Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Bridge of Flowers 10K Classic

Shelburne Falls, MA, August 9, 2003

[10K Results | 10K Top 25 | 10K Age Groups | 10K Clydesdales/Fillies | 10K Corporate Teams | 10K Hilltown Runners | 2 Mile Results | 2 Mile Top Ten | 2 Mile Age Groups ]

10K USATF Teams

                               TEAM RESULTS
              The Bank of Western Massachusetts Presents the
   25th THE BRIDGE OF FLOWERS CLASSIC 10K ROAD RACE AND 2 MILE ROAD RACE
 August 9, 2003   10k (USATF Certified #MA97015RN)    Shelburne Falls, MA
 Timing By: Granite State Race Services     www.gsrs.com     (603)863-2537
================================================================================


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            39:09   40:00   40:33   40:52   40:53 (  41:31) (  42:06) = 3:21:27
         KAREN THISTLE, CAROLINE KONDOLEON, SIMONETTA PIERGENTILI, LISA
         SENATORE, JULIE GARVIN, MIAE JACOBS, NANCY CORSARO
   2.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
            36:45   38:06   38:28   42:10   48:45 (  52:17) (  56:44) = 3:24:14
         SEANA CARMAEAN, NINA CARON, MOLLY TABER, MAUREEN FORSYTH, LINDA
         JENNINGS, SARAH PRESCOTT, BRENDA FREDERICKS
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            37:19   39:39   40:14   42:28   45:05 (  45:24) (  47:52) = 3:24:45
         HEATHER GARDINER, BARBARA MCMANUS, VERONICA KANGA, MAUREEN BURNS,
         SIDNEY LETENDRE, CAROL HURLEY, MARY RYCZEK
   4.  WILLOW STREET ATHLETIC CLUB
            39:06   41:40   43:09   43:26   44:33 (  44:35) (  46:13) = 3:31:54
         EMILY BRYANS, MEGAN LEITZINGER, KAREN MOHR, RACHELLE JENKINS, DEMANTRA
         CONSTANTINE, JUDY GUZZO, BETH ROCHE
   5.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB
            40:20   41:29   41:58   44:20   45:08 (  45:15) (  50:14) = 3:33:15
         KRISTEN BRENNARD, LYNN JOHNSON, JESSICA BLAKE, MICHELLE LANG, CLAIRE
         MCMANUS, SLOAN SIEGRIST, KATHRYN FOBERT
   6.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS
            39:58   41:42   46:18   46:56   47:11 (  54:31) = 3:42:05
         MARJORIE SHEARER, SUE HACKNEY, MOIRA DURNIN, SUE MASLOWSKI, PATTY
         FOLTZ, DIANE DEXTER
   7.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS
            44:27   44:49   45:11   47:22   48:05 (  48:08) (  50:40) = 3:49:54
         KELLY HEROUX, HEATHER WENNINGER, CHERYL ABERT, CAROL L'ESPERANCE,
         ALLISON KLINE, KATHY LYNCH, ELIZABETH MATTHEWS
   8.  TEAM UTOPIA
            40:47   41:56   44:25   48:19   57:32 (1:08:02) = 3:52:59
         KARI GATHEN, KIMBERLY MISENO, NANCY TAORMINA, JANE HAWKSLEY OGLE, ANNY
         STOCKMAN, SUSAN MOCHRIE
   9.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB
            41:37   48:26   49:39   51:43   52:29 (  53:40) (  54:33) = 4:03:54
         MOLLY VREELAND, KIMBERLY BUESCHER, JEANE LAPIERRE, DEBORAH GIROUARD,
         DEBBIE GARCIA, MARY ARNOLD, MARY KRUPA
  10.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS
            39:03   45:33   47:59   55:20   56:42 (1:06:28) (1:12:54) = 4:04:37
         CAROLINE DOBBYN, HEATHER KOLPA, GRETCHEN WILSON, JENNIFER COOMBS, KATE
         MAUL, CORNELIA WARING, KATHY PEPE
  11.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB
            44:23   46:57   55:39   57:13   57:16 (1:01:35) (1:02:00) = 4:21:28
         MADALINE NAGY, DONNA UTAKIS, KATHY MURDOK, JODI MCINTYRE, ALLISON
         GLASS, LAURIE PARKER, LOUISE LAW
  12.  WESTERN MASS ATHLETIC CLUB
            57:40   57:47   58:52 1:00:19 1:02:00 = 4:56:38
         DARLENE MCCARTHY, SUSAN SNYDER, JANICE RANCATTI, CLAUDINE PREITE,
         DENISE DION


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            41:31   42:06   45:59 = 2:09:36
         MIAE JACOBS, NANCY CORSARO, LISA ZAPPALA
   2.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            41:25   43:55   47:25 = 2:12:45
         SUZY WEST, DONNA SMYTH, CATHERINE CAGLE
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            42:28   45:05   45:24 (  47:52) (  51:31) (  51:34) (  52:41)
          = 2:12:57
         MAUREEN BURNS, SIDNEY LETENDRE, CAROL HURLEY, MARY RYCZEK, CHRIS
         ROGERS, NOREEN BLANCHETTE, LAURA BECKWITH
   4.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS
            41:42   46:18   46:56 (  47:11) (  54:31) = 2:14:56
         SUE HACKNEY, MOIRA DURNIN, SUE MASLOWSKI, PATTY FOLTZ, DIANE DEXTER
   5.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS
            45:11   47:22   48:08 (  50:40) (  58:57) (  59:25) (1:05:30)
          = 2:20:41
         CHERYL ABERT, CAROL L'ESPERANCE, KATHY LYNCH, ELIZABETH MATTHEWS,
         ELLEN BELLICCHI, BETH RICE, DORIS ARONSON
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
            38:06   48:45   58:41 (  59:01) (1:10:57) = 2:25:32
         NINA CARON, LINDA JENNINGS, ELIZABETH WALDMAN, DEBBIE IAN, DEBBERA
         DRAKE
   7.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB
            49:39   51:43   52:29 (  54:33) (  54:48) (  59:10) (1:00:34)
          = 2:33:51
         JEANE LAPIERRE, DEBORAH GIROUARD, DEBBIE GARCIA, MARY KRUPA, NANCY
         KIENDZIOR, LINDA BONZAGNI, KATHY HUNTER
   8.  TEAM UTOPIA
            44:25   57:32 1:08:02 = 2:49:59
         NANCY TAORMINA, ANNY STOCKMAN, SUSAN MOCHRIE
   9.  WESTERN MASS ATHLETIC CLUB
            57:40   57:47 1:02:00 = 2:57:27
         DARLENE MCCARTHY, SUSAN SNYDER, DENISE DION
  10.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB
            55:39 1:01:35 1:02:00 (1:03:36) (1:07:28) (1:17:13) = 2:59:14
         KATHY MURDOK, LAURIE PARKER, LOUISE LAW, CATHY COUTU, MARGARET
         SOUSSLOFF, JUDY SCOTT
  11.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS
            50:02   57:24 1:30:57 = 3:18:23
         JESSICA WHEELER, STEPHANIE LACOURSE, LINDA SIMMONS
  12.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:00:08 1:09:59 1:15:11 = 3:25:18
         JEAN BELL, CHARLENE GABORIAULT, MARY TYLER


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS
            46:18   46:56   47:11 (  54:31) = 2:20:25
         MOIRA DURNIN, SUE MASLOWSKI, PATTY FOLTZ, DIANE DEXTER
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            47:52   51:34   52:41 (1:10:24) (1:20:09) (1:24:22) = 2:32:07
         MARY RYCZEK, NOREEN BLANCHETTE, LAURA BECKWITH, SHEILA BASQUE, SARAH
         FULLEN, MARJORIE ROSIELLO
   3.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS
            47:22   50:40   58:57 (1:05:30) = 2:36:59
         CAROL L'ESPERANCE, ELIZABETH MATTHEWS, ELLEN BELLICCHI, DORIS ARONSON
   4.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
            48:45   58:41   59:01 (1:10:57) = 2:46:27
         LINDA JENNINGS, ELIZABETH WALDMAN, DEBBIE IAN, DEBBERA DRAKE
   5.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:00:08 1:09:59 1:15:11 = 3:25:18
         JEAN BELL, CHARLENE GABORIAULT, MARY TYLER


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            33:02   33:10   33:38   34:49   35:35 (  35:40) (  36:04) = 2:50:14
         CRAIG FRAM, DAVID HINGA, KEN PLISKA, DOUG MARTYN, PAUL HAMMOND, BOB
         DABRIEO, LARS BJUNE
   2.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
            32:53   33:59   34:31   34:41   34:54 (  38:57) (  39:56) = 2:50:58
         RICARDO SANTOS, ANDY WEDLAKE, MARK MILLER, MARK CHURCHILL, JOHN NOLAND,
         BOB GERRITY, JOSHUA GORDON
   3.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS
            32:38   34:10   35:15   35:16   35:53 (  36:30) (  37:12) = 2:53:12
         PAUL REILLY, ROBERT EMORD, MARK REEDER, FRANCIS BURDETT, TOM DOODY,
         JIM GARCIA, BILL DIXON
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            33:33   34:56   36:09   37:46   40:27 (  40:52) (  41:13) = 3:02:51
         DANIEL VERRINGTON, KEVIN BECK, ALAN BERNIER, GIRARD LEARNED, GREGG
         CORNELL, FRANK RUCKI, ROGER NASATKA
   5.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB
            35:35   35:38   36:14   37:57   38:02 (  41:38) (  42:44) = 3:03:26
         BEN NEPHEW, BRYAN GRAHAM, JOHN BLOUIN, BILL NEWSHAM, JAY SLOWIK, BRUCE
         BOND, JOEL BARGMANN
   6.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS
            34:52   36:18   36:26   37:11   38:44 (  38:56) (  39:27) = 3:03:31
         JAMES DIETZ, CARLOS RIVERA, RODNEY FURR, PAUL FRATINI, RICH LARSEN,
         PETER FRATINI, TRAVIS BENANTI
   7.  WESTERN MASS ATHLETIC CLUB
            34:53   35:02   38:00   38:25   38:58 (  39:05) (  42:05) = 3:05:18
         JONATHON VOLPI, KENT LEMME, MARC GUILLAUME, ROB HIGLEY, SHAUN SUTLIFF,
         JAMES PREITE, BOB DION
   8.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS
            35:50   38:44   39:08   39:21   39:48 (  40:30) (  41:01) = 3:12:51
         ZACHARY BLUME, STEPHEN BURTON, TERRANCE SAVITSKY, RON VOGL, JAMES
         NORMILE, PATRICK FLAHERTY, PETER BROOK
   9.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB
            37:34   37:38   38:45   40:33   41:36 (  42:09) (  42:56) = 3:16:06
         GLENN CAFFERY, ANGUS MCCUSKER, BRIAN HUNT, JASON COLLINS, RICHARD
         CLARK, ROBERT AUSTIN, MARK MAZZOLA
  10.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            36:50   37:52   41:47   42:27   44:59 (  49:54) (  50:05) = 3:23:55
         BOB RUEL, LARY OLSEN, JOHN BROWN, MIKE SAWYER, GEORGE CUNHA, DON BELL,
         DAVID BRYAN
  11.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            38:05   41:08   41:13   41:21   43:03 (  44:49) (  52:58) = 3:24:50
         TODD BROWN, JOHN LEE, BRIAN BYRNE, MARK WIGLER, MIKE MENOVICH, JIM
         IMPRESCIA, LARRY MORRIS
  12.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            40:46   41:09   42:21   42:27   44:58 (  45:25) (  46:43) = 3:31:41
         BILLY BURGOS, SUMNER BROWN, JIM TERRY, PAUL THOMPSON, GORDON
         FITZGERALD, STEPHEN PECKICONIS, MARTY WRIN
  13.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
            34:30   39:50   43:50   46:31   48:44 (  50:08) (  50:23) = 3:33:25
         BRIAN MOODY, ANTON LAHNSTON, JANOS MAKO, RICHARD GROBECKER, JAY KELLY,
         WILL MEREDITH, BILL CLARKE
  14.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB
            40:55   42:57   44:18   44:32   44:39 (  44:50) (  45:31) = 3:37:21
         JOE FOIS, JOEL BOUCHER, CRAIG STOKOWSKI, DON PRONOVOST, MIKE BUTLER,
         JOHN HUNTER, JASON DOMINICK
  15.  TEAM UTOPIA
            38:54   42:01   44:14   47:15   50:02 (  55:56) = 3:42:26
         RUSSELL LAUER, JOHN PARISELLA, PAUL BOHL, JIM BOULE, WADE STOCKMAN,
         MICHAEL MCLEAN
  16.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS
            43:42   43:52   48:51   59:33 1:00:21 = 4:16:19
         EDDIE FROMM, EDWARD HAUKKALA, DAVID SIMMONS, BRIAN KENNEY, CHUCK HYSON


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            33:02   34:49   35:35   35:40   36:25 = 2:55:31
         CRAIG FRAM, DOUG MARTYN, PAUL HAMMOND, BOB DABRIEO, CHRIS SPINNEY
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS
            35:15   35:53   36:30   37:12   38:22 (  39:25) (  41:39) = 3:03:12
         MARK REEDER, TOM DOODY, JIM GARCIA, BILL DIXON, PHIL RILEY, TIM BLOUIN,
         JOHN BYRNE
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            33:33   37:46   40:27   40:52   41:13 (  41:14) (  44:16) = 3:13:51
         DANIEL VERRINGTON, GIRARD LEARNED, GREGG CORNELL, FRANK RUCKI, ROGER
         NASATKA, WILLIAM PINE, JIM DALEY
   4.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS
            38:44   39:08   39:48   41:01   41:24 (  44:11) (  46:59) = 3:20:05
         STEPHEN BURTON, TERRANCE SAVITSKY, JAMES NORMILE, PETER BROOK, JIM
         SULLIVAN, BOB POMEROY, MARK HEMENWAY
   5.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            36:50   37:52   41:47   42:27   44:59 (  49:54) (  50:05) = 3:23:55
         BOB RUEL, LARY OLSEN, JOHN BROWN, MIKE SAWYER, GEORGE CUNHA, DON BELL,
         DAVID BRYAN
   6.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS
            38:44   41:07   41:29   41:35   41:43 (  42:46) (  42:48) = 3:24:38
         RICH LARSEN, RICK PACHECO, CELIO HERNANDEZ, KEVIN LEACH, BARRY AUSKERN,
         ARTHUR ROBERTS, CLIFF BRESETT
   7.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB
            37:34   41:36   42:09   42:56   43:28 (  46:34) (  46:42) = 3:27:43
         GLENN CAFFERY, RICHARD CLARK, ROBERT AUSTIN, MARK MAZZOLA, STEPHEN
         ATKINSON, JAMES PLAZA, JAMES FARRICK
   8.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            41:08   41:13   41:21   43:03   44:49 (  52:58) (  55:08) = 3:31:34
         JOHN LEE, BRIAN BYRNE, MARK WIGLER, MIKE MENOVICH, JIM IMPRESCIA,
         LARRY MORRIS, JIM GAFFNEY
   9.  WESTERN MASS ATHLETIC CLUB
            38:25   38:58   42:05   44:07   48:24 (  50:37) (  56:31) = 3:31:59
         ROB HIGLEY, SHAUN SUTLIFF, BOB DION, JAN RANCATTI, ED SAHARCZEWSKI,
         PETER LIPKA, JOHN ALDRICH
  10.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            40:46   41:09   42:21   44:58   45:25 (  53:07) = 3:34:39
         BILLY BURGOS, SUMNER BROWN, JIM TERRY, GORDON FITZGERALD, STEPHEN
         PECKICONIS, FRED ROSS III
  11.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB
            41:38   42:44   44:03   44:57   48:44 = 3:42:06
         BRUCE BOND, JOEL BARGMANN, TED CHARRETTE, TOM DERDERIAN, RUSS MILLER
  12.  TEAM UTOPIA
            38:54   42:01   44:14   47:15   50:02 (  55:56) = 3:42:26
         RUSSELL LAUER, JOHN PARISELLA, PAUL BOHL, JIM BOULE, WADE STOCKMAN,
         MICHAEL MCLEAN
  13.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB
            42:57   44:18   44:32   44:50   46:15 (  47:34) (  48:08) = 3:42:52
         JOEL BOUCHER, CRAIG STOKOWSKI, DON PRONOVOST, JOHN HUNTER, MARK
         BAILLARGEON, DAVID ARONSON, KEVIN SMITH
  14.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
            43:50   46:31   48:44   50:08   50:23 (  52:51) (1:01:29) = 3:59:36
         JANOS MAKO, RICHARD GROBECKER, JAY KELLY, WILL MEREDITH, BILL CLARKE,
         DAVE SMITH, HERB CUNHA


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS
            37:12   38:22   41:39   42:13   42:47 (  42:59) (  43:21) = 3:22:13
         BILL DIXON, PHIL RILEY, JOHN BYRNE, TOM CARROLL, DOUGLAS MACGREGOR,
         WALTER MANN, JOHN HACKNEY
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            37:46   40:52   41:13   41:14   44:16 (  44:28) (  45:35) = 3:25:21
         GIRARD LEARNED, FRANK RUCKI, ROGER NASATKA, WILLIAM PINE, JIM DALEY,
         GEORGE KASIERSKI, PETER ORNI
   3.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS
            38:44   41:29   41:35   42:46   42:48 (  45:01) (  47:53) = 3:27:22
         RICH LARSEN, CELIO HERNANDEZ, KEVIN LEACH, ARTHUR ROBERTS, CLIFF
         BRESETT, STANLEY KOLPA, TIM BROWN
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            41:08   41:13   41:21   43:03   44:49 (  52:58) (  55:08) = 3:31:34
         JOHN LEE, BRIAN BYRNE, MARK WIGLER, MIKE MENOVICH, JIM IMPRESCIA,
         LARRY MORRIS, JIM GAFFNEY
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            40:46   41:09   42:21   44:58   53:07 = 3:42:21
         BILLY BURGOS, SUMNER BROWN, JIM TERRY, GORDON FITZGERALD, FRED
         ROSS III
   6.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            36:50   37:52   44:59   49:54 1:03:32 = 3:53:07
         BOB RUEL, LARY OLSEN, GEORGE CUNHA, DON BELL, RAYMOND LUSSIER
   7.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB
            46:34   48:27   51:05   51:19   52:50 (  53:37) (  54:07) = 4:10:15
         JAMES PLAZA, WALLY LEMPART, DAVID MARTULA, MORRIS LAINER, PETE
         WESTOVER, BOB AJELLO, KIM BOAS
   8.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
            46:31   50:08   50:23   52:51 1:01:29 = 4:21:22
         RICHARD GROBECKER, WILL MEREDITH, BILL CLARKE, DAVE SMITH, HERB CUNHA


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            44:16   44:28   45:35 (  52:00) (  53:20) (  55:11) = 2:14:19
         JIM DALEY, GEORGE KASIERSKI, PETER ORNI, STU THURSTON, OTTO LIES, STAN
         VANCELETTE
   2.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS
            49:17 1:03:05 1:03:29 = 2:55:51
         CHARLIE TOWSE, BUD ARONSON, HUGH MORIARTY






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News