Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Run for Open Space

Nantucket, MA, July 19, 2003

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:37  5:56    1 13-18    1 M  2103 Bryan Sharkey               Miami,FL                                                     
 2     32:45  5:57    1 19-29    2 M  2088 Lionel Welch                Worthington,MA                                               
 3     33:07  6:01    1 30-39    3 M  2081 Mark Saxby                  Nantucket,MA                                                 





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:44  6:52    1 19-29    1 F  2006 Christina Barrett           Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     38:28  7:00    2 19-29    2 F  2015 Carrie Carlson              Saint Louis,MO                                               
 3     38:40  7:02    1 30-39    3 F  2145 Katie Green                 Wilmette,IL                                                  



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:37  7:45    1 60-98   27 M  2023 John Daniels                Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     45:26  8:16    2 60-98   43 M  2093 George Graeber              Orleans,MA                                                   
 3     46:16  8:25    3 60-98   47 M  2128 Herb Mittenthal             Nantucket,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:43  7:02    1 50-59    9 M  2147 Robert Hallinan             Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     42:48  7:47    2 50-59   28 M  2127 Bob Kennedy                 Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     43:00  7:49    3 50-59   29 M  2092 Lou Gennaro                 Sudbury,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:47  6:41    1 40-49    6 M  2131 Dee Keesler                 Concord,MA                                                   
 2     37:25  6:48    2 40-49    8 M  2064 Joseph Thibert              Marblehead,MA                                                
 3     38:59  7:05    3 40-49   11 M  2073 Bradford L. Von Weise       Carlisle,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:33  6:39    2 30-39    4 M  2191 Roy Weedon                  Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     36:40  6:40    3 30-39    5 M  2201 Adam Norris                 Norwalk,CT                                                   
 3     39:03  7:06    4 30-39   12 M  2086 Jared Rodgers               Sconset,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:12  6:46    2 19-29    7 M  2069 Jed Untereker               Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     38:55  7:05    3 19-29   10 M  2179 Evan Kornack                Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     40:18  7:20    4 19-29   21 M  2110 Peter Cenaardi              Nantucket,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 13-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:42  7:13    2 13-18   15 M  2173 Antonio DelBalzo            Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     40:16  7:19    3 13-18   20 M  2007 Stephen M. Bartram          Lake Forest,IL                                               
 3     44:50  8:09    4 13-18   41 M  2082 Robert Balaschi             Middleboro,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-12

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     49:59  9:05    1 01-12   65 M  2198 Tommy DeStio                Sea Cliff,NY                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     73:23 13:21    1 60-98   68 F  2169 Joan Crowley                                                                          
 2     89:07 16:12    2 60-98   77 F  2151 Carolyn MacKenzie                                                                     
 3     89:54 16:21    3 60-98   78 F  2053 Robert A. Nussbaum          Nantucket,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:32  7:44    1 50-59   13 F  2114 Isabelle Joffriois          Birmingham,MA                                                
 2     64:51 11:47    2 50-59   65 F  2125 Davi Chabner                Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     68:43 12:30    3 50-59   66 F  2183 Carol Bunench                                                                         

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:34  7:12    1 40-49    4 F  2135 Patrice McEvoy              Summit,NJ                                                    
 2     41:53  7:37    2 40-49    9 F  2010 Kathy Bronstien             North Palm Beac,FL                                           
 3     42:14  7:41    3 40-49   11 F  2190 Marcy Ziesing               Tiburon,CA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:00  7:16    2 30-39    5 F  2079 Lisa D'Elia Danielso        Shrews,MA                                                    
 2     42:35  7:45    3 30-39   14 F  2160 Susan Saint                                                                           
 3     44:40  8:07    4 30-39   17 F  2154 Margit Feury                Camb,MA                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:15  7:19    3 19-29    6 F  2120 Elizabeth Mullen            Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     40:59  7:27    4 19-29    8 F  2148 Lizzy Hallinan              Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     42:09  7:40    5 19-29   10 F  2192 Lauren Coyne                NY,NY                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 13-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:20  7:20    1 13-18    7 F  2004 Nicole Balaschi             Middleboro,MA                                                
 2     47:22  8:37    2 13-18   30 F  2159 Sam Sutton                  Riverside,CT                                                 
 3     52:37  9:34    3 13-18   53 F  2197 Catie DeStio                Sea Cliff,NY                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:37  5:56    1 13-18    1 M  2103 Bryan Sharkey               Miami,FL                                                     
 2     32:45  5:57    1 19-29    2 M  2088 Lionel Welch                Worthington,MA                                               
 3     33:07  6:01    1 30-39    3 M  2081 Mark Saxby                  Nantucket,MA                                                 
 4     36:33  6:39    2 30-39    4 M  2191 Roy Weedon                  Nantucket,MA                                                 
 5     36:40  6:40    3 30-39    5 M  2201 Adam Norris                 Norwalk,CT                                                   
 6     36:47  6:41    1 40-49    6 M  2131 Dee Keesler                 Concord,MA                                                   
 7     37:12  6:46    2 19-29    7 M  2069 Jed Untereker               Nantucket,MA                                                 
 8     37:25  6:48    2 40-49    8 M  2064 Joseph Thibert              Marblehead,MA                                                
 9     38:43  7:02    1 50-59    9 M  2147 Robert Hallinan             Nantucket,MA                                                 
 10    38:55  7:05    3 19-29   10 M  2179 Evan Kornack                Nantucket,MA                                                  
 11    38:59  7:05    3 40-49   11 M  2073 Bradford L. Von Weise       Carlisle,MA                                                   
 12    39:03  7:06    4 30-39   12 M  2086 Jared Rodgers               Sconset,MA                                                    
 13    39:09  7:07    4 40-49   13 M  2139 George Dugdale              Charlotte,NC                                                  
 14    39:19  7:09    5 30-39   14 M  2119 Ryan Dobbins                Nantucket,MA                                                  
 15    39:42  7:13    2 13-18   15 M  2173 Antonio DelBalzo            Nantucket,MA                                                  
 16    40:04  7:17    5 40-49   16 M  2117 Scott Leonard               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 17    40:07  7:18    6 40-49   17 M  2046 James Martinsson            Nantucket,MA                                                  
 18    40:09  7:18    7 40-49   18 M  2204 David Weinberg              Mountainaide,NJ                                               
 19    40:12  7:19    8 40-49   19 M  2187 Ken Zignorski               Bloomfield,NJ                                                 
 20    40:16  7:19    3 13-18   20 M  2007 Stephen M. Bartram          Lake Forest,IL                                                
 21    40:18  7:20    4 19-29   21 M  2110 Peter Cenaardi              Nantucket,MA                                                  
 22    40:38  7:23    9 40-49   22 M  2056 Andrew Quigley              Cohasset,MA                                                   
 23    41:16  7:30    6 30-39   23 M  2037 Illya I. Kagan              Nantucket,MA                                                  
 24    41:32  7:33    7 30-39   24 M  2055 Andrew Putnam               Cambridge,MA                                                  
 25    41:43  7:35   10 40-49   25 M  2102 Keith Sharkey               Miami,FL                                                      
 26    42:05  7:39    8 30-39   26 M  2033 Grant A. Gund               Newton,MA                                                     
 27    42:37  7:45    1 60-98   27 M  2023 John Daniels                Nantucket,MA                                                  
 28    42:48  7:47    2 50-59   28 M  2127 Bob Kennedy                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 29    43:00  7:49    3 50-59   29 M  2092 Lou Gennaro                 Sudbury,MA                                                    
 30    43:05  7:50    5 19-29   30 M  2178 Taylor Breed                Nantucket,MA                                                  
 31    43:17  7:52    9 30-39   31 M  2057 David Rattner               Washington,DC                                                 
 32    43:30  7:55   10 30-39   32 M  2058 J. West Riggs               Baltimore,MD                                                  
 33    43:31  7:55   11 40-49   33 M  2101 Robert Falciglia            Narr,RI                                                       
 34    44:11  8:02    6 19-29   34 M  2074 David Wren                  New York,NY                                                   
 35    44:29  8:05    7 19-29   35 M  2112 Joseph Manning              Stoconset,MA                                                  
 36    44:37  8:07   11 30-39   36 M  2106 Alex Sacerdote              Nantucket,MA                                                  
 37    44:43  8:08   12 30-39   37 M  2153 Gar Ragland                 Boston,MA                                                     
 38    44:45  8:08   12 40-49   38 M  2144 Tom Anderson                Ruxton,MD                                                     
 39    44:46  8:08   13 40-49   39 M  2188 Len Gemma                   Lutherville,MD                                                
 40    44:48  8:09    8 19-29   40 M  2084 Chris Raposo                Lakeville,MA                                                  
 41    44:50  8:09    4 13-18   41 M  2082 Robert Balaschi             Middleboro,MA                                                 
 42    45:14  8:13   14 40-49   42 M  2156 Chris McKown                Nan,MA                                                        
 43    45:26  8:16    2 60-98   43 M  2093 George Graeber              Orleans,MA                                                    
 44    45:29  8:16   13 30-39   44 M  2138 Mark Ellis                  Redding,CT                                                    
 45    45:51  8:20   14 30-39   45 M  2203 Charles Banks               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 46    45:54  8:21   15 30-39   46 M  2134 Alan Critchell              Nantucket,MA                                                  
 47    46:16  8:25    3 60-98   47 M  2128 Herb Mittenthal             Nantucket,MA                                                  
 48    46:32  8:28    9 19-29   48 M  2177 Allen Breed                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 49    46:42  8:29    4 60-98   49 M  2143 Martin McKerron                                                                        
 50    46:47  8:30   16 30-39   50 M  2137 Prescott Stewart            Nantucket,MA                                                  

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:44  6:52    1 19-29    1 F  2006 Christina Barrett           Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     38:28  7:00    2 19-29    2 F  2015 Carrie Carlson              Saint Louis,MO                                               
 3     38:40  7:02    1 30-39    3 F  2145 Katie Green                 Wilmette,IL                                                  
 4     39:34  7:12    1 40-49    4 F  2135 Patrice McEvoy              Summit,NJ                                                    
 5     40:00  7:16    2 30-39    5 F  2079 Lisa D'Elia Danielso        Shrews,MA                                                    
 6     40:15  7:19    3 19-29    6 F  2120 Elizabeth Mullen            Nantucket,MA                                                 
 7     40:20  7:20    1 13-18    7 F  2004 Nicole Balaschi             Middleboro,MA                                                
 8     40:59  7:27    4 19-29    8 F  2148 Lizzy Hallinan              Nantucket,MA                                                 
 9     41:53  7:37    2 40-49    9 F  2010 Kathy Bronstien             North Palm Beac,FL                                           
 10    42:09  7:40    5 19-29   10 F  2192 Lauren Coyne                NY,NY                                                         
 11    42:14  7:41    3 40-49   11 F  2190 Marcy Ziesing               Tiburon,CA                                                    
 12    42:28  7:43    4 40-49   12 F  2039 Eric Kraeutler              Swarthmore,PA                                                 
 13    42:32  7:44    1 50-59   13 F  2114 Isabelle Joffriois          Birmingham,MA                                                 
 14    42:35  7:45    3 30-39   14 F  2160 Susan Saint                                                                            
 15    42:46  7:47    6 19-29   15 F  2065 Patience Tibbs              Belmont,MA                                                    
 16    43:05  7:50    5 40-49   16 F  2062 SueAnn Stanton              Greenwich,CT                                                  
 17    44:40  8:07    4 30-39   17 F  2154 Margit Feury                Camb,MA                                                       
 18    45:45  8:19    5 30-39   18 F  2014 Liza Carey                  Concord,MA                                                    
 19    45:46  8:19    6 30-39   19 F  2052 Susan Moyse                 Chagrin Falls,OH                                              
 20    45:58  8:21    7 30-39   20 F  2035 Stephanie Harvey            Boston,MA                                                     
 21    46:04  8:23    7 19-29   21 F  2096 Elizabeth Pierson           Nantucket,MA                                                  
 22    46:09  8:23    8 30-39   22 F  2105 Via Allen                   Atlanta,GA                                                    
 23    46:12  8:24    9 30-39   23 F  2009 Elisabeth Broderick         Cambridge,MA                                                  
 24    46:14  8:24    6 40-49   24 F  2085 Kim O'Hara                  Nantucket,MA                                                  
 25    46:40  8:29    7 40-49   25 F  2031 Cheryl Emery                Nantucket,MA                                                  
 26    46:52  8:31    8 40-49   26 F  2048 Margrethe Mentes            Nantucket,MA                                                  
 27    47:02  8:33    8 19-29   27 F  2123 Deirdre Healy               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 28    47:08  8:34     Age?     28 F  2155 Abigail Johnson             Nantucket,MA                                                  
 29    47:20  8:36    9 19-29   29 F  2030 MaryJane Ehrenzeller        Hopkinton,MA                                                  
 30    47:22  8:37    2 13-18   30 F  2159 Sam Sutton                  Riverside,CT                                                  
 31    47:44  8:41   10 19-29   31 F  2094 Eliz Constable              Mowkton,MD                                                    
 32    47:56  8:43   10 30-39   32 F  2025 Vanessa Diserio             Nantucket,MA                                                  
 33    48:10  8:45   11 30-39   33 F  2076 Wendy Kagan                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 34    48:22  8:48   11 19-29   34 F  2171 Natasha Rubinstein          Chappaqua,NY                                                  
 35    48:32  8:49   12 30-39   35 F  2089 Jennifer Frank              NY,NY                                                         
 36    49:27  8:59   13 30-39   36 F  2059 Manda Riggs                 Baltimore,MD                                                  
 37    49:27  8:59    9 40-49   37 F  2132 Sandy Nash                  Carlisle,MA                                                   
 38    49:27  8:59   10 40-49   38 F  2083 Mimi Rodgers                Sconset,MA                                                    
 39    49:39  9:02   14 30-39   39 F  2068 Shannon Trowbridge          Cambridge,MA                                                  
 40    50:07  9:07   15 30-39   40 F  2108 Jenny Mercin                NY,NY                                                         
 41    50:09  9:07   16 30-39   41 F  2116 Elizabeth Thompson          Nantucket,MA                                                  
 42    50:11  9:07   17 30-39   42 F  2109 K Kay Mann                  Lancaster,PA                                                  
 43    50:45  9:14   12 19-29   43 F  2072 Hollis Von Summer           New York,NY                                                   
 44    50:49  9:14   18 30-39   44 F  2200 Bennett Cullinan            Boston,MA                                                     
 45    50:51  9:15   19 30-39   45 F  2152 Lara Gund                                                                              
 46    50:53  9:15   20 30-39   46 F  2021 Caitlin E. Crowe            Boston,MA                                                     
 47    51:17  9:19   11 40-49   47 F  2080 Diana Owen                  Nantucket,MA                                                  
 48    51:29  9:22   21 30-39   48 F  2060 Jennifer Rodts              Boston,MA                                                     
 49    51:44  9:24   22 30-39   49 F  2195 Stephanie Hark              Boston,MA                                                     
 50    52:05  9:28   12 40-49   50 F  2011 Chad Callanan               Boston,MA                                                     




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News