Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Dual County League Indoor T&F Championship Meet

Boston, MA, February 8, 2003

[Girls Results | Team Scores ]

Boys Results

Licensed to Notre Dame Academy         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/10/2003 12:52 PM
                      Dual County League 2003 - 2/8/2003                       
                      Indoor Track & Field Championships                       
                                    Boston                                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Wong, Will                   AB                      6.93       6.79    10  
  2 Eckersley, Chris             AB                      7.03       6.91     8  
  3 Lucey, Dan                   WFRD                    6.94       6.99     6  
  4 Steiner, Rick                LS                      6.98       7.01     4  
  5 Breslin, Sam                 Wayland HS              7.08       7.06     2  
  6 Schild, Andrew               BF                      7.15       7.11     1  
  7 Dyer, Matt                   WFRD                    7.32       7.21  
  8 Hoshino, Kenneth             NS                      7.30       7.31  
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Wong, Will                   AB                      6.81       6.93q  2 
  2 Lucey, Dan                   WFRD                    6.97       6.94q  1 
  3 Steiner, Rick                LS                      6.74       6.98q  1 
  4 Eckersley, Chris             AB                      6.89       7.03q  2 
  5 Breslin, Sam                 Wayland HS              7.52       7.08q  2 
  6 Schild, Andrew               BF                      7.23       7.15q  1 
  7 Hoshino, Kenneth             NS                      7.22       7.30q  1 
  8 Dyer, Matt                   WFRD                    7.20       7.32q  2 
  9 Pekala, Bernie               BEDF                    7.25       7.39   2 
 10 Keeler, George               Wayland HS              7.20       7.46   2 
 11 Seol, Inn                    NS                      7.37       7.47   1 
 12 Mui, Alan                    BLAT                    7.45       7.70   1 
 13 Levin, Don                   BF                      7.82       8.00   2 
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Anderson, Brandon            Wayland HS             36.60      36.99   3   10  
  2 Iwanchuk, Alex               BEDF                   37.40      37.32   3    8  
  3 Angelos, Damien              Wayland HS             38.90      38.61   3    6  
  4 Chesna, Dave                 BF                     39.20      39.44   2    4  
  5 Chou, John                   AB                     39.90      39.81   2    2  
  6 Miller, Alex                 LS                     39.20      39.91   2    1  
  7 Condakes, John               WEST                   40.80      39.99   1 
  8 Porter, Kevin                WFRD                   40.10      40.07   2 
  9 Meschisen, Michael           AB                     40.00      40.19   2 
 10 Audin, Craig                 LS                                40.49   1 
 11 Schotz, Sy                   NS                     40.90      40.67   1 
 11 Gilbert, Tyler               WFRD                   38.70      40.67   3 
 13 O'Leary, Daniel              BF                     43.18      43.81   1 
 
Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brandon, Carl                AB                   4:35.00    4:37.50    10  
  2 Leipzig, Ben                 NS                   4:47.40    4:41.10     8  
  3 Dimancescu, Nicholas         LS                   4:46.00    4:45.40     6  
  4 Churella, Tim                BEDF                 4:51.00    4:48.90     4  
  5 Peirce, Matt                 LS                   4:59.00    4:50.20     2  
  6 Stein, Michael               Wayland HS           4:42.00    4:53.90     1  
  7 Varady, Marton               NS                   5:05.20    5:02.10  
  8 Goodrich, Doug               WFRD                 5:04.00    5:04.50  
  9 McKiernan, Mike              AB                   5:04.00    5:08.10  
 10 Gomez, Rick                  BEDF                 5:10.00    5:12.20  
 11 Sweeney, Matt                WFRD                            5:16.30  
 12 Veiga, Matt                  BF                   5:25.00    5:29.30  
 13 Garron, Doug                 WEST                 5:35.00    5:32.60  
 14 Ecker, Christopher           WEST                 5:07.20    5:48.30  
 
Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Beardslee, Dan               NS                   9:51.30   10:11.60    10  
  2 Barnett, Jake                AB                  10:30.00   10:14.80     8  
  3 Polmanari, Phil              WFRD                10:37.00   10:21.30     6  
  4 Farber, Nate                 NS                  10:42.50   10:41.20     4  
  5 Flanders, Keith              WFRD                10:44.00   10:43.30     2  
  6 Wehrwein, Scott              NS                  10:40.00   10:44.80     1  
  7 Peterson, Ben                Wayland HS          10:51.10   10:46.30  
  8 King, Stephen                BF                  10:41.00   11:11.40  
  9 Barr, Greg                   AB                  11:24.00   11:12.70  
 10 Bradford, Mark               LS                  11:00.00   11:13.00  
 11 Churella, Dave               BEDF                12:02.00   12:30.70  
 12 Megarel, Ben                 WEST                           13:17.40  
 
Boys 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Reed, Aaron                  Wayland HS           1:22.50    1:21.69   3   10  
  2 Frieling, Grant              Wayland HS           1:27.10    1:25.45   3    8  
  3 Gibbons, Mike                WFRD                 1:27.80    1:27.80   3    6  
  4 Aiken, Phil                  BEDF                 1:28.00    1:28.41   3    4  
  5 Abare, Mike                  AB                   1:29.00    1:29.24   2    2  
  6 Western, Chris               WFRD                 1:27.70    1:30.18   3    1  
  7 Nhany, Peter                 LS                   1:30.00    1:31.58   2 
  8 Despres, David               BF                   1:33.20    1:32.68   2 
  9 Panduku, Kristi              NS                   1:33.70    1:33.89   2 
 10 Mandonas, Chris              LS                   1:32.50    1:34.13   2 
 11 Skendarian, Tucker           WEST                 1:35.20    1:36.90   1 
 12 Blau, Dan                    AB                   1:35.00    1:37.34   2 
 13 Rindler, Alex                NS                   1:39.90    1:38.22   1 
 
Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Steinhauser, Chadd           WFRD                 2:47.00    2:36.54    10  
  2 Gray, Tyler                  BEDF                 2:38.00    2:37.12     8  
  3 Keller, Robert               Wayland HS           2:45.90    2:40.31     6  
  4 Noyes, Tim                   LS                   2:48.00    2:40.57     4  
  5 Damiani, Tom                 WFRD                 2:48.00    2:44.56     2  
  6 Burdhardt, David             LS                   2:52.00    2:52.48     1  
  7 McCarthy, Steve              BF                   2:57.60    2:55.63  
  8 Athan, Robert                Wayland HS           3:01.85    2:57.63  
  9 Gates, Steve                 WFRD                 2:50.00    2:58.30  
 10 Muroff, Brandon              NS                   3:01.60    2:58.31  
 11 Wicker, Jack                 BLAT                 3:02.40    2:58.33  
 12 Shimizu, Chris               AB                   3:01.00    2:59.58  
 13 Dudgeon, Jeff                AB                   3:02.00    3:00.16  
 14 Dudley-Marling, Ian          BEDF                 3:05.00    3:02.87  
 15 Carmody, Jake                BF                   3:11.10    3:11.46  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Baggett, Corey               BEDF                    8.63       8.45    10  
  2 Katz, Phillip                WEST                    8.81       8.49     8  
  3 Murray, John                 Wayland HS              8.96       8.55     6  
  4 Soccolich, Adam              AB                      8.65       8.80     4  
  5 Lemiski, Al                  Wayland HS              8.72       8.97     2  
  6 Higganbotham, Kyle           WFRD                    9.06       9.03     1  
  7 Kim, David                   LS                      8.78       9.22  
  8 DeFillipo, Nick              LS                      9.11       9.23  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Baggett, Corey               BEDF                    8.27       8.63q  1 
  2 Soccolich, Adam              AB                      8.87       8.65q  1 
  3 Lemiski, Al                  Wayland HS              8.98       8.72q  2 
  4 Kim, David                   LS                      8.88       8.78q  1 
  5 Katz, Phillip                WEST                    8.72       8.81q  2 
  6 Murray, John                 Wayland HS              8.69       8.96q  2 
  7 Higganbotham, Kyle           WFRD                    9.32       9.06q  2 
  8 DeFillipo, Nick              LS                      9.58       9.11q  2 
  9 Demeranville, Scott          WFRD                    9.36       9.45   1 
 10 Farrill, Colin               AB                      9.76       9.74   2 
 11 Wilkinson, Charles           LS                      9.88       9.75   1 
 12 Palmer, Brian                BF                     10.04       9.91   1 
 13 Tran, Dave                   NS                     10.07      10.06   2 
 14 Grieb, Sam                   NS                     10.09      10.42   2 
 15 Gagnon, Dave                 BEDF                   10.10      10.70   1 
 16 Chou, Vincent                Wayland HS              9.33      10.80   1 
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Acton Boxboro Reg HS  'A'                         1:40.00    1:34.77   2   10  
  2 Wayland HS  'A'                                   1:37.00    1:36.49   2    8  
  3 Lincoln Sudbury Reg HS  'A'                       1:38.00    1:36.84   2    6  
  4 Westford Academy  'A'                             1:35.80    1:38.66   2    4  
     1) Gilbert, Tyler                  2) Lacerte, Devin                 
     3) Smith, Matt                     4)                                
  5 Newton South HS  'A'                              1:42.00    1:42.53   1    2  
  6 Bedford HS  'A'                                   1:40.00    1:45.89   1    1  
  7 Boston Latin School  'A'                          1:49.00    1:46.65   1 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wayland HS  'A'                                   3:27.00    3:32.35    10  
  2 Westford Academy  'A'                             3:33.20    3:32.76     8  
     1) Steinhauser, Chadd              2) Lucey, Dan                     
     3) Damiani, Tom                    4) Western, Chris                 
  3 Bedford HS  'A'                                   3:40.00    3:42.69     6  
  4 Acton Boxboro Reg HS  'A'                         3:42.00    3:52.57     4  
  5 Bishop Fenwick HS  'A'                            3:58.00    3:56.20     2  
  6 Boston Latin School  'A'                          3:57.00    4:07.32     1  
 -- Lincoln Sudbury Reg HS  'A'                       3:40.00         DQ  
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wayland HS  'A'                                   8:48.00    8:36.78    10  
  2 Acton Boxboro Reg HS  'A'                         8:50.00    8:43.38     8  
  3 Newton South HS  'A'                              8:39.00    8:45.78     6  
  4 Weston HS  'A'                                               8:45.81     4  
  5 Westford Academy  'A'                             8:25.00    9:05.01     2  
     1) Steinhauser, Chadd              2) Lucey, Dan                     
     3) Damiani, Tom                    4) Western, Chris                 
  6 Lincoln Sudbury Reg HS  'A'                       9:10.00    9:11.76     1  
  7 Bedford HS  'A'                                   9:30.00    9:43.72  
  8 Boston Latin School  'A'                         10:50.00   10:27.10  
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Faherty, Dan                 WFRD                 6-00.00    6-00.00    10  
  2 Anderson, Brandon            Wayland HS                      5-10.00     8  
  3 Robichaud, Jesse             BEDF                 6-00.00   J5-10.00     6  
  4 Wilson, Brian                AB                   5-08.00   J5-10.00     4  
  5 Tenure, Matt                 LS                   5-06.00    5-08.00     2  
  6 Baltimore, Ben               LS                   5-08.00    5-06.00     1  
  7 Chesna, Dave                 BF                             J5-06.00  
  8 Welch, Tim                   WFRD                 5-10.00   J5-06.00  
  9 Jonash, Eric                 NS                   5-06.00   J5-06.00  
 10 McCarthy, Steve              BF                              5-00.00  
 10 Farrill, Colin               AB                   5-04.00    5-00.00  
 12 Altidor, Kannett             NS                   5-02.00   J5-00.00  
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Reed, Aaron                  Wayland HS          20-05.00   20-10.00    10  
  2 Breslin, Sam                 Wayland HS          19-00.25   20-00.25     8  
  3 Gray, Tyler                  BEDF                20-00.00   19-11.25     6  
  4 Simonini, Mathew             BLAT                20-11.25   19-09.75     4  
  5 Newcomb, Patrick             LS                  19-02.00   19-09.25     2  
  6 Richter, Dan                 BEDF                19-00.00   19-01.50     1  
  7 Harmon, Billy                WFRD                17-08.00   19-00.75  
  8 Kim, David                   LS                  19-02.50   18-08.50  
  9 Fideler, Matt                LS                  19-04.00   18-07.50  
 10 Wong, Will                   AB                  18-11.00   18-07.25  
 11 Russell, Pye                 AB                  17-11.50   18-00.00  
 12 Despres, David               BF                             17-04.50  
 13 Schotz, Sy                   NS                  18-03.75   16-04.00  
 14 Wicker, Jack                 BLAT                17-01.25   15-07.75  
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chaber, Nick                 WFRD                47-06.50   47-00.25    10  
  2 DeVaughn, Dave               NS                  46-00.00   44-09.75     8  
  3 Halpern, Anthony             BF                             44-03.00     6  
  4 Wood, David                  NS                  38-06.50   42-03.75     4  
  5 Czajkowski, Dane             AB                  40-11.50   41-04.50     2  
  6 Kaufman, Eric                Wayland HS          39-01.50   40-02.25     1  
  7 Starr, Matt                  NS                  38-06.00   39-00.75  
  8 Fugarazzo, Jay               Wayland HS          42-04.00   37-09.00  
  9 Engell, Alec                 AB                  38-10.00   37-03.50  
 10 Lingley, Joe                 Wayland HS          41-09.00   37-02.00  
 11 Abare, Mike                  AB                  38-04.50   36-02.50  
 12 Stern, Mike                  LS                  35-02.00   34-01.25  
 13 Nelson, Brian                WFRD                35-02.00   33-03.50  
 14 Garron, Doug                 WEST                           33-01.50  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Wayland HS                 106        2) Acton Boxboro Reg HS       72   
    3) Westford Academy            68        4) Bedford HS                 54   
    5) Newton South HS             43        6) Lincoln Sudbury Reg HS     30   
    7) Bishop Fenwick HS           13        8) Weston HS                  12   
    9) Boston Latin School          5                                           



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News