Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

5th Lions Sizzler Road Races

Bedford, NH, June 23, 2002

[Overall 20k Results | 20k Age Division Results | 20k Top Ten Results | 4 Mile Overall Results | 4 Mile Age Division Results | 4 Mile Top Ten Results ]

20k USATF-NE Team Results

                    5th Annual Lions Sizzler Road Races
                         USATF-NE Grand Prix Event
 June 23, 2002   20K (USATF Certified #NH00009WN)  Amherst to Bedford, NH
 Timing By: Granite State Race Services    (603)863-2537     www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
          1:04:30 1:07:01 1:07:52 1:08:37 1:09:57 (1:10:24) (1:12:27) = 5:37:57
         CHRIS MAGILL, KEVEN O'NEIL, LOWELL LADD, THOMAS TEGER, KEVIN FLOOD,
         JOHN NOLAND, TERRY SHEA
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
          1:05:03 1:08:30 1:09:19 1:10:27 1:10:31 (1:11:04) (1:11:14) = 5:43:50
         KEN PLISKA, JIM QUADROS, PAUL HAMMOND, ABEDON PICHARDO, BOB DABRIEO,
         DOUG MARTYN, LOU RISTAINO
   3.  GREATER LOWELL
          1:07:07 1:08:14 1:09:42 1:10:52 1:11:48 (1:12:15) (1:12:40) = 5:47:43
         ERIC BEAUCHESNE, CHRIS TEAGUE, MARK REEDER, TONY BATES, TOM DOODY,
         PHIL TILLER, JOHN DOWLING
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:08:23 1:10:18 1:11:40 1:12:19 1:12:43 (1:13:15) (1:14:38) = 5:55:23
         ROD VIENS, TIMOTHY BOILARD, RICHARD BOLT, ERNIE BRAKE, JEFF MUTTER,
         DAVE OLIVER, GREGG CORNELL
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:11:00 1:12:05 1:14:25 1:15:29 1:15:47 (1:17:00) (1:18:29) = 6:08:46
         JOHN LACHANCE, TERRY MCNAFF, OLEG SHPYRKO, JONATHAN WYNER, TOM
         DMUKAUSKUS, GORDON MACFARLAND, PETER LURIE
   6.  GREATER BOSTON
          1:09:24 1:09:31 1:14:57 1:17:42 1:18:42 (1:18:56) (1:20:16) = 6:10:16
         JOHN BLOUIN, BEN NEPHEW, MATT FLINDERS, BRIDGE HUNTER, TOM WOLKOW,
         MATTHEW NOLAN, MICHAEL URQUIOLA
   7.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
          1:08:51 1:13:13 1:16:56 1:17:36 1:18:58 (1:24:13) (1:24:14) = 6:15:34
         BRADFORD KLINEDINST, JOHN MULLIGAN, PAUL MCGOVERN, MARK KIMBALL, SIMON
         TBAINI, MICHAEL BONNETT, ROBERT POUCEL
   8.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
          1:14:30 1:16:02 1:16:39 1:17:55 1:18:05 (1:18:47) (1:19:37) = 6:23:11
         ROBERT CIPRIANO, JAMES NORMILE, JOE O'LEARY, BOB ROSS, STEPHEN BURTON,
         DAVID LAVALLE, CHRIS VEZEAU
   9.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:11:01 1:14:12 1:19:07 1:19:29 1:23:35 (1:26:06) (1:28:28) = 6:27:24
         MOATACIN HAMCHA, JASON BIGONIA, ERIK FEY, STEVE DELAHUNTY, STEVEN
         BEATON, TOM KOLB, CARL HEFFLEFINGER
  10.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:14:32 1:17:59 1:18:58 1:20:28 1:20:44 (1:24:17) (1:24:39) = 6:32:41
         TODD BROWN, RICHARD CRAIGEN, JOHN LEE, JIM IMPRESCIA, MIKE MENOVICH,
         BRIAN BYRNE, MARK WIGLER
  11.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
          1:13:24 1:16:53 1:21:28 1:26:03 1:31:17 (1:38:23) = 6:49:05
         CARLOS RIVERA, MIKE KELLEHER, KEVIN LEACH, MICHAEL CABOT, WAYNE
         STOCKER, STAN KOLPA
  12.  WPI FOOTPOUNDERS
          1:09:34 1:22:36 1:23:44 1:26:22 1:31:29 (1:48:37) (1:56:45) = 6:53:45
         JOHN GLEESON, NATHAN SMITH, KEN STAFFORD, BRIAN SAVILONIS, JOHN WALSH,
         ROGER STEELE, ALLEN HOFFMAN
  13.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:12:03 1:14:05 1:18:39 1:34:20 1:40:30 (1:56:32) (2:02:13) = 6:59:37
         LARRY OLSEN, ROB O'HARA, JIM PERRY, GEORGE CUNHA, DON BELL, JOE CURLEY,
         RAY LUSSIER
  14.  ATHLETIC ALLIANCE
          1:25:18 1:26:45 1:27:12 1:29:50 1:30:56 (1:40:33) (1:42:56) = 7:20:01
         J GWINN, ANDERS VIKSTROM, JIM GRAHAM, JULES SPILL, MARK MORRISSETTE,
         BRIAN MAHONEY, DAVE STIMMLER
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL
          1:09:42 1:10:52 1:11:48 1:12:40 1:12:50 (1:14:14) (1:14:43) = 5:57:52
         MARK REEDER, TONY BATES, TOM DOODY, JOHN DOWLING, TIM BLOUIN, BILL
         DIXON, JOHN GOODWIN
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
          1:09:19 1:10:31 1:11:04 1:11:14 1:18:43 = 6:00:51
         PAUL HAMMOND, BOB DABRIEO, DOUG MARTYN, LOU RISTAINO, ARTHUR DEMERS
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:12:19 1:12:43 1:13:15 1:14:38 1:15:50 (1:16:26) (1:19:46) = 6:08:45
         ERNIE BRAKE, JEFF MUTTER, DAVE OLIVER, GREGG CORNELL, JERRY LEARNED,
         BILL GAUDERE, STEVE O'NEIL
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:11:00 1:15:29 1:17:00 1:20:33 1:21:37 (1:23:38) = 6:25:39
         JOHN LACHANCE, JONATHAN WYNER, GORDON MACFARLAND, JIM TERRY, SUMNER
         BROWN, STEPHEN PECKICONIS
   5.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
          1:13:13 1:16:56 1:17:36 1:24:14 1:28:26 (1:29:20) (1:31:21) = 6:40:25
         JOHN MULLIGAN, PAUL MCGOVERN, MARK KIMBALL, ROBERT POUCEL, BILL BURKE,
         TOM LICCIARDELLO, JOHN INTORCIO
   6.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:18:58 1:20:28 1:20:44 1:24:17 1:24:39 (1:25:20) (1:29:28) = 6:49:06
         JOHN LEE, JIM IMPRESCIA, MIKE MENOVICH, BRIAN BYRNE, MARK WIGLER, TOM
         NORTON, JOHNATHON FITT
   7.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
          1:14:30 1:18:05 1:21:51 1:27:47 1:29:42 (1:30:20) (1:30:26) = 6:51:55
         ROBERT CIPRIANO, STEPHEN BURTON, PETER BROOK, DON MALLOY, MARK
         HEMENWAY, BOB POMEROY, NOEL ROBINSON
   8.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:12:03 1:14:05 1:18:39 1:34:20 1:40:30 (1:56:32) (2:02:13) = 6:59:37
         LARRY OLSEN, ROB O'HARA, JIM PERRY, GEORGE CUNHA, DON BELL, JOE CURLEY,
         RAY LUSSIER
   9.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
          1:16:53 1:21:28 1:26:03 1:31:17 1:38:23 = 7:14:04
         MIKE KELLEHER, KEVIN LEACH, MICHAEL CABOT, WAYNE STOCKER, STAN KOLPA
  10.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:23:35 1:26:06 1:28:28 1:33:45 1:34:24 (1:38:15) (1:39:28) = 7:26:18
         STEVEN BEATON, TOM KOLB, CARL HEFFLEFINGER, RICHARD DOYLE, MICHAEL
         DODGE, THOMAS CONLEY, ALLAN RUBEI
  11.  ATHLETIC ALLIANCE
          1:25:18 1:29:50 1:40:33 1:42:56 1:54:14 = 8:12:51
         J GWINN, JULES SPILL, BRIAN MAHONEY, DAVE STIMMLER, TOM ATHERTON
  12.  GREATER BOSTON
          1:20:59 1:23:21 1:31:53 1:44:52 2:45:00 = 8:46:05
         BRUCE BOND, KEN ROSS, THOMAS WHITNEY, DICK NICKERSON, ROBERT WARD
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL
          1:14:14 1:15:14 1:21:15 (1:30:10) = 3:50:43
         BILL DIXON, PHIL RILEY, CHIP MANN, TOM FOLTZ
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:15:50 1:19:46 1:20:19 (1:21:04) (1:30:01) (1:36:08) (1:38:04)
          = 3:55:55
         JERRY LEARNED, STEVE O'NEIL, FRANK RUCKI, JR., MARK HINES, JIM DALEY,
         PETER ORNI, STUART THURSTON
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:17:00 1:20:33 1:21:37 = 3:59:10
         GORDON MACFARLAND, JIM TERRY, SUMNER BROWN
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:20:28 1:20:44 1:24:17 (1:24:39) (1:25:20) (1:29:28) (1:35:55)
          = 4:05:29
         JIM IMPRESCIA, MIKE MENOVICH, BRIAN BYRNE, MARK WIGLER, TOM NORTON,
         JOHNATHON FITT, VIN MCEWAN
   5.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
          1:18:05 1:27:47 1:30:26 = 4:16:18
         STEPHEN BURTON, DON MALLOY, NOEL ROBINSON
   6.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
          1:21:28 1:26:03 1:38:23 = 4:25:54
         KEVIN LEACH, MICHAEL CABOT, STAN KOLPA
   7.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:12:03 1:34:20 1:40:30 (1:56:32) (2:02:13) = 4:26:53
         LARRY OLSEN, GEORGE CUNHA, DON BELL, JOE CURLEY, RAY LUSSIER
   8.  GREATER BOSTON
          1:20:59 1:31:53 1:44:52 (2:45:00) = 4:37:44
         BRUCE BOND, THOMAS WHITNEY, DICK NICKERSON, ROBERT WARD
   9.  WPI FOOTPOUNDERS
          1:23:44 1:26:22 1:48:37 (1:56:45) = 4:38:43
         KEN STAFFORD, BRIAN SAVILONIS, ROGER STEELE, ALLEN HOFFMAN
  10.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
          1:29:20 1:35:38 1:41:16 (1:41:35) (1:47:50) (1:48:27) (1:51:23)
          = 4:46:14
         TOM LICCIARDELLO, BILL CLARKE, DAVE SMITH, WILL MEREDITH, LEO
         KENNEALLY, ANDREW IAN, RICHARD WALDMAN
  11.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:33:45 1:39:28 1:39:54 (1:41:00) (1:41:53) (1:45:42) (1:45:42)
          = 4:53:07
         RICHARD DOYLE, ALLAN RUBEI, SHUSUKE MINAMI, SAMY EL-GUEBALY, BILL
         ENGLE, STEVE MOLAND, STAN KLEM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:30:01 1:38:04 1:45:35 (1:55:12) (1:58:35) = 4:53:40
         JIM DALEY, STUART THURSTON, OTTO LIES, STAN VANCELETTE, KARL
         TUOMIVAARA
   2.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:40:30 1:56:32 2:02:13 = 5:39:15
         DON BELL, JOE CURLEY, RAY LUSSIER
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
          1:14:33 1:17:26 1:19:31 (1:21:58) (1:25:03) (1:26:33) (1:32:34)
          = 3:51:30
         MOLLY TABER, JENNIFER RAPAPORT, NINA CARON, SUSANNAH LANDRETH, MAUREEN
         FORSYTH, ANNMARIE STAWETT, BETH BENSON
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
          1:19:41 1:21:32 1:22:57 (1:22:59) (1:23:40) (1:24:08) (1:24:19)
          = 4:04:10
         NANCY CORSARO, CATHY PEARCE, KAREN THISTLE, LISA ZAPPALA, CAROLINE
         KONDOLEON, TAMMIE ROBIE, BRENDA CLARK WARNE
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:23:20 1:23:24 1:26:34 (1:27:05) (1:29:27) (1:35:40) (1:38:48)
          = 4:13:18
         MAUREEN BURNS, CHERYL TAYLOR, CAROLYN SPRAGUE, CYNTHIA GAUDERE, SIDNEY
         LETENDRE, ANNIE RYAN, MARY RYCZELC
   4.  GREATER LOWELL
          1:16:18 1:25:54 1:33:48 (1:35:03) (1:38:24) (1:51:33) = 4:16:00
         SEANA CARMEAN, KARA MOLLOY, PATTY FOLTZ, LIANE PANCOAST, DOT HELLING,
         DIANE DEXTER
   5.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
          1:23:39 1:27:46 1:31:16 (1:53:53) (1:57:26) = 4:22:41
         HEATHER MOOREWOOD, WENDY JOHNECHECK, NANCY GIVEN, TONIA JENKINS,
         ALISON BERGLUND
   6.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:20:35 1:30:37 1:32:53 (1:36:05) (1:47:33) = 4:24:05
         SUE LACHANCE, SUSAN MCNATT, GAIL BRESLOW, DEL WILLIAMSON, JENNIFER
         WYNN
   7.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:23:55 1:32:16 1:33:07 (1:37:30) (1:38:10) (1:38:26) (1:45:49)
          = 4:29:18
         PATTY DALCONZO, JACKY FOSTER, DELLA MITCHELL, LORI BERKEY, KRIS
         GLEASON, DEB FONTAINE, CINDY BEAUDOIN
   8.  GREATER BOSTON
          1:26:42 1:30:28 1:34:38 (1:43:15) (1:44:04) = 4:31:48
         LISA HINES, MARGARET NERVEGNA, JENNIFER CEOLINSKI, CHRISTINE NORTHROP,
         JUDY ROMOUS
   9.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:26:17 1:35:23 1:38:58 (1:39:57) (1:47:05) = 4:40:38
         ALICE WALTON, YUKI MINAMI, COLLEEN GILBERT, ELIZABETH TRINGALI,
         PATRICIA KIESSELBACH
  10.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
          1:16:20 1:42:03 1:45:57 = 4:44:20
         CARLY GRAYTOCK, EMMA BARRERA, CELY BARRERA
  11.  ATHLETIC ALLIANCE
          1:40:55 1:41:49 1:44:16 (1:45:29) (1:45:33) = 5:07:00
         JENNIFER GOSSELIN, LISA RICHARDS, DIANE OUELLETTE, SALLY SITES, HONEY
         WEISS
  12.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
          1:44:16 1:48:31 1:48:41 (1:49:52) = 5:21:28
         KATHY LYNCH, MARY GUBALA, DONNA SALETNIK, KELLY SULLIVAN
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
          1:19:41 1:22:59 1:24:19 (1:30:54) = 4:06:59
         NANCY CORSARO, LISA ZAPPALA, BRENDA CLARK WARNE, MIAE JACOBS
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:23:20 1:26:34 1:27:05 (1:29:27) (1:35:40) (1:38:48) (1:44:57)
          = 4:16:59
         MAUREEN BURNS, CAROLYN SPRAGUE, CYNTHIA GAUDERE, SIDNEY LETENDRE,
         ANNIE RYAN, MARY RYCZELC, ANN KRUCZEK
   3.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
          1:19:31 1:26:33 1:32:34 (1:37:46) (1:42:58) (1:44:40) (1:45:43)
          = 4:18:38
         NINA CARON, ANNMARIE STAWETT, BETH BENSON, DEBRA JOHNSON, LINDA
         JENNINGS, PATRICIA GROBECKER, BILL COPPINGER
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:20:35 1:32:53 1:36:05 (1:47:33) = 4:29:33
         SUE LACHANCE, GAIL BRESLOW, DEL WILLIAMSON, JENNIFER WYNN
   5.  GREATER LOWELL
          1:33:48 1:35:03 1:38:24 (1:51:33) = 4:47:15
         PATTY FOLTZ, LIANE PANCOAST, DOT HELLING, DIANE DEXTER
   6.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:38:26 1:45:49 1:52:48 (1:55:00) = 5:17:03
         DEB FONTAINE, CINDY BEAUDOIN, JO ANNE MURPHY, EMER O'DONOGHUE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL
          1:33:48 1:38:24 1:51:33 = 5:03:45
         PATTY FOLTZ, DOT HELLING, DIANE DEXTER
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:38:48 1:48:48 1:49:49 = 5:17:25
         MARY RYCZELC, LINDA USHER, LAURA BECKWITH
   3.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
          1:42:58 1:45:43 1:51:24 (1:53:22) = 5:20:05
         LINDA JENNINGS, BILL COPPINGER, DEBBIE IAN, ELIZABETH WALDMAN
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NONE




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News