Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

WPI - Coast Guard - Springfield College Meet

Worcester, MA, April 12, 2003

[Team Scores ]

Event Results

Licensed to Southern Worcester County League - Organization License
                                                          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
             WPI - Springfield - Coast Guard Tri-Meet - 4/12/2003              
                                      WPI                                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Justin Matejka            05 Coast Gurad             41.33m     135-07    7  
  2 Bill Woodman                 Springfield             39.92m     131-00    5  
  3 Gerrod Glauner            03 Coast Gurad             38.34m     125-09    4  
  4 Mike Pacyna                  Wpi                     25.55m      83-10    3  
  5 Matt Accialioli              Springfield             24.77m      81-03    2  
 
Event 2  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Blake Gulino                 Springfield           21-07.00      6.57m    7  
  2 Starr Parmley             04 Coast Gurad           20-08.50      6.31m    5  
  3 Craig Swieton                Springfield           20-06.50      6.26m    4  
  4 Pawel Jaroszewicz            Springfield           19-10.50      6.05m    3  
  5 Mitch Dupuis                 Springfield           19-07.00      5.96m    2  
  6 Aaron Parker              04 Coast Gurad           19-02.50      5.85m    1  
  7 Timo Tervola                 Wpi                   18-06.00      5.63m 
  8 Carlos Arias                 Wpi                   18-04.50      5.60m 
 
Event 3  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Matt Waranius             05 Coast Gurad            6-04.00      1.93m    7  
  2 Mike Heitkamp                Springfield            6-00.00      1.82m    4.5
  2 Justin Welch                 Springfield            6-00.00      1.82m    4.5
  4 Jason Burnell                Springfield           J6-00.00      1.82m    3  
  5 Alex Knight                  Springfield            5-10.00      1.77m    2  
  6 Adam Norige                  Wpi                    5-08.00      1.72m    1  
  7 Timo Tervola                 Wpi                   J5-08.00      1.72m 
 -- Peter Lohrmann               Wpi                         NH            
 
Event 4  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 John Filipowicz           04 Coast Gurad           13-03.00      4.03m    7  
  2 Kevin Moore                  Wpi                   12-06.00      3.81m    5  
  3 Scot Dedeo                   Wpi                  J12-06.00      3.81m    4  
  4 John Paschenko               Springfield           12-00.00      3.65m    3  
  5 Greg Higgens              04 Coast Gurad          J12-00.00      3.65m    2  
  6 Justin Wheeler               Wpi                   10-00.00      3.04m    1  
 -- Peter Lohrmann               Wpi                         NH            
 
Event 5  Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jason Mandolesi              Springfield             38.91m     127-08    7  
  2 Ken Morin                    Springfield             37.45m     122-10    5  
  3 Trevor Shaw                  Springfield             36.84m     120-10    4  
  4 Justin Matejka            05 Coast Gurad             34.52m     113-03    3  
  5 Bill Woodman                 Springfield             34.11m     111-11    2  
  6 Mike Pacyna                  Wpi                     32.32m     106-00    1  
  7 Tom Wodnicki                 Springfield             29.68m      97-04 
  8 Joe Esposito                 Springfield             29.29m      96-01 
  9 Peter Lohrmann               Wpi                     22.16m      72-08 
 
Event 6  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Craig Swieton                Springfield           40-05.50     12.33m    7  
  2 Starr Parmley             04 Coast Gurad           40-03.00     12.26m    5  
  3 Adam Norige                  Wpi                   39-09.00     12.11m    4  
  4 Tom Crowley               06 Coast Gurad           39-07.00     12.06m    3  
  5 Jon Trexler                  Wpi                   37-03.50     11.36m    2  
  6 Aaron Parker              04 Coast Gurad           36-06.00     11.12m    1  
  7 Matt Lech                    Wpi                   36-03.00     11.04m 
 
Event 7  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Matt Accialioli              Springfield             15.02m   49-03.50    7  
  2 Jason Mandolesi              Springfield             13.74m   45-01.00    5  
  3 Chris Lynch                  Wpi                     12.51m   41-00.50    4  
  4 Justin Matejka            05 Coast Gurad             12.39m   40-07.75    3  
  5 Tom Wodnicki                 Springfield             11.97m   39-03.25    2  
  6 Trevor Shaw                  Springfield             11.66m   38-03.25    1  
  7 Bill Woodman                 Springfield             11.49m   37-08.50 
  8 Gerrod Glauner            03 Coast Gurad             11.46m   37-07.25 
  9 Matt Waranius             05 Coast Gurad             10.27m   33-08.50 
 
Event 8  Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Tom Crowley               06 Coast Gurad             188-07     57.48m    7  
  2 Chris Weber               04 Coast Gurad             183-07     55.95m    5  
  3 Mike Heitkamp                Springfield             182-01     55.49m    4  
  4 Egas Gomes                   Wpi                     173-07     52.90m    3  
  5 Ken Morin                    Springfield             160-06     48.92m    2  
  6 Jeremy St. Pierre            Wpi                     156-06     47.70m    1  
  7 Kerry Dineen                 Wpi                     151-04     46.12m 
  8 Joe Esposito                 Springfield             138-00     42.06m 
  9 Matt Waranius             05 Coast Gurad             136-03     41.52m 
 10 Kyle Lewis                   Wpi                     126-10     38.65m 
 11 Mike Swett                   Wpi                     108-11     33.19m 
 12 Peter Lohrmann               Wpi                      99-08     30.37m 
 13 Jonathan Byar             06 Coast Gurad              68-08     20.92m 
 
Event 9  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alex Curry                   Wpi                    9:57.50     7  
  2 Aaron Meberg                 Wpi                   10:11.40     5  
  3 Charles Bare              06 Coast Gurad           10:32.10     4  
  4 Chris Hamel                  Springfield           10:53.40     3  
 
Event 10  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Worcester Polytechnic Inst.  'A'                      45.35     7  
  2 Coast Guard Academy  'A'                              45.85     5  
  3 Springfield College  'A'                              48.13     4  
 -- Coast Guard Academy  'B'                                 DQ  
 
Event 11  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Adam Hughes                  Springfield              15.01   2    7  
  2 Alex Knight                  Springfield              16.23   2    5  
  3 Zach Smith                05 Coast Gurad              16.73   2    4  
  4 Adam Norige                  Wpi                      16.78   2    3  
  5 Brian Day                    Wpi                      16.93   1    2  
  6 Matt Austin               03 Coast Gurad              17.05   2    1  
  7 Jon Trexler                  Wpi                      17.08   1 
  8 Daniel Hackett               Coast Gurad              17.10   2 
  9 Andrew Dennelly           06 Coast Gurad              17.18   2 
 10 Matt Lech                    Wpi                      17.64   1 
 
Event 12  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Chad Yeamans              05 Coast Gurad              50.15   2    7  
  2 Jon Notary                   Springfield              50.59   2    5  
  3 Art Fredericks               Springfield              51.79   2    4  
  4 Paul Whitford                Wpi                      52.05   2    3  
  5 Shaun Russell                Springfield              53.21   2    2  
  6 Chris Greer               06 Coast Gurad              53.27   1    1  
  7 John Harris               05 Coast Gurad              53.68   2 
  8 Cory Langone                 Springfield              53.76   2 
  9 Martins Silis             06 Coast Gurad              54.42   1 
 10 Dan Rosen                    Wpi                      54.63   1 
 11 Brian Naughton            06 Coast Gurad              55.15   1 
 12 Jason Coffey              06 Coast Gurad              58.52   1 
 13 Frank Reed                06 Coast Gurad            1:00.34   1 
 14 Eric Brooks               03 Coast Gurad            1:00.55   1 
 15 Anton Destefano           05 Coast Gurad            1:01.81   1 
 
Event 13  Men 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Billy King                   Springfield              11.28   3    7  
  2 Vinnie Mazzaferro            Springfield              11.38   3    5  
  3 Chris Keyser                 Springfield              11.49   3    4  
  4 Pawel Jaroszewicz            Springfield              11.62   2    3  
  5 Andre King                   Wpi                      11.69   3    2  
  6 Chris Weber               04 Coast Gurad              11.70   3    1  
  7 Derek Kon                    Wpi                      11.74   3 
  8 Preston Roberts              Wpi                      11.87   2 
  9 Preston Heib              06 Coast Gurad              11.90   2 
 10 Cory Mccollow             06 Coast Gurad              11.93   2 
 11 Mitch Dupuis                 Springfield              11.94   2 
 12 Kerry Dineen                 Wpi                      12.09   2 
 13 Dan Espinosa              05 Coast Gurad              12.27   1 
 14 Gabe Periera                 Wpi                      12.30   1 
 15 Carlos Arias                 Wpi                      12.39   1 
 16 Aaron Parker              04 Coast Gurad              12.51   3 
 17 Russell Pead                 Wpi                      14.44   1 
 18 Brian Berryhill           04 Coast Gurad              32.13   2 
 
Event 14  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mike Notary                  Springfield            1:58.44     7  
  2 Brian Monaghan            05 Coast Gurad            1:59.61     5  
  3 Brian Ward                04 Coast Gurad            1:59.71     4  
  4 Matt Jewczyn              04 Coast Gurad            2:00.47     3  
  5 Keith Bonneau                Wpi                    2:01.11     2  
  6 Matt Dowthit              03 Coast Gurad            2:03.50     1  
  7 Craig Wilson                 Springfield            2:04.51  
  8 Matt Crandall                Wpi                    2:05.85  
  9 Kevin Kardian                Wpi                    2:06.15  
 10 Jeremy Yandell            06 Coast Gurad            2:08.58  
 11 Josh Daubenspeck          05 Coast Gurad            2:09.10  
 12 Clay Cromer               05 Coast Gurad            2:10.07  
 13 Mike Adams                05 Coast Gurad            2:12.08  
 14 Matt Waranius             05 Coast Gurad            2:13.11  
 15 Jonathan Loraia              Coast Gurad            2:13.17  
 16 Eric Kenney                  Wpi                    2:13.77  
 17 Jack Smith                05 Coast Gurad            2:16.90  
 18 Gerald Newton             05 Coast Gurad            2:20.25  
 19 Gabe Cantor                  Wpi                    2:21.52  
 20 Ye Wang                      Wpi                    2:33.20  
 
Event 15  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Adam Hughes                  Springfield              55.11   2    7  
  2 Jason Burnell                Springfield              59.26   2    5  
  3 Zach Smith                05 Coast Gurad            1:00.13   2    4  
  4 Jon Trexler                  Wpi                    1:02.56   2    3  
  5 Andrew Mumford               Wpi                    1:03.16   2    2  
  6 Brian Day                    Wpi                    1:04.59   1    1  
  7 Andrew Dennelly           06 Coast Gurad            1:05.99   1 
  8 Matt Austin               03 Coast Gurad            1:06.12   2 
 
Event 16  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Billy King                   Springfield              22.73   4    7  
  2 Pawel Jaroszewicz            Springfield              22.92   4    5  
  3 Vinnie Mazzaferro            Springfield              23.06   4    4  
  4 Chris Roy                    Springfield              23.40   4    3  
  5 David Deal                04 Coast Gurad              23.87   3    2  
  6 Derek Kon                    Wpi                      23.90   4    1  
  7 Chris Greer               06 Coast Gurad              23.94   4 
  8 Adam Norige                  Wpi                      23.99   3 
  9 Cory Mccollow             06 Coast Gurad              24.06   4 
 10 John Harris               05 Coast Gurad              24.14   3 
 11 Preston Heib              06 Coast Gurad              24.35   3 
 11 Andre King                   Wpi                      24.35   3 
 13 Dan Espinosa              05 Coast Gurad              24.92   2 
 14 Jason Coffey              06 Coast Gurad              25.07   2 
 15 Daniel Hackett               Coast Gurad              25.16   3 
 16 Brian Naughton            06 Coast Gurad              25.20   3 
 17 Carlos Arias                 Wpi                      25.28   2 
 18 Martins Silis             06 Coast Gurad              25.31   2 
 19 Gabe Periera                 Wpi                      25.87   2 
 20 Eric Brooks               03 Coast Gurad              27.54   2 
 21 Russell Pead                 Wpi                      30.82   3 
 
Event 17  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Stacey Dawson             05 Coast Gurad           16:34.75     7  
  2 Eric Peloquin                Springfield           16:52.93     5  
  3 Peter Gillen                 Springfield           17:16.79     4  
  4 Bob Davis                    Wpi                   17:53.52     3  
  5 George Roscoe                Wpi                   18:22.99     2  
  6 Tim Brown                 04 Coast Gurad           18:50.44     1  
 
Event 18  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Springfield College  'A'                            3:27.81     7  
  2 Coast Guard Academy  'A'                            3:32.05     5  
  3 Coast Guard Academy  'C'                           x3:37.99  
  4 Springfield College  'B'                           x3:38.50  
  5 Worcester Polytechnic Inst.  'B'                   x3:51.10  
  6 Coast Guard Academy  'B'                           x3:56.41  
 -- Worcester Polytechnic Inst.  'A'                         FS  
 
Event 19  Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Matt Dowthit              03 Coast Gurad            4:10.06     7  
  2 Ben Spector               03 Coast Gurad            4:12.15     5  
  3 Ryan Miller               05 Coast Gurad            4:16.87     4  
  4 Sean Bartonicek           05 Coast Gurad            4:18.66     3  
  5 Jeremy Yandell            06 Coast Gurad            4:18.78     2  
  6 Scott Proulx                 Wpi                    4:23.14     1  
  7 Justin Braga                 Wpi                    4:28.30  
  8 Clay Cromer               05 Coast Gurad            4:40.41  
  9 Mike Blahy                06 Coast Gurad            4:46.23  
 10 Brian Pearsall               Springfield            4:59.58  
 11 Hunter Bennett-Daggett       Wpi                   12:22.86  
 12 Mike Swett                   Wpi                   12:26.85  
 13 Jack Smith                05 Coast Gurad           12:32.07  
 14 Alex White                   Wpi                   12:33.63  
 15 Peter Lohrmann               Wpi                   12:49.66  
 16 Andrew Richwine              Wpi                   12:49.69  
 17 Rob O'Connell                Wpi                   12:52.27  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Springfield College        189        2) Coast Guard Academy       136   
    3) Worcester Polytechnic Inst  73                                           



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News