Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

The Old Fashioned 5K and 10 Miler

Foxboro, MA, February 23, 2003

[Five Overall | Ten Overall | Ten Age Group | Team Mile Teams ]

Five Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:59  5:09    1 20-29    1 M   463 Jeremy Note                 Westborough,MA                                               
 2     17:44  5:43    1 01-19    2 M   452 Jeff Jablonski              N Dartmouth,MA       UMD Drunks                              
 3     18:03  5:49    1 30-39    3 M   384 Paul Kelly                  W Roxbury,MA         HFC Striders                            





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:53  6:05    1 30-39    1 F   375 Kara Haas                   Burlington,MA                                                
 2     21:37  6:58    1 01-19    2 F    59 Marianne Mealey             Foxboro,MA                                                   
 3     22:00  7:06    2 30-39    3 F    89 Kat Wood                    N Easton,MA                                                  



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:45 10:15    1 70-98   57 M   121 David Regan                 Brockton,MA          CRR                                     
 2     53:08 17:08    2 70-98   66 M   438 Ed Damish                   Walpole,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:13  7:29    1 60-69   20 M     6 Ken Mueller                 Bellingham,MA                                                
 2     27:07  8:45    2 60-69   39 M    45 Robert Geary                Canton,MA                                                    
 3     37:01 11:56    3 60-69   63 M   418 Paul Graham                 Plainvill,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:50  7:03    1 50-59   15 M    62 Jim Whelan                  Attleboro,MA                                                 
 2     21:58  7:05    2 50-59   16 M    56 John Hurley                 Dorchester,MA                                                
 3     23:51  7:42    3 50-59   24 M    18 Joe Whitehouse              S Easton,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:10  5:52    1 40-49    5 M   437 Steven Dutra                Taunton,MA           Taunton                                 
 2     19:18  6:14    2 40-49    6 M     7 Steve Connolly              Sharon,MA                                                    
 3     19:52  6:25    3 40-49    9 M   188 Stephen Warren              Sharon,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:48  6:23    2 30-39    8 M   374 Mike Haas                   Burlington,MA                                                
 2     21:15  6:51    3 30-39   12 M    85 Robert Blanchette           Coventry,RI                                                  
 3     22:44  7:20    4 30-39   18 M    21 Mark Wood                   Foxboro,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:08  5:51    2 20-29    4 M   426 Patrick Joyce               Weymouth,MA          UMD Drunks                              
 2     22:57  7:24    3 20-29   19 M    16 Nico Van Moorebeue          N Attleboro,MA                                               
 3     24:21  7:51    4 20-29   25 M    74 Jay DiFronzo                Randolph,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:33  6:18    2 01-19    7 M   138 Andrew Morris               Dedham,MA                                                    
 2     20:54  6:45    3 01-19   11 M    53 Nicholas Wade               N Attleboro,MA                                               
 3     26:42  8:37    4 01-19   36 M    25 Robert Morris               Dedham,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:44  8:57    1 50-59   19 F   397 Anna Foulds                 Reading,MA                                                   
 2     31:04 10:01    2 50-59   25 F    69 Christine Jackson           Wrentham,MA                                                  
 3     50:57 16:26    3 50-59   41 F    57 Barbara Menhart             Cumberland,RI                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:51  8:40    1 40-49   16 F    30 Sharon Champagne            Berkley,MA                                                   
 2     27:12  8:46    2 40-49   18 F    51 Donna Bliss                 Attleboro,MA                                                 
 3     27:54  9:00    3 40-49   21 F    46 Diane Kearns                Taunton,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:09  7:09    3 30-39    4 F   413 Ann Slovin                  Franklin,MA                                                  
 2     23:01  7:25    4 30-39    7 F   441 Laura Carnase               Norfolk,MA                                                   
 3     24:59  8:04    5 30-39    9 F    96 Jennifer Azar               Quincy,MA            L Street                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:36  7:17    1 20-29    6 F    68 Jennifer DiGiantommaso      Franklin,MA                                                  
 2     25:24  8:12    2 20-29   13 F    32 Barbara Mahoney             Mansfield,MA                                                 
 3     25:57  8:22    3 20-29   14 F   407 Janelle Weiner              Jp,MA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:10  7:09    2 01-19    5 F   406 Jojo Bernath                Prov,RI                                                      
 2     24:15  7:49    3 01-19    8 F    35 Emily Shea                  Foxboro,MA                                                   
 3     25:00  8:04    4 01-19   10 F    41 Kate Latak                  Nahant,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:59  5:09    1 20-29    1 M   463 Jeremy Note                 Westborough,MA                                               
 2     17:44  5:43    1 01-19    2 M   452 Jeff Jablonski              N Dartmouth,MA       UMD Drunks                              
 3     18:03  5:49    1 30-39    3 M   384 Paul Kelly                  W Roxbury,MA         HFC Striders                            
 4     18:08  5:51    2 20-29    4 M   426 Patrick Joyce               Weymouth,MA          UMD Drunks                              
 5     18:10  5:52    1 40-49    5 M   437 Steven Dutra                Taunton,MA           Taunton                                 
 6     19:18  6:14    2 40-49    6 M     7 Steve Connolly              Sharon,MA                                                    
 7     19:33  6:18    2 01-19    7 M   138 Andrew Morris               Dedham,MA                                                    
 8     19:48  6:23    2 30-39    8 M   374 Mike Haas                   Burlington,MA                                                
 9     19:52  6:25    3 40-49    9 M   188 Stephen Warren              Sharon,MA                                                    
 10    20:48  6:43    4 40-49   10 M    80 Leonard Busa                Weymouth,MA                                                   
 11    20:54  6:45    3 01-19   11 M    53 Nicholas Wade               N Attleboro,MA                                                
 12    21:15  6:51    3 30-39   12 M    85 Robert Blanchette           Coventry,RI                                                   
 13    21:42  7:00    5 40-49   13 M   466 John Potyraj                Norfolk,MA                                                    
 14    21:46  7:01    6 40-49   14 M    37 Mark Falter                 Walpole,MA                                                    
 15    21:50  7:03    1 50-59   15 M    62 Jim Whelan                  Attleboro,MA                                                  
 16    21:58  7:05    2 50-59   16 M    56 John Hurley                 Dorchester,MA                                                 
 17    22:27  7:15     Age?     17 M    49 Roland D'Agostino           Foxboro,MA                                                    
 18    22:44  7:20    4 30-39   18 M    21 Mark Wood                   Foxboro,MA                                                    
 19    22:57  7:24    3 20-29   19 M    16 Nico Van Moorebeue          N Attleboro,MA                                                
 20    23:13  7:29    1 60-69   20 M     6 Ken Mueller                 Bellingham,MA                                                 
 21    23:21  7:32    7 40-49   21 M    29 Larry Regan                 Benkley,MA                                                    
 22    23:30  7:35    5 30-39   22 M   147 Tim Thompson                Brookline,MA                                                  
 23    23:41  7:38    6 30-39   23 M    22 Larry Quirk                 Mansfield,MA                                                  
 24    23:51  7:42    3 50-59   24 M    18 Joe Whitehouse              S Easton,MA                                                   
 25    24:21  7:51    4 20-29   25 M    74 Jay DiFronzo                Randolph,MA                                                   
 26    24:27  7:53    5 20-29   26 M    14 Erik Smith                  Attleboro,MA                                                  
 27    24:37  7:56    8 40-49   27 M    84 David Hamelin               Middleboro,MA                                                 
 28    25:03  8:05    9 40-49   28 M   483 Bill Coleman                Norwood,MA                                                    
 29    25:11  8:07   10 40-49   29 M   341 Jim Sullivan                Brockton,MA                                                   
 30    25:28  8:13    6 20-29   30 M   475 Bill Armstrong              Rockland,MA                                                   
 31    25:35  8:15   11 40-49   31 M    54 Don MacEachern              Attleboro Falls,MA                                            
 32    25:47  8:19   12 40-49   32 M   185 Bruce Bouzey                Millis,MA                                                     
 33    26:07  8:25   13 40-49   33 M    28 Ben Kelly                   Dedham,MA                                                     
 34    26:22  8:30   14 40-49   34 M   433 David Young                 Mansfield,MA                                                  
 35    26:38  8:35   15 40-49   35 M    55 Stephen Lowell              Mansfield,MA                                                  
 36    26:42  8:37    4 01-19   36 M    25 Robert Morris               Dedham,MA                                                     
 37    26:45  8:38    5 01-19   37 M    24 William Morris              Dedham,MA                                                     
 38    27:05  8:44    4 50-59   38 M    90 Alan Goldberg               N Attleboro,MA                                                
 39    27:07  8:45    2 60-69   39 M    45 Robert Geary                Canton,MA                                                     
 40    27:23  8:50    5 50-59   40 M   398 Alan Foulds                 Reading,MA                                                    
 41    27:26  8:51    6 01-19   41 M   481 Pat Annard                  N Eastond,MA                                                  
 42    27:39  8:55    7 20-29   42 M    75 Charles Smith               Braintree,MA                                                  
 43    27:58  9:01   16 40-49   43 M    23 Rich Kohl                   Needham,MA                                                    
 44    28:11  9:05    7 30-39   44 M    92 Richard McGowan             Attleboro,MA                                                  
 45    28:59  9:21   17 40-49   45 M    39 Joseph Solomon              N Attleboro,MA                                                
 46    29:12  9:25   18 40-49   46 M    67 Brian Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                   
 47    29:16  9:26    8 20-29   47 M    13 Greg Krueger                Pawtucket,RI                                                  
 48    29:34  9:32    8 30-39   48 M   403 Mark Curly                  Foxborough,MA                                                 
 49    29:48  9:37    9 20-29   49 M   472 Bill Coughlin               Milford,MA                                                    
 50    29:50  9:37    9 30-39   50 M    50 John Geary                  N Easton,MA                                                   

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:53  6:05    1 30-39    1 F   375 Kara Haas                   Burlington,MA                                                
 2     21:37  6:58    1 01-19    2 F    59 Marianne Mealey             Foxboro,MA                                                   
 3     22:00  7:06    2 30-39    3 F    89 Kat Wood                    N Easton,MA                                                  
 4     22:09  7:09    3 30-39    4 F   413 Ann Slovin                  Franklin,MA                                                  
 5     22:10  7:09    2 01-19    5 F   406 Jojo Bernath                Prov,RI                                                      
 6     22:36  7:17    1 20-29    6 F    68 Jennifer DiGiantommaso      Franklin,MA                                                  
 7     23:01  7:25    4 30-39    7 F   441 Laura Carnase               Norfolk,MA                                                   
 8     24:15  7:49    3 01-19    8 F    35 Emily Shea                  Foxboro,MA                                                   
 9     24:59  8:04    5 30-39    9 F    96 Jennifer Azar               Quincy,MA            L Street                                
 10    25:00  8:04    4 01-19   10 F    41 Kate Latak                  Nahant,MA                                                     
 11    25:01  8:04    6 30-39   11 F   148 Joanne Jones                Norwood,MA                                                    
 12    25:19  8:10    7 30-39   12 F    64 Jane Brown                  Middleboro,MA                                                 
 13    25:24  8:12    2 20-29   13 F    32 Barbara Mahoney             Mansfield,MA                                                  
 14    25:57  8:22    3 20-29   14 F   407 Janelle Weiner              Jp,MA                                                         
 15    26:03  8:24    8 30-39   15 F   439 Kim Knous                   Franklin,MA                                                   
 16    26:51  8:40    1 40-49   16 F    30 Sharon Champagne            Berkley,MA                                                    
 17    26:57  8:42    9 30-39   17 F    26 Kirsten Holmes              Mansfield,MA                                                  
 18    27:12  8:46    2 40-49   18 F    51 Donna Bliss                 Attleboro,MA                                                  
 19    27:44  8:57    1 50-59   19 F   397 Anna Foulds                 Reading,MA                                                    
 20    27:49  8:58     Age?     20 F    79 Laura Meyers                Franklin,MA                                                   
 21    27:54  9:00    3 40-49   21 F    46 Diane Kearns                Taunton,MA                                                    
 22    30:00  9:41    4 20-29   22 F    58 Christine Shilo             Barrington,RI                                                 
 23    30:13  9:45   10 30-39   23 F   442 Lisa Whalen                 Franklin,MA                                                   
 24    30:41  9:54    5 20-29   24 F    72 Jennifer Jope               Stoughton,MA                                                  
 25    31:04 10:01    2 50-59   25 F    69 Christine Jackson           Wrentham,MA                                                   
 26    31:24 10:08   11 30-39   26 F    66 Rosanna Antonelli           N Attleboro,MA                                                
 27    31:34 10:11   12 30-39   27 F    52 Emily Samia                 Worcester,MA                                                  
 28    31:39 10:13    4 40-49   28 F   436 Pat Annanl                  N Easton,MA                                                   
 29    32:04 10:21   13 30-39   29 F    11 Karen Green                 Quincy,MA                                                     
 30    32:05 10:21    5 40-49   30 F   458 Linda Dwyer                 Franklin,MA                                                   
 31    33:44 10:53    6 20-29   31 F    60 Dawn Jusczyk                South Boston,MA                                               
 32    34:00 10:58    5 01-19   32 F    91 Laura Kamfonik              Norwood,MA                                                    
 33    34:02 10:59   14 30-39   33 F    42 Karen Giffen                Mansfield,MA                                                  
 34    34:05 11:00   15 30-39   34 F    43 Tracy Friedman              Mansfield,MA                                                  
 35    34:50 11:14   16 30-39   35 F   434 Ann Farnsworth              Norwood,MA                                                    
 36    35:46 11:32   17 30-39   36 F     9 Elaine Honan                Westboro,MA                                                   
 37    36:04 11:38    7 20-29   37 F    65 Elizabeth Ryan              Quincy,MA                                                     
 38    36:26 11:45    6 40-49   38 F    88 Jill Farinelli              Wrentham,MA                                                   
 39    36:49 11:53    7 40-49   39 F    33 Stasia Peters               Attleboro,MA                                                  
 40    38:00 12:15    8 40-49   40 F    34 Ruth McDonnell              N Attleboro,MA                                                
 41    50:57 16:26    3 50-59   41 F    57 Barbara Menhart             Cumberland,RI                                                 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News