Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

28th Annual Marathon Sports 5 Miler

Wellesley, MA, July 18, 2003

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:47  5:09    1 18-29    1 M   327 Jason Bialka                Quincy,MA                                                    
 2     26:01  5:12    1 30-39    2 M  1028 Keiron Tumbleton            Hopkinton,MA                                                 
 3     26:09  5:14    2 30-39    3 M   732 Wayne Levy                  Newton,MA                                                    





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:16  6:03    1 30-39    1 F   404 Joann Mathews               Dartmouth,MA                                                 
 2     31:33  6:19    2 30-39    2 F  1136 Holly Madden                Scit,MA                                                      
 3     31:56  6:23    3 30-39    3 F    36 Carolyn Verdon              Waterford,CT                                                 



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     45:11  9:02    1 70-98  432 M    50 John DeFranco               Weymouth,MA                                                  
 2     72:30 14:30    2 70-98  532 M   766 Lawrence Delaney            Natick,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:20  6:40    1 60-69  107 M   265 David Pember                Medfield,MA                                                  
 2     34:05  6:49    2 60-69  131 M   947 Joe Drugan                  Hopevale,MA                                                  
 3     34:25  6:53    3 60-69  145 M   287 Bob Tomassini               Framingham,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:44  6:09    1 50-59   54 M  1151 Colin McArdle               Brookline,MA                                                 
 2     30:57  6:11    2 50-59   61 M   980 Marshall Randolph                                                                     
 3     32:19  6:28    3 50-59   87 M  1010 Don Ricciato                Medfield,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:42  5:20    1 40-49    5 M   994 Mark Reeder                 Brighton,MA                                                  
 2     26:59  5:24    2 40-49    6 M   733 Kenneth Leinbach            Belmont,MA                                                   
 3     27:13  5:27    3 40-49    9 M   945 Bob Collins                 Wellesley,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:13  5:15    3 30-39    4 M   411 Terry McNatt                Needham,MA                                                   
 2     28:03  5:37    4 30-39   12 M   151 Joe O'Leary                 Medford,MA                                                   
 3     28:20  5:40    5 30-39   13 M  1219 Bill Kalpakoglou            Boston,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:05  5:25    2 18-29    7 M   701 Marc LeBlanc                Natick,MA                                                    
 2     27:08  5:26    3 18-29    8 M   776 Peyton McElyea              Pacific Grove,CA                                             
 3     27:35  5:31    4 18-29   10 M    54 James Pawlicki              Beverly,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:28  6:06    1 01-17   47 M   333 Taylor Burmeister           Concord,MA                                                   
 2     30:55  6:11    2 01-17   60 M   136 Jeff Wehrwein               Newton,MA                                                    
 3     32:50  6:34    3 01-17   95 M   711 Roy Bondurant               Carlisle,MA                                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     58:35 11:43    1 70-98  383 F    60 Phyllis Mays                Needham,MA                                                   
 2     78:12 15:38    2 70-98  402 F   134 Lillian Christmas           Chestnut Hill,MA                                             

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     47:14  9:27    1 60-69  250 F  1044 Dorothy Campbell            Natick,MA                                                    
 2     53:29 10:42    2 60-69  353 F   407 Karen McGlamery             Lindon,VT                                                    
 3     54:26 10:53    3 60-69  360 F   901 Barbara Roney               Prov,RI                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:19  6:40    1 50-59   13 F   926 Jan Bober                   Burlington,MA                                                
 2     39:11  7:50    2 50-59   80 F   975 Marilynn Bright             Brookline,MA                                                 
 3     42:02  8:24    3 50-59  138 F  1206 Mikeline Sullivan           Fall River,MA                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:14  6:39    1 40-49   11 F   219 Claire McManus              Jamaica Plain,MA                                             
 2     33:21  6:40    2 40-49   14 F   657 Brenda Egizi                Westwood,MA                                                  
 3     33:33  6:43    3 40-49   15 F  1115 Jennifer Barron             Wayland,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:28  6:30    4 30-39    5 F    90 Kathy Moore                 Framingham,MA                                                
 2     33:06  6:37    5 30-39    9 F   555 Stacey Lane                 Charlestown,MA                                               
 3     33:07  6:37    6 30-39   10 F   192 Catherine Sikorski          Norwich,CT                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:24  6:29    1 18-29    4 F  1094 Stephanie Crawford          Framingham,MA                                                
 2     32:47  6:33    2 18-29    6 F   913 Diona Fulton                Topsfield,MA                                                 
 3     33:02  6:36    3 18-29    7 F   588 Caitlin Mezzano             Westwood,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:43  6:57    1 01-17   24 F   659 Brielle Chabot              Wellesley,MA                                                 
 2     37:39  7:32    2 01-17   49 F   778 Ryan-Jane Jacoby            Wellesley,MA                                                 
 3     52:43 10:33    3 01-17  343 F    40 Danielle Chelminsky         Newton,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:47  5:09    1 18-29    1 M   327 Jason Bialka                Quincy,MA                                                    
 2     26:01  5:12    1 30-39    2 M  1028 Keiron Tumbleton            Hopkinton,MA                                                 
 3     26:09  5:14    2 30-39    3 M   732 Wayne Levy                  Newton,MA                                                    
 4     26:13  5:15    3 30-39    4 M   411 Terry McNatt                Needham,MA                                                   
 5     26:42  5:20    1 40-49    5 M   994 Mark Reeder                 Brighton,MA                                                  
 6     26:59  5:24    2 40-49    6 M   733 Kenneth Leinbach            Belmont,MA                                                   
 7     27:05  5:25    2 18-29    7 M   701 Marc LeBlanc                Natick,MA                                                    
 8     27:08  5:26    3 18-29    8 M   776 Peyton McElyea              Pacific Grove,CA                                             
 9     27:13  5:27    3 40-49    9 M   945 Bob Collins                 Wellesley,MA                                                 
 10    27:35  5:31    4 18-29   10 M    54 James Pawlicki              Beverly,MA                                                    
 11    27:59  5:36    5 18-29   11 M   856 Brendan Gavin               Norwwod,MA                                                    
 12    28:03  5:37    4 30-39   12 M   151 Joe O'Leary                 Medford,MA                                                    
 13    28:20  5:40    5 30-39   13 M  1219 Bill Kalpakoglou            Boston,MA                                                     
 14    28:25  5:41    4 40-49   14 M   859 Steve Jackson               Worcester,MA                                                  
 15    28:35  5:43    6 30-39   15 M   431 Gregory Picklesimer         Newton,MA                                                     
 16    28:39  5:44    7 30-39   16 M   933 Dave Kane                   Wellesley,MA                                                  
 17    28:41  5:44    8 30-39   17 M  1023 James Glavin                Natick,MA                                                     
 18    28:45  5:45    9 30-39   18 M  1112 Brian Hamill                Watertown,MA                                                  
 19    28:47  5:45   10 30-39   19 M   905 Gary Thomson                Westport,MA                                                   
 20    28:48  5:46   11 30-39   20 M  1100 Tim Smith                   J P,MA                                                        
 21    28:50  5:46    6 18-29   21 M   514 William Hawkins             Cambridge,MA                                                  
 22    28:52  5:46    5 40-49   22 M   731 Ian McCallister             Franklin,MA                                                   
 23    29:05  5:49    7 18-29   23 M   735 Simon Keller                Brookline,MA                                                  
 24    29:06  5:49    6 40-49   24 M   742 Jon Kidriksson              Belmont,MA                                                    
 25    29:08  5:50   12 30-39   25 M   432 Paul Pilotte                Lincoln,MA                                                    
 26    29:11  5:50    8 18-29   26 M  1039 Paul Kingston               Natick,MA                                                     
 27    29:15  5:51   13 30-39   27 M  1099 Richard Strock              Brookline,MA                                                  
 28    29:20  5:52   14 30-39   28 M  1159 Patrick Gillooly            Well,MA                                                       
 29    29:22  5:52     Age?     29 M   741 Sam Eid                     Cambridge,MA                                                  
 30    29:28  5:54   15 30-39   30 M   984 Patrick Brennan             Camb,MA                                                       
 31    29:33  5:55   16 30-39   31 M   949 Michael Girouard            Reading,MA                                                    
 32    29:37  5:55   17 30-39   32 M   516 Shaun O'Brien               Waltham,MA                                                    
 33    29:41  5:56   18 30-39   33 M   720 Brent Popadich              Beverly,MA                                                    
 34    29:44  5:57   19 30-39   34 M   962 Drew Hanchett               S Boston,MA                                                   
 35    29:49  5:58    7 40-49   35 M  1161 Jim Curran                  Needham,MA                                                    
 36    29:52  5:58    8 40-49   36 M   904 Mike Cronin                 Beverly Farms,MA                                              
 37    29:54  5:59    9 40-49   37 M   439 Frank Row                   N. Reading,MA                                                 
 38    29:57  5:59   20 30-39   38 M   767 Goeffrey Cardner            Medfield,MA                                                   
 39    30:00  6:00   21 30-39   39 M  1079 Peter Hajjar                Charlestown,MA                                                
 40    30:02  6:00   22 30-39   40 M   182 Greg Quint                  Natick,MA                                                     
 41    30:05  6:01   10 40-49   41 M   729 Don Palladini               Franklin,MA                                                   
 42    30:08  6:02    9 18-29   42 M   738 Joshua Gordon               Boston,MA                                                     
 43    30:10  6:02   10 18-29   43 M   200 Aaron Ladd                  Lexington,MA                                                  
 44    30:12  6:02   23 30-39   44 M   534 Dan Hoaglund                Weston,MA                                                     
 45    30:13  6:03   11 40-49   45 M   707 Peter Brousseau             Providen,RI                                                   
 46    30:22  6:04   24 30-39   46 M   645 Ted Norton                  Woburn,MA                                                     
 47    30:28  6:06    1 01-17   47 M   333 Taylor Burmeister           Concord,MA                                                    
 48    30:30  6:06   25 30-39   48 M   329 Jonathan Blake              Wellesley,MA                                                  
 49    30:35  6:07   26 30-39   49 M   199 Joel Roth Nater             Boston,MA                                                     
 50    30:37  6:07   11 18-29   50 M   585 Josh Cotter                 Brighton,MA                                                   

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:16  6:03    1 30-39    1 F   404 Joann Mathews               Dartmouth,MA                                                 
 2     31:33  6:19    2 30-39    2 F  1136 Holly Madden                Scit,MA                                                      
 3     31:56  6:23    3 30-39    3 F    36 Carolyn Verdon              Waterford,CT                                                 
 4     32:24  6:29    1 18-29    4 F  1094 Stephanie Crawford          Framingham,MA                                                
 5     32:28  6:30    4 30-39    5 F    90 Kathy Moore                 Framingham,MA                                                
 6     32:47  6:33    2 18-29    6 F   913 Diona Fulton                Topsfield,MA                                                 
 7     33:02  6:36    3 18-29    7 F   588 Caitlin Mezzano             Westwood,MA                                                  
 8     33:03  6:37    4 18-29    8 F   549 Amy Stubbendick             Brighton,MA                                                  
 9     33:06  6:37    5 30-39    9 F   555 Stacey Lane                 Charlestown,MA                                               
 10    33:07  6:37    6 30-39   10 F   192 Catherine Sikorski          Norwich,CT                                                    
 11    33:14  6:39    1 40-49   11 F   219 Claire McManus              Jamaica Plain,MA                                              
 12    33:15  6:39    7 30-39   12 F  1213 Sonal Shah                  Brook,MA                                                      
 13    33:19  6:40    1 50-59   13 F   926 Jan Bober                   Burlington,MA                                                 
 14    33:21  6:40    2 40-49   14 F   657 Brenda Egizi                Westwood,MA                                                   
 15    33:33  6:43    3 40-49   15 F  1115 Jennifer Barron             Wayland,MA                                                    
 16    33:48  6:46    5 18-29   16 F  1132 Danielle Poulin             Brighton,MA                                                   
 17    33:50  6:46    8 30-39   17 F  1146 Karin Kochn                 Somerville,MA                                                 
 18    34:03  6:49    9 30-39   18 F   686 Valerie Snow                Needham,MA                                                    
 19    34:04  6:49   10 30-39   19 F   122 Judi Chiavetta              Arlington,MA                                                  
 20    34:07  6:49    6 18-29   20 F   912 Sally Roberts               Westboro,MA                                                   
 21    34:07  6:49   11 30-39   21 F    96 Maureen Larkin              Walpole,MA                                                    
 22    34:10  6:50   12 30-39   22 F   452 Melissa Van Doren           Northboro,MA                                                  
 23    34:16  6:51   13 30-39   23 F   940 Kara Holmquist              Boston,MA                                                     
 24    34:43  6:57    1 01-17   24 F   659 Brielle Chabot              Wellesley,MA                                                  
 25    35:05  7:01    7 18-29   25 F  1189 Beth Coughlin               Newton,MA                                                     
 26    35:09  7:02   14 30-39   26 F   167 Jane Chitkara               Wayland,MA           Filly                                    
 27    35:12  7:02   15 30-39   27 F   708 Denise Brousseau            Prov,RI                                                       
 28    35:16  7:03     Age?     28 F   595 Rachel Conroy                                                                          
 29    35:17  7:03    8 18-29   29 F   370 Ann Goggins                 Cambridge,MA                                                  
 30    35:22  7:04    9 18-29   30 F  1095 Liz McDonough               Needham,MA                                                    
 31    35:24  7:05   10 18-29   31 F   365 Melonnie Furgason           Worchester,MA                                                 
 32    35:26  7:05   11 18-29   32 F   999 Caitlin O'Connor            W Roxbury,MA                                                  
 33    35:31  7:06   16 30-39   33 F   498 Laurie Nahigian             Brighton,MA                                                   
 34    35:53  7:11   17 30-39   34 F    94 Cara Pollock                Newton,MA            Filly                                    
 35    35:56  7:11   18 30-39   35 F   403 Aileen Mason                Andover,MA                                                    
 36    36:10  7:14    4 40-49   36 F  1054 Paula Kweder                Natick,MA                                                     
 37    36:12  7:14   19 30-39   37 F  1011 Robin Murphy                Reading,MA                                                    
 38    36:19  7:16   20 30-39   38 F   486 Julie DiMauro               Dorchester,MA                                                 
 39    36:25  7:17    5 40-49   39 F   580 Lynne Schuler               Charlestown,MA                                                
 40    36:32  7:18   21 30-39   40 F    52 Renee Lockwood              Boston,MA                                                     
 41    36:37  7:19   12 18-29   41 F   536 Carly Regnier               Arlington,MA                                                  
 42    36:44  7:21   13 18-29   42 F  1165 Amanda West                 Sf,CA                                                         
 43    36:49  7:22   22 30-39   43 F   152 Gretchen Wilson             Andover,MA                                                    
 44    36:51  7:22   23 30-39   44 F   174 Beth Wyatt                  Arlington,MA         Filly                                    
 45    36:52  7:22   24 30-39   45 F   922 Irene McLaughlin            Needham,MA                                                    
 46    37:17  7:27    6 40-49   46 F  1060 Paula Garland               Hopkinton,MA                                                  
 47    37:36  7:31   14 18-29   47 F   453 Melissa Vogel               Natick,MA                                                     
 48    37:37  7:31   25 30-39   48 F   676 Suzanne Pond                Newton,MA                                                     
 49    37:39  7:32    2 01-17   49 F   778 Ryan-Jane Jacoby            Wellesley,MA                                                  
 50    37:40  7:32   15 18-29   50 F  1076 Christine Tessier           Brookline,MA                                                  




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News