Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Run for the Hills

Marshfield, MA, September 2, 2002

[Overall ]

Age Group




        MEN AGE GROUP 50-98
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     21:36  6:58    1 50-98   20 M    23 Matt Byrne                  North Marshfiel,MA                                           
2     23:41  7:38    2 50-98   31 M    36 Jim Miller                  Marshfield Hill,MA                                           
3     24:05  7:46    3 50-98   33 M    76 Wayne Thompson              Marshfield,MA                                                
4     27:12  8:46    4 50-98   48 M    87 Rocky Krein                 Marshfield Hill,MA                                           
5     29:31  9:31    5 50-98   57 M    40 Charles Coronis                                                                       
        MEN AGE GROUP 40-49
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     18:12  5:52    1 40-49    3 M   100 David Sessman                                                                         
2     18:53  6:05    2 40-49    6 M     5 Peter Noyes                 Marshfield,MA                                                
3     19:26  6:16    3 40-49   10 M    66 Jerry Hanrahan              Duxbury,MA                                                   
4     19:32  6:18    4 40-49   11 M    28 Vasilli Manikas             Weymouth,MA                                                  
5     19:41  6:21    5 40-49   12 M    18 Mike Sawyer                 Franklin,MA                                                  
        MEN AGE GROUP 30-39
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     16:31  5:20    1 30-39    1 M    58 John Noland                 Kingston,MA                                                  
2     18:19  5:55    2 30-39    4 M    67 Joe McElaney                Hingham,MA                                                   
3     18:58  6:07    3 30-39    7 M    59 Dwight Darian               Marshfield,MA                                                
4     19:14  6:12    4 30-39    9 M    42 Ted Coyle                   Scituate,MA                                                  
5     20:00  6:27    5 30-39   13 M    29 Morgan Scheiber             Marshfield,MA                                                
        MEN AGE GROUP 20-29
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     17:56  5:47    1 20-29    2 M    68 Steve Steinbergher          Braintree,MA                                                 
2     19:02  6:08    2 20-29    8 M    79 Owen Claypool               Marshfield,MA                                                
        MEN AGE GROUP 14-19
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     18:39  6:01    1 14-19    5 M    21 Curtis Sherman              Marshfield,MA                                                
2     20:51  6:44    2 14-19   14 M    35 Ryan Henry                  Nowell,MA                                                    
3     23:12  7:29    3 14-19   29 M    99 Alex Scott                                                                            
4     23:53  7:42    4 14-19   32 M    73 Phil Vercollone             Marshfield,MA                                                
5     24:30  7:54    5 14-19   35 M   107 Jeff Grossman                                                                         
        MEN AGE GROUP 01-13
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     21:15  6:51    1 01-13   17 M    38 Colin Henry                                                                           
2     21:41  7:00    2 01-13   21 M   112 Andrew Kane                                                                           
3     23:02  7:26    3 01-13   28 M   111 Daniel Kane                                                                           
4     25:44  8:18    4 01-13   41 M    74 Ben Crisafulli              Marshfield,MA                                                
5     25:57  8:22    5 01-13   42 M    81 Jay Deluca                  Marshfield,MA                                                
          Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-98
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     25:22  8:11    1 50-98    9 F    94 Regina Wright                                                                         
2     27:20  8:49    2 50-98   21 F    46 Becky Shiaris                                                                         
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     20:43  6:41    1 40-49    2 F    78 Bernadette Noyes            Marshfield,MA                                                
2     22:52  7:23    2 40-49    5 F    13 Theresa Sjostedt            Marshfield,MA                                                
3     25:36  8:15    3 40-49   11 F    41 Beverly Coronis                                                                       
4     25:50  8:20    4 40-49   12 F    65 Deborah Lynch               Hanover,MA                                                   
5     26:36  8:35    5 40-49   19 F    22 Mary Ellen Savyvda          Highham,MA                                                   
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     19:50  6:24    1 30-39    1 F    88 Lucy Canavan                                                                          
2     21:48  7:02    2 30-39    4 F    54 Beth Corry                                                                            
3     24:10  7:48    3 30-39    6 F    70 Anna Murphy                 Scituate,MA                                                  
4     25:01  8:04    4 30-39    7 F   118 Jen Wallace                                                                           
5     25:12  8:08    5 30-39    8 F     6 Peg Megan                   Middletown,RI                                                
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     21:11  6:50    1 20-29    3 F    11 Karen Spitz                 Norwell,MA                                                   
2     26:33  8:34    2 20-29   18 F   119 James Beaudry                                                                         
3     27:54  9:00    3 20-29   23 F    15 Kristen Bechtold            Marshfield Hill,MA                                           
4     28:06  9:04    4 20-29   24 F    43 Debbia Beal                 Scituate,MA                                                  
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 14-19
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     26:00  8:23    1 14-19   14 F   108 Chelsea Grossman                                                                      
2     29:00  9:21    2 14-19   28 F   109 Cassie Rosano                                                                         
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-13
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     25:54  8:21    1 01-13   13 F    92 Giovanna Daprato                                                                      
2     26:23  8:31    2 01-13   17 F    55 Leah Stofko                 Marshfield Hill,MA                                           
3     29:58  9:40    3 01-13   32 F   116 Lauren Fender                                                                         
4     37:14 12:01    4 01-13   41 F    52 Katie Condon                                                                          
5     42:30 13:43    5 01-13   42 F   101 Colleen Simms                                                                         
          Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
              TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     16:31  5:20    1 30-39    1 M    58 John Noland                 Kingston,MA                                                  
2     17:56  5:47    1 20-29    2 M    68 Steve Steinbergher          Braintree,MA                                                 
3     18:12  5:52    1 40-49    3 M   100 David Sessman                                                                         
4     18:19  5:55    2 30-39    4 M    67 Joe McElaney                Hingham,MA                                                   
5     18:39  6:01    1 14-19    5 M    21 Curtis Sherman              Marshfield,MA                                                
6     18:53  6:05    2 40-49    6 M     5 Peter Noyes                 Marshfield,MA                                                
7     18:58  6:07    3 30-39    7 M    59 Dwight Darian               Marshfield,MA                                                
8     19:02  6:08    2 20-29    8 M    79 Owen Claypool               Marshfield,MA                                                
9     19:14  6:12    4 30-39    9 M    42 Ted Coyle                   Scituate,MA                                                  
10    19:26  6:16    3 40-49   10 M    66 Jerry Hanrahan              Duxbury,MA                                                    
11    19:32  6:18    4 40-49   11 M    28 Vasilli Manikas             Weymouth,MA                                                   
12    19:41  6:21    5 40-49   12 M    18 Mike Sawyer                 Franklin,MA                                                   
13    20:00  6:27    5 30-39   13 M    29 Morgan Scheiber             Marshfield,MA                                                 
14    20:51  6:44    2 14-19   14 M    35 Ryan Henry                  Nowell,MA                                                     
15    20:59  6:46    6 40-49   15 M    72 Leslie Laputz               Duxbury,MA                                                    
16    21:04  6:48    7 40-49   16 M    25 Edward Shanley              Marshfield,MA                                                 
17    21:15  6:51    1 01-13   17 M    38 Colin Henry                                                                            
18    21:19  6:53    6 30-39   18 M     7 Chris Faney Faney           Marshills,MA                                                  
19    21:30  6:56    7 30-39   19 M    89 Jonathan Hahn                                                                          
20    21:36  6:58    1 50-98   20 M    23 Matt Byrne                  North Marshfiel,MA                                            
21    21:41  7:00    2 01-13   21 M   112 Andrew Kane                                                                            
22    21:56  7:05    8 30-39   22 M    98 Eric Andrew                                                                            
23    22:09  7:09    9 30-39   23 M    33 Jon Palmstrom               Marshfield,MA                                                 
24    22:12  7:10   10 30-39   24 M    93 Larry Bunney                                                                           
25    22:16  7:11    8 40-49   25 M    80 Brian Foy                   Scituate,MA                                                   
26    22:23  7:13    9 40-49   26 M    60 Ian Gilberson               Smiths,BE                                                     
27    22:42  7:19   11 30-39   27 M     9 Joe Carbone                 Marshfield,MA                                                 
28    23:02  7:26    3 01-13   28 M   111 Daniel Kane                                                                            
29    23:12  7:29    3 14-19   29 M    99 Alex Scott                                                                             
30    23:22  7:32   10 40-49   30 M    27 James Murphy                Marshfield,MA                                                 
31    23:41  7:38    2 50-98   31 M    36 Jim Miller                  Marshfield Hill,MA                                            
32    23:53  7:42    4 14-19   32 M    73 Phil Vercollone             Marshfield,MA                                                 
33    24:05  7:46    3 50-98   33 M    76 Wayne Thompson              Marshfield,MA                                                 
34    24:20  7:51   11 40-49   34 M    34 Matt Henry                  Nowell,MA                                                     
35    24:30  7:54    5 14-19   35 M   107 Jeff Grossman                                                                          
36    24:35  7:56   12 30-39   36 M   110 C McCarthy                                                                             
37    24:40  7:57    6 14-19   37 M    39 Shaun Henry                                                                            
38    24:50  8:01   13 30-39   38 M    63 Ron Ford                    Hull,MA                                                       
39    25:06  8:06   14 30-39   39 M    84 Steve Rancatore             Dedham,MA                                                     
40    25:38  8:16   15 30-39   40 M    20 Dan Bardon                  Halifax,MA                                                    
41    25:44  8:18    4 01-13   41 M    74 Ben Crisafulli              Marshfield,MA                                                 
42    25:57  8:22    5 01-13   42 M    81 Jay Deluca                  Marshfield,MA                                                 
43    26:04  8:25    6 01-13   43 M    91 Nolin Greene                                                                           
44    26:07  8:25   16 30-39   44 M    62 Peter Whalen                Plymouth,MA                                                   
45    26:13  8:27   17 30-39   45 M    69 Chris Horgan                Marshfield,MA                                                 
46    26:30  8:33   12 40-49   46 M    71 John Sloflow                Marshfield Hill,MA                                            
47    26:41  8:36   18 30-39   47 M    82 David Weisser               Marshfield,MA                                                 
48    27:12  8:46    4 50-98   48 M    87 Rocky Krein                 Marshfield Hill,MA                                            
49    27:34  8:54   13 40-49   49 M    45 Charles Dorman              Weymouth,MA                                                   
50    27:42  8:56   14 40-49   50 M     8 Steve Lester                Marshfield,MA                                                 
              TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     19:50  6:24    1 30-39    1 F    88 Lucy Canavan                                                                          
2     20:43  6:41    1 40-49    2 F    78 Bernadette Noyes            Marshfield,MA                                                
3     21:11  6:50    1 20-29    3 F    11 Karen Spitz                 Norwell,MA                                                   
4     21:48  7:02    2 30-39    4 F    54 Beth Corry                                                                            
5     22:52  7:23    2 40-49    5 F    13 Theresa Sjostedt            Marshfield,MA                                                
6     24:10  7:48    3 30-39    6 F    70 Anna Murphy                 Scituate,MA                                                  
7     25:01  8:04    4 30-39    7 F   118 Jen Wallace                                                                           
8     25:12  8:08    5 30-39    8 F     6 Peg Megan                   Middletown,RI                                                
9     25:22  8:11    1 50-98    9 F    94 Regina Wright                                                                         
10    25:33  8:15    6 30-39   10 F    57 Denise Noland               Kingston,MA                                                   
11    25:36  8:15    3 40-49   11 F    41 Beverly Coronis                                                                        
12    25:50  8:20    4 40-49   12 F    65 Deborah Lynch               Hanover,MA                                                    
13    25:54  8:21    1 01-13   13 F    92 Giovanna Daprato                                                                       
14    26:00  8:23    1 14-19   14 F   108 Chelsea Grossman                                                                       
15    26:10  8:26    7 30-39   15 F    53 Pam Horgan                                                                             
16    26:16  8:28    8 30-39   16 F    61 Roxann Whalen               Plymouth,MA                                                   
17    26:23  8:31    2 01-13   17 F    55 Leah Stofko                 Marshfield Hill,MA                                            
18    26:33  8:34    2 20-29   18 F   119 James Beaudry                                                                          
19    26:36  8:35    5 40-49   19 F    22 Mary Ellen Savyvda          Highham,MA                                                    
20    26:46  8:38    6 40-49   20 F    24 Maureen Thompson            Marshfield,MA                                                 
21    27:20  8:49    2 50-98   21 F    46 Becky Shiaris                                                                          
22    27:27  8:51    7 40-49   22 F    90 Pamela Greene                                                                          
23    27:54  9:00    3 20-29   23 F    15 Kristen Bechtold            Marshfield Hill,MA                                            
24    28:06  9:04    4 20-29   24 F    43 Debbia Beal                 Scituate,MA                                                   
25    28:36  9:14    9 30-39   25 F    12 Judy Commesso               Marshfield,MA                                                 
26    28:49  9:18    8 40-49   26 F    56 Christy Slofko              Marshfiled Hill,MA                                            
27    28:56  9:20   10 30-39   27 F    49 Susie O'Gara                                                                           
28    29:00  9:21    2 14-19   28 F   109 Cassie Rosano                                                                          
29    29:12  9:25   11 30-39   29 F    77 Aileen Zec                  Duxbury,MA                                                    
30    29:16  9:26   12 30-39   30 F     4 Amber Waterhaur             Marshfield,MA                                                 
31    29:23  9:29   13 30-39   31 F    97 Karen Andrew                                                                           
32    29:58  9:40    3 01-13   32 F   116 Lauren Fender                                                                          
33    30:22  9:48   14 30-39   33 F   104 Patti Simms                                                                            
34    30:47  9:56   15 30-39   34 F    64 Maureen Maceachern          Marshfield,MA                                                 
35    31:20 10:06    9 40-49   35 F    37 Carol Henry                 Nowell,MA                                                     
36    31:53 10:17   16 30-39   36 F   106 Jennifer Pollard                                                                       
37    32:58 10:38   17 30-39   37 F    32 Brenna Palmstrom            Marshfield,MA                                                 
38    34:04 10:59   10 40-49   38 F    44 Marylou Dorman              South Weymouth,MA                                             
39    34:37 11:10   18 30-39   39 F     2 Meredith Trotta             Marshfield Hill,MA                                            
40    35:53 11:35   19 30-39   40 F    19 Catherine Peterson          Marshfield,MA                                                 
41    37:14 12:01    4 01-13   41 F    52 Katie Condon                                                                           
42    42:30 13:43    5 01-13   42 F   101 Colleen Simms                                                                          




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News