Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Alabama Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Jesse Owens Memorial Run

Moulton, AL, May 17, 2003

[2 Mile Run Overall Results ]

10K Run Overall Results

TRAC@HiWaay.net

Results courtesy of Tennessee River Athletic Club


                       TWENTY-SECOND ANNUAL
                     JESSE OWENS MEMORIAL RUN
                     TEN KILOMETER ROAD RACE
MOULTON, ALABAMA     MAY 17, 2003  8:00 A.M.
PLACE DIV NAME                CITY               AG S TIME    PACE  
===== === =================== ================== == = ======= ===== 
    1   1 MATT T. LEGRAND     HUNTSVILLE         24 M 0:34:06  5:29 
    2   1 MARTY CLARKE        HUNTSVILLE         41 M 0:35:20  5:41 
    3   2 HEATH R. WHITE      MOULTON            20 M 0:36:16  5:50 
    4   1 DONALD E. BOWMAN    MADISON            35 M 0:37:06  5:58 
    5   3 TOM R. WILLIAMS     HUNTSVILLE         23 M 0:37:14  6:00 
    6   4 BRAD HECK           LYNN               21 M 0:37:19  6:00 
    7   1 JOE FRANCICA        HUNTSVILLE         47 M 0:37:26  6:02 
    8   2 PATRICK C. FAGERMAN DECATUR            36 M 0:37:30  6:02 
    9   3 MORRIS L. BODRICK   HARVEST            36 M 0:38:08  6:08 
   10   1 JOHN CARROLL        MOULTON            18 M 0:38:20  6:10 
   11   1 CLINT K. JONES      MADISON            50 M 0:39:16  6:19 
   12   2 EDDIE MAX JONES     MOULTON            15 M 0:39:35  6:22 
   13   4 STEPHEN C. ARNOLD   MANCHESTER         38 M 0:40:06  6:27 
   14   5 TYRONE HARRIS       ATHENS             24 M 0:40:07  6:28 
   15   1 RICK N. MAEHLMANN   HUNTSVILLE         26 M 0:40:20  6:30 
   16   2 HUGH JORGEN         HUNTSVILLE         42 M 0:40:30  6:31 
   17   3 LAMONT BROWN        HUNTSVILLE         43 M 0:40:34  6:32 
   18   5 NORM M. SCHMOEKER   HUNTSVILLE         39 M 0:40:35  6:32 
   19   2 WILLIAM ALVAREZ     MADISON            45 M 0:40:37  6:32 
   20   4 STAN D. JOHNSON     MOULTON            42 M 0:41:18  6:39 
   21   1 JOE A. QUILLEN      KILLEN             63 M 0:41:24  6:40 
   22   3 FORREST W. CALLICUT HUNTSVILLE         48 M 0:41:28  6:41 
   23   1 AYTREE BLALOCK      LOGAN              25 F 0:41:32  6:41 
   24   1 VALERIE CONNAUGHTON MOORESVILLE        35 F 0:41:48  6:44 
   25   3 JOSH D. SANDERS     HALEYVILLE         18 M 0:42:18  6:49 
   26   1 FAY BRADLEY         HUNTSVILLE         65 M 0:42:24  6:50 
   27   6 JOHN COOPER         DECATUR            37 M 0:43:18  6:58 
   28   1 HEATHER N. DAY      MADISON            32 F 0:43:26  7:00 
   29   2 KATIE L. HAZELTINE  MADISON            25 F 0:43:40  7:02 
   30   6 JAMIE C. SIMMONS    MOULTON            22 M 0:43:45  7:03 
   31   2 KENNETH HARKLESS    BESSEMER           51 M 0:44:02  7:05 
   32   5 GLENN ALEXANDER     ATHENS             41 M 0:44:13  7:07 
   33   4 DANIEL D. DILL      MUSCLE SHOALS      15 M 0:44:15  7:07 
   34   5 DAKOTA W. NICHOLS   TOWN CREEK         16 M 0:44:18  7:08 
   35   3 DEWEY R. RICHARDS   MADISON            51 M 0:44:26  7:09 
   36   2 NATHAN A. GRAHAM    MOULTON            29 M 0:44:32  7:10 
   37   4 JERRY PUCKETT       DECATUR            52 M 0:45:00  7:15 
   38   6 J. DREW YARBROUGH   TOWN CREEK         19 M 0:45:09  7:16 
   39   5 JESUS CASTILLO      DECATUR            52 M 0:45:20  7:18 
   40   3 MICHAEL W. STRICKLA MOULTON            29 M 0:45:27  7:19 
   41   7 DAVID L. CASTILLO   PHIL CAMPBELL      20 M 0:45:30  7:20 
   42   6 NEAL TAYLOR         RUSSELLVILLE       50 M 0:45:33  7:20 
   43   7 BERT R. GANGL       MADISON            38 M 0:45:37  7:21 
   44   2 MALCOLM GILLIS      TONEY              69 M 0:45:38  7:21 
   45   6 BYRON BARTLOW       MADISON            41 M 0:45:45  7:22 
   46   7 JOEL C. BERRYMAN    TOWN CREEK         15 M 0:45:46  7:22 
   47   7 WAYNE MANORD        CULLMAN            54 M 0:45:47  7:22 
   48   4 GREGORY HALE        ATLANTA            45 M 0:46:07  7:25 
   49   1 BRIAN E. MERRIWEATH HUNTSVILLE         32 M 0:46:10  7:26 
   50   5 MARK C. JOHNSON     MADISON            45 M 0:46:16  7:27 
   51   8 JESSE J. CARTER     UNION CITY         50 M 0:46:24  7:28 
   52   1 ANDREW J. DUNAR     HUNTSVILLE         57 M 0:46:31  7:29 
   53   6 STEVEN L. TANNER    DANVILLE           47 M 0:46:33  7:30 
   54   1 NANCY E. GLASSCOCK  HARTSELLE          22 F 0:46:37  7:30 
   55   9 CRAIG N. KELLY      ELORA              54 M 0:46:39  7:31 
   56   7 JOHN T. RICCI       MADISON            42 M 0:46:45  7:32 
   57   1 EVA S. DAVIS        FAIRBURN           42 F 0:47:11  7:36 
   58   8 MATT HOOD           MOULTON            17 M 0:47:21  7:37 
   59   4 BARCLAY T. KEY      GAINESVILLE        26 M 0:47:23  7:38 
   60   7 TERRY W. LAWSON     FLORENCE           49 M 0:47:28  7:39 
   61   8 RALPH C. LYONS      FAIRBURN           47 M 0:47:42  7:41 
   62   2 KRISTI M. HOOPER    CULLMAN            32 F 0:47:43  7:41 
   63  10 DENNIS A. LAMPIASI  MADISON            53 M 0:47:47  7:42 
   64   2 JIM B. ROBINSON     CLARKSVILLE        30 M 0:47:50  7:42 
   65   9 PHILLIP W. STEWART  ATHENS             47 M 0:48:00  7:44 
   66   3 LOREN E. MCCOY      MUSCLE SHOALS      34 M 0:48:26  7:48 
   67   2 JAY T. FRANKS       ATLANTA            55 M 0:48:27  7:48 
   68   8 MIKE C. MCCARTNEY   MUSCLE SHOALS      43 M 0:48:37  7:50 
   69   8 N. WAYNE LEWIS      FLORENCE           39 M 0:48:48  7:51 
   70  11 BRAM O'STEEN        TUSCUMBIA          54 M 0:48:54  7:52 
   71   3 JOHN T. BELLIS      HUNTSVILLE         55 M 0:48:56  7:53 
   72   3 TIM HOPPER          HUNTSVILLE         67 M 0:48:58  7:53 
   73  12 JOHN R. CHRISTY     HUNTSVILLE         51 M 0:49:03  7:54 
   74   9 BRETT POUNCEY       NORTHPORT          39 M 0:49:05  7:54 
   75   9 DAVID C. WOODRUFF   MOULTON            18 M 0:49:07  7:54 
   76   3 KATHY YOUNGREN      HUNTSVILLE         28 F 0:49:14  7:56 
   77   5 ROBERT YOUNGREN     HUNTSVILLE         28 M 0:49:15  7:56 
   78  13 MOHAMMAD GUIVI      BESSEMER           54 M 0:49:20  7:57 
   79  14 GEORGE B. PRUDE     HUNTSVILLE         50 M 0:49:22  7:57 
   80   4 ANTHONY G. MCBRAYER PHIL CAMPBELL      30 M 0:49:31  7:58 
   81   2 LYNDSEY R. KULAW    HUNTSVILLE         22 F 0:49:47  8:01 
   82  10 RICKY B. MCWHORTER  MOULTON            39 M 0:49:52  8:02 
   83   1 REBECCA A. AMENT    DANVILLE           18 F 0:50:02  8:03 
   84  15 DAVID F. LOWERY     RUSSELLVILLE       50 M 0:50:16  8:06 
   85   4 STEVE CALVERT       NEW MARKET         55 M 0:50:18  8:06 
   86   2 DAWN S. LEWIS       FLORENCE           36 F 0:50:28  8:07 
   87   9 JAMES TASSIN        MUSCLE SHOALS      40 M 0:50:32  8:08 
   88  10 DAVID B. HOWELL     HARVEST            47 M 0:50:36  8:09 
   89  10 PAUL WILLIAMS       PHIL CAMPBELL      19 M 0:50:43  8:10 
   90  11 MICHAEL L. WAITS    HARTSELLE          48 M 0:51:00  8:13 
   91   2 RAY S. FANNING      HUNTSVILLE         63 M 0:51:07  8:14 
   92  12 THOMAS G. SHIRLEY   HARTSELLE          47 M 0:51:14  8:15 
   93   1 DEWAYNE MORRIS      BIRMINGHAM         71 M 0:51:26  8:17 
   94  11 JAMES E. HURLEY     NEW MARKET         35 M 0:51:32  8:18 
   95   4 CECEIL J. HESTER    TUSCUMBIA          67 M 0:51:40  8:19 
   96  16 LARRY B. GILLEY     HAMPTON COVE       54 M 0:51:42  8:19 
   97   2 VICKIE D. KURTZ     LACEY'S SPRING     44 F 0:51:44  8:20 
   98  13 FLINT C. GILLESPIE  TRINITY            48 M 0:51:57  8:22 
   99   3 BOBBY V. JACKSON    DECATUR            61 M 0:52:07  8:23 
  100   5 JOHN D. AUFDERHAR   MADISON            55 M 0:52:12  8:24 
  101   5 JAMES M. CHEEK      SCOTTSBORO         31 M 0:52:18  8:25 
  102   1 MAUREEN E. HIGGINS  LEEDS              49 F 0:52:27  8:27 
  103   2 JOAN W. IACOBELI    CULLMAN            49 F 0:52:35  8:28 
  104   6 ROGER BLALOCK       LOGAN              56 M 0:52:36  8:28 
  105  17 ROBERT T. JOHNSON   FAIRBURN           51 M 0:52:44  8:29 
  106  18 TIMMY L. RUSS       RUSSELLVILLE       50 M 0:52:55  8:31 
  107   3 JOY B. HARBIN       TUSCUMBIA          45 F 0:52:55  8:31 
  108   7 STEVE NORDSTROM     HUNTSVILLE         58 M 0:52:56  8:31 
  109   8 WALTER J. BET-SAYAD MADISON            55 M 0:53:08  8:33 
  110   4 JO A. BROUSSARD     TUSCUMBIA          46 F 0:53:10  8:34 
  111  10 CHONGCHAN LEE       HUNTSVILLE         40 M 0:53:12  8:34 
  112  19 JOHN G. ZINGARILLI  HARTSELLE          50 M 0:53:22  8:36 
  113   9 WOODY C. WRIGHT JR. FLORENCE           58 M 0:53:27  8:36 
  114   1 TAYLOR D. PALMER    HALEYVILLE         14 M 0:53:36  8:38 
  115   6 JASON R. NEWMAN     DANVILLE           29 M 0:53:44  8:39 
  116  20 RICKEY DAVIS        BIRMINGHAM         50 M 0:53:48  8:40 
  117   5 BILLY T. SEXTON     DECATUR            69 M 0:53:54  8:41 
  118  10 JAMES R. LEMON      FAYETTEVILLE       58 M 0:53:59  8:41 
  119   2 JEANNE K. CROSS     MOULTON            15 F 0:54:10  8:43 
  120   6 CHRIS L. SMITH      BIRMINGHAM         31 M 0:54:19  8:45 
  121  11 BERRY D. DUDLEY     HAMILTON           55 M 0:54:22  8:45 
  122   4 LEIGHANN N. WISE    FLORENCE           25 F 0:54:23  8:45 
  123  11 TIM T. PAYSINGER    DECATUR            44 M 0:54:29  8:46 
  124  12 JAMES L. BELL       DECATUR            35 M 0:54:38  8:48 
  125   5 PAIGE DORR          DECATUR            25 F 0:54:38  8:48 
  126  12 GARY L. DEERE       NASHVILLE          58 M 0:54:39  8:48 
  127  14 PHIL MIN            MT. OLIVE          47 M 0:54:53  8:50 
  128   7 BARRY L. DANIEL     RUSSELLVILLE       29 M 0:54:56  8:51 
  129   1 ANNE PARK           HUNTSVILLE         63 F 0:55:00  8:51 
  130   5 JANET B. DUNCAN     HUNTSVILLE         47 F 0:55:01  8:51 
  131   2 LYMAN D. JACKSON    MADISON            71 M 0:55:05  8:52 
  132   3 CHERIE K. FINCH     BILOXI             40 F 0:55:16  8:54 
  133   6 JEAN A. GROTOPHORST HUNTSVILLE         48 F 0:55:29  8:56 
  134  13 ROB ARCHER          HUNTSVILLE         56 M 0:55:29  8:56 
  135  14 HERBERT WATERS      ATLANTA            56 M 0:55:30  8:56 
  136   8 PAUL J. MCLAUGHLIN  DECATUR            22 M 0:55:38  8:57 
  137  11 DANIEL A. FAGERMAN  SOMERVILLE         18 M 0:55:57  9:00 
  138  13 BENNY E. MURRAH     IUKA               39 M 0:56:00  9:01 
  139   4 RAY SMITH           FLORENCE           64 M 0:56:13  9:03 
  140   2 JOSEPH W. LAST      MOULTON            14 M 0:56:19  9:04 
  141   3 JESSI P. BURCH      MOULTON            16 F 0:56:31  9:06 
  142   7 ROSITA E. SMITH     DECATUR            49 F 0:56:48  9:09 
  143   6 CHARLES O. NOLEN    HARTSELLE          68 M 0:57:12  9:13 
  144   1 LYNNDA N. OWENS     LAFAYETTE          54 F 0:57:36  9:16 
  145  12 KELLY MCCAULEY      HUNTSVILLE         44 M 0:57:41  9:17 
  146  15 GARY L. CARTER, SR. MOULTON            59 M 0:57:42  9:17 
  147   4 NANCY R. FAGERMAN   SOMERVILLE         40 F 0:57:48  9:18 
  148   5 JULIE L ZINGARELLI  HARTSELLE          43 F 0:57:55  9:19 
  149   5 KENNETH K. RICHARDS DECATUR            62 M 0:58:10  9:22 
  150   3 LORI A. HENECKE     HUNTSVILLE         37 F 0:58:13  9:22 
  151  15 SAIED SALEHI        HUNTSVILLE         48 M 0:58:27  9:25 
  152   2 PAM DUKE            DECATUR            54 F 0:58:35  9:26 
  153   4 STACY HUGHES        DECATUR            35 F 0:58:38  9:26 
  154  14 RICK A. DOKE        DECATUR            36 M 0:58:38  9:26 
  155   3 JAN M. LANSDELL     TUSCUMBIA          53 F 0:58:56  9:29 
  156   6 CHRISTIE M. LAMON-B DECATUR            29 F 0:59:04  9:31 
  157   7 TARYN D. PREUIT     DECATUR            27 F 0:59:08  9:31 
  158  21 DOYCE E. STEELE     HUNTSVILLE         51 M 0:59:14  9:32 
  159   7 J. BRENT BURNEY     DECATUR            33 M 0:59:15  9:32 
  160   7 CARL SENKBEIL       HUNTSVILLE         66 M 0:59:41  9:37 
  161   6 GRAHAM GALLEMORE    HUNTSVILLE         60 M 0:59:47  9:37 
  162  22 GARY L. HOUSE       ROGERSVILLE        50 M 0:59:49  9:38 
  163  13 JEFF L. HILL        DECATUR            43 M 0:59:54  9:39 
  164   3 KELLI H. RATLEY     DECATUR            30 F 1:00:09  9:41 
  165   4 TRACY L. JOHNS      DECATUR            33 F 1:00:09  9:41 
  166  23 JOE BOGLE           DECATUR            52 M 1:00:10  9:41 
  167   7 THOMAS F. NEWTON    ATHENS             60 M 1:00:31  9:45 
  168  16 BILL REDMOND        OWENS CROSS ROADS  57 M 1:00:44  9:47 
  169  16 LARRY D. BRADLEY    HARVEST            45 M 1:00:53  9:48 
  170  17 DOYLE W. HAYES      FLORENCE           57 M 1:01:11  9:51 
  171   8 AMY P. PLAYER       BIRMINGHAM         29 F 1:01:14  9:51 
  172   8 CONNIE BRAZELTON    HUNTSVILLE         49 F 1:01:37  9:55 
  173  18 RICKEY L. NAYLOR    MOULTON            56 M 1:01:57  9:58 
  174  14 JAMES A. RICH       ROGERSVILLE        43 M 1:02:24 10:03 
  175   4 KATHRYN S. MIZE     DECATUR            50 F 1:02:50 10:07 
  176   1 BARBARA A. MEYER    HUNTSVILLE         66 F 1:03:09 10:10 
  177  17 MELVIN C. LAWRIMORE DANVILLE           47 M 1:03:37 10:15 
  178  24 PHIL KAMIN          DECATUR            53 M 1:03:39 10:15 
  179  19 BOB HOLMES          ATLANTA            59 M 1:04:13 10:20 
  180   2 JUDY A. KIRCHOFFER  WAUKESHA           65 F 1:04:30 10:23 
  181  20 BILLY D. TERRY      MOULTON            58 M 1:04:36 10:24 
  182  12 CLAY M. TRARICK     HILLSBORO          19 M 1:04:54 10:27 
  183  25 TIMOTHY S. OWENS    LAFAYETTE          51 M 1:05:18 10:31 
  184   9 DEBBI HIGGINBOTHAM  HUNTSVILLE         47 F 1:05:46 10:35 
  185   5 BECKY BENTLEY       ATHENS             32 F 1:06:24 10:41 
  186   3 DOT RICHTER         MUSCLE SHOALS      65 F 1:07:15 10:50 
  187   3 CHAD OWEN FULLER    TOWN CREEK         12 M 1:07:35 10:53 
  188  26 ALPHONSO THURMAN    COLLEGE PARK       52 M 1:07:47 10:55 
  189   5 DIANN TOLBERT       HUNTSVILLE         50 F 1:07:51 10:55 
  190   1 NATALIE L. FAGERMAN SOMERVILLE         14 F 1:07:54 10:56 
  191   6 ALLYSON R. PITTS    ATLANTA            40 F 1:08:10 10:58 
  192  21 WILBURN B. DOUGLASS HUNTSVILLE         56 M 1:09:54 11:15 
  193   3 PHIL E. CURRY       DECATUR            83 M 1:11:56 11:35 
  194   6 SHARON J. ADAY      TUSCUMBIA          53 F 1:12:17 11:38 
  195  10 DEBORAH J. HARGROVE ATLANTA            49 F 1:12:18 11:38 
  196  11 TANZELLA JACKSON    MADISON            47 F 1:12:41 11:42 
  197  15 DARIAN LEARY        MADISON            44 M 1:12:42 11:42 
  198  12 BARBARA SIMLEY      EAST POINT         46 F 1:12:59 11:45 
  199  16 STEVEN COHEN        COURTLAND          42 M 1:13:31 11:50 
  200  22 MITCHELL L. BRITT   HUNTSVILLE         58 M 1:14:06 11:56 
  201  15 STACY L. LETSON     TRINITY            36 M               
  202   4 LOTTA C. KEKALAINEN SOMERVILLE         17 F               
  203   5 LAURA R. FAGERMAN   SOMERVILLE         16 F               
  204   1 ELAINE L. FAGERMAN  SOMERVILLE         09 F               
  205  17 JEFF A. FAGERMAN    SOMERVILLE         41 M               
  206   1 BETTY J. TERRY      TRINITY            57 F               
  207  23 JERRY W. BUSCH      DECATUR            55 M               
  208   4 FRANK C. KEY        MADISON            72 M               




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News