Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

25th Clarence DeMar Marathon

Gilsum to Keene, NH, September 29, 2002

[Overall Results | Top Ten Results | Cheshire County Finishers ]

Age Division Results

                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                  THE 25TH ANNUAL CLARENCE DEMAR MARATHON
                       From Gilsum, NH to Keene, NH
 Sept. 29, 2002    26.21876 Mi. / 42.195 km  (USATF Certified #NH96001WN)
 Timing By: Granite State Race Services  (603)863-2537       www.gsrs.com
================================================================================


                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  39 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    18 DEBBIE BARRY              37 F     366 ASHBY MA                2:57:58*
    2    27 CLAIRE GADROW             33 F      48 SOUTH KINGSTOWN RI      3:03:10
    3    74 PATRICIA ALBERT           38 F      81 PHELP NY                3:23:51
    4    89 KATERI NOONE              26 F      22 BEVERLY MA              3:29:28
    5    93 CORI DINOVITZER           38 F     136 OTTAWA ON               3:29:58
    6   100 VIRGINIA GOLD             33 F      99 BRATTLEBORO VT          3:32:29
    7   104 MOLLY WARE                29 F     255 BOSTON MA               3:34:43
    8   105 JENNIFER CHEUNG           24 F     196 GROTON CT               3:34:54
    9   115 KAREN VERDISCO            32 F     152 ROCKY POINT NY          3:37:40
   10   118 HEATHER HASTINGS          31 F     316 PORTLAND OR             3:38:07
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  39 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     1 JOE SHAIRS                34 M     156 PEABODY MA              2:37:25
    2     2 JASON BIGONIA             25 M     260 DOVER NH                2:39:53
    3     4 JEREMY BROOKS             30 M     235 SOMERVILLE MA           2:47:09
    4     5 MIKE CARROLL              36 M     147 HOPEDALE MA             2:47:51
    5     6 GEORGE ADAMS              32 M     335 KEENE NH                2:47:58
    6     7 MARK BEHAN                39 M     357 NEWTON NH               2:48:27
    7     8 ANDREW COPE               38 M     129 SUCCASUNNA NJ           2:49:07
    8    10 JOE BOWMAN                37 M     266 DUNWOODY GA             2:51:40
    9    11 JASON REED                23 M     363 DUDLEY MA               2:52:27
   10    15 PETER VON EUW             39 M     257 OAKVILLE ON             2:54:39

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    30 LAUREL VALLEY             40 F      12 PARSONSFIELD ME         3:04:03*
    2    55 EILEEN BARNES CORLEY      43 F     158 WEST ISLIP NY           3:16:51
    3    62 LIZ MOONEY-ARCIERI        40 F      73 NEWMARKET NH            3:18:29
    4    66 LINDA WAITKUN             49 F     334 NORTH CONWAY NH         3:19:16*
    5    81 NANCY ABOFF               42 F     303 HUNTINGTON NY           3:27:08
    6    95 JESSICA SPATZ             40 F     193 VALLEY FALLS NY         3:30:33
    7    98 SUZY SEELY                43 F      74 SPRING TX               3:32:01
    8   112 REBECCA WRIGHT            40 F     313 MARLBOROUGH CT          3:36:14
    9   121 NANCY ELWESS              48 F     162 NORTH HERO VT           3:39:23
   10   124 JENNIFER KELLY            40 F      51 WALPOLE NH              3:40:06
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     3 SAM EID                   43 M      43 CAMBRIDGE MA            2:45:08
    2     9 SCOTT FREEMAN             42 M     280 MANCHESTER CT           2:51:03
    3    12 KEVIN PAZASKI             40 M     258 SAMMAMISH WA            2:53:15
    4    13 RICHARD DOUBLEDAY         40 M      69 QUINCY MA               2:53:44
    5    14 KEVIN D'AMANDA            40 M     149 NEWPORT RI              2:54:17
    6    17 DAVE BIRSE                43 M      18 HANCOCK NH              2:57:51
    7    19 ED BUCKLEY                44 M      91 SOUTHHAMPTON MA         2:58:35
    8    20 ANDY KATZ                 48 M      52 WINCHESTER MA           2:59:05
    9    21 JEFFREY MOLSON            40 M      24 AVON CT                 2:59:20
   10    26 DAN FOX                   41 M     239 FABIUS NY               3:02:38

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   178 BARBARA FREEDMAN          50 F      54 MONTREAL PQ             3:51:57
    2   225 NINA BOVIO                56 F     127 ANN ARBOR MI            4:09:45
    3   226 BRIDGET MCMAHAN           53 F     164 QUINCY MA               4:10:22
    4   234 VALERIE MURRAH            51 F     244 CHAPEL HILL NC          4:13:29
    5   250 ROSE BUCKINGHAM           54 F     249 NORWICH CT              4:15:43
    6   286 KATHY ENGLE               59 F     194 PETERBOROUGH NH         4:33:08
    7   294 LAURA SCHULTZ             54 F      89 E. LANSING MI           4:39:25
    8   304 DEBRA JACOBS-ROBINSON     50 F     231 BURBANK CA              4:56:29
    9   305 PATRICIA BARBER           51 F     314 KEENE NH                4:56:55
   10   313 PETRA HALK                55 F     213 HORNBY ON               5:03:43

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    22 RONALD JOHNSTON           50 M     150 MANCHESTER NH           2:59:29
    2    46 BILL LORD                 58 M      17 HYANNISPORT MA          3:12:03
    3    47 RON KITA                  57 M     252 HOLLIS NH               3:12:16
    4    61 THOMAS NORTON             55 M     107 FITCHBURG MA            3:18:24
    5    83 HARVEY KUNZ               56 M      37 OMAHA NE                3:27:41
    6    85 STEVE LARMON              50 M       1 KEENE NH                3:27:46
    7    90 DAVID ABUSAMRA            55 M     291 BRENTWOOD NH            3:29:36
    8    92 BEN-ZION CASPI            54 M     135 OTTAWA ON               3:29:58
    9   106 DONALD LANDRY             57 M     321 MONTREAL PQ             3:34:56
   10   111 BILLY PRENTISS            54 M     192 DANVERS MA              3:36:06

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  60 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   156 PAUL MCDONALD             62 M      68 GREENFIELD MA           3:46:06
    2   165 IRA ROBINSON              62 M     338 TEXARKANA TX            3:49:08
    3   168 NEWELL TOLMAN             60 M      39 KEENE NH                3:49:41
    4   183 PETER MCDONOUGH           60 M      56 MANCHESTER NH           3:55:05
    5   190 ROBERT AUCOIN             60 M     234 SEABROOK NH             3:55:57
    6   195 DAN SHUFF                 67 M     183 SAN ANTONIO TX          3:58:07
    7   209 DON MOSEL                 62 M     351 LARKSPUR CO             4:01:48
    8   219 BUCK WALSH                61 M      15 LAKELAND FL             4:07:13
    9   241 WALTER WILLMS             63 M     112 INDIANAPOLIS IN         4:14:15
   10   247 HOWARD LANE SR            61 M     116 WEST SWANZEY NH         4:15:13





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News