Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

42nd Mount Washington Road Race

Gorham/Pinkham Notch, NH, June 15, 2002

[Men's Overall Results | Women's Overall Results | Age Division Results | Clydesdale Results | Filly Results ]

Team Results

                      42ND MOUNT WASHINGTON ROAD RACE
           PRESENTED BY PRIMARY SPONSOR - NORTHEAST DELTA DENTAL
 June 15, 2002    3.8 Miles - Base to 1/2 Way    Pinkham Notch, Gorham, NH
 Directed By: Granite State Race Services  racetime@gsrs.com  www.gsrs.com
===============================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            28:12   28:46   28:58   29:52   30:35 (  32:50) (  33:15) = 2:26:23
         ERIC MORSE, PAUL LOW, DAVE DUNHAM, RICHARD BOLT, DANIEL VERRINGTON,
         STEPHEN PETERSON, MIKE CASNER
   2.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUN CLUB
            32:07   35:15   35:18   35:27   36:51 (  37:04) (  37:29) = 2:54:58
         MARK BEHAN, DONALD HENNIGAR, CHRIS SPINNEY, JOE GURCZAK, MICHAEL
         MCCORMICK, BRIAN MCWILLIAMS, DAVID BOUCHER
   3.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
            32:37   36:04   36:50   37:05   37:14 (  38:43) (  43:28) = 2:59:50
         MARK PITTS, BRIAN STEVENS, TIM BURKE, ERIK COLE-JOHNSON, RICHARD
         STOCKDALE, WAYNE MCLEOD, GARY LAMBERT
   4.  GUTS
            30:50   32:53   34:07   41:09   41:18 (  41:30) = 3:00:17
         NICK CONWAY, JAMIE O'NEIL, BEN GREENBERG, PAUL BENNETT, GARY CZUPIL,
         KELLY HERRINGTON
   5.  WHITE MOUNTAIN MILERS
            30:19   33:20   37:01   40:58   42:37 (  45:34) (  46:08) = 3:04:15
         KEVIN TILTON, BRENDAN SULLIVAN, RICK COPLEY, PAUL KIRSCH, DAREN LEVITT,
         HOWIE WEMYSS, WILL WHITE
   6.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            34:38   36:38   37:12   37:38   38:21 (  38:36) (  40:17) = 3:04:27
         OLEG SHPYRKO, SUMNER BROWN, JIM TERRY, ROBERT BRADLEE, ANDREW MILNE,
         KEVIN LEACH, MARSHALL RANDOLPH
   7.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            34:22   36:11   36:29   38:39   38:55 (  39:03) (  39:22) = 3:04:36
         BOB JOHNSON, JEFF GOULD, TODD BROWN, BOB HILL, MARK FONTAINE, JAMES
         IMPRESCIA, WILLIAM LEITCH
   8.  GRANITE STATE RACING TEAM
            32:54   34:27   41:06   42:01   42:53 (  48:50) (  49:14) = 3:13:21
         ERNEST BRAKE, CHARLIE GUNN, SCOTT MORRISON, LOREN BUTMAN, DON
         FALKOWSKI, MICHAEL O'REILLY, JOE BOYLE
   9.  ATHLETIC ALLIANCE
            33:18   35:55   40:00   43:31   44:21 (  45:59) (  50:40) = 3:17:05
         THOMPSON PARKER, TIMOTHY ROY, WILL BASHAN, DAVID GIRVIN, JULES SPILL,
         LUCIEN TRUDEAU, THOMAS FARRAR
  10.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            37:18   39:06   41:21   41:52   41:53 (  46:28) (  46:49) = 3:21:30
         SIMON TBAINI, JONATHAN STABLEFORD, JAMES KAPELSON, MICHAEL WADE, MATT
         RIVET, JOHN NINTEAU, HARRY DOW
  11.  CMAINE
            37:11   41:23   42:16   42:18   45:54 (  48:04) (  48:42) = 3:29:02
         BOB POIRIER, JON CHAPIN, RICHARD DAVEE, JERRY ALLANACH, ERIK SEASTEAD,
         JEFFREY PREBLE, DAVID BENN
  12.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB
            33:55   36:59   37:49   40:31 1:00:04 (1:03:35) = 3:29:18
         BRUCE DAVIE, DAVID LOUTZENHEISER, MICHAEL PAHRE, ALFREDO KORZENIK,
         PETER BARZDINES, VISHWESH KULKARNI
  13.  HH
            38:36   39:37   42:43   45:56   50:02 (  50:41) = 3:36:54
         RYAN PACE, STEPHEN MCCAFFREY, MIKE MCLAUGHLIN, DON HOGARDT, MICHAEL
         AMSTER, JACK DEVINE
  14.  STOCKTON RC
            39:21   43:48   44:34   46:47   47:40 (  54:45) = 3:42:10
         ROGER HANKO, DAVE FAHERTY, HARRY HUTCHISON, MIKE MCCALL, JEFFREY
         ST JOHN, BO BODNIEWICZ
  15.  RHODE ISLAND RR
            40:53   43:56   46:47   46:56   47:39 (  48:44) (  49:56) = 3:46:11
         ROBERT CORSI, RAY FASANO, DONALD PARE, RICHARD WOBST, JOHN MENNA, RENE
         PHANEUF, FRED ZULEGER III
  16.  WATERS CORP
            45:16   46:07   48:57   52:27   54:32 (  55:14) = 4:07:19
         DICK BERSANI, JUSTIN DEARY, JOHN HEDEN, CHARLIE HUDSON, WADE LEVEILLE,
         SCOTT STEVENSON
  17.  MAINE TRACK CLUB
            41:57   46:15   49:06   51:01 1:05:05 = 4:13:24
         MICHAEL KIMBALL, TOM PRUGAR, MATTHEW FLYNN, HOWARD SPEAR, JOHN STEVENS
  18.  GREATER DERRY TRACK CLUB
            39:03   47:16   50:48   58:44 1:12:17 = 4:28:08
         RICH DISALVO, CLARENCE ECKERSON, ANTHONY GUINTO, ROBERT KNEPP, JOHN
         NOFTLE
  19.  NAUTILUS NORTH
            51:18   53:06   54:48   54:49   55:41 = 4:29:42
         TOM GONZALES, PETER FAVREAU, JOHN PATTI, JAMES SOUCY, RONALD SEVERINO

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUN CLUB
            35:15   35:18   36:51   37:04   37:29 (  37:49) (  37:55) = 3:01:57
         DONALD HENNIGAR, CHRIS SPINNEY, MICHAEL MCCORMICK, BRIAN MCWILLIAMS,
         DAVID BOUCHER, GARY PASSLER, BOB STROUT
   2.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            36:38   37:12   37:38   38:36   40:17 (  40:34) (  42:02) = 3:10:21
         SUMNER BROWN, JIM TERRY, ROBERT BRADLEE, KEVIN LEACH, MARSHALL
         RANDOLPH, STANLEY KOLPA, JAMES DOUCETT
   3.  GRANITE STATE RACING TEAM
            32:54   34:27   41:06   42:01   42:53 (  48:50) (  49:14) = 3:13:21
         ERNEST BRAKE, CHARLIE GUNN, SCOTT MORRISON, LOREN BUTMAN, DON
         FALKOWSKI, MICHAEL O'REILLY, JOE BOYLE
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            34:22   38:55   39:03   40:06   41:38 (  44:36) (  50:56) = 3:14:04
         BOB JOHNSON, MARK FONTAINE, JAMES IMPRESCIA, TOM NORTON, JOHN LEE,
         CALVIN PERHAM, JIM GAFFNEY
   5.  CMAINE
            37:11   41:23   42:16   42:18   45:54 (  48:04) (  48:42) = 3:29:02
         BOB POIRIER, JON CHAPIN, RICHARD DAVEE, JERRY ALLANACH, ERIK SEASTEAD,
         JEFFREY PREBLE, DAVID BENN
   6.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
            37:14   38:43   43:28   43:42   46:59 (  49:41) (  50:33) = 3:30:06
         RICHARD STOCKDALE, WAYNE MCLEOD, GARY LAMBERT, DAMIAN ROWE, DAVE
         CONTRADA, MARK LORDEN, BRUCE BRINKEMA
   7.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            39:06   41:21   46:28   46:49   47:41 (  49:09) (  53:14) = 3:41:25
         JONATHAN STABLEFORD, JAMES KAPELSON, JOHN NINTEAU, HARRY DOW, PAUL
         FALLISI, WILL MEREDITH, GEORGE COOKE
   8.  STOCKTON RC
            39:21   43:48   44:34   46:47   47:40 = 3:42:10
         ROGER HANKO, DAVE FAHERTY, HARRY HUTCHISON, MIKE MCCALL, JEFFREY
         ST JOHN
   9.  ATHLETIC ALLIANCE
            40:00   43:31   44:21   45:59   50:40 (  59:45) = 3:44:31
         WILL BASHAN, DAVID GIRVIN, JULES SPILL, LUCIEN TRUDEAU, THOMAS FARRAR,
         ROGER GOSSELIN
  10.  HH
            39:37   42:43   45:56   50:02   50:41 = 3:48:59
         STEPHEN MCCAFFREY, MIKE MCLAUGHLIN, DON HOGARDT, MICHAEL AMSTER, JACK
         DEVINE
  11.  WHITE MOUNTAIN MILERS
            45:34   46:08   46:14   46:33   47:21 (  47:53) (  48:30) = 3:51:50
         HOWIE WEMYSS, WILL WHITE, JOE FAY, TONY MULLIN, BRUCE HILL, ARTHUR
         VIENS, PHIL OSTROSKI
  12.  RHODE ISLAND RR
            43:56   46:47   46:56   47:39   48:44 (  49:56) (  51:15) = 3:54:02
         RAY FASANO, DONALD PARE, RICHARD WOBST, JOHN MENNA, RENE PHANEUF, FRED
         ZULEGER III, PETER COVILL
  13.  WATERS CORP
            45:16   48:57   52:27   54:32   55:14 = 4:16:26
         DICK BERSANI, JOHN HEDEN, CHARLIE HUDSON, WADE LEVEILLE, SCOTT
         STEVENSON

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            36:38   37:12   38:36   40:17   40:34 (  45:31) (  46:08) = 3:13:17
         SUMNER BROWN, JIM TERRY, KEVIN LEACH, MARSHALL RANDOLPH, STANLEY KOLPA,
         GEORGE KOCUR, PAUL GRANT
   2.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUN CLUB
            35:15   38:05   39:38   43:55   44:28 (  45:35) (  46:52) = 3:21:21
         DONALD HENNIGAR, JERRY ROSA, RONALD JOHNSTON, WALLY KURZ, MIKE FIENE,
         TOM MILLER, JIM BARIBEAULT
   3.  WHITE MOUNTAIN MILERS
            45:34   46:14   48:30   49:24   49:53 (  51:19) (  51:37) = 3:59:35
         HOWIE WEMYSS, JOE FAY, PHIL OSTROSKI, LARRY GARLAND, JOHN HOWE,
         STEPHEN DOWLING, LUDWIG SCHIESSL
   4.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
            37:14   50:33   51:01   52:24   53:19 (  54:33) = 4:04:31
         RICHARD STOCKDALE, BRUCE BRINKEMA, DAVID WENDT, SKIP CLEAVER, BRIAN
         SANBORN, RICHARD MACDONALD
   5.  RHODE ISLAND RR
            46:47   48:44   49:56   52:12   53:28 (  53:57) (  56:59) = 4:11:07
         DONALD PARE, RENE PHANEUF, FRED ZULEGER III, LOU LARIVIERE, FRED
         TANNER, ANTHONY ZABLOCKI, ROBERT WARD
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            39:06   49:09   53:14   56:25   59:34 = 4:17:28
         JONATHAN STABLEFORD, WILL MEREDITH, GEORGE COOKE, HERB CUNHA, GARY
         CROFT

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            36:02   37:57   39:25 (  41:01) (  45:23) = 1:53:24
         NIKKI KIMBALL, BARBARA MCMANUS, JACQUELINE SHAKAR, REBECCA
         STOCKDALE-WOOLLEY, LISA MENTZER
   2.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            37:46   42:14   43:48 (  46:27) (  47:18) (  49:11) (  51:14)
          = 2:03:48
         SUZY WEST, DONNA SMYTH, MARYLOU LOWRIE, LISA DOUCETT, GAIL BRESLOW,
         DELWYN WILLIAMSON, JODY NEWTON
   3.  GRANITE STATE RACING TEAM
            39:31   42:43   43:57 = 2:06:11
         AMY BOURGAULT, LESLIE ROBERTS, VICKIE KALIL
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            40:47   42:39   45:00 (  45:35) (  46:07) (  47:14) (  53:56)
          = 2:08:26
         PATRICIA DALCONZO, DELLA MITCHELL, PAULETTE BOLTON, BRENDA BOLAN,
         JACKY FOSTER, DEB WILLARD-PARKER, DARLENE MURRAY
   5.  WHITE MOUNTAIN MILERS
            40:40   43:52   44:54 (  46:32) (  49:04) (  49:31) (  51:53)
          = 2:09:26
         SUE LONG, ANDREA MASTERS, KATJA FOX, LAURA MULLIN, VIRGINIA HOWE,
         BARBARA ROBINSON, SALLY SWENSON
   6.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
            41:00   45:13   47:42 (  50:30) (  55:59) (1:01:21) = 2:13:55
         LORI LAMBERT, PAMELA HALL, BETH DUTTON, HEIDY MCGAFFIGAN, BARBARA JOY,
         GENIA SANBORN
   7.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUN CLUB
            43:57   47:05   47:18 (  48:32) (  49:17) (  49:25) (  49:25)
          = 2:18:20
         EILEEN GREELEY, KATHLEEN BRADSHAW-LONG, PAULA HOLM, VICKI MILLER, ANN
         KUCHARSKI, BOBBI BERKENBUSH, LISA JEWETT
   8.  RHODE ISLAND RR
            41:45   49:24   50:04 (  56:59) = 2:21:13
         KIM GOFF, SUE CARLSON, BARBRA SPICER, ALISON BLANCHETTE
   9.  HH
            41:49   42:33   57:22 = 2:21:44
         DEBRA PULPI, AMY STUBBENDICK, ANGELIKA EVANS
  10.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            49:13   49:49   50:37 (  55:27) (1:08:14) = 2:29:39
         CRISTINA WINSOR, KIM REDDINGTON, MARIA IVOS, SHERRIE VIGEANT, IRENE
         O'BRIEN
  11.  ADIRONDACK RUNNERS
            50:38   52:28   54:01 (  56:06) (  56:35) (  58:20) = 2:37:07
         GENEVIEVE MAY, MARSHA SPEAR, CHRISTINE CLOHOSEY, JILL PEDERSON, JANET
         OLDEN, CANDI SCHERMERHORN
  12.  GREATER DERRY TRACK CLUB
            52:28   56:57 1:08:52 = 2:58:17
         MAUREEN KNEPP, MARGARET DEFREEST, ROSA TEJADA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            42:14   43:48   46:27 (  47:18) (  49:11) (  51:14) = 2:12:29
         DONNA SMYTH, MARYLOU LOWRIE, LISA DOUCETT, GAIL BRESLOW, DELWYN
         WILLIAMSON, JODY NEWTON
   2.  WHITE MOUNTAIN MILERS
            40:40   46:32   49:04 (  49:31) (  51:53) (  53:32) (  56:23)
          = 2:16:16
         SUE LONG, LAURA MULLIN, VIRGINIA HOWE, BARBARA ROBINSON, SALLY SWENSON,
         MARIANNE JACKSON, BARB RENDA
   3.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUN CLUB
            47:05   47:18   48:32 (  49:17) (  49:25) (  49:25) (  51:51)
          = 2:22:55
         KATHLEEN BRADSHAW-LONG, PAULA HOLM, VICKI MILLER, ANN KUCHARSKI, BOBBI
         BERKENBUSH, LISA JEWETT, SIN KOUNLASA
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            45:00   47:14   53:56 (  55:07) = 2:26:10
         PAULETTE BOLTON, DEB WILLARD-PARKER, DARLENE MURRAY, EMER O'DONOGHUE
   5.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
            45:13   50:30   55:59 (1:01:21) = 2:31:42
         PAMELA HALL, HEIDY MCGAFFIGAN, BARBARA JOY, GENIA SANBORN
   6.  ADIRONDACK RUNNERS
            50:38   56:06   56:35 (  58:20) = 2:43:19
         GENEVIEVE MAY, JILL PEDERSON, JANET OLDEN, CANDI SCHERMERHORN
   7.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            49:49   55:27 1:08:14 = 2:53:30
         KIM REDDINGTON, SHERRIE VIGEANT, IRENE O'BRIEN
   8.  GREATER DERRY TRACK CLUB
            52:28   56:57 1:08:52 = 2:58:17
         MAUREEN KNEPP, MARGARET DEFREEST, ROSA TEJADA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUN CLUB
            49:17   52:06   52:23 = 2:33:46
         ANN KUCHARSKI, LOUISA DUNLAP, PAMELA HOUCK
   2.  WHITE MOUNTAIN MILERS
            49:31   51:53   53:32 (  56:45) (1:05:28) = 2:34:56
         BARBARA ROBINSON, SALLY SWENSON, MARIANNE JACKSON, MAGGIE SOLOMON,
         LINDA ELDRIDGE






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News