Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Beacon Dash 5k

Boston, MA, April 6, 2003

Overall Results

Courtesy of the University of Massachusetts Boston

                                    Beacon Dash 5k run/walk
   Race Date
 April 06, 2003                       Overall Finish List                      Run
                                             5k run


 Overal   Name                      City         Bib No Age   Age Group          Time     Pace
     1   Brendan Lynch          Dorchester  MA     125  25     1 M  0-29       16:34.0   5:21/M
     2   Tim Gavin              South Boston  MA   116  27     2 M  0-29       17:19.0   5:35/M
     3   Paul Kingston          Natick  MA         107  22     3 M  0-29       17:25.0   5:37/M
     4   Tim Long               Somerville  MA      50  35     1 M 30-39       18:14.0   5:53/M
     5   Greg Sun               Wilmington  MA      77  40     1 M 40-49       18:59.0   6:07/M
     6   Katy Delaney           Dorchester  MA     128  27     1 F  0-29       20:08.0   6:30/M
     7   Will Schaefer          Montclair  NJ      105  46     2 M 40-49       20:27.0   6:36/M
     8   David Schutz           Braintree  MA       83  32     2 M 30-39       20:35.0   6:38/M
     9   Paulo Martinez         Dorchester  MA       1  24     4 M  0-29       20:52.0   6:44/M
    10   Julianne Daley         Boothbay Harbor    103  40     1 F 40-49       20:53.0   6:44/M
    11   William McLeod         Quincy  MA           9  58     1 M 50-59       21:07.0   6:49/M
    12   Mark Falter            Walpole  MA         79  42     3 M 40-49       21:09.0   6:49/M
    13   Patrick Kineary        South Boston  MA    87  39     3 M 30-39       21:29.0   6:56/M
    14   Autumn Smith           Brighton  MA        85  24     2 F  0-29       21:32.0   6:57/M
    15   Paul Catalano          Allston  MA        115  26     5 M  0-29       21:42.0   7:00/M
    16   John Hurley            Dorchester  MA      53  57     2 M 50-59       21:53.0   7:04/M
    17   Robert Bruzzese        East Boston  MA    120  34     4 M 30-39       22:03.0   7:07/M
    18   Billy Allen            Quincy  MA         118  41     4 M 40-49       22:22.0   7:13/M
    19   James Bierstaller      Walpole  MA         13  37     5 M 30-39       22:39.0   7:18/M
    20   Thomas Leahy           Dorchester  MA     119  35     6 M 30-39       22:43.0   7:20/M
    21   Steve McNeil           South Boston  MA    94  28     6 M  0-29       22:47.0   7:21/M
    22   Maureen Meldrim        Norwood  MA          3  32     1 F 30-39       22:56.0   7:24/M
    23   Bob Rantuocio          Quincy  MA         104  56     3 M 50-59       23:02.0   7:26/M
    24   Daniel Seigel          Brookline  MA       84  25     7 M  0-29       23:06.0   7:27/M
    25   Matt Jans              Dorchester  MA      29  26     8 M  0-29       23:07.0   7:27/M
    26   Hasan Bailey           Dorchester  MA     123  24     9 M  0-29       23:07.0   7:27/M
    27   Hugh Stringer          Milton  MA          19  62     1 M 60-69       23:16.0   7:30/M
    28   Katharine Sturzel      Somerville  MA     102  35     2 F 30-39       23:26.0   7:34/M
    29   Carmel Carlyle         Quincy  MA          25  36     3 F 30-39       23:32.0   7:35/M
    30   Charles Smith          Braintree  MA      117  26    10 M  0-29       23:46.0   7:40/M
    31   Goffrey Paul           Easton  MA         122  25    11 M  0-29       24:11.0   7:48/M
    32   Melissa Roor           Weymouth  MA         5  21     3 F  0-29       24:12.0   7:48/M
    33   Barry McGonagle        Medford  MA         62  25    12 M  0-29       24:22.0   7:52/M
    34   Paul Clerici           Walpole  MA         67  37     7 M 30-39       24:49.0   8:00/M
    35   Sam Yan                Boston  MA         126  31     8 M 30-39       24:50.0   8:01/M
    36   James Little           Charlestown  MA    110  62     2 M 60-69       25:44.0   8:18/M
    37   David Butler           Cambridge  MA       99  24    13 M  0-29       25:52.0   8:21/M
    38   Polly Griffin          Hingham  MA        129  36     4 F 30-39       25:57.0   8:22/M
    39   Brian Costello         Whitman  MA        100  31     9 M 30-39       26:04.0   8:25/M
    40   Adrienne Paquin        Hull  MA            21  14     4 F  0-29       26:10.0   8:26/M
    41   Alan Foulds            Reading  MA         31  50     4 M 50-59       26:15.0   8:28/M
    42   Megan Greenwood        Abington  MA        37  32     5 F 30-39       26:19.0   8:29/M
    43   Jamey Folland          Sandy  UT           92  57     1 F 50-59       26:26.0   8:32/M
    44   Cindy Jolliemore       Weymouth  MA        34  28     5 F  0-29       26:32.0   8:34/M
    45   Earl Fay               Milton  MA          12  34    10 M 30-39       26:42.0   8:37/M
    46   Meg Hyde               Medford  MA         61  22     6 F  0-29       26:45.0   8:38/M
    47   Stauroula Margaritis   Natick  MA          80  31     6 F 30-39       26:46.0   8:38/M

 Results By Chris                                1                                 04/07/2003

                                    Beacon Dash 5k run/walk
   Race Date
 April 06, 2003                       Overall Finish List                      Run
                                             5k run


 Overal   Name                      City         Bib No Age   Age Group          Time     Pace
    48   Mike Burns             Boston  MA         121  33    11 M 30-39       26:47.0   8:38/M
    49   Anna Longstaff         Newport  RI         55  24     7 F  0-29       26:49.2   8:39/M
    50   Susie Siden            Brookline  MA       81  27     8 F  0-29       26:59.0   8:42/M
    51   Chris Hogan            Lynn  MA           106  40     5 M 40-49       26:59.0   8:42/M
    52   Miles Baily            Brookline  MA       56  27    14 M  0-29       27:01.0   8:43/M
    53   Anna Foulds            Reading  MA         32  51     2 F 50-59       27:11.0   8:46/M
    54   Steve Martinson        Weymouth  MA        16  54     5 M 50-59       27:29.0   8:52/M
    55   Chris Cassidy          Framingham  MA      23  62     3 M 60-69       27:47.0   8:58/M
    56   Katie Luddy            Quincy  MA          36  22     9 F  0-29       27:52.0   8:59/M
    57   Jennifer Norins        Somerville  MA     133  25    10 F  0-29       27:56.0   9:01/M
    58   Christina Jewell       Norwood  MA         44  31     7 F 30-39       28:05.0   9:04/M
    59   Kasi Walker            Allston  MA        114  25    11 F  0-29       28:14.0   9:06/M
    60   Gina D'Allesantro      Watertown  MA       54  26    12 F  0-29       28:16.0   9:07/M
    61   Maguire Fallon         Braintree  MA       43  23    13 F  0-29       28:19.0   9:08/M
    62   Kelly O'Leory          Watertown  MA       96  24    14 F  0-29       28:31.0   9:12/M
    63   Sarah Ewick            Dorchester  MA      45  21    15 F  0-29       28:32.0   9:12/M
    64   Lindsay Ewick          Newton  MA          46  18    16 F  0-29       28:34.0   9:13/M
    65   Collin Johnston        Dorchester  MA      47  21    15 M  0-29       28:36.0   9:14/M
    66   Jane Griffin           Hingham  MA        130        17 F  0-29       28:37.0   9:14/M
    67   Julie Fay              Milton  MA           7  33     8 F 30-39       28:38.0   9:14/M
    68   Robert Seeley          Newton  MA         112  71     1 M 70-99       28:41.0   9:15/M
    69   Rachel Danlap          Dorchester  MA     113  26    18 F  0-29       28:52.0   9:19/M
    70   Kristin Reed           Boston  MA         124  24    19 F  0-29       28:56.0   9:20/M
    71   Erin Tracy             Watertown  MA       98  22    20 F  0-29       28:58.0   9:21/M
    72   Larabeth Porter        Watertown  MA       97  24    21 F  0-29       28:58.0   9:21/M
    73   Christine Descy        Roslindale  MA      95  35     9 F 30-39       28:59.0   9:21/M
    74   Bryan Booke            Allston  MA         14  24    16 M  0-29       29:03.0   9:22/M
    75   Rebecca Talmud         Brighton  MA        22  23    22 F  0-29       29:08.0   9:24/M
    76   Matthew Curran         Norwood  MA          4  29    17 M  0-29       30:17.0   9:46/M
    77   Carfoline Woodard      Revere  MA          11  31    10 F 30-39       30:19.0   9:47/M
    78   Jennifer Jope          Stoughton  MA       69  27    23 F  0-29       30:19.0   9:47/M
    79   Paul Paquin            Hull  MA            20  55     6 M 50-59       30:29.0   9:50/M
    80   Lauren Ellis           Framingham  MA     108  25    24 F  0-29       33:29.0  10:48/M
    81   David Ellis            Arlington  MA      109  60     4 M 60-69       34:39.0  11:11/M
    82   Leonard David          Malden  MA          41  41     6 M 40-49       34:40.0  11:11/M
    83   John OConnor           Quincy  MA           8  41     7 M 40-49       34:42.0  11:12/M
    84   Brian Jope             Stoughton  MA       70  29    18 M  0-29       35:08.0  11:20/M
    85   Michele Gaudet         Abington  MA        39  36    11 F 30-39       36:05.0  11:38/M
    86   Veronica Brown         Quincy  MA          76  28    25 F  0-29       36:16.0  11:42/M
    87   Maria David            Malden  MA          42  35    12 F 30-39       38:47.0  12:31/M
    88   Jill Griffin           Hingham  MA        131  40     2 F 40-49       44:16.4  14:17/M




 Results By Chris                                2                                 04/07/2003

                                    Beacon Dash 5k run/walk
   Race Date
 April 06, 2003                       Overall Finish List                      Run
                                            5k walk


 Overal   Name                      City         Bib No Age   Age Group          Time     Pace
     1   Participant   136                         136  21     1 M  0-99       32:31.0  10:29/M
     2   Susan Gamelin          Bernardston  MA     73  47     1 F  0-99       35:10.0  11:21/M
     3   Patrick Gamelin        East Walpole  MA    74  74     2 M  0-99       35:10.0  11:21/M
     4   Participant   135                         135  21     3 M  0-99       40:52.0  13:11/M
     5   Anna Madison           Quincy  MA          64  55     2 F  0-99       43:20.0  13:59/M
     6   Maeve Rawdon           Quincy  MA          66  20     3 F  0-99       44:16.4  14:17/M
     7   Emily Gamelin          Bernardston  MA     72  18     4 F  0-99       44:16.4  14:17/M
     8   Len Wertlam            Hingham  MA        132  41     4 M  0-99       44:27.0  14:20/M
     9   Kathy Bell             Quincy  MA         111  33     5 F  0-99       44:27.0  14:20/M
    10   Muriel e               Cambridge  MA       49  82     6 F  0-99       44:27.0  14:20/M
    11   Erin Flaherty          Winthrop  MA        90  21     7 F  0-99       46:27.0  14:59/M
    12   Jan Flaherty           Winthrop  MA        26  45     8 F  0-99       46:27.0  14:59/M
    13   Mary Waldroup          Salt Lake City      93  51     9 F  0-99       50:00.0  16:08/M


















 Results By Chris                                3                                 04/07/2003





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News