Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Charlotte Covered Bridges Half Marathon

Charlotte, VT, May 11, 2002

[Overall Results ]

Age Group Results

Results courtesy of the Shelburne Athletic Club.



   
   Overall Female  Winners
   Place    Name                City            Age Bib NoOverall    Time   Pace
      1  Carole Harris         Winooski  VT     35    456     14 1:31:52.5  7:01/M
      2  Kimberly Cross        Westford  VT     22    451     23 1:35:44.2  7:18/M
      3  maura connolly        boston  MA       41    518     24 1:36:19.5  7:21/M
   

Women 15 to 19 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Claire Whelan Burlington VT 16 523 154 2:03:06.3 9:24/M 2 Ellie Thrasher Vershire VT 15 309 211 2:18:49.3 10:36/M

Women 20 to 24 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Christine Brosseau So. Burlington 23 592 55 1:44:10.2 7:57/M 2 Katy Chabot Duxbury VT 24 315 83 1:51:26.9 8:30/M 3 Pam Dooley 23 578 108 1:54:48.0 8:46/M 4 Sarah Pederson Nashua NH 24 416 128 1:58:12.9 9:01/M 5 Anne Liarberger Middlebury VT 22 593 170 2:06:09.5 9:38/M 6 Anna Bramley Burlington VT 20 306 181 2:08:00.1 9:46/M 7 Michelle Fengemie Williston VT 24 459 194 2:14:02.0 10:14/M 8 Lia Fialos 21 307 206 2:17:54.9 10:32/M 9 Erica L'Esperanee Cambridge VT 24 594 224 2:28:02.0 11:18/M 10 Sarah Grimm So. Burlington 22 596 227 2:31:52.9 11:36/M 11 Ellen McCoy Rochester NY 22 597 231 2:32:56.0 11:40/M 12 Becky Bataller Burlington VT 24 430 233 2:41:54.2 12:22/M

Women 25 to 29 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Catherine McIntyre Burlington VT 27 408 44 1:42:22.2 7:49/M 2 Amy Atwood Boston MA 27 426 51 1:43:18.5 7:53/M 3 Michelle Tolosky Plattsburgh NY 25 452 56 1:44:19.6 7:58/M 4 Erin Fournier Ludlow VT 26 462 58 1:44:41.2 7:59/M 5 Laura Dunn Burlington VT 29 447 59 1:44:52.5 8:00/M 6 Jennifer Wolfson Burlington VT 28 558 66 1:46:13.7 8:06/M 7 Karissa Melberg Burlington VT 27 444 95 1:53:38.9 8:40/M 8 Colleen Birner Ferrisburgh VT 25 384 102 1:54:09.8 8:43/M 9 Katie Price Burlington VT 26 335 104 1:54:16.8 8:43/M

Women 25 to 29 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 10 Hillary Read So. Burlington 25 573 118 1:56:24.0 8:53/M 11 Erika Hansen Burlington VT 28 585 126 1:58:11.2 9:01/M 12 Stephanie Lylis Burlington VT 29 528 133 1:58:36.2 9:03/M 13 Shawna Lidsky Burlington VT 26 415 136 1:59:00.3 9:05/M 14 Kristin Riggen Duxbury VT 27 587 143 2:01:19.2 9:16/M 15 Lisa O'Toole Charlestown MA 25 337 158 2:04:17.2 9:29/M 16 Marit Pywell Medford MA 25 393 159 2:04:17.5 9:29/M 17 Jessica Alliston So. Burlington 29 463 176 2:06:40.2 9:40/M 18 Elizabeth Cherry South Burlington 26 302 183 2:08:29.7 9:48/M 19 Michelle Donlon Williston VT 27 557 185 2:09:06.6 9:51/M 20 Nancy Theobald S, Burlington 29 538 190 2:10:30.8 9:58/M 21 Tracy Brown Hanover NH 25 507 191 2:11:29.8 10:02/M 22 Erica Quigley Somerville MA 25 303 202 2:17:22.0 10:29/M 23 Beth Kulpa Jericho Center 28 319 209 2:18:15.9 10:33/M 24 Jennifer Davis Nashua NH 29 407 223 2:25:04.7 11:04/M 25 Kristy Hart Newport RI 25 346 226 2:30:20.2 11:29/M 26 Kathleen McGuffin Burlington VT 28 583 228 2:32:10.7 11:37/M 27 Jessica Greenwood Lebanon NH 25 599 235 2:45:44.5 12:39/M 28 Abbigail Landry Framingham MA 26 600 237 2:45:45.2 12:39/M

Women 30 to 34 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Katy Meyer Burlington VT 30 436 32 1:39:14.6 7:35/M 2 Kate Strife Burlington VT 30 544 34 1:39:38.1 7:36/M 3 Marielle Aunave Winooski VT 32 357 36 1:40:13.2 7:39/M 4 Traci Clark Washington VT 30 440 52 1:43:26.1 7:54/M 5 Leslie Myers Burlington VT 34 563 54 1:44:06.0 7:57/M 6 Tebby Henry Richmond VT 31 349 73 1:49:15.9 8:20/M 7 Fitzpatrick Meghan So. Burlington 30 409 79 1:50:41.5 8:27/M 8 Mikic Borjana Northhampton MA 32 551 80 1:51:10.6 8:29/M 9 Laura Flint Burlington VT 32 420 103 1:54:10.6 8:43/M 10 Jill Sullivan Burlington VT 30 314 125 1:58:08.3 9:01/M 11 Kate Schaffner Essex Junction 30 344 129 1:58:24.3 9:02/M 12 Aileen Farris Amherst NH 34 504 130 1:58:25.1 9:02/M 13 Carolyn Howard Charlotte VT 33 549 142 2:01:12.4 9:15/M 14 Maryanne MacKenzie Hinesburg VT 34 448 153 2:02:52.0 9:23/M 15 Shelley Gustafson New Haven VT 34 493 155 2:03:21.1 9:25/M 16 Lesley LaRoche Burlington VT 30 305 157 2:03:40.1 9:26/M 17 Amy M Lilly Burlington VT 30 356 165 2:05:29.1 9:35/M 18 Mary Wood Bristol VT 30 496 166 2:05:32.3 9:35/M 19 Susan Scott Essex Junction 30 577 167 2:05:34.9 9:35/M

Women 30 to 34 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 20 Tamra Yandow Williston VT 34 554 169 2:05:57.2 9:37/M 21 Kirsten Tranberg Morrisville VT 30 461 177 2:06:40.5 9:40/M 22 Carrie Premfagar Burlington VT 31 442 178 2:07:15.4 9:43/M 23 Amy Ruhl Burlington VT 34 524 179 2:07:25.2 9:44/M 24 Catherine Havener South Burlington 33 376 182 2:08:06.4 9:47/M 25 Marie Theobald Williston VT 31 539 189 2:10:30.2 9:58/M 26 Michelle Hill Hinesburg VT 33 535 192 2:11:46.9 10:04/M 27 Dena Greenman Burlington VT 30 312 195 2:14:06.8 10:14/M 28 Kathy Town Barre VT 34 326 196 2:14:46.6 10:17/M 29 Katja Becker Portsmouth NH 33 377 207 2:17:57.1 10:32/M 30 Denise Beliveau Fairfax VT 30 562 212 2:18:50.7 10:36/M 31 Hillary McDermott Williston VT 31 321 213 2:19:02.2 10:37/M 32 Esther Halden Saratoga Springs 32 589 216 2:20:25.3 10:43/M 33 Amy Williamson-Loga Montpelier VT 30 434 229 2:32:16.4 11:37/M

Women 35 to 39 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Janice Poplawski Williston VT 35 418 38 1:40:39.8 7:41/M 2 Jennifer Silpe Underhill VT 35 348 49 1:43:02.2 7:52/M 3 janet aronson florence MA 35 543 61 1:45:15.8 8:02/M 4 Trish Salimi Colchester VT 36 318 77 1:50:12.0 8:25/M 5 Kathleen Carrara Charlotte VT 37 559 85 1:51:37.7 8:31/M 6 Lynne Jaunich Charlotte VT 35 396 96 1:53:55.6 8:42/M 7 Meghan Hess Shelburne VT 38 361 97 1:54:00.1 8:42/M 8 Rebecca Martell Fairfax VT 36 574 101 1:54:06.6 8:43/M 9 Lori Hennessey Hinesburg VT 38 325 110 1:55:15.8 8:48/M 10 Lisa Ransom Concord NH 39 328 127 1:58:12.3 9:01/M 11 Lisa Goetz South Burlington 38 310 140 2:00:00.6 9:10/M 12 Polly Harris Charlotte VT 39 441 141 2:01:01.8 9:14/M 13 Sarah Hart Plattsburgh NY 36 489 147 2:02:04.7 9:19/M 14 Jan Prive Barre VT 35 333 149 2:02:15.5 9:20/M 15 Karin George Florence MA 37 540 151 2:02:36.4 9:22/M 16 Mary Bouchard Wilder VT 36 392 152 2:02:48.4 9:22/M 17 Helga Schmidt South Royalton 36 362 162 2:05:13.3 9:34/M 18 Teresa Fama Pualwan Charlotte VT 37 386 164 2:05:18.3 9:34/M 19 Thora Pomicter Shelburne VT 37 381 184 2:08:43.5 9:50/M 20 Lisa Larson Fairfax VT 39 570 210 2:18:42.4 10:35/M 21 Whitney Brice Middlesex VT 36 472 220 2:22:43.6 10:54/M 22 Janet Franz Shelburne VT 38 317 222 2:23:12.5 10:56/M

Women 40 to 44 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Maggie Plante Charlotte VT 43 345 25 1:37:38.8 7:27/M 2 dorothy martin montpelier VT 41 517 27 1:37:59.0 7:29/M 3 Beth Daut Berlin VT 40 520 28 1:38:21.3 7:30/M 4 Jenny Bedell Underhill VT 40 519 29 1:38:21.6 7:30/M 5 Susan Alexander Richmond VT 43 564 30 1:39:01.1 7:34/M 6 Jean C O'Neill Charlotte VT 41 373 43 1:42:18.4 7:49/M 7 Toni Monsey Charlotte VT 42 343 46 1:42:56.7 7:51/M 8 Faith Brown Underhill VT 42 347 64 1:45:56.6 8:05/M 9 Kathleen Moore Cambridge MA 43 514 84 1:51:33.4 8:31/M 10 Theresa Aiosa Cambridge VT 41 468 112 1:55:39.9 8:50/M 11 Lisa Grout Newark VT 41 511 117 1:56:22.7 8:53/M 12 Denise Bean Chelsea VT 41 424 132 1:58:32.1 9:03/M 13 Joan Wry Underhill VT 44 401 135 1:58:38.7 9:03/M 14 Kumiko Sejima-Woods Arlington MA 40 470 150 2:02:35.5 9:21/M 15 Karen Crosby So. Burlington 40 473 160 2:04:32.3 9:30/M 16 Julia Russell Charlotte VT 40 388 161 2:05:11.8 9:33/M 17 Sharon Muellers Burlington VT 41 370 188 2:10:07.8 9:56/M 18 Mary Jane Shelley Charlotte VT 42 391 193 2:11:53.3 10:04/M 19 Susan Hall Charlotte VT 40 572 198 2:15:11.5 10:19/M 20 Denise Perkins South Royalton 42 358 203 2:17:34.9 10:30/M 21 Kit Farnsworth South Royalton 44 403 204 2:17:36.4 10:30/M 22 Maryke V Gillis Middlesex VT 41 378 208 2:18:07.4 10:33/M

Women 45 to 49 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Sandy Dupuis South Burlington 45 340 67 1:46:31.3 8:08/M 2 Janet Wells Chelsea V 48 437 105 1:54:20.0 8:44/M 3 Linda King South Duxbury 47 427 115 1:55:59.9 8:51/M 4 Claudia A Sullivan Jericho VT 47 400 134 1:58:38.3 9:03/M 5 Marcia Purvis Colchester VT 47 534 171 2:06:23.1 9:39/M 6 Jan Fraga Middlebury VT 47 527 200 2:16:13.5 10:24/M 7 Judith Hurley Jericho VT 48 322 201 2:16:13.9 10:24/M 8 Nancy Towle So. Burlington 48 495 215 2:19:44.4 10:40/M 9 Donna Little Shelburne VT 49 445 218 2:22:12.3 10:51/M 10 Maureen Cross Colchester VT 45 351 230 2:32:53.7 11:40/M

Women 50 to 54 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Liz Foster Charlotte VT 52 382 72 1:48:48.9 8:18/M 2 Ann Marie Charlotte VT 51 457 217 2:21:30.1 10:48/M

Women 55 to 59 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Rosemary Rusin Florence VT 59 432 139 1:59:24.0 9:07/M

Women 60 to 64 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Linda Coffin Grand Isle VT 60 575 119 1:56:35.4 8:54/M 2 Teri Scatchard No. Ferrisburg 60 404 146 2:01:38.7 9:17/M

Overall Male Winners Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Joe McNamara Williston VT 39 569 1 1:16:55.0 5:52/M 2 Thomas Horton Shelburne VT 39 566 2 1:24:29.3 6:27/M 3 Chris Cover Richmond VT 37 454 3 1:25:33.6 6:32/M

Men 15 to 19 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Michael Kreutz South Hero VT 17 582 17 1:33:33.6 7:08/M 2 Ryan Hunter Bow NH 18 484 197 2:14:50.7 10:18/M 3 Aaron Lesperance Milton VT 19 598 234 2:41:54.5 12:22/M

Men 20 to 24 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Curtis Campbell Norwich VT 23 601 236 2:45:44.8 12:39/M

Men 25 to 29 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Erik Holenstein Burlington VT 25 561 11 1:29:39.2 6:51/M 2 Jim Langan Burlington VT 28 336 15 1:33:15.0 7:07/M 3 Ryan Dunn 27 580 40 1:41:18.6 7:44/M 4 Andrew Kvaal Boston MA 28 425 50 1:43:18.2 7:53/M 5 Evan Fitzgerald Ferrisburgh VT 25 385 57 1:44:21.1 7:58/M 6 Chris McKay Burlington VT 28 552 65 1:46:04.1 8:06/M 7 Matt Wootten Burlington VT 29 311 70 1:48:04.4 8:15/M 8 Vin Mase Colchester VT 28 586 82 1:51:15.4 8:30/M 9 Matthew Nola Charlotte VT 25 412 107 1:54:25.3 8:44/M 10 Peter Thuong Providence RI 27 414 109 1:55:12.2 8:48/M 11 Brian Cotterill Duxbury VT 27 308 148 2:02:08.8 9:19/M

Men 30 to 34 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Russ Hurlburt Ludlow VT 33 571 6 1:26:51.7 6:38/M 2 Scott Atkins Stowe VT 31 465 8 1:27:23.6 6:40/M 3 Greg Melville South Burlington 32 531 18 1:34:24.1 7:12/M 4 Ed Siegel Charlotte VT 34 433 47 1:42:57.0 7:52/M 5 Derek Boerger West Roxbury MA 30 532 60 1:45:01.0 8:01/M 6 Sean McMannon Colchester VT 33 466 63 1:45:50.1 8:05/M 7 Angelo Marinakis Colchester VT 34 537 76 1:50:07.5 8:24/M 8 Todd Havener South Burlington 33 375 88 1:52:16.0 8:34/M 9 Russ Scully Burlington VT 32 550 89 1:52:20.8 8:35/M 10 Patrick Burke Jericho Center 34 579 100 1:54:04.8 8:42/M 11 Ben Nigro South Burlington 30 453 113 1:55:48.1 8:50/M 12 John Chudzik Waterbury Center 33 379 122 1:57:40.2 8:59/M 13 Bill Schoonover New Haven VT 30 494 124 1:57:48.8 9:00/M 14 Prospero B Gogo Jr Burlington VT 30 355 168 2:05:39.3 9:35/M 15 Brock Lyman Winchester MA 31 480 173 2:06:37.5 9:40/M

Men 35 to 39 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Maurice Brown Burlington VT 35 449 9 1:28:39.3 6:46/M 2 Mark Wanner Essex Jct. VT 36 446 12 1:31:36.2 7:00/M 3 Mike Kavanaugh Waitsfield VT 36 505 22 1:35:36.0 7:18/M 4 Alex Messinger Burlington VT 35 413 74 1:49:49.9 8:23/M 5 Larry Michaels Adamant VT 38 546 75 1:50:07.3 8:24/M 6 Daniel Horsford Charlotte VT 37 422 90 1:52:31.3 8:35/M 7 Todd Kincaid Middlebury VT 37 363 131 1:58:30.4 9:03/M 8 Tim Carter Shelburne VT 38 567 137 1:59:07.8 9:06/M 9 Matthew Wyman Vergennes VT 36 497 163 2:05:17.4 9:34/M 10 Steve Redmond Burlington VT 35 464 175 2:06:39.9 9:40/M 11 Tary Kirk Burlington VT 36 560 219 2:22:13.0 10:51/M 12 Paul M Franz Shelburne VT 37 316 221 2:23:12.2 10:56/M 13 Tim Keefe Hinesburg VT 38 556 225 2:28:36.9 11:21/M

Men 40 to 44 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Lyman Ross Essex Junction 43 467 4 1:25:54.2 6:33/M 2 Mark Woods Arlington MA 44 471 7 1:26:55.0 6:38/M 3 Jonathan Rodd Westford VT 42 568 10 1:28:45.3 6:46/M 4 Mark Weidner Hinesburg VT 40 450 13 1:31:47.9 7:00/M 5 Michael Rodriguez East Dorset VT 43 387 16 1:33:27.6 7:08/M 6 Geoffrey Ransom Concord NH 41 512 19 1:34:51.1 7:14/M 7 David Jensen Williston VT 41 366 20 1:35:06.4 7:16/M 8 Timothy Reny Underhill Center 44 372 26 1:37:57.0 7:29/M 9 Allen Grout Newark VT 43 510 31 1:39:04.1 7:34/M 10 Neil Wheelwright Burlington VT 44 330 37 1:40:32.9 7:40/M 11 Keith Levenson Burlington VT 40 455 39 1:40:52.7 7:42/M 12 Timothy Drolette Middlebury VT 41 390 45 1:42:38.2 7:50/M 13 Peter Bryce Shelburne VT 42 353 78 1:50:18.8 8:25/M 14 David Buckingham Jeffersonville 42 324 93 1:52:46.2 8:36/M 15 Paul Van de Graaf So. Burlington 42 438 98 1:54:01.7 8:42/M 16 Noel Smith Middlebury VT 40 421 114 1:55:57.7 8:51/M 17 Dean Bloch Jericho VT 40 332 123 1:57:47.0 8:59/M 18 Thomas Anderson So. Burlington 44 435 145 2:01:21.3 9:16/M 19 William Northup Shelburne VT 44 584 172 2:06:28.0 9:39/M

Men 45 to 49 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Mark Nelson Jericho Center 47 475 5 1:26:48.3 6:38/M 2 David Garbose Charlotte VT 45 327 53 1:43:46.2 7:55/M 3 jonathan Shaw burlington VT 46 541 68 1:46:49.0 8:09/M 4 James Baker Saratoga NY 45 590 71 1:48:25.3 8:17/M 5 Jim Svendsen Jericho VT 45 368 91 1:52:33.2 8:35/M 6 W. Lewis Lincoln MA 45 509 94 1:52:57.8 8:37/M 7 Mike Dee Charlotte VT 47 365 116 1:56:15.8 8:52/M 8 Steve Levy South Burlington 49 371 120 1:56:43.0 8:55/M 9 Thomas Noble Bridport VT 45 595 138 1:59:10.7 9:06/M 10 Philippe Soutiere Colchester VT 48 490 144 2:01:20.3 9:16/M 11 David Kraus Stowe VT 46 460 174 2:06:39.7 9:40/M

Men 50 to 54 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Ron DeVoe Peabody MA 51 458 33 1:39:21.1 7:35/M 2 David Warshaw So. Burlington 51 591 35 1:39:53.7 7:37/M 3 Charles Arnold Huntington VT 54 576 41 1:41:39.1 7:46/M 4 Geoffrey Spafford Burlington VT 50 399 42 1:41:58.7 7:47/M 5 Bill Bly Charlotte VT 54 313 69 1:47:36.8 8:13/M 6 David Delibac Grand Isle VT 50 581 81 1:51:12.9 8:29/M 7 john martin montpelier VT 50 516 86 1:52:03.0 8:33/M 8 Rick Ebel Vergennes VT 52 499 99 1:54:04.5 8:42/M 9 Doug Dows Panton VT 50 533 106 1:54:25.0 8:44/M 10 Fran Cook Moretown VT 50 481 111 1:55:35.6 8:49/M 11 Mike Smith Essex Junction 54 588 180 2:07:57.3 9:46/M 12 Richard E Hart Hinesburg VT 50 359 199 2:15:51.5 10:22/M 13 Chip Winner Middlebury VT 53 354 205 2:17:43.5 10:31/M

Men 55 to 59 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 William Sumner Lincoln VT 58 565 21 1:35:27.1 7:17/M 2 Steven Shackford Shelburne VT 56 545 48 1:42:58.6 7:52/M 3 Pete Patterson Rutland VT 56 402 62 1:45:35.8 8:04/M 4 BRUCE MEADER VERGENNES VT 59 548 121 1:56:54.1 8:55/M 5 Nola Thomas 56 469 156 2:03:38.3 9:26/M 6 David Smith Charlotte VT 58 476 186 2:09:09.5 9:52/M 7 Stephen Weston Barre VT 57 477 214 2:19:07.8 10:37/M

Men 60 to 64 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 Larry Telford Bedford MA 60 397 87 1:52:07.2 8:34/M 2 Philip Webster Essex Jct VT 61 542 187 2:09:50.0 9:55/M Men 65 to 69 Place Name City Age Bib NoOverall Time Pace 1 George Kenney Springfield MO 66 331 92 1:52:39.4 8:36/M 2 Robert Giggi Merrimack NH 67 405 232 2:38:19.5 12:05/M

Results By Race Management Systems




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile