Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Thirtieth Annual UMass Dartmouth XC Invitational

North Dartmouth, MA, September 21, 2002

[Womens Varsity Results/Team Score | Mens Sub Varsity Results/Team Score | Womens Sub Varsity/Team Score ]

Mens Varsity Results/Team Score

Univ. of Massachusetts-Dartmouth Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 9:50 PM 9/23/2002 Page 1
UMass Dartmouth Cross Country Invitational - 9/21/2002
Thirtieth Annual
North Dartmouth, MA
Rankings
 
Event 2 Men 8040 Meter Run CC Varsity
==================================================================================
Name Year School Avg Mile Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Ryan Bak SR Trinity College 4:56.1 24:39.17 1
2 David Shuck JR USCGA 5:05.7 25:27.04 2
3 James Emord SR Trinity College 5:06.3 25:30.25 3
4 Ian Bartonicek SR USCGA 5:08.2 25:39.45 4
5 Matt Dowthit SR USCGA 5:08.5 25:41.10 5
6 John Stanton-Geddes Amherst College 5:09.2 25:44.37 6
7 Joseph Raymond SO Keene State College 5:09.7 25:47.25 7
8 Joe Soul FR Stonehill College 5:09.9 25:47.79 8
9 Abdulgani Abdi FR UMass Dartmouth 5:10.2 25:49.42 9
10 Adam Fitzgerald SR Connecticut College 5:11.4 25:55.28 10
11 James Sullivan SO Trinity College 5:11.9 25:58.06 11
12 Michael Page Amherst College 5:12.3 26:00.10 12
13 Evan Graves SR Presque Isle 5:13.8 26:07.47 13
14 Matthew Katz Amherst College 5:13.9 26:08.05 14
15 Dave Clayman SR Connecticut College 5:14.2 26:09.64 15
16 Mike Ryan FR Stonehill College 5:14.6 26:11.46 16
17 Jeremy Cornue JR Univ. of New Haven 5:15.3 26:14.96 17
18 Osman Haji FR Univ. of New Haven 5:15.8 26:17.56 18
19 Ken Burgess SR USCGA 5:15.9 26:18.19 19
20 Alex Roe SR Connecticut College 5:16.3 26:20.18 20
21 Thomas Smith FR Stonehill College 5:16.6 26:21.71 21
22 Peter Bromka 04 Tufts University 5:17.2 26:24.45 22
23 Darryl Whitney SR So. Maine 5:17.4 26:25.28 23
24 Manny Karngar FR RIC 5:18.1 26:29.02 24
25 Michael Cummings 06 Tufts University 5:18.8 26:32.33 25
26 Justin Sukiennik SR Colby College 5:19.1 26:34.09 26
27 Ryan Gough FR Keene State College 5:19.4 26:35.54 27
28 Matt Buchholz SR Connecticut College 5:19.6 26:36.35 28
29 Eric Reinauer JR Colby College 5:19.7 26:36.88 29
30 Ryan Lerner SR Trinity College 5:19.8 26:37.36 30
31 John Tyson JR Colby College 5:19.9 26:37.83 31
32 Ben Spector SR USCGA 5:20.0 26:38.46 32
33 Tom Bousquet SR Westfield St 5:20.5 26:40.95 33
34 Adam Sharp FR Tufts University 5:21.1 26:44.11 34
35 John Ridyard FR Connecticut College 5:21.3 26:45.01 35
36 Michael Bunker SO So. Maine 5:21.5 26:45.89 36
37 Marc LeBlanc SR So. Maine 5:21.6 26:46.26 37
38 Zachary Bennett JR Univ. of New Haven 5:22.1 26:49.07 38
39 Paul Phelps SR Keene State College 5:22.7 26:51.84 39
40 Casey Cole SO Keene State College 5:23.3 26:54.71 40
41 Steven Coakley SR Trinity College 5:23.3 26:55.13 41
42 Chris Perry JR Babson College 5:23.4 26:55.59 42
43 Jon Buell FR RWU 5:24.0 26:58.49 43
44 Marius Skarbauskas FR Univ. of New Haven 5:24.3 26:59.99 44
45 Rich Downing SO Colby College 5:24.4 27:00.63 45
46 Chris Kuil SO Keene State College 5:24.5 27:01.10 46
47 Ian Joseph 04 Tufts University 5:24.6 27:01.60 47
48 Greg Dolbec SR So. Maine 5:24.8 27:02.22 48
49 Michael Waugh JR Presque Isle 5:25.2 27:04.27 49
50 Alex Curry Unattached 5:25.3 27:05.14
51 Matthew Haley FR Keene State College 5:25.6 27:06.29 50
 
....Event 2 Men 8040 Meter Run CC Varsity
52 Carson Taylor Amherst College 5:25.8 27:07.26 51
53 Chris Eynation SO Stonehill College 5:26.1 27:09.00 52
54 Misha Knuettel JR RIC 5:26.6 27:11.66 53
55 Pat Dennen ECSU 5:26.8 27:12.34 54
56 Cameron Millard Amherst College 5:27.0 27:13.28 55
57 Fran Guardabascio SO Stonehill College 5:27.5 27:15.97 56
58 Jesse Efron JR Connecticut College 5:27.8 27:17.64 57
59 Brian Ward JR USCGA 5:28.0 27:18.28 58
60 Justin Braga SO WPI 5:28.1 27:18.91 59
61 Peter Jurczynski 04 Tufts University 5:28.4 27:20.63 60
62 Ryan Corbett FR RWU 5:28.8 27:22.36 61
63 Geoff Churchill SO Westfield St 5:28.9 27:23.04 62
64 Patrick Ard FR Keene State College 5:29.2 27:24.53 63
65 Zach Chrisco 04 Tufts University 5:29.6 27:26.63 64
66 Andrew Gildersleeve ECSU 5:30.2 27:29.20 65
67 Zeke Phillips Amherst College 5:30.4 27:30.34 66
68 Pat Long SR Stonehill College 5:30.6 27:31.18 67
69 Robert Davis FR WPI 5:31.2 27:34.22 68
70 Jeffrey Reed Unattached 5:31.5 27:36.03
71 Chris Hamel FR Springfield College 5:31.8 27:37.55 69
72 Brian McIarnan JR ST A 5:32.2 27:39.50 70
73 Dave Strumski FR RWU 5:32.4 27:40.33 71
74 Jeremy Nute SR UMass Dartmouth 5:32.7 27:41.98 72
75 Mike Chilly ECSU 5:33.2 27:44.56 73
76 James Lamoureux 04 Tufts University 5:33.7 27:46.94 74
77 Matthew Termine FR Trinity College 5:34.1 27:48.87 75
78 William Galpin SR Univ. of New Haven 5:35.5 27:55.74 76
79 Jason Smith ECSU 5:35.6 27:56.63 77
80 Eric VanTassel SO RWU 5:36.1 27:58.85 78
81 Alex Lenkoski Amherst College 5:36.7 28:01.70 79
82 Greg Saia SO Stonehill College 5:36.9 28:02.81 80
83 Mike Basilico JR RIC 5:37.0 28:03.52 81
84 Geoffrey Long JR Trinity College 5:37.1 28:04.06 82
85 Dan Deschamplain ECSU 5:37.4 28:05.45 83
86 Thomas Michaud WNEC 5:38.2 28:09.58 84
87 Andrew Barron JR Westfield St 5:38.7 28:12.02 85
88 Aaron Meberg JR WPI 5:38.8 28:12.60 86
89 Mike Notary SR Springfield College 5:39.3 28:14.96 87
90 Tony Perugini SR Univ. of New Haven 5:39.6 28:16.52 88
91 Matt Frederick SO Westfield St 5:39.8 28:17.31 89
92 Shawn Berry SR Presque Isle 5:39.9 28:17.88 90
93 Hunter Bennett-Daggett SO WPI 5:40.0 28:18.52 91
94 Patrick Joyce SR UMass Dartmouth 5:40.4 28:20.16 92
95 William Alves SR Bridgewater 5:40.5 28:20.93 93
96 Joe Parenteau SO RIC 5:40.7 28:22.06 94
97 Steve Wilson JR Springfield College 5:40.9 28:22.91 95
98 Matt Lunt SR Connecticut College 5:41.1 28:23.64 96
99 Scott Barton FR Springfield College 5:41.5 28:25.64 97
100 Luca DiGregorio SO Connecticut College 5:41.6 28:26.58
101 Pete Gillen JR Springfield College 5:42.0 28:28.51 98
102 Sean Bartonicek SO USCGA 5:42.3 28:29.63 99
103 Russell Trottier SR Bridgewater 5:42.9 28:33.05 100
104 Brian McGuire SO CCRi 5:43.3 28:34.62 101
105 Jay Cuhna SO Westfield St 5:43.4 28:35.32 102
 
....Event 2 Men 8040 Meter Run CC Varsity
106 Nathan Goldrick SO Bridgewater 5:43.5 28:36.10 103
107 Dave Dubuc SO Springfield College 5:44.4 28:40.15 104
108 Nat Brown JR Colby College 5:44.7 28:41.93 105
109 Jake Koelker SR Gordon College 5:46.0 28:48.14 106
110 Dan Smith WNEC 5:46.2 28:49.34 107
111 Brian Toombs FR Gordon College 5:46.6 28:51.20 108
112 Chris Coy JR WPI 5:46.8 28:52.38 109
113 Nick Haas SO RWU 5:46.9 28:53.06 110
114 Glenn Prives Brandeis University 5:47.1 28:53.79 111
115 Josh Cordeiro SO Stonehill College 5:47.3 28:54.61
116 Dave Ross WNEC 5:47.5 28:56.08 112
117 Matthew Corraccio FR Trinity College 5:48.3 28:59.71
118 JJ Pruner SO RWU 5:48.4 29:00.34 113
119 Dave Earle ECSU 5:48.8 29:02.41 114
120 Jason Tuck SR So. Maine 5:49.2 29:04.25 115
121 Mike Daniels SR RIC 5:49.4 29:05.18 116
122 Matt Rowell JR Babson College 5:49.5 29:05.80 117
123 Nick Burke SR Westfield St 5:49.6 29:06.50 118
124 Sam Siegel Brandeis University 5:50.1 29:09.06 119
125 Eric Peloquin JR Springfield College 5:50.7 29:11.91 120
126 Kris Sortwell ECSU 5:51.4 29:15.37 121
127 Keith Bonneau SR WPI 5:51.9 29:17.90 122
128 Skye Morse Brandeis University 5:52.1 29:18.83 123
129 Scott Proulx SO WPI 5:52.6 29:21.32 124
130 Sean Diette SR So. Maine 5:53.2 29:24.22 125
131 Earl Erickson FR CCRi 5:53.3 29:25.04 126
132 Casey Cavanaugh FR MMA 5:54.4 29:30.42 127
133 Jeff Bartoloni SO JWU 5:54.7 29:31.72 128
134 Kyle Smith FR So. Maine 5:54.9 29:32.62 129
135 Jason Van Vaerenewyck FR UMass Dartmouth 5:55.0 29:33.52 130
136 Tim Darnowski FR ST A 5:55.2 29:34.49 131
137 Michael Lyons JR MMA 5:56.0 29:38.54 132
138 Sharond Delance FR CCRi 5:56.3 29:39.64 133
139 Mathew Pieroway SO Westfield St 5:56.6 29:41.34 134
140 FName4 Athlete4 Elms College 5:56.8 29:42.26 135
141 Mike McCormack JR RWU 5:57.0 29:43.19 136
142 Mike Mailholt FR ST A 5:57.1 29:43.95 137
143 Mark Waiting SO Babson College 5:57.9 29:47.58 138
144 Christopher Starr JR Bridgewater 5:58.1 29:48.69 139
145 Brian Monaghan SO USCGA 5:58.7 29:52.04
146 Alberto Vazquez FR Babson College 5:59.6 29:56.12 140
147 Steven Towler SO Babson College 6:01.1 30:03.67 141
148 Ryan Heady MMA 6:02.8 30:12.30 142
149 Keith Jobin FR CCRi 6:03.1 30:14.02 143
150 Clint Bransky SR MMA 6:03.3 30:14.91 144
151 James Pingree SO RWU 6:05.3 30:24.94
152 Kevin James SO Gordon College 6:05.7 30:26.83 145
153 FName3 Athlete3 Elms College 6:06.0 30:28.47 146
154 Damian Nemirovsky Brandeis University 6:06.4 30:30.13 147
155 Vincent Framularo SR Babson College 6:07.5 30:35.74 148
156 Scott Browne SR MMA 6:08.4 30:40.22 149
157 Timothy Vazquez FR Mount Ida 6:08.9 30:42.68
158 Nik Wlodyka JR Westfield St 6:09.0 30:43.35
159 Dave Murray ECSU 6:09.3 30:44.80
 
....Event 2 Men 8040 Meter Run CC Varsity
160 Matthew Crandall JR WPI 6:09.5 30:45.59
161 Marco Senelly Brandeis University 6:10.8 30:52.49 150
162 Dave Merritt Unattached 6:11.1 30:53.84
163 Andy Shaw SO Gordon College 6:11.5 30:55.84 151
164 Peter Mosko JR Univ. of New Haven 6:12.2 30:59.01 152
165 Michael Bigda SO MMA 6:14.0 31:08.14 153
166 Erik Davidshofer FR Presque Isle 6:14.8 31:12.14 154
167 Brian Ludlam FR JWU 6:15.0 31:13.43 155
168 Derek Provost FR UMass Dartmouth 6:15.2 31:14.35 156
169 Dave Merkt WNEC 6:15.5 31:15.62 157
170 Russ Bohl SR Gordon College 6:16.2 31:19.23 158
171 Robert Underwood FR Presque Isle 6:16.4 31:20.15 159
172 Jason Caisse SR UMass Dartmouth 6:17.1 31:23.56 160
173 Jason Holmes WNEC 6:17.5 31:25.81 161
174 Ian Brown SR ST A 6:17.8 31:27.10 162
175 Chad Bantjes FR ENC 6:17.9 31:27.64 163
176 kevin James SO Emmanuel College 6:18.0 31:28.21 164
177 Andrew Lutz WNEC 6:18.3 31:29.57 165
178 Paul Simas SO CCRi 6:19.4 31:34.99 166
179 Nick Bailey JR WORC 6:20.2 31:39.44
180 Sean Burks SR ST A 6:20.4 31:40.38 167
181 Andrew Clark SR MMA 6:20.8 31:42.24 168
182 Robert Kimbrell SR Bridgewater 6:21.7 31:46.76 169
183 FName5 Athlete5 Elms College 6:21.9 31:47.56 170
184 Matt Faria FR RIC 6:22.0 31:48.32 171
185 Ben Camarota SO ST A 6:22.8 31:52.31 172
186 Sean Pires FR MMA 6:23.8 31:56.96
187 David Tomasso SO Babson College 6:24.5 32:00.69 173
188 Matt Swett JR WORC 6:25.1 32:03.85
189 Robert Teple FR CCRi 6:25.3 32:04.91 174
190 Adam Quagliaroli WNEC 6:27.1 32:13.72 175
191 Nathan Rinaldi SO Gordon College 6:27.6 32:16.04 176
192 Justin Dalton FR CCRi 6:29.8 32:27.27 177
193 Mike Borst FR Babson College 6:30.0 32:28.37
194 Sean Hanlon SR Bridgewater 6:32.0 32:38.07 178
195 Glenn Sharpe FR CCRi 6:32.8 32:42.24
196 Dave Boehm SR JWU 6:33.2 32:44.17 179
197 Chris Black SO ST A 6:35.1 32:53.88 180
198 Aaron Daniels FR JWU 6:35.6 32:56.34 181
199 Darren Turner FR JWU 6:35.8 32:57.10 182
200 James Martin JR Lasell College 6:36.0 32:57.91
201 Joshua Precourt SO RIC 6:36.3 32:59.66 183
202 Aaron Keene WNEC 6:36.5 33:00.74
203 Nathan Prichard SR Gordon College 6:41.4 33:25.22 184
204 Lance Stuart FR Presque Isle 6:44.0 33:38.04 185
205 Logan Hepner Brandeis University 6:44.4 33:40.34 186
206 Derek Freitas FR RIC 6:46.2 33:49.28
207 Aaron McCabe SO ENC 6:47.5 33:55.84 187
208 Eric Georgie SO Newbury College 6:50.8 34:11.84 188
209 John Lopes FR ENC 6:52.1 34:18.54 189
210 Aaron Wilson JR ENC 6:53.0 34:23.23 190
211 Andrew Barry SO Emmanuel College 6:53.3 34:24.34 191
212 James Liberge SO Suffolk University 6:54.3 34:29.69
213 Mark Henry JR Lasell College 6:54.5 34:30.47
 
....Event 2 Men 8040 Meter Run CC Varsity
214 Will Keefe FR ST A 6:57.6 34:46.14
215 Chris Lee FR ENC 7:00.2 34:58.82 192
216 Drew David FR ENC 7:00.4 34:59.83 193
217 Matt D'Innocenzo FR Mass. Bay CC 7:08.2 35:38.89
218 Serghino Rene SO Emmanuel College 7:09.0 35:43.16 194
219 Jason Lively JR Lasell College 7:09.7 35:46.29
220 FName Athlete1 Elms College 7:13.7 36:06.60 195
221 Christopher Nephew FR Mount Ida 7:16.6 36:21.13
222 Nat Proser SR JWU 7:17.0 36:23.17 196
223 Jarrod Spalding SR ENC 7:18.2 36:28.88 197
224 Matt Staley SR Lasell College 7:18.6 36:31.07
225 Shigeru Nishamura FR Emmanuel College 7:23.3 36:54.36 198
226 Bobby Brown SO Emmanuel College 7:24.8 37:01.90 199
227 Anthony Penta JR WORC 7:39.2 38:14.00
228 Willie Jones JR Newbury College 7:41.6 38:26.00 200
229 Mark Spillane JR ENC 7:45.0 38:43.00
230 Conroy Jackson SO Mount Ida 7:45.6 38:46.00
231 Keoni Wright SO Emmanuel College 7:49.4 39:05.00 201
232 Michael Hzle SO Emmanuel College 7:57.2 39:44.00 202
233 Joseph Oliver FR Emmanuel College 8:05.6 40:26.00
234 FName2 Athlete2 Elms College 8:08.2 40:39.00 203
235 Tyrell Jarrett JR Newbury College 8:12.1 40:58.00 204
236 Matthew Prisinzano JR Mount Ida 8:31.5 42:35.00
237 Matt Hoff SR Newbury College 8:50.5 44:10.00 205
238 Kevin Sullivan FR Emmanuel College 11:04.2 55:18.00
239 Thomas Boyan FR Newbury College 11:25.2 57:03.00 206
 
 
Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 U.S. Coast Guard Academy 62 2 4 5 19 32 58 99
Total Time: 2:09:44.24
Average: 25:56.85
2 Trinity College 86 1 3 11 30 41 75 82
Total Time: 2:09:39.97
Average: 25:56.00
3 Connecticut College 108 10 15 20 28 35 57 96
Total Time: 2:11:46.46
Average: 26:21.30
4 Amherst College 138 6 12 14 51 55 66 79
Total Time: 2:12:13.07
Average: 26:26.62
5 Stonehill College 153 8 16 21 52 56 67 80
Total Time: 2:12:45.93
Average: 26:33.19
 
....Event 2 Men 8040 Meter Run CC Varsity
6 Keene State College 159 7 27 39 40 46 50 63
Total Time: 2:13:10.44
Average: 26:38.09
7 Tufts University 188 22 25 34 47 60 64 74
Total Time: 2:14:03.12
Average: 26:48.63
8 Univ. of New Haven 193 17 18 38 44 76 88 152
Total Time: 2:14:17.32
Average: 26:51.47
9 Colby College 236 26 29 31 45 105
Total Time: 2:15:31.36
Average: 27:06.28
10 Univ. of Southern Maine 259 23 36 37 48 115 125 129
Total Time: 2:16:03.90
Average: 27:12.78
11 Eastern Connecticut State 352 54 65 73 77 83 114 121
Total Time: 2:18:28.18
Average: 27:41.64
12 Roger Williams University 363 43 61 71 78 110 113 136
Total Time: 2:18:53.09
Average: 27:46.62
13 Rhode Island College 368 24 53 81 94 116 171 183
Total Time: 2:19:11.44
Average: 27:50.29
14 Westfield State College 371 33 62 85 89 102 118 134
Total Time: 2:19:08.64
Average: 27:49.73
15 Worcester Polytechnic Ins 413 59 68 86 91 109 122 124
Total Time: 2:20:16.63
Average: 28:03.33
16 Springfield College 446 69 87 95 97 98 104 120
Total Time: 2:21:09.57
Average: 28:13.92
17 UMass Dartmouth 459 9 72 92 130 156 160
Total Time: 2:22:39.43
Average: 28:31.89
18 Univ. Maine Presque Isle 465 13 49 90 154 159 185
Total Time: 2:24:01.91
Average: 28:48.39
19 Babson College 578 42 117 138 140 141 148 173
Total Time: 2:25:48.77
Average: 29:09.76
20 Bridgewater State College 604 93 100 103 139 169 178
Total Time: 2:27:05.53
Average: 29:25.11
21 Western New England Colle 621 84 107 112 157 161 165 175
Total Time: 2:28:36.43
Average: 29:43.29
22 Brandeis University 650 111 119 123 147 150 186
Total Time: 2:28:44.30
Average: 29:44.86
23 Saint Anselm's Coll. 667 70 131 137 162 167 172 180
Total Time: 2:30:05.42
Average: 30:01.09
 
....Event 2 Men 8040 Meter Run CC Varsity
24 Gordon College 668 106 108 145 151 158 176 184
Total Time: 2:30:21.24
Average: 30:04.25
25 C. Coll. of Rhode Island 669 101 126 133 143 166 174 177
Total Time: 2:29:28.32
Average: 29:53.67
26 Mass. Maritime Academy 694 127 132 142 144 149 153 168
Total Time: 2:30:16.39
Average: 30:03.28
27 Johnson and Wales Univers 825 128 155 179 181 182 196
Total Time: 2:39:22.76
Average: 31:52.56
28 Elms College 849 135 146 170 195 203
Total Time: 2:48:43.89
Average: 33:44.78
29 Eastern Nazarene College 921 163 187 189 190 192 193 197
Total Time: 2:49:04.07
Average: 33:48.82
30 Emmanuel College 946 164 191 194 198 199 201 202
Total Time: 2:55:31.97
Average: 35:06.40
31 Newbury College 1003 188 200 204 205 206
Total Time: 3:34:48.84
Average: 42:57.77




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News