Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Gr.Boston TC Invitational Track & Field Meet

Harvard U., Boston , MA, January 19, 2003

[Women's Results ]

Men's Results

USATF New England

office@usatfne.org

Results courtesy of the USATF New England


For more race information, see Greater Boston TC webpage.

                         Greater Boston TC Invitational                  Page 1
           Harvard University, Gordon Indoor Track - Sunday 01/19/03           
                                                                               
                              Men's 60 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/19/03                     
        ===== ============================ ========================= ====      
                 Heat 1                                                        
            1 Kesrick Fraser               Twister TC                6.89      
            2 Oliver St.Aude               Lehman College            7.00      
            3 Unire Brown                  Twister TC                7.10      
            4 Hercules Collins             Unattached                7.20      
            5 Sean Harmon                  Unattached                7.45      
            6 Alfredo Riullano             Marist College            7.56      
            7 Tim McGee                    Wesleyan University       7.66      
                 Heat 2                                                        
            1 Stanley Egbor                Greater Boston Track Club 6.78      
            2 Patrick Horne                Athletics East            6.96      
            3 Christopher Stephens         Essex County College      7.08      
            4 Cyrus Newbegin               Umass Lowell              7.30      
            5 O'Shea Galen                 Phillips Andover Acad     7.32      
            6 Taylor Bentley               Wesleyan University       7.68      
                 Heat 3                                                        
            1 Barney Borromeo              Unattached                7.19      
            2 Ronnie Lienhardt             Marist College            7.23      
            3 John Drinkwater              Umass Lowell              7.46      
            4 Justin Flowers               Bentley                   7.57      
            5 Matt Rankin                  Wesleyan University       7.59      
            6 Karl Schmidt                 New York University       7.89      
            7 Nick Ortiz                   Wesleyan University       7.93      
                 Heat 4                                                        
            1 Troy Fraser                  Twister TC                7.02      
            2 Mohammed Andrew-Barrie       Greater Boston Track Club 7.09      
            3 Conroy Whyte                 Boston International TC   7.21      
            4 David Sheldon                Phillips Andover Acad     7.52      
            5 Ronald Davy                  Unattached                8.45      
                 Heat 5                                                        
            1 Quentin Bowens               Seton Hall University     7.10      
            2 Sotorias Pintzopoulous       Stonehill                 7.29      
            3 Jeff Soderquist              Greater Boston Track Club 7.34      
            4 Rob Smith                    Stonehill                 7.50      
            5 Shrghino Rene                Emmanuel College          7.56      
            6 Shigeru Nishimura            Emmanuel College          7.61      
            7 Ronald Lutkus                Umass Lowell              7.67      
                 Heat 6                                                        
            1 Nabie Fofanah                Lehman College            7.05      
            2 Leo Fontaine                 Umass Lowell              7.17      
            3 Rob DeAngelo                 Marist College            7.22      
            4 Lee Rattigan                 Phillips Andover Acad     7.24      
            5 Jeremy George                Wesleyan University       7.41      
            6 Timothy Sacino               Umass Lowell              7.51      
                 Heat 7                                                        
            1 Todd Dutch                   Essex County College      6.99      
            2 Branden Buchanan             Brown University          7.17      
            3 Clarence Welch               Hartwick College          7.32      
            4 Nicholas Doty                Umass Lowell              7.41      
            5 Erik Benson                  Wheaton College           7.44      
            6 Dante DeLiso                 Wheaton College           7.46      
            7 Jamaal Kawls-Peyton          Wheaton College           7.69      
                                                                               
                      Semi-Final Results - Sunday 01/19/03                     
        ===== ============================ ========================= ====      
                 Heat 1                                                        
            1 Stanley Egbor                Greater Boston Track Club 6.76      
            2 Troy Fraser                  Twister TC                6.87      
            3 Patrick Horne                Athletics East            6.92      
            4 Oliver St.Aude               Lehman College            6.94      
            5 Unire Brown                  Twister TC                6.97      
            6 Nabie Fofanah                Lehman College            6.98      
            7 Conroy Whyte                 Boston International TC   7.14      
                 Heat 2                                                        
            1 Todd Dutch                   Essex County College      6.89      
            2 Mohammed Andrew-Barrie       Greater Boston Track Club 6.96      
            3 Quentin Bowens               Seton Hall University     6.99      
            4 Christopher Stephens         Essex County College      7.01      
            5 Hercules Collins             Unattached                7.15      
            6 Leo Fontaine                 Umass Lowell              7.16      
            7 Barney Borromeo              Unattached                7.22      
            8 Kesrick Fraser               Twister TC                7.25      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/19/03                       
        ===== ============================ ========================= ====      
            1 Stanley Egbor                Greater Boston Track Club 6.73      
            2 Todd Dutch                   Essex County College      6.84      
            3 Unire Brown                  Twister TC                6.91      
            4 Nabie Fofanah                Lehman College            6.92      
            5 Patrick Horne                Athletics East            6.94      
            6 Oliver St.Aude               Lehman College            6.94      
            7 Mohammed Andrew-Barrie       Greater Boston Track Club 9.16      
            - Troy Fraser                  Twister TC                 DNF      
                                                                               
                              Men's 200 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/19/03                     
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Obra Hogan                   Seton Hall University     21.63      
           2 Chris Fernandes              Rhode Island College      25.58      
           3 Ismet Kaya                   Greater Boston Track Club 25.65      
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Todd Dutch                   Essex County College      22.15      
           2 Rob DeAngelo                 Marist College            23.82      
           3 Sean Roy                     Bentley                   23.96      
           4 Taylor Bentley               Wesleyan University       24.79      
           5 Chris Rua                    Bentley                   25.90      
                Heat 3                                                         
           1 Kareem Taylor                Seton Hall University     22.47      
           2 Steve Marino                 Brown University          22.90      
           3 O'Shea Galen                 Phillips Andover Acad     24.48      
           4 Andrew Klausner              Hartwick College          24.62      
           5 Derrick Trotman              Emmanuel College          25.43      
                Heat 4                                                         
           1 Rayan Speid                  Seton Hall University     22.29      
           2 Lee Rattigan                 Phillips Andover Acad     23.70      
           3 David Sheldon                Phillips Andover Acad     24.37      
           4 Martin Quinones              Phillips Andover Acad     25.75      
                Heat 5                                                         
           1 Stanley Egbor                Greater Boston Track Club 21.54      
           2 Leo Fontaine                 Umass Lowell              23.23      
           3 Josh Turkewitz               Wesleyan University       23.86      
           4 Gwe Crawford                 Wesleyan University       24.44      
           5 Chris Cooper                 Hartwick College          25.12      
                Heat 6                                                         
           1 Quentin Bowens               Seton Hall University     22.39      
           2 Ronnie Lienhardt             Marist College            23.23      
           3 Sotorias Pintzopoulous       Stonehill                 23.70      
           4 Nicholas Doty                Umass Lowell              23.86      
           5 Aaron Bergman                Bentley                   24.97      
           6 Will Taylor                  Hartwick College          25.41      
                Heat 7                                                         
           1 Patrick Horne                Athletics East            22.38      
           2 Cyrus Newbegin               Umass Lowell              22.51      
           3 Robert Ferrara               Fairleigh Dickenson Univ  23.61      
           4 Clarence Welch               Hartwick College          23.87      
           5 Jeff Rockwood                Salem State College       25.52      
           6 Michael Jankario             Rhode Island College      26.69      
                Heat 8                                                         
           1 David Owen                   Brown University          22.55      
           2 Charlz Hester                Seton Hall University     22.87      
           3 Ronald Lutkus                Umass Lowell              24.42      
           3 Miles Gerson                 Wesleyan University       24.42      
           5 Seth Warren                  Wesleyan University       24.88      
           6 Matt Rankin                  Wesleyan University       25.28      
                Heat 9                                                         
           1 Erik Benson                  Wheaton College           23.01      
           2 Ajay Sisodia                 Wheaton College           23.38      
           3 Timothy Sacino               Umass Lowell              23.63      
           4 Max Piana                    Wesleyan University       24.40      
           5 Justin Flowers               Bentley                   25.52      
           6 Sage Costa                   Salem State College       26.02      
                Heat 10                                                        
           1 Fitz-Allen Crick             Unattached                22.43      
           2 Shigeru Nishimura            Emmanuel College          25.33      
           3 Brian Molloy                 Stonehill                 25.49      
           4 Nick Ortiz                   Wesleyan University       25.54      
           5 Eric Rollins                 Salem State College       26.79      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/19/03                       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
                Section 1                                                      
           1 Obra Hogan                   Seton Hall University     21.20      
           2 Stanley Egbor                Greater Boston Track Club 21.24      
           3 Todd Dutch                   Essex County College      21.87      
           4 Patrick Horne                Athletics East            22.27      
                Section 2                                                      
           1 Fitz-Allen Crick             Unattached                22.17      
           2 Kareem Taylor                Seton Hall University     22.19      
           3 Quentin Bowens               Seton Hall University     22.23      
           4 Cyrus Newbegin               Umass Lowell              22.50      
                                                                               
                              Men's 400 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/19/03                     
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 Trinity Gray                 Nike Int'l                  49.51     
          2 Eldridge Gilbert             Brown University            52.44     
          3 Robert Ferrara               Fairleigh Dickenson Univ    52.57     
          4 Joshua Precart               Rhode Island College        55.85     
          5 Randall Lewis                Emmanuel College          1:04.72     
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 James Holden                 Essex County College        50.59     
          2 Phil Sardis                  Brown University            51.96     
          3 Joshua Seeherman             Greater Boston Track Club   52.33     
          4 Paul Malmquist               Brown University            52.61     
          5 AJ Andreano                  Marist College              55.04     
               Heat 3                                                          
          1 Fitz-Allen Crick             Unattached                  49.67     
          2 Sean Harmon                  Unattached                  54.00     
          3 Kevin Bowen                  Lehman College              54.28     
          4 Ari Wolfe                    Wesleyan University         55.73     
          5 Derrick Trotman              Emmanuel College            57.70     
          6 Matt Longley                 Phillips Andover Acad       59.17     
               Heat 4                                                          
          1 Travis Yancey                Essex County College        49.30     
          2 David Cahill                 Greater Boston Track Club   51.02     
          3 Adam Walker                  Wheaton College             51.24     
          4 Shrghino Rene                Emmanuel College            53.78     
          5 Justin Clark                 Bentley                     53.79     
          6 Desmond Serrette             Wesleyan University         56.55     
               Heat 5                                                          
          1 Noah Waters                  Essex County College        50.93     
          2 Eric Ljungquist              Wesleyan University         52.21     
          3 Adam Ritter                  Marist College              53.75     
          4 Ryan English                 Wheaton College             53.92     
          5 Andrew Klausner              Hartwick College            54.24     
          6 Luke Hormblower              Wesleyan University         55.64     
               Heat 6                                                          
          1 John Drinkwater              Umass Lowell                50.94     
          2 Noal Downey                  Stonehill                   52.29     
          3 Zachary W                    Brown University            52.31     
          4 Sonny King                   Lehman College              54.67     
          5 Gabe Greenberg               Wesleyan University         54.90     
          6 Chris Rua                    Bentley                     56.75     
               Heat 7                                                          
          1 Derrick Adkins               Super Runners Shop          48.42     
          2 Michael Robinson             Twister TC                  49.42     
          3 Adam Pakiela                 Marist College              53.81     
          4 Troy Reinhalter              Wesleyan University         54.02     
          5 Dmitri DelaCruz              Hartwick College          1:04.69     
          - Marvin Rainford              Lehman College                 NT     
               Heat 8                                                          
          1 Ryan Young                   Brown University            51.14     
          2 Diego Pinheiro               Umass Lowell                52.18     
          3 Chris Puleo                  Providence Cobras           52.38     
          4 Graham Eaton                 Salem State College         53.88     
          5 Steve Kwiat                  Greater Boston Track Club   55.70     
          6 Gabe Roxby                   Wesleyan University         56.45     
               Heat 9                                                          
          1 Jason Paige                  Umass Lowell                50.40     
          2 Joe Capecci                  Marist College              52.42     
          3 Mike McBride                 Brown University            53.06     
          4 Abia Younker                 Seton Hall University       53.69     
          5 Paul Viggiano                Stonehill                   55.61     
          6 James Arredondo              Bentley                     57.73     
               Heat 10                                                         
          1 Jeff Rockwood                Salem State College         54.39     
          2 Aaron Bergman                Bentley                     54.80     
          3 Pat Taylor                   Marist College              55.11     
          4 Jeff Brennan                 New York University         55.14     
          5 David Newman                 Wesleyan University         55.30     
          6 Sean Roy                     Bentley                     55.32     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/19/03                       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Trinity Gray                 Nike Int'l                49.75      
           2 David Cahill                 Greater Boston Track Club 51.28      
                                                                                                                                                              
                           Men's 800 Meter Run INVITE                          
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Eliud Njube                  Westchester Puma TC       1:49.72     
          2 Lubert Lewis                 Reebok Boston             1:51.88     
          3 Dwayne Thomas                Seton Hall University     1:52.13     
          4 Kevin Alliette               Umass Lowell              1:52.85     
          5 Casey Lerner                 Reebok Boston             1:53.10     
          6 Gbolahan Fatuga              Reebok Boston             1:53.33     
          7 Jimmy Metayer                Miami AC                  1:53.74     
          8 Ronnell Ingram               Seton Hall University     1:54.65     
          9 Chris Simpson                Greater Boston Track Club 1:55.05     
         10 John Byrne                   Seton Hall University     1:55.15     
                                                                               
                              Men's 800 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
               Section 1                                                       
          1 Emmanuel Kernger             Rhode Island College      1:54.17     
          2 Pat H Long                   Stonehill                 1:57.31     
          3 Andrew Papamichael           Stonehill                 1:57.91     
          4 Mike Keefrider               Brown University          1:58.03     
          5 Stephen Reid                 Seton Hall University     1:58.75     
          6 Jeff Paterno                 Reebok Boston             1:58.85     
          7 Pete Modifieri               Westchester Puma TC       1:59.39     
          8 Dwight McCaulsky             Seton Hall University     2:00.29     
          9 Dana Bellows                 Greater Boston Track Club 2:01.12     
         10 Jon Andruchow                Brown University          2:02.49     
         11 Pat T Long                   Stonehill                 2:02.87     
               Section 2                                                       
          1 Patrick Morasse              Umass Lowell              1:58.11     
          2 Brian Buechal                New York University       1:58.38     
          3 Colin Corkery                Unattached                2:00.70     
          4 Justin Harris                Marist College            2:02.58     
          5 Matt Moss                    Wesleyan University       2:03.04     
          6 Matt Nettleton               Wesleyan University       2:03.50     
          7 Blake Helveston              Bentley                   2:04.51     
          8 Nate Parenti                 Marist College            2:05.00     
          9 Brian Delaney                New York University       2:05.46     
         10 Trent Montgomery             Unattached                2:07.32     
         11 Evan Graves                  Umaine Presque Isle       2:07.44     
         12 Rene Mercado                 Fairleigh Dickenson Univ  2:13.65     
               Section 3                                                       
          1 Jim Watts                    Sprint Force America      2:10.76     
          2 Mark Umbarger                Wesleyan University       2:11.07     
          3 Daniel Garcia                Greater Boston Track Club 2:11.19     
          4 Matt Mills                   Stonehill                 2:11.26     
          5 Andy Comings                 Wesleyan University       2:12.40     
          6 Jon Ellis                    Greater Boston Track Club 2:15.36     
          7 Scott Holmes                 Emmanuel College          2:16.11     
          8 Adam Buggia                  Greater Boston Track Club 2:16.78     
          9 Brian VanWyck                Unattached                2:21.06     
         10 Anthony Santillana           Fairleigh Dickenson Univ  2:26.76     
                                                                               
                            Men's 1 Mile Run INVITE                            
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 George Milic                 Westchester Puma TC       4:05.32     
          2 Alasdair McLean              Unattached                4:08.36     
          3 Pat Tarpy                    Brown University          4:14.43     
          4 Jeff Gaudette                Brown University          4:14.68     
          5 Murad Campbell               Essex County College      4:16.25     
          6 Jason Andrews                Seton Hall University     4:18.04     
          7 Matt Emond                   Brown University          4:18.89     
          8 Scott Bessette               Seton Hall University     4:20.16     
                                                                               
                                Men's 1 Mile Run                               
                                                                               
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
               Section 1                                                       
          1 Jim Kastrenos                Bentley                   4:20.83     
          2 Les Page                     New York University       4:23.04     
          3 Fran Guardabascio            Stonehill                 4:25.98     
          4 BJ Kraska                    New York University       4:27.08     
          5 Ryan Agnew                   Bentley                   4:27.72     
          6 Travis Keany                 New York University       4:28.93     
          7 Rohan Alexis                 Seton Hall University     4:30.38     
          8 Ian Hunt                     Umass Lowell              4:30.84     
          9 Chris Relt                   Brown University          4:30.95     
         10 Chris Rigali                 Brown University          4:31.37     
         11 Evan Graves                  Umaine Presque Isle       4:31.59     
         12 Anthony Vitale               Bentley                   4:32.00     
         13 Dave O'Grady                 Bentley                   4:32.93     
         14 Brian Lankiewicz             Umass Lowell              4:33.32     
         15 Mike Slowick                 Wesleyan University       4:33.33     
         16 Ken Pliska                   Whirlaway RT              4:34.49     
         17 Lou Raffetto                 Bentley                   4:35.69     
         18 Dennis Floyd                 Greater Boston Track Club 4:36.16     
         19 Sarad Tomlinson              Greater Boston Track Club 4:37.61     
         20 Jon Mummolo                  New York University       4:37.89     
         21 Blair Schaefer               Greater Boston Track Club 4:44.15     
         22 Mike Killam                  Bentley                   4:46.37     
               Section 2                                                       
          1 Jon Kotulak                  Stonehill                 4:21.95     
          2 Matthew Clark                Unattached                4:23.76     
          3 Tim Rudd                     Rhode Island College      4:29.18     
          4 Joe Parenteau                Rhode Island College      4:31.08     
          5 Carlos Morales               Essex County College      4:33.04     
          6 Jim Brady                    Bentley                   4:34.74     
          7 Terry Panetta                Wheaton College           4:35.74     
          8 Damian Kellogg               Cambridge Sports Union    4:36.93     
          9 Matt Devito                  Stonehill                 4:37.22     
         10 Jason Evans                  Bentley                   4:39.47     
         11 Jim Pawlicki                 Greater Boston Track Club 4:41.97     
         12 Chris Benestad               Boston Athletic Assoc.    4:46.73     
         13 Kevin Davis                  Hartwick College          4:48.45     
         14 John Barresi                 Hartford TC               4:48.77     
         15 Florian Qozi                 Unattached                4:48.93     
         16 Brian Gagnon                 Unattached                4:49.94     
         17 Adam Kapor                   Phillips Andover Acad     4:50.76     
         18 John Freker                  Phillips Andover Acad     4:50.91     
         19 Mike Guarascio               Marist College            4:52.54     
         20 Billy Wider                  Unattached                4:55.77     
         21 Mike McAleer                 Westchester Puma TC       4:55.93     
         22 Ross Kahill                  Wheaton College           4:56.70     
         23 Chris Lanterman              Phillips Andover Acad     4:56.72     
         24 #795 Unknown                 Unattached                4:59.52     
         25 Dean Grusky                  Westchester Puma TC       5:00.75     
         26 Chris Scotti                 Wheaton College           5:01.39     
         27 Dan Serna                    Phillips Andover Acad     5:02.43     
         28 John Weigel                  Phillips Andover Acad     5:03.23     
         29 Frank Nelson                 Unattached                5:03.49     
         30 Pat Freytag                  Wheaton College           5:08.09     
         31 Todd Simmons                 Running Heritage          5:08.59     
         32 Paul S. Connor               Unattached                5:10.09     
         33 Leonard Christo              Unattached                5:12.02     
         34 Wes Howe                     Phillips Andover Acad     5:13.12     
         35 Eric Davis                   Hartwick College          5:27.35     
         36 Mike Tegart                  Hartwick College          5:29.00     
                                                                               
                             Men's 3,000 Meter Run                             
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Chad Buechel                 Brown University          8:26.24     
          2 Jonathan Murphy              Umass Lowell              8:30.26     
          3 Derek Holland                Boston Athletic Assoc.    8:31.57     
          4 Naim Grignon                 Boston Athletic Assoc.    8:31.82     
          5 Erick Too                    Fairleigh Dickenson Univ  8:32.24     
          6 Mario Fraioli                Stonehill                 8:33.29     
          7 Patrick Anglin               Westchester Puma TC       8:35.08     
          8 Clinton Bell                 Unattached                8:41.38     
          9 Justin Lutz                  Reebok Boston             8:42.05     
         10 Ryan Carrara                 Reebok Boston             8:43.99     
         11 Dave Chalmers                Reebok Boston             8:45.43     
         12 Carl Mease                   Umass Lowell              8:45.71     
         13 Robert Rotich                Fairleigh Dickenson Univ  8:54.34     
         14 Alfred Korir                 Fairleigh Dickenson Univ  8:59.24     
          - Steve Bishop                 Boston Athletic Assoc.        DNF     
                                                                               
                             Men's 3,000 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
               Section 1                                                       
          1 Ken Pliska                   Whirlaway RT               8:43.52    
          2 Terry Shea                   Boston Athletic Assoc.     8:44.06    
          3 Robert Duffy                 Umass Lowell               8:44.12    
          4 Marzuki Stevens              Greater Boston Track Club  8:47.49    
          5 Steve Kaye                   Cambridge Running Club     8:48.42    
          6 Lou Raffetto                 Bentley                    8:54.87    
          7 Mark Mayall                  Reebok Boston              8:55.69    
          8 TJ Smith                     Stonehill                  8:56.42    
          9 Wes Fuhrman                  Wesleyan University        8:58.77    
         10 Geoff Decker                 Marist College             9:00.21    
         11 Adrien Grise                 Unattached                 9:01.47    
         12 Sean McKeon                  Stonehill                  9:05.51    
         13 Ryan LaFleur                 Boston Athletic Assoc.     9:06.25    
         14 Craig Fountain               Brown University           9:07.49    
         15 Chris Eynation               Stonehill                  9:08.03    
         16 Matt McMickle                New York University        9:08.32    
         17 Ryan Spinney                 Bentley                    9:08.80    
         18 Joe Soul                     Stonehill                  9:11.09    
         19 Zach Emerson                 Unattached                 9:12.63    
         20 Mike Schab                   Marist College             9:19.93    
         21 Bryan Doldt                  Greater Boston Track Club  9:23.85    
         22 Chris Voce                   Reebok Boston              9:24.52    
         23 Gregory Putnam               Unattached                 9:25.34    
         24 Chad Seltzer                 Seton Hall University      9:35.98    
               Section 2                                                       
          1 Daniel MacKay                Unattached                 9:10.24    
          2 Bryan Bissell                Wesleyan University        9:13.36    
          3 Andy Ellis                   Bentley                    9:16.97    
          4 Fabien Meija                 Salem State College        9:23.66    
          5 Tucker Rader                 New York University        9:23.81    
          6 Marty VanBuren               Bentley                    9:24.40    
          7 Harris Hardy                 Athletics East             9:29.22    
          8 Kenneth Dinovo               Greater Boston Track Club  9:31.70    
          9 Kevin Davis                  Hartwick College           9:34.61    
         10 Chris Benestad               Boston Athletic Assoc.     9:35.74    
         11 Matt Berganholtz             Stonehill                  9:35.91    
         12 Sean McSweeney               Umass Lowell               9:36.24    
         13 Charlie Williams             Marist College             9:40.47    
         14 Eric Richardson              Wheaton College            9:45.92    
         15 Jason Papile                 Stonehill                  9:49.33    
         16 Dean Grusky                  Westchester Puma TC        9:50.18    
         17 Eric Johnson                 Unattached                 9:58.87    
         18 Joe Chadwick                 Wheaton College           10:17.29    
         19 Jay Shiel                    Bentley                   10:29.78    
               Section 3                                                       
          1 Chris Donais                 Phillips Andover Acad      9:56.11    
          2 Miles Brodie                 Greater Boston Track Club 10:02.51    
          3 Leonard Christo              Unattached                10:18.70    
          4 JJ Feigenbaum                Phillips Andover Acad     10:19.85    
          5 Eric Davis                   Hartwick College          10:23.61    
          6 Joe Grand                    Greater Boston Track Club 10:29.15    
          7 Dave Menard                  Boston Athletic Assoc.    10:31.12    
          8 Mike Tegart                  Hartwick College          10:42.77    
          9 Brian Walcott                Seton Hall University     10:50.57    
                                                                               
                          Men's 3,000 Meter Race Walk                          
                                                                               
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Adam Staier                  Mansfield University      12:35.54    
          2 Zachary Pollinger            New Jersey Striders       12:42.06    
          3 Patrick Collier              Athletics East            14:43.53    
          4 Mark Dennett                 Maine Racewalkers         15:48.96    
          5 Rich Correll                 Mansfield University      15:49.69    
          6 Steve Shaster                Mansfield University      16:56.52    
          7 Adam Keir                    Mansfield University      17:08.35    
          8 Billy Wider                  Unattached                17:13.05    
          9 Tom Knatt                    New England Walkers       17:17.41    
          - Joe Light                    New England Walkers             DQ    
                          Men's 60 Meter High Hurdles                          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/19/03                     
                                                                               
        ===== ============================ ========================= ====      
                 Heat 1                                                        
            1 William Murphy               Fairleigh Dickenson Univ  8.45      
            2 Pat Moffett                  Wesleyan University       8.63      
            3 Scott Conley                 Salem State College       9.15      
            4 James Arredondo              Bentley                   9.19      
            5 Adam Johnston                Umass Lowell              9.24      
            6 Nolan McKinnon               Umass Lowell              9.60      
                 Heat 2                                                        
            1 Jeff York                    Unattached                8.10      
            2 Najimu Gabisi                Boston International TC   8.35      
            3 Chris Cooper                 Hartwick College          8.96      
            4 Jamaal Kawls-Peyton          Wheaton College           9.22      
            5 Justin Clark                 Bentley                   9.52      
                 Heat 3                                                        
            1 Eli Bisnett-Cobb             Marist College            8.56      
            2 Daveed Diggs                 Brown University          8.58      
            3 Ryan Cox                     Greater Boston Track Club 9.14      
            4 Brian Molloy                 Stonehill                 9.21      
            5 Will Taylor                  Hartwick College          9.28      
                 Heat 4                                                        
            1 Christopher Stephens         Essex County College      8.32      
            2 Luis Moreira                 Boston International TC   8.49      
            3 Brian Hulse                  Brown University          8.67      
            4 Hercules Collins             Unattached                8.72      
            5 Oz Hazel                     Wesleyan University       9.24      
                                                                         
                                                                              
                     Semi-Finals - Results  - Sunday 01/19/03                  
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
      ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Jeff York                    Unattached                7.99  1     
          2 Luis Moreira                 Boston International TC   8.27  2     
          3 Christopher Stephens         Essex County College      8.27  2     
          4 William Murphy               Fairleigh Dickenson Univ  8.35  2     
          5 Najimu Gabisi                Boston International TC   8.39  1     
          6 Daveed Diggs                 Brown University          8.50  2     
          7 Eli Bisnett-Cobb             Marist College            8.54  1     
          8 Pat Moffett                  Wesleyan University       8.60  1     
          9 Brian Hulse                  Brown University          8.61  1     
         10 Hercules Collins             Unattached                8.69  2     
         11 Chris Cooper                 Hartwick College          8.80  2     
         12 Ryan Cox                     Greater Boston Track Club 8.84  1     
         13 Scott Conley                 Salem State College       9.06  1     
         14 Jamaal Kawls-Peyton          Wheaton College           9.08  1     
         15 Brian Molloy                 Stonehill                 9.08  2     
         16 James Arredondo              Bentley                   9.18  2     
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Sunday 01/19/03                     
        ===== ============================ ========================= ====      
            1 Jeff York                    Unattached                7.96      
            2 Christopher Stephens         Essex County College      8.20      
            3 Luis Moreira                 Boston International TC   8.21      
            4 Najimu Gabisi                Boston International TC   8.23      
            5 Daveed Diggs                 Brown University          8.30      
            6 William Murphy               Fairleigh Dickenson Univ  8.39      
            7 Eli Bisnett-Cobb             Marist College            8.64      
            8 Pat Moffett                  Wesleyan University       8.67      
   
                             Men's 4x440 Yard Relay                            
                                                                               
               =====  =================================== =======              
                        Section 1                                              
                   1  UML       Umass Lowell              3:18.51              
                   2  SETN      Seton Hall University     3:19.34              
                   3  BROW      Brown University          3:21.70              
                   4  REEB      Reebok Boston             3:25.64              
                   5  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 3:30.41              
                        Section 2                                              
                   1  STON      Stonehill                 3:29.04              
                   2  MAR       Marist College            3:35.16              
                   3  WESL      Wesleyan University       3:36.70              
                   4  WESL "B"  Wesleyan University       3:37.65              
                   5  BENT      Bentley                   3:41.96              
                   6  WESL "C"  Wesleyan University       3:42.34              
                        Section 3                                              
                   1  UML  "B"  Umass Lowell              3:31.63              
                   2  SSC       Salem State College       3:39.93              
                   3  PA        Phillips Andover Acad     3:49.67              
                                                                               
                             Men's 4x880 Yard Relay                            
                                                                               
               =====  =================================== =======              
                   1  ESSX "B"  Essex County College      7:50.06              
                   2  SETN      Seton Hall University     7:59.36              
                   3  UML       Umass Lowell              7:59.51              
                   4  MAR       Marist College            8:02.57              
                   5  BROW      Brown University          8:09.42              
                   6  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 8:21.10              
                   7  STON      Stonehill                 8:27.48              
                   8  PA        Phillips Andover Acad     8:29.92              
                   9  WHEA      Wheaton College           8:45.86              
                                                                               
                                                                               
                          Men's 200 Meter Run MASTERS                          
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Greg McBride                 Boston International TC   24.72      
           2 Roger Pierce                 Sprint Force America      25.38      
           3 Warren Graff                 Sprint Force America      27.12      
           4 Ralph Souppa                 Unattached                27.27      
           5 Rick Pierce                  Greater Boston Track Club 28.06      
           6 Charles Kelley               Shamrock RC               28.15      
                          Men's 400 Meter Run MASTERS                          
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Roger Pierce                 Sprint Force America      56.77      
           2 Greg McBride                 Boston International TC   56.79      
           3 Carroll Blake                Sprint Force America      57.11      
           4 Ralph Souppa                 Unattached                59.94      
                                                                               
                          Men's 800 Meter Run MASTERS                          
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Scott Lundquist              Cambridge Sports Union    2:01.79     
          2 Michael Cooney               Whirlaway RT              2:07.68     
          3 Michael DeLuz                Unattached                2:15.20     
          4 Carroll Blake                Sprint Force America      2:15.44     
          5 John Okerman                 Unattached                2:16.18     
          6 Charles Kelley               Shamrock RC               2:20.77     
          7 John Babington               North Medford Club        2:29.21     
          8 Mark Brand                   Running Republic Boulder  2:46.46     
                                                                               
                            Men's 1 Mile Run SENIORS                           
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Colin "doc" McArdle          Greater Boston Track Club 4:59.57     
          - Tom Derderian                Greater Boston Track Club     DNF     
                                                                               
                            Men's 1 Mile Run MASTERS                           
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Scott Lundquist              Cambridge Sports Union    4:34.82     
          2 Jon Waldron                  Cambridge Sports Union    4:36.22     
          3 Michael Cooney               Whirlaway RT              4:37.77     
          4 Ken Botting                  Boston Athletic Assoc.    4:46.02     
          5 Jay Duggan                   Westchester Puma TC       4:52.16     
          6 Allan Muir                   Boston Athletic Assoc.    4:54.51     
          7 Wayne Dwyer                  Irish American TC         5:10.68     
                                                                               
                            Men's 2 Mile Run MASTERS                           
                                                                               
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Craig Fram                   Whirlaway RT               9:23.98    
          2 Tom Doody                    Greater Lowell RR          9:28.01    
          3 Doug Martyn                  Whirlaway RT               9:29.23    
          4 Paul Hammond                 Whirlaway RT               9:38.40    
          5 Mark Reeder                  Greater Lowell RR          9:54.87    
          6 Ken Leinbach                 Boston Athletic Assoc.     9:56.23    
          7 Tony DaRocha                 Boston Athletic Assoc.    10:10.61    
          8 Bob Collins                  Boston Athletic Assoc.    10:15.44    
          9 Steve Schallenkamp           Unattached                10:58.57    
         10 Jeffrey Mader                Merrimack Valley Striders 11:34.31    
         11 Michael Bennett              Irish American TC         11:57.34    
                                Men's High Jump                                
                                                                               
       ===== ========================== =================== =====              
           1 Dan Olson                  Wheaton College     2.09m 6'10.25      
           2 Ray Bobrownicki            Brown University    2.03m 6'08.00      
           3 Sean Kelley                Greater Boston Trac 1.98m 6'06.00      
           4 Eli Bisnett-Cobb           Marist College      1.93m 6'04.00      
           5 Todd Kapostasy             Brown University    1.88m 6'02.00      
           6 Scott Conley               Salem State College 1.88m 6'02.00      
           6 Matt Carroll               Stonehill           1.88m 6'02.00      
           - Matt Rogers                Stonehill              NH              
           - Bob Coppola                Wesleyan University    NH              
           - Andrew Cowan               Greater Boston Trac    NH              
           - Matt Wendus                Wesleyan University    NH              
                                                                               
                                Men's Pole Vault                               
                                                                               
       ===== ========================== =================== =====              
           1 Mike Murray                Brown University    4.57m 15'00.00     
           2 Mike Shaw                  Umass Lowell        4.12m 13'06.25     
           3 Tony Saudek                Wesleyan University 4.12m 13'06.25     
           4 Tony Hatala                Brown University    4.12m 13'06.25     
           5 Mike Lerra                 Wesleyan University 3.97m 13'00.25     
           - Tom Stewart                Air Time Athletics     NH              
                                                                               
                                Men's Long Jump                                
                                                                               
       ===== ========================== =================== =====              
                Flight 1                                                       
           1 Dave Taylor                Marist College      6.13m 20'01.50     
           2 Peter Chiu                 Phillips Andover Ac 5.91m 19'04.75     
           2 Matt Carroll               Stonehill           5.91m 19'04.75     
           4 Felix Cheung               New York University 5.73m 18'09.75     
           5 David Sheldon              Phillips Andover Ac 5.69m 18'08.00     
           6 Matt Wendus                Wesleyan University 5.67m 18'07.25     
           7 Oz Hazel                   Wesleyan University 5.64m 18'06.00     
           8 Karl Schmidt               New York University 5.57m 18'03.25     
           9 Martin Quinones            Phillips Andover Ac 5.38m 17'08.00     
          10 Bob Coppola                Wesleyan University 5.32m 17'05.50     
          11 Brian Carney               Rhode Island Colleg 4.85m 15'11.00     
                Flight 2                                                       
           1 Everton Taylor             Lehman College      7.22m 23'08.25     
           2 Luis Moreira               Boston Internationa 6.71m 22'00.25     
           3 Ray Smith                  Providence Cobras   6.69m 21'11.50     
           4 Walter Sacco               Umass Lowell        6.27m 20'07.00     
           5 Tyrone McClain             Wheaton College     6.03m 19'09.50     
           6 Alfredo Riullano           Marist College      5.70m 18'08.50     
                                                                               
                               Men's Triple Jump                               
                                                                               
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Richard Curry              Unattached          15.07m 49'05.50     
          2 Eric Schrock               Brown University    13.44m 44'01.25     
          3 Max Piana                  Wesleyan University 12.55m 41'02.25     
          4 Felix Cheung               New York University 12.30m 40'04.25     
          5 Gwe Crawford               Wesleyan University 12.26m 40'02.75     
          6 Matt Rogers                Stonehill           12.06m 39'07.00     
          7 Graham Eaton               Salem State College 12.03m 39'05.75     
          8 Dave Taylor                Marist College      11.89m 39'00.25     
          9 Andy MacLaren              Emmanuel College    10.12m 33'02.50     
                                                                               
                                 Men's Shot Put                                
                                                                               
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
               Flight 1                                                        
          1 Michael Bess               Greater Boston Trac 10.39m 34'01.25     
          2 Nolan McKinnon             Umass Lowell        10.05m 32'11.75     
          3 Nicolas Boutin             Unattached           8.81m 28'11.00     
          4 Patrick Dimoh              Hartwick College     8.35m 27'04.75     
          5 Stephen Murdoch            Unattached           8.07m 26'05.75     
               Flight 2                                                        
          1 Michael Zolkiewicz         Unattached          15.58m 51'01.50     
          2 Jake Golenor               Brown University    15.36m 50'04.75     
          3 Sean Hutchinson            Unattached          15.22m 49'11.25     
          4 Dave Glazier               Brown University    14.28m 46'10.25     
          5 Adam Waterbury             Marist College      13.96m 45'09.75     
          6 Tom Thornton               Stonehill           12.56m 41'02.50     
          7 Jim Thibeault              Bentley             12.07m 39'07.25     
          8 Nick Rich                  Unattached          11.70m 38'04.75     
                                                                               
                             Men's Shot Put MASTERS                            
                                                                               
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          - Ed Clark                   Unattached          11.51m 37'09.25     
          - Len Rosen                  Unattached          11.20m 36'09.00     
          - Ed Daniels                 New Hampshire Track  8.73m 28'07.75     
                                                                               
                               Men's Weight Throw                              
                                                                               
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Mike Pockowski             Unattached          19.89m 65'03.25     
          2 Michael Zolkiewicz         Unattached          16.97m 55'08.25     
          3 Marc Piette                Rhode Island Colleg 14.92m 48'11.50     
          4 Kent Walls                 Brown University    14.40m 47'03.00     
          5 Nate Potter                Umass Lowell        13.47m 44'02.50     
          6 Nicholas Palazzo           Rhode Island Colleg 13.35m 43'09.75     
          7 Adam Waterbury             Marist College      13.13m 43'01.00     
          8 Richard Palazzo            Rhode Island Colleg 11.71m 38'05.00     
          9 Tom Thornton               Stonehill           11.21m 36'09.50     
         10 Joseph Padykula            Rhode Island Colleg 10.56m 34'07.75     
                                                                               
                           Men's Weight Throw MASTERS                          
                                                                               
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          - Ed Daniels                 New Hampshire Track 12.45m 40'10.25     
                                                                               




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News