Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Tri County League Championship

Boston, MA, February 6, 2003

[Division II Results | Division I Fresh/Soph Results ]

Division I Varsity Results

                                 Tri County Track
                                Div I Championship
                          Reggie Lewis Center  - 2/6/2003
                               Results - Division 1

Boys 55 Meter Dash Varsity
  8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next
   Name                 Yr  School                Prelims         H#

Preliminaries
  1 Lancaster, John       JR Xaverian Brothers        6.77 Q       2
  2 Dirken, Derek         SR Xaverian Brothers        6.80 Q       1
  3 LaFleur, Cassis       SR Brockton                 6.78 q       2
  4 Campanella, Mike      JR Xaverian Brothers        6.88 q       1
  5 Alexander, Daryl      JR Brockton                 6.94 q       1
  6 Tucker, Dan           SR St John's Prep           6.95 q       2
  7 Ward, Troy            JR Brockton                 6.99 q       2
  8 Mathieu, Jeff         JR Catholic Memorial        7.06 q       2
  9 Smith, Dewayne        SR Catholic Memorial        7.11         1

Boys 55 Meter Dash Varsity
    Name                 Yr  School                 Finals            Points

Finals
  1 LaFleur, Cassis       SR Brockton                 6.72              10
  2 Campanella, Mike      JR Xaverian Brothers        6.74               8
  3 Dirken, Derek         SR Xaverian Brothers        6.76               6
  4 Lancaster, John       JR Xaverian Brothers        6.81               4
  5 Tucker, Dan           SR St John's Prep           6.90               2
  6 Alexander, Daryl      JR Brockton                 6.92               1
  7 Ward, Troy            JR Brockton                 7.02
  8 Mathieu, Jeff         JR Catholic Memorial        7.08

Boys 300 Meter Dash Varsity
    Name                 Yr  School                 Finals         H# Points

  1 Simpson, Robert       JR Brockton                36.38         3    10
  2 Langton, Sean         SR St John's Prep          36.64         3     8
  3 Kelliher, Matt        JR Xaverian Brothers       38.21         2     6
  4 McLaughlin, Will      SR Catholic Memorial       38.46         3     4
  5 Gleason, Kevin        SR St John's Prep          38.50         2     2
  6 Joyce, Mike           SR Boston College HS       38.51         3     1
  7 Seck, Andrew          JR Xaverian Brothers       38.56         3
  8 Lieneck, John         JR Xaverian Brothers       39.18         1
  9 Rozario, Paul         FR New Bedford             39.34         2
 10 Deconti, Derrick      SR New Bedford             39.38         2
 11 McKenna, Cory         JR Malden Catholic         39.98         1
 12 Glezil, Clifton       SR Malden Catholic         40.14         1
 13 White, Carter         JR St John's Prep          40.25         1
 14 Dee, Tim              JR Boston College HS       41.18         1

Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity
    Name                 Yr  School                 Finals            Points

  1 Grant, Mike           SR St John's Prep         4:23.63             10
  2 Gill, Keith           JR Brockton               4:24.46              8
  3 Wheeler, Aaron        JR St John's Prep         4:34.32              6
  4 Roos, Edward          SR Boston College HS      4:40.49              4
  5 DeMella, David        SR St John's Prep         4:41.94              2
  6 Nicely III, Bruce     FR New Bedford            4:42.51              1
  7 McMahan, Nate         SR Xaverian Brothers      4:45.06
  8 Gandt, Jeff           JR St John's Prep         4:46.95
  9 O'Brien, Rob          JR St John's Prep         4:49.76
 10 Mantell, Matt         SR St John's Prep         4:54.51
 11 O'Riordan, John       SO Boston College HS      4:57.05
 12 Warren, Mike          JR Catholic Memorial      5:07.17

Boys 2 Mile Run Varsity
    Name                 Yr  School                 Finals            Points

  1 Jones, Daniel         SR Xaverian Brothers     10:05.89             10
  2 Abdi, Khalio          JR Brockton              10:13.49              8
  3 Sferlazzo, Matteo     SR St John's Prep        10:21.05              6
  4 Walsh, Matt           SR Boston College HS     10:22.72              4
  5 Hammond, Doug         SR Malden Catholic       10:23.82              2
  6 Coons, Ryan           JR St John's Prep        10:30.67              1
  7 Patten, Zachary       FR New Bedford           10:35.99
  8 Keogh, Tim            JR St John's Prep        10:36.48
  9 Roche, Mike           JR Boston College HS     11:01.90

Boys 600 Meter Run Varsity
    Name                 Yr  School                 Finals         H# Points

  1 Santos, Vagner        SR Brockton               1:24.76        2    10
  2 Cedrone, Richard      SR Xaverian Brothers      1:25.08        2     8
  3 Madden, Kevin         JR Boston College HS      1:25.35        2     6
  4 Williams, Ryan        SR St John's Prep         1:26.65        2     4
  5 Arabasz, Grae         JR New Bedford            1:27.54        1     2
  6 Meskell, Kevin        SR Boston College HS      1:27.69        2     1
  7 Wiemann, Brett           St John's Prep         1:28.49        2
  8 Carroll, Dan          JR Catholic Memorial      1:30.42        2
  9 McCarthy, CJ          SR Xaverian Brothers      1:31.04        1
 10 Shotwell, Michael     SR Malden Catholic        1:32.42        1
 11 Thomas, Mark          SO Xaverian Brothers      1:32.50        1
 12 Mulkern, Brian        JR Boston College HS      1:34.31        1

Boys 1000 Meter Run Varsity
    Name                 Yr  School                 Finals            Points

  1 Gillespie, John       SR St John's Prep         2:35.01             10
  2 MacIsaac, Neil        SR Xaverian Brothers      2:42.26              8
  3 Shanahan, Mike        SR St John's Prep         2:42.34              6
  4 Rowell, Tim           SR St John's Prep         2:42.47              4
  5 Graf, Brendan         JR Malden Catholic        2:44.49              2
  6 Santos, Jake          FR New Bedford            2:44.90              1
  7 Finley, Andy             Malden Catholic        2:50.32
  8 LaChance, Jim         SR St John's Prep         2:52.12

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Varsity
  8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next
    Name                 Yr  School                Prelims         H#

Preliminaries
  1 Carroll, Mike         SR St John's Prep           8.08 Q       1
  2 Clancy, Mike          SR Boston College HS        8.30 Q       2
  3 Akinbulumo, Seye      SR Brockton                 8.42 q       1
  4 Sheehan, Dan          JR St John's Prep           8.44 q       2
  5 Hrovat, Alan          SR Brockton                 8.79 q       2
  6 LeBlanc, Mike         JR Boston College HS        8.81 q       1
  7 Coppolla, Guido       SR Catholic Memorial        8.96 q       1
  8 Besse, Craig          JR New Bedford              9.06 q       1
  9 Davey, Adam           JR Boston College HS        9.25         2
 10 Ryan, Paul            JR Boston College HS        9.31         2
 11 Hooper, Michael       SR Malden Catholic          9.90         1
 12 Fitzgerald, Rob       JR St John's Prep          10.77         1

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Varsity
    Name                 Yr  School                 Finals            Points

Finals
  1 Carroll, Mike         SR St John's Prep           7.88              10
  2 Clancy, Mike          SR Boston College HS        8.12               8
  3 Sheehan, Dan          JR St John's Prep           8.45               6
  4 Hrovat, Alan          SR Brockton                 8.55               4
  5 LeBlanc, Mike         JR Boston College HS        8.77               2
  6 Coppolla, Guido       SR Catholic Memorial        8.79               1
  7 Akinbulumo, Seye      SR Brockton                 8.94
  8 Davey, Adam           JR Boston College HS        9.23

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity
    Team                     Relay                  Finals         H# Points

  1 St John's Prep               A                  1:33.81        2    10
  2 Xaverian Brothers            A                  1:34.20        2     8
  3 Catholic Memorial            A                  1:36.53        1     6
  4 New Bedford                  A                  1:40.00        1     4
  5 Boston College HS            A                  1:44.60        1     2
  6 Malden Catholic              A                 J1:44.60        1     1
--- Brockton                     A                       DQ        2

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
    Team                     Relay                  Finals            Points

  1 Xaverian Brothers            A                  3:32.97             10
  2 Boston College HS            A                  3:34.96              8
  3 Brockton                     A                  3:37.42              6
  4 St John's Prep               A                  3:39.94              4
  5 New Bedford                  A                  3:47.43              2
  6 Malden Catholic              A                  3:48.68              1

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
    Team                     Relay                  Finals            Points

  1 St John's Prep               A                  8:31.15             10
  2 Brockton                     A                  8:47.53              8
  3 Xaverian Brothers            A                  8:56.28              6

Boys High Jump Varsity
    Name                 Yr  School                 Finals            Points

  1 Smith, Dewayne        SR Catholic Memorial      6-00.00             10
  2 Akinbulumo, Seye      SR Brockton              J6-00.00              8
  3 McMahan, Ted          SO Xaverian Brothers      5-10.00              6
  4 Tucker, Dan           SR St John's Prep        J5-10.00              4
  5 McMickle, Bryant      JR Brockton              J5-10.00              2
  6 Alexander, James      JR St John's Prep         5-08.00              1
  7 O'Hara, Dan           JR Xaverian Brothers     J5-08.00
  8 Connolly, Robin       SR Brockton              J5-08.00
  9 Mathieu, Jeff         JR Catholic Memorial     J5-08.00
 10 Davey, Adam           JR Boston College HS      5-06.00

Boys Long Jump Varsity
    Name                 Yr  School                 Finals            Points

  1 Carroll, Dan          JR Catholic Memorial     20-10.00             10
  2 Langton, Sean         SR St John's Prep        20-06.50              8
  3 Carroll, Mike         SR St John's Prep        20-05.50              6
  4 Harris, Danny         SR Brockton              20-05.50              4
  5 Simpson, Robert       JR Brockton              20-04.50              2
  6 Ewell, James          JR New Bedford           20-04.00              1
  7 Glasgow, Herman       JR Brockton              19-07.00
  8 Lancaster, John       JR Xaverian Brothers     19-06.00
  9 Vannoni, Alex         SR Boston College HS     19-03.75
 10 Cromwell, michael     JR New Bedford           19-02.00
 11 Rozario, Paul         FR New Bedford           17-01.00
 12 Glezil, Clifton       SR Malden Catholic       16-11.25

Boys Shot Put Varsity
    Name                 Yr  School                 Finals            Points

  1 Hall, Dan             SR Boston College HS     48-05.75             10
  2 Gieras, Kyle          SR St John's Prep        47-11.00              8
  3 Friedel, Paul         JR St John's Prep        42-08.00              6
  4 De Salvo, Andrew         St John's Prep        41-10.50              4
  5 Frazier, Brian        JR Malden Catholic       41-09.50              2
  6 Cowell, Ryan          SO Xaverian Brothers     41-00.00              1
  7 Davis, Ian            JR Boston College HS     40-06.75
  8 Walsh, patrick        JR New Bedford           39-10.25
  9 Belko, John              St John's Prep        38-07.75
 10 Silva, Jailson        SR Brockton              38-04.00
 11 Thomas-Jacobs, Gary      Xaverian Brothers     38-03.25
 12 Lescinskis, Gordon       Catholic Memorial     36-06.50

              		Varsity - Team Scores

 1) St John's Prep              138    2) Brockton                      81
 2) Xaverian Brothers            81    4) BOSTON COLLEGE HS             46
 5) Catholic Memorial            31    6) New Bedford                   11
 7) Malden Catholic               8

 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News