Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Ollie 5 Mile Classic

S Boston, MA, September 29, 2002

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:38  4:56    1 30-39    1 M   469 Paul Mwangi                 Ossining,NY                                                      
 2     25:08  5:02    1 20-29    2 M   250 Roland Lavallee             Bellingham,MA        Reebok Boston                               
 3     25:42  5:08    2 20-29    3 M   253 Brendan Prindiville         Waltham,MA           Reebok Boston                               



           WOMENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:44  5:33     Age?      1 F     1 Utta Pippig                 ,CA                  Spare Ribs                                  
 2     29:24  5:53    1 20-29    2 F   246 Alalna Jones                Dedham,MA            Reebok Boston                               
 3     29:39  5:56    2 20-29    3 F   248 Yasheka Taylor              Dorchester,MA        Reebok Boston                               

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:58  7:12    1 60-98   81 M   124 Ted Dachtera                Dorchester,MA                                                    
 2     39:16  7:51    2 60-98  106 M    18 Don Murray                  Dorchester,MA                                                    
 3     40:22  8:04    3 60-98  120 M   259 John F. DiFranco            Weymouth,MA          L Street Running Club                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:33  5:43    1 50-59   19 M     2 Bill Rogers                 ,MA                  Spare Ribs                                  
 2     29:09  5:50    2 50-59   27 M   350 Bob Gillon                  Lynnfield,MA                                                     
 3     32:09  6:26    3 50-59   43 M   408 Mark Costello               Quincy,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:42  5:44    1 40-49   20 M   372 Paul Corcoan                Needham,MA           HFC Striders                                
 2     28:44  5:45    2 40-49   22 M   428 Tom Offenbacher             Westboro,MA          Spare Ribs                                  
 3     28:45  5:45    3 40-49   23 M   461 John Brown                  Boston,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:00  5:12    2 30-39    5 M   255 Mark Mayall                 Maynard,MA           Reebok Boston                               
 2     26:03  5:13    3 30-39    6 M   353 Chris Teague                Norwood,MA           Greater Lowell Runners                      
 3     26:06  5:13    4 30-39    7 M   355 Michael McGrane             Newton Highland,MA                                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:59  5:12    3 20-29    4 M   340 Derek Watulak               Fram,MA                                                          
 2     26:10  5:14    4 20-29    8 M   254 Dave Chalmers               Brookline,MA         Reebok Boston                               
 3     26:56  5:23    5 20-29   10 M   411 David Prasse                Walpole,M                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 15-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:57  5:59    1 15-19   31 M   338 Jack Kilcommons             S Boston,MA          Podium                                      
 2     31:15  6:15    2 15-19   38 M   344 Adam Truesdale              S Boston,MA                                                      
 3     40:59  8:12    3 15-19  130 M   363 Dean Wile                   E Bridgewater,M                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:13  7:03    1 01-14   72 M   277 William O'Connell                                                                         
 2     41:26  8:17    2 01-14  134 M   366 Jon Merritt                 E Bridgewater,MA                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     53:06 10:37    1 60-98  159 F   362 Joan Fitgerald              W Brookfield,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:24  8:29    1 50-59   51 F   192 Joanne Morris               Quincy,MA                                                        
 2     44:59  9:00    2 50-59   84 F   261 Mary Schey                  South Boston,MA                                                  
 3     47:31  9:30    3 50-59  124 F   336 Diane Allison               Braintree,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:57  6:47    1 40-49   14 F   167 Gail Breslow                Watertown,MA                                                     
 2     36:55  7:23    2 40-49   26 F    30 Susan O'Connor              Dorchester,MA                                                    
 3     39:20  7:52    3 40-49   33 F   446 Jeanne Vieira               Middleboro,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:46  5:57    1 30-39    4 F   418 Christine Reaser            Dayton,ME            GLRR                                        
 2     30:28  6:06    2 30-39    6 F   368 Joann Mathews               Dartmouth,MA                                                     
 3     30:45  6:09    3 30-39    8 F   247 Shanna Nehiley              Dedham,MA            Reebok Boston                               

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:02  6:00    3 20-29    5 F   244 Meghan Moriarty             Wellesley,MA         Reebok Boston                               
 2     30:30  6:06    4 20-29    7 F   243 Margaret Van Orden          Waltham,MA           Reebok Boston                               
 3     31:07  6:13    5 20-29    9 F   242 Maura Schneider             Waltham,MA           Reebok Boston                               

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 15-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:11  7:50    1 15-19   32 F   291 Meagan Rossi                                                                              
 2     50:26 10:05    2 15-19  144 F    62 Angela Gillis               South Boston,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:54  7:59    1 01-14   37 F   315 Merideth Frederick                                                                        
 2     56:21 11:16    2 01-14  170 F   412 Emily Levy                  Brookline,MA         Team UTA                                    
 3     56:50 11:22    3 01-14  171 F   415 Charlotte Tracy             Chestnut Hill,MA     Team UTA                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:38  4:56    1 30-39    1 M   469 Paul Mwangi                 Ossining,NY                                                      
 2     25:08  5:02    1 20-29    2 M   250 Roland Lavallee             Bellingham,MA        Reebok Boston                               
 3     25:42  5:08    2 20-29    3 M   253 Brendan Prindiville         Waltham,MA           Reebok Boston                               
 4     25:59  5:12    3 20-29    4 M   340 Derek Watulak               Fram,MA                                                          
 5     26:00  5:12    2 30-39    5 M   255 Mark Mayall                 Maynard,MA           Reebok Boston                               
 6     26:03  5:13    3 30-39    6 M   353 Chris Teague                Norwood,MA           Greater Lowell Runners                      
 7     26:06  5:13    4 30-39    7 M   355 Michael McGrane             Newton Highland,MA                                               
 8     26:10  5:14    4 20-29    8 M   254 Dave Chalmers               Brookline,MA         Reebok Boston                               
 9     26:14  5:15    5 30-39    9 M   302 Jason Cakouros                                   HFC Striders                             
 10    26:56  5:23    5 20-29   10 M   411 David Prasse                Walpole,M                                                         
 11    26:58  5:24    6 20-29   11 M   240 Chris Forti                 Everett,MA           HFC Striders                                 
 12    27:32  5:30    7 20-29   12 M   251 Chris Voce                  South Boston,MA      Reebok Boston                                
 13    27:38  5:32    6 30-39   13 M    10 Bobby Bligh                 Cranston,RI          HFC Striders                                 
 14    27:41  5:32    8 20-29   14 M   341 John Brinegar               Fram,MA                                                           
 15    27:52  5:34    9 20-29   15 M     3 Tim Gavin                   South Boston,MA                                                   
 16    27:56  5:35   10 20-29   16 M    77 Brendan Lynch               Dorchester,MA                                                     
 17    28:21  5:40    7 30-39   17 M   252 Vincent Connelly            Brookline,MA         Reebok Boston                                
 18    28:31  5:42   11 20-29   18 M   396 Andy Babeuck                Braintree,MA         Odyssey                                      
 19    28:33  5:43    1 50-59   19 M     2 Bill Rogers                 ,MA                  Spare Ribs                                   
 20    28:42  5:44    1 40-49   20 M   372 Paul Corcoan                Needham,MA           HFC Striders                                 
 21    28:43  5:45   12 20-29   21 M   397 Seamus Foy                  Milton,MA            Odyssey                                      
 22    28:44  5:45    2 40-49   22 M   428 Tom Offenbacher             Westboro,MA          Spare Ribs                                   
 23    28:45  5:45    3 40-49   23 M   461 John Brown                  Boston,MA                                                         
 24    28:48  5:46   13 20-29   24 M   402 Tsayoshi Yashino            Middleboro,MA                                                     
 25    28:52  5:46    4 40-49   25 M   392 Chris Kelly                 Dedham,MA            HFC Striders                                 
 26    29:01  5:48    5 40-49   26 M   463 John Goodwin                Arlington,MA                                                      
 27    29:09  5:50    2 50-59   27 M   350 Bob Gillon                  Lynnfield,MA                                                      
 28    29:12  5:50    6 40-49   28 M   431 Ken Jacobscu                Fram,MA                                                           
 29    29:22  5:52   14 20-29   29 M   110 Michael Lynch               Dorchester,MA                                                     
 30    29:55  5:59    8 30-39   30 M   347 Tim Murphy                  S Boston,MA                                                       
 31    29:57  5:59    1 15-19   31 M   338 Jack Kilcommons             S Boston,MA          Podium                                       
 32    29:59  6:00    7 40-49   32 M   424 Susef Senghore              Lynn,MA              Podium                                       
 33    30:04  6:01    9 30-39   33 M   257 Oliver Board                Boston,MA                                                         
 34    30:12  6:02    8 40-49   34 M   425 Mark Bugden                 Natick,MA            Spare Ribs                                   
 35    30:32  6:06   15 20-29   35 M   165 Jim O'Malley                Melrose,MA                                                        
 36    31:01  6:12    9 40-49   36 M   345 Antonie Dasilva                                  Podium                                    
 37    31:03  6:13   10 30-39   37 M    61 Paul Muldoon                Mansfield,MA         HFC Striders                                 
 38    31:15  6:15    2 15-19   38 M   344 Adam Truesdale              S Boston,MA                                                       
 39    31:18  6:16   16 20-29   39 M   381 Tyler Blackwell             Boston,MA                                                         
 40    31:28  6:18   17 20-29   40 M    60 Matt Santillo               South Boston,MA                                                   
 41    31:31  6:18   10 40-49   41 M    47 Tom Brown                   South Boston,MA      L Street Running Club                        
 42    31:32  6:18   11 30-39   42 M   417 Tom Church                  Lynn,MA                                                           
 43    32:09  6:26    3 50-59   43 M   408 Mark Costello               Quincy,MA                                                         
 44    32:16  6:27   11 40-49   44 M   447 Brian Applebaum             Middleboro,MA                                                     
 45    32:18  6:28    4 50-59   45 M   472 Ted Skrypek                 Westwood,MA                                                       
 46    32:23  6:29   12 40-49   46 M   181 Tim Bogatt                  Lynn,MA            C                                              
 47    32:28  6:30   13 40-49   47 M    84 Dan Richter                 Norwood,MA           HFC Striders                                 
 48    33:06  6:37   12 30-39   48 M   437 Brad Munroe                 Jp,MA                                                             
 49    33:15  6:39   18 20-29   49 M   419 John Hambrook               Milwakee,WI                                                       
 50    33:18  6:40   13 30-39   50 M   273 James Smith                                                                                


               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:44  5:33     Age?      1 F     1 Utta Pippig                 ,CA                  Spare Ribs                                  
 2     29:24  5:53    1 20-29    2 F   246 Alalna Jones                Dedham,MA            Reebok Boston                               
 3     29:39  5:56    2 20-29    3 F   248 Yasheka Taylor              Dorchester,MA        Reebok Boston                               
 4     29:46  5:57    1 30-39    4 F   418 Christine Reaser            Dayton,ME            GLRR                                        
 5     30:02  6:00    3 20-29    5 F   244 Meghan Moriarty             Wellesley,MA         Reebok Boston                               
 6     30:28  6:06    2 30-39    6 F   368 Joann Mathews               Dartmouth,MA                                                     
 7     30:30  6:06    4 20-29    7 F   243 Margaret Van Orden          Waltham,MA           Reebok Boston                               
 8     30:45  6:09    3 30-39    8 F   247 Shanna Nehiley              Dedham,MA            Reebok Boston                               
 9     31:07  6:13    5 20-29    9 F   242 Maura Schneider             Waltham,MA           Reebok Boston                               
 10    31:22  6:16    4 30-39   10 F   459 Holly Madden                Scituate,MA                                                       
 11    32:00  6:24    5 30-39   11 F   301 Eileen Cakouros                                  HFC Striders                              
 12    32:20  6:28    6 20-29   12 F   214 Meg Gleason                 New Haven,CT                                                      
 13    33:00  6:36    6 30-39   13 F   403 Kate Delaney                Dor,MA                                                            
 14    33:57  6:47    1 40-49   14 F   167 Gail Breslow                Watertown,MA                                                      
 15    34:01  6:48    7 20-29   15 F   346 Christina Robeson           S Boston,MA                                                       
 16    34:37  6:55    8 20-29   16 F   455 Candace Galvin              S Boston,MA                                                       
 17    35:01  7:00    7 30-39   17 F   308 Lisa Gallagher                                                                             
 18    35:06  7:01    8 30-39   18 F    58 Courtney Jones              Milton,MA                                                         
 19    35:20  7:04    9 30-39   19 F   379 Maureen Lamie               Quincy,MA                                                         
 20    35:22  7:04    9 20-29   20 F    95 Kristen Manfredi            Walpole,MA                                                        
 21    35:24  7:05   10 30-39   21 F   180 Beth Clancy                 Lynn,MA                                                           
 22    35:27  7:05   11 30-39   22 F    98 Dina Conlin                 Boston,MA                                                         
 23    35:57  7:11   10 20-29   23 F   143 Lauren Myers                South Boston,MA                                                   
 24    36:00  7:12   12 30-39   24 F    63 Chandra Manning             Malden,MA                                                         
 25    36:47  7:21   13 30-39   25 F    28 Jill Wilson                 South Boston,MA      L Street Running Club                        
 26    36:55  7:23    2 40-49   26 F    30 Susan O'Connor              Dorchester,MA                                                     
 27    37:38  7:32   14 30-39   27 F   505 M O'Connor                  N Andover,MA                                                      
 28    37:56  7:35   11 20-29   28 F   229 Sarah Jette                 Allston,MA                                                        
 29    37:59  7:36   12 20-29   29 F   164 Amanda Romek                Boston,MA                                                         
 30    38:43  7:45   15 30-39   30 F   297 Carol Lahiff                                                                               
 31    38:48  7:46   13 20-29   31 F   106 Jessi Dimock                Brighton,MA                                                       
 32    39:11  7:50    1 15-19   32 F   291 Meagan Rossi                                                                               
 33    39:20  7:52    3 40-49   33 F   446 Jeanne Vieira               Middleboro,MA                                                     
 34    39:22  7:52   14 20-29   34 F   111 Caitlin O'Donnell           Arlington,MA                                                      
 35    39:23  7:53   16 30-39   35 F   237 Kristen Patneaude           Charlestown,MA                                                    
 36    39:43  7:57    4 40-49   36 F   466 Nancy Norton                S Boston,MA                                                       
 37    39:54  7:59    1 01-14   37 F   315 Merideth Frederick                                                                         
 38    40:06  8:01   15 20-29   38 F   311 Jasmine Miller              Boston,MA                                                         
 39    40:17  8:03   16 20-29   39 F   426 Regina McCaffery            Brighton,MA                                                       
 40    40:20  8:04   17 30-39   40 F    79 Shannon Ossman              South Boston,MA                                                   
 41    40:25  8:05   18 30-39   41 F   313 Linda Burns                                                                                
 42    41:00  8:12   19 30-39   42 F   174 Karen Flannery              No. Attleboro,MA                                                  
 43    41:05  8:13    5 40-49   43 F   206 Carolyn Guarino             North Quincy,MA                                                   
 44    41:19  8:16   17 20-29   44 F   211 Kate Brown                  South Boston,MA                                                   
 45    41:27  8:17    6 40-49   45 F   241 Julie Simonds               Woburn,MA                                                         
 46    41:29  8:18   20 30-39   46 F   470 Jen Wallace                 Peabody,MA                                                        
 47    41:34  8:19   21 30-39   47 F    93 Kim Raubenheimer            Belmont,MA                                                        
 48    41:36  8:19   22 30-39   48 F   256 Myra Flanagan               Milford,MA                                                        
 49    41:57  8:23   23 30-39   49 F   194 Diane Farmer                South Boston,MA                                                   
 50    42:17  8:27   18 20-29   50 F   484 Nicole Johnson              Dor,MA                                                            





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News