                         

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 16-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:48  7:10    1 16-19    8 F   216 Shannon Koran               N Attleboro,MA                                               
 2     37:43  7:33    2 16-19   11 F   129 Jennifer Jarvis             Hopedale,MA                                                  
 3     37:50  7:34    3 16-19   12 F   155 Holly Young                 Dennisport,MA        Dennis Resident                         

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:36  8:31    2 01-15   29 F   141 Maeve McGovern              S Dennis,MA                                                  
 2     43:08  8:38    3 01-15   33 F   193 Jennifer Muse               S Yarmouth,MA                                                
 3     55:27 11:05    4 01-15   56 F   303 Mary McCormick                                                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:54  5:23    1 30-39    1 M   261 Geof Newton                 Brewster,MA                                                  
 2     27:07  5:25    2 30-39    2 M   272 Joseph Navas                N Eastham,MA                                                 
 3     27:53  5:35    1 40-49    3 M   236 Barry Merrill               Centerville,MA                                               
 4     28:03  5:37    3 30-39    4 M   172 Matt Flinders               Watertown,MA                                                 
 5     28:35  5:43    4 30-39    5 M   273 Sean Doherty                Centerville,MA                                               
 6     28:38  5:44    5 30-39    6 M   178 David Ricciuti              Bristol,CT                                                   
 7     28:45  5:45    1 16-19    7 M   118 Taylor Burmeister           Concord,MA                                                   
 8     28:53  5:47    6 30-39    8 M   260 Edward Short                Dennisport,MA                                                
 9     28:55  5:47    2 16-19    9 M   152 Steve McCarthy              Greene,ME                                                    
 10    29:09  5:50    3 16-19   10 M   240 Dave Holgate                Cumberland,RI                                                 
 11    29:14  5:51    4 16-19   11 M   187 Paul Holmgren               E Sandwich,MA                                                 
 12    29:21  5:52    5 16-19   12 M   238 James Sullivan              Dennis,MA                                                     
 13    29:38  5:56    1 01-15   13 M   241 Andrew Coleman              Cumberland,RI                                                 
 14    29:56  5:59    2 40-49   14 M   144 Kevin Coughlin              Elmira,NY                                                     
 15    30:30  6:06    3 40-49   15 M   181 Malcolm Adams               Athens,GA                                                     
 16    30:38  6:08    4 40-49   16 M   206 Brian Applebaum             Middleboro,MA                                                 
 17    30:46  6:09    5 40-49   17 M   175 Jeff List                   E Falmouth,MA                                                 
 18    31:12  6:14    6 40-49   18 M   169 Mike Wallace                E Sandwich,MA                                                 
 19    31:32  6:18    6 16-19   19 M   198 Jim Lundy                   Kat,NY                                                        
 20    31:33  6:19    7 40-49   20 M   160 Bill Dillon                 W Dennis,MA        R                                          
 21    31:34  6:19    7 30-39   21 M   165 Art Freitas                 Quincy,MA                                                     
 22    31:39  6:20    8 40-49   22 M   132 Mike Sellards               Marshpee,MA                                                   
 23    31:44  6:21    9 40-49   23 M   212 Kenny Colmer                Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 24    31:59  6:24   10 40-49   24 M   202 Zeus Estrada                Mashpee,MA                                                    
 25    32:01  6:24    8 30-39   25 M   115 Jeff Kelly                  Dennisport,MA        Dennis Resident                          
 26    32:32  6:30    7 16-19   26 M   148 Chris Cuff                  S Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                          
 27    32:48  6:34   11 40-49   27 M   239 John Shepherd               Essex,CT                                                      
 28    32:48  6:34    8 16-19   28 M   154 John Hayden                 W Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                          
 29    33:01  6:36    1 20-29   29 M   262 Adrian Sullivan             Dennisport,MA                                                 
 30    33:02  6:36    9 30-39   30 M   235 Patrick Burns               Cotuit,MA                                                     
 31    33:04  6:37    1 50-59   31 M   246 Gene Cormier                S Dennis,MA                                                   
 32    33:26  6:41   10 30-39   32 M   244 Peter Lyons                 Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident                          
 33    33:28  6:42    1 60-98   33 M   133 Dean Riley                  Hyannisport,MA                                                
 34    33:30  6:42    2 20-29   34 M   203 Craig Phillips              Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident                          
 35    33:33  6:43   11 30-39   35 M   120 Dan St Marie                E Longmeadow,MA                                               
 36    33:40  6:44    2 50-59   36 M   184 David Mason                 Cotuit,MA                                                     
 37    33:49  6:46    3 20-29   37 M   219 Pat Reardon                 Norton,MA                                                     
 38    33:54  6:47    3 50-59   38 M   119 Paul Burmeister             Concord,MA                                                    
 39    34:09  6:50   12 30-39   39 M   258 Mike Maltais                Worcester,MA                                                  
 40    34:25  6:53    4 50-59   40 M   264 Jim Peters                  W Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 41    34:27  6:53   13 30-39   41 M   161 Loren Foster                S Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                          
 42    34:34  6:55    5 50-59   42 M   224 Kenneth Lemerise            Charlton,MA                                                   
 43    34:46  6:57   12 40-49   43 M   257 Negash Yusuf                Hyannis,MA                                                    
 44    34:49  6:58    6 50-59   44 M   171 Tom Nally                   S Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                          
 45    34:51  6:58   14 30-39   45 M   247 Bob Mulroy                  Cambridge,MA         Dennis Resident                          
 46    34:57  6:59   13 40-49   46 M   211 Robert Greif                Avon,CT                                                       
 47    35:13  7:03    7 50-59   47 M   125 Rick Palermo                Lynnfield,MA         Dennis Resident                          
 48    35:31  7:06   14 40-49   48 M   200 James Lundy                 Katonah,NY                                                    
 49    35:39  7:08   15 40-49   49 M   186 Scott Sewick                Shuterbury,MA                                                 
 50    35:40  7:08    2 01-15   50 M   176 Kyle List                   E Falmouth,MA                                                 

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:57  6:11    1 20-29    1 F   188 Lynn Holmgren               E Sandwich,MA                                                
 2     32:16  6:27    1 01-15    2 F   140 Ruth McGovern               S Dennis,MA                                                  
 3     33:09  6:38    1 40-49    3 F   199 Jane Lundy                  Kat,NY                                                       
 4     33:17  6:39    2 40-49    4 F   182 Susan Adams                 Athens,GA                                                    
 5     34:26  6:53    1 30-39    5 F   130 Jessica Devin               Brewster,MA                                                  
 6     35:06  7:01    3 40-49    6 F   266 Patricia Suliman            Sherborn,MA                                                  
 7     35:24  7:05    4 40-49    7 F   185 Mary Peabody                Dennis,MA                                                    
 8     35:48  7:10    1 16-19    8 F   216 Shannon Koran               N Attleboro,MA                                               
 9     36:38  7:20    5 40-49    9 F   164 Marianne Withington         Plymouth,MA                                                  
 10    37:41  7:32    6 40-49   10 F   204 Jeanne Vieira               Middleboro,MA                                                 
 11    37:43  7:33    2 16-19   11 F   129 Jennifer Jarvis             Hopedale,MA                                                   
 12    37:50  7:34    3 16-19   12 F   155 Holly Young                 Dennisport,MA        Dennis Resident                          
 13    38:06  7:37    7 40-49   13 F   271 Karen Butler                Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 14    38:51  7:46    1 50-59   14 F   112 Mary Ellen Pelley           Trumbull,CT                                                   
 15    39:00  7:48    4 16-19   15 F   180 Jennifer Goodwin            Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 16    39:43  7:57    2 30-39   16 F   128 Karen Mangiarotti           Medfield,MA                                                   
 17    39:47  7:57    2 20-29   17 F   196 Emily Archibald             W Chatham,MA                                                  
 18    39:55  7:59    8 40-49   18 F   142 Patti Watson                Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 19    40:05  8:01    3 20-29   19 F   102 Dawn Buckley                Medway,MA                                                     
 20    40:06  8:01    4 20-29   20 F   156 Elizabeth Hayden            W Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                          
 21    40:15  8:03    2 50-59   21 F   207 Terry Monahan               Natick,MA                                                     
 22    40:21  8:04    3 30-39   22 F   123 Kathy Malkasian             S Dennis,MA          Filly                                    
 23    40:31  8:06    3 50-59   23 F   138 Jane Lovelette              Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 24    40:45  8:09    4 30-39   24 F   249 Kathleen Leary              Lynnfield,MA                                                  
 25    41:05  8:13    5 30-39   25 F   251 Cindy Harrington            Scituate,MA                                                   
 26    41:49  8:22    4 50-59   26 F   222 Sue Grant                   Northampton,MA                                                
 27    42:10  8:26    6 30-39   27 F   127 Linda Baroncelli            E Dennis,MA                                                   
 28    42:29  8:30    9 40-49   28 F   189 Maribeth O'Hara             Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 29    42:36  8:31    2 01-15   29 F   141 Maeve McGovern              S Dennis,MA                                                   
 30    42:45  8:33    7 30-39   30 F   228 Sheila Kelleher             Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident                          
 31    42:57  8:35    8 30-39   31 F   194 Elizabeth Stergis           Sandwich,MA          Filly                                    
 32    43:05  8:37    5 50-59   32 F   191 Mary Stripling              Brewster,MA                                                   
 33    43:08  8:38    3 01-15   33 F   193 Jennifer Muse               S Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 34    43:10  8:38   10 40-49   34 F   139 Mary Muse                   Elmira,NY                                                     
 35    43:53  8:47    5 20-29   35 F   108 Bobbie Sue Doyle Hazard     W Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                          
 36    43:54  8:47   11 40-49   36 F   209 Jennifer Hogan              Framington,CT                                                 
 37    43:54  8:47    9 30-39   37 F   221 Coleen Curley               Provincetown,MA                                               
 38    44:01  8:48   12 40-49   38 F   225 Terri Fellows               Sarasota,FL                                                   
 39    44:17  8:51   10 30-39   39 F   177 Judy Phillips               Brewster,MA                                                   
 40    44:30  8:54   13 40-49   40 F   147 Joanne Corsano              Pocasset,MA                                                   
 41    44:58  9:00    1 60-98   41 F   114 Beverly Savage              E Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                          
 42    45:03  9:01   14 40-49   42 F   126 Sarah Robinson              Harwich,MA           Filly                                    
 43    45:08  9:02   11 30-39   43 F   270 Abigail Jeffries            Tolland,CT                                                    
 44    45:13  9:03   12 30-39   44 F   269 Laurie Devaney              Tolland,CT                                                    
 45    45:11  9:02    5 16-19   45 F   301 Amy Boyle                                                                              
 46    45:28  9:06   13 30-39   46 F   233 Tracy O'Brien               San Fran,CA                                                   
 47    45:29  9:06     Age?     47 F   136 Joanna Carter               Dennisport,MA                                                 
 48    45:31  9:06    6 20-29   48 F   263 Jodi Black                  Tuscaloosa,AL        Filly                                    
 49    47:58  9:36   15 40-49   49 F   245 Marcella McCarthy           Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 50    48:43  9:45    7 20-29   50 F   146 Nicole Baltzer              Quincy,MA            Filly                                    




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News