Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

The 9th Annual Thomas J. Giunta 5K Road Race

Fall River, MA, April 6, 2003

[Overall | Teams | Law Enforcement ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:29  5:19    1 20-29    1 M   911 Jeff Reed                   Fall River,MA                                                





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:24  5:56    1 30-39    1 F   273 Joann Mathews               Dartmouth,MA                                                 



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:18  7:50    1 70-98  155 M   184 Craig Mulligan              Portsmouth,RI                                                
 2     28:51  9:18    2 70-98  284 M   319 Charles Arruda              Somerset,MA                                                  
 3     29:37  9:33    3 70-98  307 M   290 Joseph Pascale              N Prov,RI                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:14  6:12    1 60-69   26 M   265 William Riley               Marstons Mills,MA                                            
 2     20:11  6:31    2 60-69   46 M   527 Joe Drugan                  Hopedale,MA          Boston Police                           
 3     20:26  6:35    3 60-69   49 M   341 David Pember                Medfield,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:56  5:47    1 50-59    5 M     2 Larry Olsen                 Milford,MA                                                   
 2     18:08  5:51    2 50-59    7 M   792 David Ozug                  Fall River,MA                                                
 3     21:06  6:48    3 50-59   64 M   456 Paul Donahue                Walpole,MA           Boston Police                           

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:25  5:56    1 40-49   11 M   834 Felix Almeida               New Bedford,MA                                               
 2     19:13  6:12    2 40-49   25 M   448 Daniel Borrelli             Lakeridge,VA         Arlington County Police (VA)            
 3     19:16  6:13    3 40-49   27 M    78 Doug Sullivan               Fall River,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:14  5:53    1 30-39    8 M   820 Michael Irving              Fram,MA                                                      
 2     18:18  5:54    2 30-39   10 M   169 Chris Gonsalves             Mattapoisett,MA                                              
 3     18:50  6:05    3 30-39   17 M   743 Matthew Quinn               Somerset,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:00  5:48    2 20-29    6 M   886 Joshua Curtis               Fall River,MA                                                
 2     18:29  5:58    3 20-29   13 M   669 Christopher Champagne       N Dart,MA                                                    
 3     18:42  6:02    4 20-29   15 M   676 Justin Correiro             Fall River,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 15-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:34  5:40    1 15-19    2 M   304 Joshua Berube               Fall River,MA                                                
 2     18:26  5:57    2 15-19   12 M   847 Brian Foster                Fairhaven,MA                                                 
 3     18:48  6:04    3 15-19   16 M   794 Ben Ozug                    Fall River,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:49  6:24    1 01-14   33 M   926 Bronson Venable             N Kingstown,RI                                               
 2     21:28  6:55    2 01-14   73 M   932 Ian Kelly                   Taunton,MA                                                   
 3     21:48  7:02    3 01-14   87 M   386 Bryant Oliveira             Fall River,MA                                                

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:00 10:00    1 60-69  137 F   335 Dorothy Arnold              New Bedford,MA                                               
 2     35:11 11:21    2 60-69  169 F   206 Janice Lawrence             Tiverton,RI                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:47  7:21    1 50-59   17 F   882 Mary Suttell                Little Comptom,RI                                            
 2     23:29  7:35    2 50-59   28 F   798 Michelle Bullock            Berkley,A                                                    
 3     24:10  7:48    3 50-59   33 F    43 Penny Catalano              Warren,RI                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:33  5:59    1 40-49    2 F   850 Marge Bellisle              Warren,RI                                                    
 2     19:07  6:10    2 40-49    3 F   641 Madalena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                
 3     20:45  6:42    3 40-49    5 F   649 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:04  6:28    2 30-39    4 F   222 Rosemarie Lyons             Wareham,MA                                                   
 2     21:19  6:53    3 30-39    7 F   494 Nicole Darmofal             Fairhaven,MA                                                 
 3     21:24  6:54    4 30-39    8 F   889 Carol Ann Days-Merrill      Fairhaven,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:38  6:59    1 20-29    9 F   130 Kendra Bullock              Berkley,MA                                                   
 2     23:12  7:29    2 20-29   23 F   825 Renee Kalmbach              Medford,MA                                                   
 3     23:18  7:31    3 20-29   25 F   303 Bethany Fig                 Fall River,MA                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 15-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:06  8:06    1 15-19   41 F    62 Megan Cote                  Fall River,MA                                                
 2     25:13  8:08    2 15-19   43 F   678 Sarah Arruda                Assonet,MA                                                   
 3     27:02  8:43    3 15-19   66 F   793 Elise Ozug                  Fall River,MA                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:03  8:05    1 01-14   39 F   915 Sydney Patten               New Bedford,MA                                               
 2     25:20  8:10    2 01-14   44 F   234 Lauren Garant               Lakeville,MA                                                 
 3     25:36  8:15    3 01-14   50 F   373 Samantha Gagnon             E Freetown,MA                                                

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:29  5:19    1 20-29    1 M   911 Jeff Reed                   Fall River,MA                                                
 2     17:34  5:40    1 15-19    2 M   304 Joshua Berube               Fall River,MA                                                
 3     17:35  5:40     Age?      3 M   529 Paul Powell                 Wrentham,MA          MSP                                     
 4     17:43  5:43     Age?      4 M   781 Jimmy Atkins                NYC,NY               NYC Dept Of Corrections                 
 5     17:56  5:47    1 50-59    5 M     2 Larry Olsen                 Milford,MA                                                   
 6     18:00  5:48    2 20-29    6 M   886 Joshua Curtis               Fall River,MA                                                
 7     18:08  5:51    2 50-59    7 M   792 David Ozug                  Fall River,MA                                                
 8     18:14  5:53    1 30-39    8 M   820 Michael Irving              Fram,MA                                                      
 9     18:16  5:54     Age?      9 M   197 Michael Crowe               E Northport,NY     L NYC Dept Of Corrections                 
 10    18:18  5:54    2 30-39   10 M   169 Chris Gonsalves             Mattapoisett,MA                                               
 11    18:25  5:56    1 40-49   11 M   834 Felix Almeida               New Bedford,MA                                                
 12    18:26  5:57    2 15-19   12 M   847 Brian Foster                Fairhaven,MA                                                  
 13    18:29  5:58    3 20-29   13 M   669 Christopher Champagne       N Dart,MA                                                     
 14    18:38  6:01     Age?     14 M   480 Scott Stanton               Acushnet,MA          Dartmouth PD                             
 15    18:42  6:02    4 20-29   15 M   676 Justin Correiro             Fall River,MA                                                 
 16    18:48  6:04    3 15-19   16 M   794 Ben Ozug                    Fall River,MA                                                 
 17    18:50  6:05    3 30-39   17 M   743 Matthew Quinn               Somerset,MA                                                   
 18    19:00  6:08    4 30-39   18 M   122 Angel Martin                New Bedford,MA                                                
 19    19:02  6:08    5 30-39   19 M    79 Scott Brouillard            Somerset,MA                                                   
 20    19:04  6:09     Age?     20 M   195 Aenibal Rireu               Bronx,NY           L NYC Dept Of Corrections                  
 21    19:05  6:09    6 30-39   21 M   778 Jesus Quiles                NYC,NY               Mass Dept Of Corrections                 
 22    19:08  6:10    7 30-39   22 M   449 Sean Bryson                 Arlington,VA         Arlington County Police (VA)             
 23    19:10  6:11    8 30-39   23 M     3 Bruce Tavares               Somerset,MA          FRPD                                     
 24    19:12  6:12    5 20-29   24 M   675 Colin Confoey               Fall River,MA                                                 
 25    19:13  6:12    2 40-49   25 M   448 Daniel Borrelli             Lakeridge,VA         Arlington County Police (VA)             
 26    19:14  6:12    1 60-69   26 M   265 William Riley               Marstons Mills,MA                                             
 27    19:16  6:13    3 40-49   27 M    78 Doug Sullivan               Fall River,MA                                                 
 28    19:21  6:15    4 40-49   28 M   828 Carlos Pimentel             Fall River,MA                                                 
 29    19:25  6:16    5 40-49   29 M   595 Antonio Notarianni          Johnston,RI          US Customs Service                       
 30    19:29  6:17    4 15-19   30 M   787 Chad Rebello                Fr,MA                                                         
 31    19:37  6:20    6 20-29   31 M   762 Adam Crook                  Somerset,MA          MSP                                      
 32    19:45  6:22    6 40-49   32 M   293 Peter Ribeiro               N Dartmouth,MA                                                
 33    19:49  6:24    1 01-14   33 M   926 Bronson Venable             N Kingstown,RI                                                
 34    19:52  6:25    7 40-49   34 M   877 John Ditomasso              Greenville,RI                                                 
 35    19:54  6:25    9 30-39   35 M   829 Jim Frenette                Dartmouth,MA                                                  
 36    19:55  6:25   10 30-39   36 M   801 Daniel Sheahan              Fr,MA                                                         
 37    19:56  6:26   11 30-39   37 M    97 Kinder Woodcock             S Dartmouth,MA                                                
 38    19:58  6:26    8 40-49   38 M   812 Russell Fradkin             Milford,MA                                                    
 39    19:59  6:27    9 40-49   39 M   893 Julian Youngblood           Acushnet,MA                                                   
 40    20:00  6:27   10 40-49   40 M   943 William Trodden             Reading,MA                                                    
 41    20:02  6:28    5 15-19   41 M   789 David Siliva                Fr,MA                                                         
 42    20:03  6:28   12 30-39   42 M   744 Emmanuel Fernandes          Fall River,MA                                                 
 43    20:06  6:29    7 20-29   43 M   363 Thomas Killovan             Somerset,MA                                                   
 44    20:08  6:30   11 40-49   44 M   362 Carlos Barbeiro             New Bedford,MA                                                
 45    20:09  6:30     Age?     45 M   934 Andrew McBride              Chelsea,MA                                                    
 46    20:11  6:31    2 60-69   46 M   527 Joe Drugan                  Hopedale,MA          Boston Police                            
 47    20:17  6:33    8 20-29   47 M   279 William Ferreira            Fall River,MA                                                 
 48    20:23  6:35   12 40-49   48 M   628 Jim Ferns                   Cranston,RI                                                   
 49    20:26  6:35    3 60-69   49 M   341 David Pember                Medfield,MA                                                   
 50    20:28  6:36   13 40-49   50 M    95 Victor Dumas                New Bedford,MA                                                

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:24  5:56    1 30-39    1 F   273 Joann Mathews               Dartmouth,MA                                                 
 2     18:33  5:59    1 40-49    2 F   850 Marge Bellisle              Warren,RI                                                    
 3     19:07  6:10    2 40-49    3 F   641 Madalena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                
 4     20:04  6:28    2 30-39    4 F   222 Rosemarie Lyons             Wareham,MA                                                   
 5     20:45  6:42    3 40-49    5 F   649 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                  
 6     21:05  6:48    4 40-49    6 F   866 Mary Cass                   Westport,MA                                                  
 7     21:19  6:53    3 30-39    7 F   494 Nicole Darmofal             Fairhaven,MA                                                 
 8     21:24  6:54    4 30-39    8 F   889 Carol Ann Days-Merrill      Fairhaven,MA                                                 
 9     21:38  6:59    1 20-29    9 F   130 Kendra Bullock              Berkley,MA                                                   
 10    21:52  7:03    5 30-39   10 F   161 Anna Marshall               Acushnet,MA                                                   
 11    22:13  7:10     Age?     11 F   451 Michelle Kaping             Arlington,VA         Arlington County Police (VA)             
 12    22:23  7:13    5 40-49   12 F   243 Leona Corrigan              Acushnet,MA                                                   
 13    22:25  7:14     Age?     13 F   453 Maria Couvillon             Lake Ridge,VA        Arlington County Police (VA)             
 14    22:31  7:16    6 30-39   14 F   653 Frances Rousseau            Acushnet,MA                                                   
 15    22:37  7:18    6 40-49   15 F   890 Kathy Lopes                 Fairhaven,MA                                                  
 16    22:43  7:20    7 30-39   16 F   872 Carrie Mock                 Mattapoisett,MA                                               
 17    22:47  7:21    1 50-59   17 F   882 Mary Suttell                Little Comptom,RI                                             
 18    22:52  7:23    8 30-39   18 F   948 Rachel Fellows              Westport,MA                                                   
 19    23:02  7:26    7 40-49   19 F   384 Letitia Costa               S Dartmouth,MA                                                
 20    23:05  7:27    9 30-39   20 F   364 Tiffany Walker              S Easton,MA                                                   
 21    23:08  7:28    8 40-49   21 F    85 Kathy Benevides             Somerset,MA                                                   
 22    23:09  7:28   10 30-39   22 F   164 Rebecca Breault             New Bedford,MA                                                
 23    23:12  7:29    2 20-29   23 F   825 Renee Kalmbach              Medford,MA                                                    
 24    23:16  7:30   11 30-39   24 F   187 Marin Woods                 Middletown,RI                                                 
 25    23:18  7:31    3 20-29   25 F   303 Bethany Fig                 Fall River,MA                                                 
 26    23:19  7:31   12 30-39   26 F   181 Helen Bingham               Rehoboth,MA                                                   
 27    23:25  7:33   13 30-39   27 F   916 Rhonda D'Avolio             Quincy,MA                                                     
 28    23:29  7:35    2 50-59   28 F   798 Michelle Bullock            Berkley,A                                                     
 29    23:42  7:39   14 30-39   29 F   949 Philomena Remy              Westport,MA                                                   
 30    23:59  7:44   15 30-39   30 F   349 Stacey Cabral               Fall River,MA                                                 
 31    24:04  7:46   16 30-39   31 F    84 Candi Bourque               Berkley,MA                                                    
 32    24:08  7:47    4 20-29   32 F   128 Nicole Bullock              Berkley,MA                                                    
 33    24:10  7:48    3 50-59   33 F    43 Penny Catalano              Warren,RI                                                     
 34    24:25  7:53    9 40-49   34 F   935 Mary Xournier               Prov,RI                                                       
 35    24:27  7:53   17 30-39   35 F   368 Amy Rocha                   Fall River,MA                                                 
 36    24:35  7:56   10 40-49   36 F   876 Nancy Havel                 Marion,MA                                                     
 37    24:39  7:57   11 40-49   37 F   679 Mary Jane Arruda            Assonet,MA                                                    
 38    24:56  8:03   18 30-39   38 F   914 Lynn Poyant                 New Bedford,MA                                                
 39    25:03  8:05    1 01-14   39 F   915 Sydney Patten               New Bedford,MA                                                
 40    25:05  8:05    5 20-29   40 F   387 Melissa LaFleur             Linwood,MA                                                    
 41    25:06  8:06    1 15-19   41 F    62 Megan Cote                  Fall River,MA                                                 
 42    25:08  8:06   19 30-39   42 F   950 Rebecca Thimme              Bristol,RI                                                    
 43    25:13  8:08    2 15-19   43 F   678 Sarah Arruda                Assonet,MA                                                    
 44    25:20  8:10    2 01-14   44 F   234 Lauren Garant               Lakeville,MA                                                  
 45    25:28  8:13   12 40-49   45 F   627 Theresa Burke               Canton,MA                                                     
 46    25:28  8:13    4 50-59   46 F   108 Carol Helliwell             Wrentham,MA                                                   
 47    25:29  8:13   20 30-39   47 F   539 Renee Reis                  New Bedford,MA                                                
 48    25:30  8:14   21 30-39   48 F   314 Colleen McHulte             Fall River,MA                                                 
 49    25:34  8:15    6 20-29   49 F   864 Amy Costa                   Somerset,MA                                                   
 50    25:36  8:15    3 01-14   50 F   373 Samantha Gagnon             E Freetown,MA                                                 
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

1  Jeff Reed 24 16:29





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

1  Joann Mathews 37 18:24





         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

1  Craig Mulligan 72 24:18
2  Charles Arruda 72 28:51
3  Joseph Pascale 80 29:37

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

1  William Riley 66 19:14
2  Joe Drugan 60 20:11
3  David Pember 60 20:26

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

1  Larry Olsen 55 17:56
2  David Ozug 50 18:08
3  Paul Donahue 52 21:06

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

1  Felix Almeida 48 18:25
2  Daniel Borrelli 44 19:13
3  Doug Sullivan 43 19:16

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

1  Michael Irving 33 18:14
2  Chris Gonsalves 38 18:18
3  Matthew Quinn 37 18:50

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

1  Joshua Curtis 27 18:00
2  Christopher Champagne 29 18:29
3  Justin Correiro 28 18:42

         MEN AGE GROUP 15-19

1  Joshua Berube 17 17:34
2  Brian Foster 17 18:26
3  Ben Ozug 18 18:48

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-14

1  Bronson Venable 12 19:49
2  Ian Kelly 13 21:28
3  Bryant Oliveira 14 21:48



       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

1  Dorothy Arnold 62 31:00
2  Janice Lawrence 60 35:11

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

1  Mary Suttell 51 22:47
2  Michelle Bullock 53 23:29
3  Penny Catalano 55 24:10

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

1  Marge Bellisle 47 18:33
2  Madalena Boudreau 41 19:07
3  Susan Kenney 47 20:45

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

1  Rosemarie Lyons 37 20:04
2  Nicole Darmofal 30 21:19
3  Carol Ann Days-Merrill 39 21:24

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

1  Kendra Bullock 24 21:38
2  Renee Kalmbach 26 23:12
3  Bethany Fig 23 23:18

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 15-19

1  Megan Cote 15 25:06
2  Sarah Arruda 16 25:13
3  Elise Ozug 15 27:02

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-14

1  Sydney Patten 13 25:03
2  Lauren Garant 14 25:20
3  Samantha Gagnon 13 25:36






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News