Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

2003 MIAA Indoor Championship Meet

Reggie Lewis Track - Boston, MA, February 22, 2003

[Girls results and team scores. ]

Boys results and team scores.

District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                         2003 MIAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP                   Page 1
            REGGIE LEWIS TRACK & ATHLETIC CENTER - Saturday 02/22/03           
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
 MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. ST.JOHN'S PREP.-DANVERS, 38; 2. BROCKTON HS, 21; 3.     
 TEWKSBURY HS, 18; 3. XAVERIAN BROS.-WESTWOOD, 18; 5. NEWTON NORTH HS, 16; 6.  
 DARTMOUTH HS, 14; 6. BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM REG., 14; 6. ST.JOHN'S HS-SHREWSBURY,
 14; 9. ATTLEBORO HS, 13; 9. NORTH ATTLEBORO HS, 13; 11. WOBURN HS, 12; 11.    
 FOXBORO HS, 12; 11. WAYLAND HS, 12; 14. MASHPEE HS, 11; 15. MADISON PARK TECH 
 VOC HS, 10; 15. BELMONT HS, 10; 15. ARCH WILLIAMS-BRAINTREE, 10; 15. NORTH    
 ANDOVER HS, 10; 15. CENTRAL CATHOLIC-LAWRENCE, 10; 20. MANSFIELD HS, 9; 20.   
 WESTFORD ACADEMY, 9; 22. READING HS, 8; 22. STONEHAM HS, 8; 22. WALTHAM HS, 8;
 22. BURLINGTON HS, 8; 22. WATERTOWN HS, 8; 27. ASHLAND HS, 6; 27. BURNCOAT HS 
 - WORCESTER, 6; 27. FALMOUTH HS, 6; 27. BARNSTABLE HS, 6; 27. LOWELL HS, 6;   
 32. WACHUSETT REG HS-HOLDEN, 4; 32. BOSTON COLL. HS-DORCH., 4; 32. HAVERHILL  
 HS, 4; 32. ANDOVER HS, 4; 32. HYDE PARK HS, 4; 32. BROMFIELD SCHOOL-HARVARD,  
 4; 38. PEABODY VETERANS MEM. HS, 3; 39. NEW BEDFORD HS, 2; 39. OLIVER AMES-NO.
 EASTON, 2; 39. REVERE HS, 2; 42. FITCHBURG HS, 1; 42. DENNIS-YARMOUTH REG  HS,
 1; 42. BEDFORD HS, 1; 42. ATHOL HS, 1; 42. NEWTON SOUTH HS, 1; 42. GARDNER HS,
 1.                                                                            
                                                                               
                           Boys 55 Meter High Hurdles                          
                                                                               
       National H.S.: 7.08 Deworski Odom, Overbrook HS, Phila., PA 03/12/95    
    *     Mass. Best: 7.35 Jeff Baker, Methuen HS                      1985    
    # All-State Meet: 7.45 Mike Delgado, Bridgewater-Raynham HS    02/24/01    
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   HT    
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ==    
         1 Vaughn, Marcus            11 NORTH ATTLEBORO HS        7.79    3    
         2 Warren, Chris             12 WOBURN HS                 7.82    2    
         3 Asack, Zack               10 XAVERIAN BROS.-WESTWOOD   7.92    1    
         4 Moore, Vygngley           12 ATTLEBORO HS              7.84    2    
         5 Sherman, Jack             12 DENNIS-YARMOUTH REG  HS   7.89    3    
         6 Garcia, Jon               12 STONEHAM HS               7.93    1    
         7 O'Brien, Brendan          12 ATTLEBORO HS              7.92    2    
         8 Young, Terry              11 MANSFIELD HS              7.96    3    
         9 Carroll, Mike             12 ST.JOHN'S PREP.-DANVERS   7.99    1    
        10 Dottin, Jarrett           10 HOPKINTON HS              8.08    3    
        11 McLaughlin, Dan           12 LEXINGTON HS              8.12    1    
        12 Luna, Francisco           12 HAVERHILL HS              8.13    3    
        12 LaBella, Chris            11 LYNNFIELD HS              8.13    2    
        14 Gagnon, Ben               11 NARRAGANSETT REG-BALDWNVL 8.28    1    
        14 Liu, Joe                  12 NEWTON NORTH HS           8.28    3    
        16 Burbank, Dana             12 NORTH ANDOVER HS          8.30    3    
        17 Campbell, Andre           11 BOSTON ENGLISH HS         8.34    2    
        18 Asci, Mike                11 AUSTIN PREP HS-READING    8.35    1    
        18 Conroy, Joe               11 KING PHILIP REG-WRENTHAM  8.35    1    
        20 Cody, Chris               12 NORTH READING HS          8.36    2    
        21 Robitaille, Stephen       12 SHREWSBURY HS             8.40    3    
        22 Baggett, Corey            12 BEDFORD HS                8.48    2    
        23 Lynn, Jamie               11 MILFORD HS                9.39    2    

District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                         2003 MIAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP                   Page 2
            REGGIE LEWIS TRACK & ATHLETIC CENTER - Saturday 02/22/03           
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                           Boys 55 Meter High Hurdles                          
                                                                               
                    Semi-Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                 
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   HT    
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ==    
         1 Vaughn, Marcus            11 NORTH ATTLEBORO HS        7.83    2    
         2 O'Brien, Brendan          12 ATTLEBORO HS              7.88    1    
         3 Carroll, Mike             12 ST.JOHN'S PREP.-DANVERS   7.84    2    
         4 Asack, Zack               10 XAVERIAN BROS.-WESTWOOD   7.96    1    
         5 Garcia, Jon               12 STONEHAM HS               7.96    1    
         6 Warren, Chris             12 WOBURN HS                 7.96    1    
         7 Young, Terry              11 MANSFIELD HS              7.85    2    
         8 Sherman, Jack             12 DENNIS-YARMOUTH REG  HS   7.92    2    
         9 Dottin, Jarrett           10 HOPKINTON HS              7.97    1    
        10 Moore, Vygngley           12 ATTLEBORO HS              8.03    2    
        11 Luna, Francisco           12 HAVERHILL HS              8.05    2    
        12 Liu, Joe                  12 NEWTON NORTH HS           8.11    1    
        13 Burbank, Dana             12 NORTH ANDOVER HS          8.12    2    
        14 LaBella, Chris            11 LYNNFIELD HS              8.22    2    
        15 Gagnon, Ben               11 NARRAGANSETT REG-BALDWNVL 8.29    1    
        16 McLaughlin, Dan           12 LEXINGTON HS              8.30    1    
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Warren, Chris             12 WOBURN HS                  7.72    10   
        2 Garcia, Jon               12 STONEHAM HS                7.78     8   
        3 Vaughn, Marcus            11 NORTH ATTLEBORO HS         7.79     6   
        4 Carroll, Mike             12 ST.JOHN'S PREP.-DANVERS    7.84     4   
        5 O'Brien, Brendan          12 ATTLEBORO HS               7.91     2   
        6 Sherman, Jack             12 DENNIS-YARMOUTH REG  HS    7.92     1   
        7 Asack, Zack               10 XAVERIAN BROS.-WESTWOOD    7.93         
        8 Young, Terry              11 MANSFIELD HS              10.85         
                                                                               
                               Boys 55 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
       National H.S.: 6.14 LaNorris Marshall, Dysart HS,Peoria, AZ 02/04/78    
    *     Mass. Best: 6.0h Mike Kee, Cambridge Rindge & Latin HS       1975    
    # All-State Meet: 6.38 Johan Jack, Lexington HS                    1993    
    #      Co-holder: 6.38 Antone McCatty, Wellesley HS                1996    
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   HT    
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ==    
         1 Harding, Tim              12 CAMBRIDGE RINDGE & LATIN  6.58    3    
         2 Ward, Christopher         12 WALTHAM HS                6.68    1    
         3 Camera, Malik             12 HYDE PARK HS              6.72    2    
         4 Vandette, Garrett         12 NORTH ATTLEBORO HS        6.71    3    
         5 Adams, Ken                12 NEWBURYPORT HS            6.74    2    
         6 Lafleur, Cassis           12 BROCKTON HS               6.76    1    

District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                         2003 MIAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP                   Page 3
            REGGIE LEWIS TRACK & ATHLETIC CENTER - Saturday 02/22/03           
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                         Boys 55 Meter Dash (Continued)                        
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   HT    
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ==    
         7 Simmons, Thomas           12 NEW BEDFORD HS            6.75    3    
         8 Durkin, Derek             12 XAVERIAN BROS.-WESTWOOD   6.76    2    
         9 Allard, Brett             12 NATICK HS                 6.79    1    
        10 Depasse, Ken              11 ST.JOHN'S HS-SHREWSBURY   6.79    2    
        11 Speller, Ronnie           10 CAMBRIDGE RINDGE & LATIN  6.79    3    
        12 Haakenstad, Mike          11 LOWELL HS                 6.80    1    
        13 Verdura, Andy             12 CENTRAL CATHOLIC-LAWRENCE 6.81    1    
        14 Potter, Jeremy            12 HUDSON HS                 6.83    3    
        15 Kendrick, Leon            10 GARDNER HS                6.88    2    
        16 Steiner, Rick             12 LINCOLN-SUDBURY REG HS    6.92    3    
        17 Connell, Dan              12 MARIAN HS-FRAMINGHAM      6.93    2    
        18 Legendre, Luke            12 UXBRIDGE HS               6.98    1    
        19 Bourgeois, Jeffrey        12 TEWKSBURY HS              7.01    3    
        19 Daniels, Kevin            12 FOXBORO HS                7.01    1    
        21 Cox, Kyle                 11 NORTH ANDOVER HS          7.04    1    
        22 Akpan, Ian                12 EAST LONGMEADOW HS        7.17    2    
                                                                               
                    Semi-Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                 
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   HT    
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ==    
         1 Harding, Tim              12 CAMBRIDGE RINDGE & LATIN  6.62    2    
         2 Simmons, Thomas           12 NEW BEDFORD HS            6.66    1    
         3 Ward, Christopher         12 WALTHAM HS                6.67    1    
         4 Camera, Malik             12 HYDE PARK HS              6.68    1    
         4 Durkin, Derek             12 XAVERIAN BROS.-WESTWOOD   6.68    2    
         6 Lafleur, Cassis           12 BROCKTON HS               6.74    1    
         7 Speller, Ronnie           10 CAMBRIDGE RINDGE & LATIN  6.75    1    
         8 Vandette, Garrett         12 NORTH ATTLEBORO HS        6.76    2    
         9 Verdura, Andy             12 CENTRAL CATHOLIC-LAWRENCE 6.76    2    
        10 Adams, Ken                12 NEWBURYPORT HS            6.77    2    
        11 Depasse, Ken              11 ST.JOHN'S HS-SHREWSBURY   6.78    1    
        12 Kendrick, Leon            10 GARDNER HS                6.79    1    
        13 Haakenstad, Mike          11 LOWELL HS                 6.80    2    
        14 Allard, Brett             12 NATICK HS                 6.84    2    
        15 Potter, Jeremy            12 HUDSON HS                 6.88    1    
        16 Steiner, Rick             12 LINCOLN-SUDBURY REG HS    6.94    2    

District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                         2003 MIAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP                   Page 4
            REGGIE LEWIS TRACK & ATHLETIC CENTER - Saturday 02/22/03           
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                               Boys 55 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   PTS   
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ===   
         1 Durkin, Derek             12 XAVERIAN BROS.-WESTWOOD   6.61    10   
         2 Ward, Christopher         12 WALTHAM HS                6.63     8   
         3 Vandette, Garrett         12 NORTH ATTLEBORO HS        6.68     6   
         4 Camera, Malik             12 HYDE PARK HS              6.70     4   
         5 Simmons, Thomas           12 NEW BEDFORD HS            6.71     2   
         6 Lafleur, Cassis           12 BROCKTON HS               6.79     1   
         7 Speller, Ronnie           10 CAMBRIDGE RINDGE & LATIN  6.80         
                                                                               
                              Boys 300 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
         National H.S.: 33.19 William Reed, Central HS, Phila., PA 03/16/86    
     *      Mass. Best: 34.28 Randi King, Medford HS                   1984    
       All-State (yds): 31.14 Mike Ballard, Franklin HS (=34.05 m)     1993    
     #  All-State Meet: 34.93 Dan King, Newton North HS            02/23/02    
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Greigre, Hafiz            12 ATTLEBORO HS              35.77    3   
         2 Cooper, Clint             12 BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM REG.  35.87    1   
         3 Saltzman, Dan             12 FOXBORO HS                36.00    4   
         4 Simpson, Robert           11 BROCKTON HS               36.48    1   
         5 Bouchard, Ryan            12 DARTMOUTH HS              37.06    2   
         6 Daneau, Tim               12 ATTLEBORO HS              37.20    4   
         7 Destino, Jeff             12 GLOUCESTER HS             37.22    4   
         8 Salt, Michael             11 NORTH READING HS          37.45    3   
         9 Coutts, Steven            12 PLYMOUTH NORTH HS         37.45    1   
        10 Kirby, Brendan            12 LYNNFIELD HS              37.56    1   
        11 Weinstein, David          11 WACHUSETT REG HS-HOLDEN   37.87    2   
        12 Lyon, Mike                11 KING PHILIP REG-WRENTHAM  37.94    3   
        13 Fitzgerald, Devon         12 WINCHESTER HS             37.97    4   
        14 Iwanchuk, Alex            12 BEDFORD HS                38.11    2   
        15 Rathe, Joe                12 IPSWICH/GEORGETOWN HS     38.66    2   
        16 Slachetka, John           12 AGAWAM HS                 39.72    3   
         - King, Dan                 12 NEWTON NORTH HS             DNF    2   

District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                         2003 MIAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP                   Page 5
            REGGIE LEWIS TRACK & ATHLETIC CENTER - Saturday 02/22/03           
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                              Boys 300 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == === 
       1 Greigre, Hafiz            12 ATTLEBORO HS              34.73 #  2 10  
       2 Saltzman, Dan             12 FOXBORO HS                35.23    2  8  
       3 Cooper, Clint             12 BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM REG.  35.43    2  6  
       4 Bouchard, Ryan            12 DARTMOUTH HS              36.05    1  4  
       5 Simpson, Robert           11 BROCKTON HS               36.24    2  2  
       6 Daneau, Tim               12 ATTLEBORO HS              36.52    1  1  
       7 Destino, Jeff             12 GLOUCESTER HS             36.55    1     
       8 Salt, Michael             11 NORTH READING HS          37.21    1     
                                                                               
                               Boys 600 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
      National H.S.: 1:18.80 Damion Drummand, Robeson HS Brooklyn NY 02/20/00  
  *      Mass. Best: 1:20.28 Said Ahmed, English HS, Boston          02/04/01  
    All-State (yds): 1:11.98 Greg Young, Wilmington HS (=1:18.72m)       1996  
  #  All-State Meet: 1:21.08 Christopher Bonner, Xaverian Bros. HS   02/23/02  
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= == ===
      1 Doherty, John             12 DARTMOUTH HS              1:21.38    3 10 
      2 Steinhauser, Chadd        11 WESTFORD ACADEMY          1:21.39    3  8 
      3 Reed, Aaron               12 WAYLAND HS                1:22.43    3  6 
      4 Watrous, Brian            11 ST.JOHN'S HS-SHREWSBURY   1:23.60    3  4 
      5 Jalloh, Ibrahim           11 MADISON PARK TECH VOC HS  1:24.78    1  2 
      6 Lopez-Pitts, Roscell      12 MASHPEE HS                1:24.82    2  1 
      7 DaSilva, Filipe           11 FRAMINGHAM HS             1:25.11    2    
      8 Rose, Brian               12 MARIAN HS-FRAMINGHAM      1:25.22    1    
      9 Marshall, Jared           12 MEDFIELD HS               1:25.31    3    
     10 Kamen, Dan                11 LINCOLN-SUDBURY REG HS    1:25.91    1    
     10 Lawler, Mike              11 MANSFIELD HS              1:25.91    1    
     12 Shea, Ian                 12 MASCONOMET REG-TOPSFIELD  1:26.02    2    
     13 Murphy, Kevin             11 BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM REG.  1:26.23    2    
     14 Frieling, Grant           11 WAYLAND HS                1:26.25    1    
     15 Kelly, James              12 STONEHAM HS               1:26.86    1    
     16 Gordetsky, Andrew         11 BROOKLINE HS              1:27.54    2    
     17 Henry, Ryan               11 NORWELL HS                1:29.59    2    

District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                         2003 MIAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP                   Page 6
            REGGIE LEWIS TRACK & ATHLETIC CENTER - Saturday 02/22/03           
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                              Boys 1,000 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
       National H.S.: 2:23.68 Alan Webb, South Lakes HS, Reston, VA  03/03/01  
   *      Mass. Best: 2:25.61 Said Ahmed, English HS, Boston         02/24/01  
     All-State (yds): 2:15.5h Omar Simmons, Boston Tech (=2:25.27 m)     1988  
   #  All-State Meet: 2:25.61 Said Ahmed, English HS, Boston         02/24/01  
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= == ===
      1 Krouse, Nick              11 ST.JOHN'S HS-SHREWSBURY   2:29.82    2 10 
      2 Goodman, Nick             12 WATERTOWN HS              2:30.21    2  8 
      3 Gillespie, John           12 ST.JOHN'S PREP.-DANVERS   2:31.56    2  6 
      4 Gauthier, Wade            12 READING HS                2:33.23    2  4 
      5 Brown, Tom                11 WACHUSETT REG HS-HOLDEN   2:34.03    2  2 
      6 Gray, Tyler               12 BEDFORD HS                2:34.13    2  1 
      7 Jones, Wesley             12 MARBLEHEAD HS             2:39.07    1    
      8 Bercume, Evan             11 DAVID PROUTY HS-SPENCER   2:39.59    2    
      9 Bronstein, Matt           11 OLIVER AMES-NO. EASTON    2:40.00    2    
     10 Vatcher, Brian            12 STONEHAM HS               2:41.42    1    
     11 Noyes, Tim                12 LINCOLN-SUDBURY REG HS    2:42.17    1    
     12 Gustin, Andrew            12 WILMINGTON HS             2:42.44    1    
     13 Donohue, Erik             11 MASCONOMET REG-TOPSFIELD  2:42.62    1    
     13 Quintero, Tony            12 STOUGHTON HS              2:42.62    1    
     15 Blatz, Martin             12 TAUNTON HS                2:42.91    2    
     16 Rosinha, Eric             12 DARTMOUTH HS              2:42.94    1    
     17 Novakowski, James         10 ASHLAND HS                2:43.01    1    
     18 Rosenblum, Noah           12 CAMBRIDGE RINDGE & LATIN  2:44.91    2    
     19 Keller, Robert            10 WAYLAND HS                2:45.42    1    
     20 Berluti, Nicholas         11 WESTWOOD HS               2:47.42    1    
     21 Masse, Chris              11 APPONOQUET REG.-LAKEVILLE 2:51.53    1    
                                                                               
                                Boys 1 Mile Run                                
                                                                               
        National H.S.: 3:59.86 Alan Webb, So. Lakes HS, Reston, VA 01/20/01    
     *     Mass. Best: 4:07.12 Jonathon Riley, Brookline HS            1997    
     # All-State Meet: 4:14.85 Josh Palazola, Gloucester HS        02/24/01    
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= == ===
      1 Gras, Victor              11 BELMONT HS                4:13.70 #  2 10 
      2 Barnicle, Chris           10 NEWTON NORTH HS           4:16.58    2  8 
      3 Clark, Matt               12 BARNSTABLE HS             4:16.59    2  6 
      4 Shaw, Phil                12 ANDOVER HS                4:18.15    2  4 
      5 Gravel, Nate              12 PEABODY VETERANS MEM. HS  4:26.85    2  2 
      6 Flamer, Jason             11 GARDNER HS                4:29.43    2  1 
      7 Plouffe, Stephen          12 METHUEN HS                4:30.71    2    
      8 Sheppard, Dennis          12 EAST BRIDGEWATER HS       4:31.37    2    
      9 Jones, Daniel             12 XAVERIAN BROS.-WESTWOOD   4:33.05    2    
     10 Hopkins, Chris            12 ST.PETER-MARIAN-WORC.     4:36.62    1    

District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                         2003 MIAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP                   Page 7
            REGGIE LEWIS TRACK & ATHLETIC CENTER - Saturday 02/22/03           
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                          Boys 1 Mile Run (Continued)                          
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= == ===
     11 Westfall, Connor          11 HAMILTON-WENHAM REG HS    4:36.68    2    
     12 Dimancescue, Nick         12 LINCOLN-SUDBURY REG HS    4:39.04    1    
     13 Stein, Mike               10 WAYLAND HS                4:39.56    1    
     14 Kingston, Mike            12 DEDHAM HS                 4:40.03    1    
     15 Treacy, Tom               11 WAKEFIELD HS              4:40.41    1    
     16 Melchionne, William       11 REVERE HS                 4:40.69    1    
     17 Kelly, Ryan               12 WHITMAN-HANSON REG. HS    4:44.06    1    
     18 Rennick, Clinton          12 PEABODY VETERANS MEM. HS  4:44.60    2    
     19 Sargent, Rick             11 DANVERS HS                4:47.71    1    
     20 Kamyck, Dan               11 SUTTON HS                 4:47.72    1    
     21 Meinelt, John             11 MASCONOMET REG-TOPSFIELD  4:54.11    1    
                                                                               
                                Boys 2 Mile Run                                
                                                                               
      National H.S.: 8:40.00 Gerry Lindgren, Rogers HS, Spokane, WA 02/15/64   
   *     Mass. Best: 8:49.60 Franklin Sanchez, Lynn Vocational HS   02/20/99   
   # All-State Meet: 8:49.60 Franklin Sanchez, Lynn Vocational HS   02/20/99   
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== == ===
     1 Quigley, Sean             12 ARCH WILLIAMS-BRAINTREE    9:24.47    2 10 
     2 Sarsfield, Daniel         12 TEWKSBURY HS               9:32.47    2  8 
     3 Critzer, Eric             12 FALMOUTH HS                9:33.79    2  6 
     4 Parker, Nick              11 BROMFIELD SCHOOL-HARVARD   9:37.60    2  4 
     5 Harrington, Drew          12 OLIVER AMES-NO. EASTON     9:39.79    2  2 
     6 Beardslee, Dan            12 NEWTON SOUTH HS            9:41.45    2  1 
     7 Martes, Kevin             12 OLIVER AMES-NO. EASTON     9:41.67    2    
     8 Beausoleil, Jason         12 LOWELL HS                  9:51.99    2    
     9 Leipzig, Ben              12 NEWTON SOUTH HS            9:57.18    1    
    10 Tieuli, Matt              09 ST.JOHN'S HS-SHREWSBURY   10:02.75    1    
    11 St.Pierre, Andrew         12 PEABODY VETERANS MEM. HS  10:04.63    1    
    12 Boone, Josh               10 GARDNER HS                10:05.67    2    
    13 Jiencke, Matt             12 WACHUSETT REG HS-HOLDEN   10:06.80    2    
    14 Batcheller, Steven        12 GRAFTON HS                10:09.74    1    
    15 Roche, Dennis             11 CATHEDRAL HS-SPRINGFLD    10:14.27    2    
    16 Brandon, Carl             12 ACTON-BOXBOROUGH REG. HS  10:14.87    1    
    17 Morris, Paul              10 LEXINGTON HS              10:15.82    1    
    18 Kinback, Matt             12 SHREWSBURY HS             10:17.89    1    
    19 Foster, Patrick           10 BROMFIELD SCHOOL-HARVARD  10:24.48    1    
    20 Crabtree, William         12 WINCHESTER HS             10:36.97    1    
    21 Radloff, Rex              10 DEDHAM HS                 10:49.04    1    

District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                         2003 MIAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP                   Page 8
            REGGIE LEWIS TRACK & ATHLETIC CENTER - Saturday 02/22/03           
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                             Boys 4x200 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
          National H.S.: 1:27.04 Deep Creek HS, Chesapeake, VA   03/10/02      
       *     Mass. Best: 1:29.6h Weymouth HS (at yards =1:29.1m)     1993      
       # All-State Meet: 1:30.85 Xaverian Brothers HS, Westwood  02/28/98      
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         
           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         
               1  SJPR      ST.JOHN'S PREP.-DANVERS   1:32.78    4 10          
               2  BR        BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM REG.  1:33.67    4  8          
               3  LOWE      LOWELL HS                 1:34.06    4  6          
               4  FOX       FOXBORO HS                1:34.24    4  4          
               5  READ      READING HS                1:34.26    3  2          
               6  NATT      NORTH ATTLEBORO HS        1:35.05    3  1          
               7  AB        ACTON-BOXBOROUGH REG. HS  1:35.23    3             
               8  NEWB      NEWBURYPORT HS            1:35.59    1             
               9  WAYL      WAYLAND HS                1:35.63    3             
              10  CM        CATHOLIC MEM.-W.ROXBURY   1:37.16    2             
              11  KP        KING PHILIP REG-WRENTHAM  1:37.60    2             
              12  MEDF      MEDFIELD HS               1:37.67    1             
              13  HAVR      HAVERHILL HS              1:37.87    2             
              14  TEWK      TEWKSBURY HS              1:37.88    2             
              15  UX        UXBRIDGE HS               1:38.34    2             
              16  HING      HINGHAM HS                1:39.42    1             
              17  SJHS      ST.JOHN'S HS-SHREWSBURY   1:39.57    1             
               -  NAT       NATICK HS                     DNF    2             
               -  FRKL      FRANKLIN HS                    DQ    3             
                                                                               
                             Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
             National H.S.: 7:42.67 York HS, Elmhurst, IL     03/2000          
          *     Mass. Best: 7:55.37 Gloucester High School   02/26/00          
          # All-State Meet: 8:01.13 Newton North High School 02/28/98          
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         
           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         
               1  SJPR      ST.JOHN'S PREP.-DANVERS   8:04.20    2 10          
               2  NTNN      NEWTON NORTH HS           8:08.66    2  8          
               3  BROC      BROCKTON HS               8:15.76    1  6          
               4  BCHS      BOSTON COLL. HS-DORCH.    8:20.19    2  4          
               5  WACH      WACHUSETT REG HS-HOLDEN   8:23.91    2  2          
               6  WSAC      WESTFORD ACADEMY          8:25.05    2  1          
               7  XAV       XAVERIAN BROS.-WESTWOOD   8:25.48    2             
               8  AND       ANDOVER HS                8:26.29    2             
               9  WOB       WOBURN HS                 8:32.64    2             
              10  EBR       EAST BRIDGEWATER HS       8:34.00    1             
              11  WILM      WILMINGTON HS             8:34.24    1             
              12  GLOU      GLOUCESTER HS             8:34.49    1             
              13  METH      METHUEN HS                8:35.92    2             

District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                         2003 MIAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP                   Page 9
            REGGIE LEWIS TRACK & ATHLETIC CENTER - Saturday 02/22/03           
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                       Boys 4x800 Meter Relay (Continued)                      
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         
           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         
              14  WAYL      WAYLAND HS                8:37.95    1             
              15  TEWK      TEWKSBURY HS              8:40.54    1             
              16  PLYN      PLYMOUTH NORTH HS         8:41.98    1             
              17  NTNS      NEWTON SOUTH HS           8:42.93    1             
              18  GARD      GARDNER HS                8:43.42    2             
              19  READ      READING HS                8:45.56    2             
              20  SUTT      SUTTON HS                 8:46.17    1             
              21  HAVR      HAVERHILL HS              8:46.20    2             
              22  MARF      MARIAN HS-FRAMINGHAM      8:54.94    1             
              23  MARB      MARBLEHEAD HS             8:57.48    1             
                                                                               
                             Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
        National H.S.: 3:13.34 J.D. Muir HS, Pasadena, CA          03/09/97    
    *      Mass. Best: 3:17.80 Brockton High School                    1979    
      All-State (yds): 3:24.54 Wilmington High School (=3:23.44 m)     1993    
    #  All-State Meet: 3:25.16 Newton North High School            02/23/02    
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         
           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         
               1  CCAT      CENTRAL CATHOLIC-LAWRENCE 3:26.05    4 10          
               2  BROC      BROCKTON HS               3:26.71    4  8          
               3  WAYL      WAYLAND HS                3:26.74    4  6          
               4  XAV       XAVERIAN BROS.-WESTWOOD   3:28.21    4  4          
               5  READ      READING HS                3:30.77    4  2          
               6  FITC      FITCHBURG HS              3:31.26    3  1          
               7  SJHS      ST.JOHN'S HS-SHREWSBURY   3:31.28    4             
               8  STON      STONEHAM HS               3:31.92    3             
               9  ATTL      ATTLEBORO HS              3:32.17    3             
              10  LEX       LEXINGTON HS              3:33.00    3             
              11  LS        LINCOLN-SUDBURY REG HS    3:34.32    1             
              12  BCHS      BOSTON COLL. HS-DORCH.    3:34.34    3             
              13  LAWR      LAWRENCE HS               3:34.93    1             
              14  SJPR      ST.JOHN'S PREP.-DANVERS   3:34.97    2             
              15  MARB      MARBLEHEAD HS             3:35.67    1             
              16  MANS      MANSFIELD HS              3:35.92    1             
              17  BURL      BURLINGTON HS             3:36.87    2             
              18  ALG       ALGONQUIN REG.-NORTHBORO  3:37.50    2             
              19  BR        BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM REG.  3:38.03    2             
              20  NATT      NORTH ATTLEBORO HS        3:38.89    2             
              21  BDFD      BEDFORD HS                3:39.11    3             
              22  NORT      NORTON HS                 3:41.11    1             
              23  EBR       EAST BRIDGEWATER HS       3:41.23    2             
              24  WSAC      WESTFORD ACADEMY          3:42.95    1             

District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                         2003 MIAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP                  Page 10
            REGGIE LEWIS TRACK & ATHLETIC CENTER - Saturday 02/22/03           
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                                 Boys Shot Put                                 
                                                                               
   National H.S.: 74'11.00" (22.83m) Brent Noon, Fallbrook HS, Fallbrook, CA 05
*     Mass. Best: 63'11.00" (19.48m) Jeff Chakouian, Seekonk HS                
# All-State Meet: 61'09.00" (18.82m) Jeff Chakouian, Seekonk HS              02
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK               PTS 
   ===== ======================= == =================== ===========        === 
       1 Byrne, Ryan             12 TEWKSBURY HS        55'02.50"   16.83m 10  
       2 Davis, Mike             12 BURLINGTON HS       53'04.00"   16.26m  8  
       3 Brace, Ron              12 BURNCOAT HS - WORCE 53'03.25"   16.24m  6  
       4 Williams, Emillio       12 HAVERHILL HS        52'06.00"   16.00m  4  
       5 Evans, Brad             11 REVERE HS           50'10.50"   15.51m  2  
       6 McCune, Derek           11 MANSFIELD HS        50'09.75"   15.49m  1  
       7 Sallese, Matthew        12 WAKEFIELD HS        50'09.00"   15.47m     
       8 Frankel, Matt           11 NEWTON NORTH HS     50'07.00"   15.42m     
       9 Kampersol, Alex         12 NATICK HS           49'11.50"   15.23m     
      10 King, Jeison            11 LOWELL HS           49'09.00"   15.16m     
      11 Hall, Dan               12 BOSTON COLL. HS-DOR 49'03.25"   15.02m     
      12 Willette, Gerry         11 MANSFIELD HS        48'11.25"   14.92m     
      13 Uguccioni, Dom          12 MOHAWK TRAIL-SHELBR 48'11.00"   14.91m     
      14 Tonelli, Brian          12 OLD ROCHESTER-MATTA 48'06.50"   14.80m     
      15 Mangano, Matthew        12 METHUEN HS          48'02.00"   14.68m     
      16 Campbell, Brian D.      12 CENTRAL CATHOLIC-LA 47'06.00"   14.48m     
      17 Morrill, Brian          11 EAST BRIDGEWATER HS 47'05.00"   14.45m     
      18 Innis, Dave             12 BILLERICA HS        45'11.00"   14.00m     
      19 Catalano, Brian         12 NORTHBRIDGE HS      45'10.75"   13.99m     
      20 O'Connor, Partrick      11 OLD ROCHESTER-MATTA 45'09.25"   13.95m     
      21 Chaber, Nick            12 WESTFORD ACADEMY    45'06.00"   13.87m     
      22 Harris, Ben             12 APPONOQUET REG.-LAK 43'11.00"   13.39m     
                                                                               
                                 Boys High Jump                                
                                                                               
   National H.S.: 7'05.00" (2.26m) Gail Olson, Sycamore HS, Sycamore, IL 03/11/
*     Mass. Best: 7'03.00" (2.21m) Greg Gonsalves, Falmouth HS               19
# All-State Meet: 6'10.50" (2.10m) Chad Kopp, St. John's HS, Shrewsbury      19
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  
    ===== ======================= == =================== ==========       ===  
        1 Burbank, Dana           12 NORTH ANDOVER HS    6'07.00"   2.01m 10   
        2 Louissaint, Josue       11 MADISON PARK TECH V 6'05.00"   1.96m  8   
        3 Morse, Jeremy           11 ASHLAND HS          6'05.00"   1.96m  6   
        4 Stillman, William       09 XAVERIAN BROS.-WEST 6'03.00"   1.91m  4   
        5 Warren, Chris           12 WOBURN HS           6'03.00"   1.91m  2   
        6 Sawin, Jimmy            12 ATHOL HS            6'01.00"   1.85m  1   
        7 Smith, Dewayne          12 CATHOLIC MEM.-W.ROX 6'01.00"   1.85m      
        8 Shannon, Matthew        11 MINNECHAUG REG-WILB 6'01.00"   1.85m      
        9 Arak, Jeremy            11 IPSWICH/GEORGETOWN  5'11.00"   1.80m      
        9 Thomas, Jamahl          12 NEWTON NORTH HS     5'11.00"   1.80m      

District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                         2003 MIAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP                  Page 11
            REGGIE LEWIS TRACK & ATHLETIC CENTER - Saturday 02/22/03           
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                           Boys High Jump (Continued)                          
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  
    ===== ======================= == =================== ==========       ===  
       11 Akinbulumo, Seye        12 BROCKTON HS         5'11.00"   1.80m      
       12 Ring, John              12 AUSTIN PREP HS-READ 5'11.00"   1.80m      
       13 Thorstensen, Jay        11 BURLINGTON HS       5'11.00"   1.80m      
       14 Anderson, Mark          10 NATICK HS           5'09.00"   1.75m      
       14 Floran, Shawn           11 ATHOL HS            5'09.00"   1.75m      
       16 DeArcangelis, Paul      12 HUDSON HS           5'09.00"   1.75m      
       16 Hart, Matt              11 OLIVER AMES-NO. EAS 5'09.00"   1.75m      
       16 Simpson, Tyler          12 LEXINGTON HS        5'09.00"   1.75m      
        - Alexander, James        11 ST.JOHN'S PREP.-DAN       NH              
        - McMahan, Ted            11 XAVERIAN BROS.-WEST       NH              
        - Faherty, Dan            11 WESTFORD ACADEMY          NH              
        - Sanders, Marques        12 DIGHTON-REHOBOTH RE       NH              
                                                                               
                                 Boys Long Jump                                
                                                                               
   National H.S.: 26'06.50" (8.09m) Dion Bentley, Penn Hills HS, Pittsburg     
*     Mass. Best: 22'09.75" (6.95m) Mike Wyman, David Prouty HS-Spencer    02/2
# All-State Meet: 22'09.75" (6.95m) Mike Wyman, David Prouty HS-Spencer    02/2
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/22/03                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ======================= == =================== ===========       ===  
       1 Lopez-Pitts, Roscell    12 MASHPEE HS          22'09.75" # 6.95m 10   
       2 Young, Terry            11 MANSFIELD HS        22'01.00"   6.73m  8   
       3 Carroll, Mike           12 ST.JOHN'S PREP.-DAN 21'09.50"   6.64m  6   
       4 Harris, Danny           12 BROCKTON HS         21'04.25"   6.51m  4   
       5 Langton, Sean           12 ST.JOHN'S PREP.-DAN 21'01.00"   6.43m  2   
       6 Encarnacion, Jon        10 PEABODY VETERANS ME 20'10.75"   6.37m  1   
       7 Hurley, Randy           11 BEVERLY HS          20'10.50"   6.36m      
       8 Carroll, Dan            11 CATHOLIC MEM.-W.ROX 20'09.75"   6.34m      
       9 Green, Malcolm          12 CAMBRIDGE RINDGE &  20'07.25"   6.28m      
      10 Allen, Rob              11 PLYMOUTH SOUTH HS   20'06.50"   6.26m      
      11 Connell, Dan            12 MARIAN HS-FRAMINGHA 20'04.50"   6.21m      
      12 Tucker, Dan             12 ST.JOHN'S PREP.-DAN 20'03.00"   6.17m      
      13 Breslin, Sam            11 WAYLAND HS          20'01.50"   6.13m      
      13 Lipinski, John          12 WHITMAN-HANSON REG. 20'01.50"   6.13m      
      15 Martinez, Victor        11 CENTRAL CATHOLIC-LA 19'11.75"   6.09m      
      16 Kim, David              11 LINCOLN-SUDBURY REG 19'10.25"   6.05m      
      17 Auclair, Devin          11 MARLBORO HS         19'07.50"   5.98m      
      18 Berard, Alex            12 UXBRIDGE HS         19'05.50"   5.93m      
      19 Salt, Michael           11 NORTH READING HS    18'11.00"   5.77m      
       - Fulton, Ben             11 NEWTON NORTH HS          FOUL              



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News