Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

WHS 2002 5K

Westerly, RI, March 24, 2002

Results courtesy of SNERRO.

Place  Name            Age/Sex  Time     Division                    Pace

1 STEPHEN BESSETTE 39M 16:55 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 5:27:25 2 LARRY ORLANDO 40M 17:12 Men's Master, 40-49 5:32:54 3 MARK BURBELO 46M 17:18 Men's Master, 40-49 5:34:50 4 HEATHER BESSETTE 38F 17:21 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 5:35:48 5 MICHAEL DIDATO 40M 17:30 Men's Master, 40-49 5:38:43 6 GARRETT SHEEHAN 19M 17:51 Men's Junior, <20 5:45:29 7 KEITH BROCHU 33M 18:11 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 5:51:56 8 PATRICIA HILLERY 35F 18:18 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 5:54:12 9 DAVE JACOBS 56M 18:23 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 5:55:48 10 RICK COTA 33M 18:37 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:00:19 11 KEVIN BURR 38M 18:54 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:05:48 12 JIM CHERENZIA 40M 18:59 Men's Master, 40-49 6:07:25 13 DAN SPRINGER 15M 19:00 Men's Junior, <20 6:07:45 14 MICHAEL CRUISE 54M 19:14 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 6:12:15 15 EARL THOMAS 38M 19:15 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:12:35 16 JOSH SPRINGER 15M 19:17 Men's Junior, <20 6:13:14 17 BILL HAYES 50M 19:19 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 6:13:52 18 EMILY ANDERSON 17F 19:24 Women's Junior, <20 6:15:29 19 MATT DEARY 31M 19:29 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:17:06 20 MARY JANISZEWSKI 44F 19:37 Women's Master, 40-49 6:19:41 21 MARK HUETTEMAN 42M 19:39 Men's Master, 40-49 6:20:19 22 JERRY ALBRIKES 32M 19:44 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:21:56 23 LINDSAY POST 15F 20:23 Women's Junior, <20 6:34:31 24 KATHLEEN SMITH 18F 20:24 Women's Junior, <20 6:34:50 25 CRYSTAL PARK 38F 20:27 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 6:35:48 26 DAVID AWARD 40M 20:33 Men's Master, 40-49 6:37:45 27 LAWRENCE WILLIAMS 54M 20:34 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 6:38:04 28 WAY HEDDING 52M 20:50 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 6:43:14 29 RON HOFFMAN 40M 21:03 Men's Master, 40-49 6:47:25 30 MARK STEELE 34M 21:20 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:52:54 31 ROARK MAYNARD 46M 21:51 Men's Master, 40-49 7:02:54 32 ANTHONY LIONETTI III 38M 21:54 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 7:03:52 33 LINDA TOSCANO 23F 22:05 Women's Open, 20-29 7:07:25 34 KATIE LINA 14F 22:25 Women's Junior, <20 7:13:52 35 ELIZABETH ARRUDA 38F 22:28 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:14:50 36 JERRY BROWN 60M 22:39 Men's Senior, 60-69 7:18:23 37 CHRISTIE WARD 23F 22:44 Women's Open, 20-29 7:20:00 38 P J HANCOCK 42M 23:06 Men's Master, 40-49 7:27:06 39 SUSAN ERIKSEN 34F 23:09 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:28:04 40 GERALD PROULX 51M 23:09 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 7:28:04 41 KAYLA CAPIZZANO 14F 23:53 Women's Junior, <20 7:42:15 42 LESTER AHERN 44M 23:57 Men's Master, 40-49 7:43:33 43 JEFF CHITTIM 18M 24:02 Men's Junior, <20 7:45:10 44 JACQUELINE ABBERTO 38F 24:10 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:47:45 45 STEPHEN AVERY 46M 24:10 Men's Master, 40-49 7:47:45 46 ROBERT DEARY 39M 24:32 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 7:54:50 47 TONY CAPIZZANO 43M 24:42 Men's Master, 40-49 7:58:04 48 MARK HAWK 57M 24:45 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 7:59:02 49 ROBERT MITCHELL 46M 24:58 Men's Master, 40-49 8:03:14 50 JOHN MCCABE 46M 25:04 Men's Master, 40-49 8:05:10 51 CARMELA LUZZI 17F 25:39 Women's Junior, <20 8:16:27 52 COLBURN GRAVES JR 68M 25:55 Men's Senior, 60-69 8:21:37 53 PATRICIA PHILLIPS 54F 25:55 Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:21:37 54 SALLY MITCHELL 44F 26:03 Women's Master, 40-49 8:24:12 55 ELIZABETH SCHNEIDER 25F 26:19 Women's Open, 20-29 8:29:21 56 CAROL CHOCHES OBRIEN 47F 26:47 Women's Master, 40-49 8:38:23 57 MICHELLE THIBEAULT 26F 26:50 Women's Open, 20-29 8:39:21 58 JOSEPH DITUSA 53M 26:50 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 8:39:21 59 MARK CHITTIM 50M 27:07 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 8:44:50 60 MATT JOLICOEUR 27M 27:41 Men's Open, 20-29 8:55:48 61 CORY NERO 33F 28:45 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 9:16:27 62 BRENDEN WARD 11M 28:57 Men's Junior, <20 9:20:19 63 JOHN WARD 41M 28:58 Men's Master, 40-49 9:20:39 64 SUE BANACZUK 43F 29:02 Women's Master, 40-49 9:21:56 65 CINDY ROY 34F 29:50 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 9:37:25 66 LAURIE LAMB 48F 30:15 Women's Master, 40-49 9:45:29 67 TED PHILLIPS 60M 30:16 Men's Senior, 60-69 9:45:48 68 CAROL ROPER 52F 37:23 Women's Grand Master, 50-59 12:03:33 69 JOHN SUTCLIFFE 14M 45:45 Men's Junior, <20 14:45:29 70 THERESE SUTCLIFFE 46F 45:46 Women's Master, 40-49 14:45:48 71 PENNY DEARY 41F 45:47 Women's Master, 40-49 14:46:08 72 JULIE BALDINI 32F 45:49 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 14:46:46 73 JENNIFER CUGINI 30F 45:50 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 14:47:06 74 KRISTEN CUGINI 17F 45:51 Women's Junior, <20 14:47:25 75 EVELYN MARTIN 51F 45:52 Women's Grand Master, 50-59 14:47:45 76 FRANCES MELUCCI 45F 1:02:58 Women's Master, 40-49 20:20:19

Division Results

9 DAVE JACOBS 56M 18:23 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 5:55:48 14 MICHAEL CRUISE 54M 19:14 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 6:12:15 17 BILL HAYES 50M 19:19 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 6:13:52 27 LAWRENCE WILLIAMS 54M 20:34 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 6:38:04 28 WAY HEDDING 52M 20:50 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 6:43:14 40 GERALD PROULX 51M 23:09 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 7:28:04 48 MARK HAWK 57M 24:45 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 7:59:02 58 JOSEPH DITUSA 53M 26:50 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 8:39:21 59 MARK CHITTIM 50M 27:07 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 8:44:50

6 GARRETT SHEEHAN 19M 17:51 Men's Junior, <20 5:45:29 13 DAN SPRINGER 15M 19:00 Men's Junior, <20 6:07:45 16 JOSH SPRINGER 15M 19:17 Men's Junior, <20 6:13:14 43 JEFF CHITTIM 18M 24:02 Men's Junior, <20 7:45:10 62 BRENDEN WARD 11M 28:57 Men's Junior, <20 9:20:19 69 JOHN SUTCLIFFE 14M 45:45 Men's Junior, <20 14:45:29

2 LARRY ORLANDO 40M 17:12 Men's Master, 40-49 5:32:54 3 MARK BURBELO 46M 17:18 Men's Master, 40-49 5:34:50 5 MICHAEL DIDATO 40M 17:30 Men's Master, 40-49 5:38:43 12 JIM CHERENZIA 40M 18:59 Men's Master, 40-49 6:07:25 21 MARK HUETTEMAN 42M 19:39 Men's Master, 40-49 6:20:19 26 DAVID AWARD 40M 20:33 Men's Master, 40-49 6:37:45 29 RON HOFFMAN 40M 21:03 Men's Master, 40-49 6:47:25 31 ROARK MAYNARD 46M 21:51 Men's Master, 40-49 7:02:54 38 P J HANCOCK 42M 23:06 Men's Master, 40-49 7:27:06 42 LESTER AHERN 44M 23:57 Men's Master, 40-49 7:43:33 45 STEPHEN AVERY 46M 24:10 Men's Master, 40-49 7:47:45 47 TONY CAPIZZANO 43M 24:42 Men's Master, 40-49 7:58:04 49 ROBERT MITCHELL 46M 24:58 Men's Master, 40-49 8:03:14 50 JOHN MCCABE 46M 25:04 Men's Master, 40-49 8:05:10 63 JOHN WARD 41M 28:58 Men's Master, 40-49 9:20:39

60 MATT JOLICOEUR 27M 27:41 Men's Open, 20-29 8:55:48 36 JERRY BROWN 60M 22:39 Men's Senior, 60-69 7:18:23 52 COLBURN GRAVES JR 68M 25:55 Men's Senior, 60-69 8:21:37 67 TED PHILLIPS 60M 30:16 Men's Senior, 60-69 9:45:48

1 STEPHEN BESSETTE 39M 16:55 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 5:27:25 7 KEITH BROCHU 33M 18:11 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 5:51:56 10 RICK COTA 33M 18:37 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:00:19 11 KEVIN BURR 38M 18:54 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:05:48 15 EARL THOMAS 38M 19:15 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:12:35 19 MATT DEARY 31M 19:29 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:17:06 22 JERRY ALBRIKES 32M 19:44 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:21:56 30 MARK STEELE 34M 21:20 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:52:54 32 ANTHONY LIONETTI III 38M 21:54 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 7:03:52 46 ROBERT DEARY 39M 24:32 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 7:54:50

53 PATRICIA PHILLIPS 54F 25:55 Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:21:37 68 CAROL ROPER 52F 37:23 Women's Grand Master, 50-59 12:03:33 75 EVELYN MARTIN 51F 45:52 Women's Grand Master, 50-59 14:47:45

18 EMILY ANDERSON 17F 19:24 Women's Junior, <20 6:15:29 23 LINDSAY POST 15F 20:23 Women's Junior, <20 6:34:31 24 KATHLEEN SMITH 18F 20:24 Women's Junior, <20 6:34:50 34 KATIE LINA 14F 22:25 Women's Junior, <20 7:13:52 41 KAYLA CAPIZZANO 14F 23:53 Women's Junior, <20 7:42:15 51 CARMELA LUZZI 17F 25:39 Women's Junior, <20 8:16:27 74 KRISTEN CUGINI 17F 45:51 Women's Junior, <20 14:47:25

20 MARY JANISZEWSKI 44F 19:37 Women's Master, 40-49 6:19:41 54 SALLY MITCHELL 44F 26:03 Women's Master, 40-49 8:24:12 56 CAROL CHOCHES OBRIEN 47F 26:47 Women's Master, 40-49 8:38:23 64 SUE BANACZUK 43F 29:02 Women's Master, 40-49 9:21:56 66 LAURIE LAMB 48F 30:15 Women's Master, 40-49 9:45:29 70 THERESE SUTCLIFFE 46F 45:46 Women's Master, 40-49 14:45:48 71 PENNY DEARY 41F 45:47 Women's Master, 40-49 14:46:08 76 FRANCES MELUCCI 45F 1:02:58 Women's Master, 40-49 20:20:19

33 LINDA TOSCANO 23F 22:05 Women's Open, 20-29 7:07:25 37 CHRISTIE WARD 23F 22:44 Women's Open, 20-29 7:20:00 55 ELIZABETH SCHNEIDER 25F 26:19 Women's Open, 20-29 8:29:21 57 MICHELLE THIBEAULT 26F 26:50 Women's Open, 20-29 8:39:21

4 HEATHER BESSETTE 38F 17:21 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 5:35:48 8 PATRICIA HILLERY 35F 18:18 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 5:54:12 25 CRYSTAL PARK 38F 20:27 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 6:35:48 35 ELIZABETH ARRUDA 38F 22:28 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:14:50 39 SUSAN ERIKSEN 34F 23:09 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:28:04 44 JACQUELINE ABBERTO 38F 24:10 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:47:45 61 CORY NERO 33F 28:45 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 9:16:27 65 CINDY ROY 34F 29:50 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 9:37:25 72 JULIE BALDINI 32F 45:49 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 14:46:46 73 JENNIFER CUGINI 30F 45:50 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 14:47:06




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile