Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

The Monster Challenge: Tri-Boston

Boston, MA, September 1, 2002

[Pro Results | Elite Results | Clydesdales/Athenas | Age Groupers Overall | Age Group Winners ]

Team Results

                     THE MONSTER CHALLENGE: TRI BOSTON
                     To Benefit AIDS Action Committee
September 1, 2002    Sprint (0.5 Mi Swim, 12 Mi Bike, 3.1 Mi Run)    Boston, MA
Timing: Granite State Race Services      (603) 863-2537      www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
                FINAL RESULTS FOR TEAMS IN THE SPRINT RACE
================================================================================
PLACE DIV/TOT  DIV    NO. TEAM NAME                   SWIMMER             RANK SWIM    BIKER                   RANK BIKE/TR RUNNER              RANK RUN     TIME    PENALTY
===== ======== ====== === =========================== =================== ==== ======= ======================= ==== ======= =================== ==== ======= ======= =======
    1   1/12   MALE   903 TEAM CASERTA                GEORGE MIX             2   10:46 TONY CASERTA              10   32:56 JIM DANDENEAU          1   16:27 1:00:09
    2   2/12   MALE   921 MALDEN YMCA                 MARTIN BURKE          16   13:45 BILLY BISCAN               1   30:48 ALEX FILIDES           2   17:07 1:01:40
    3   3/12   MALE   927 DOG POUND 1                 JEFF ARONIS            3   12:05 JOSE ARDILA                3   31:20 ALEX COOK              3   18:17 1:01:42
    4   1/31   MIXED  929 POLLARD/REEDER/PAILIN       PAULA POLLARD          5   12:06 MATT REEDER                2   31:12 LI PAILIN              5   20:02 1:03:20
    5   4/12   MALE   916 TEAM T-CELL                 MICHAEL MOUREZ         4   12:05 ADRIANUS VAN DER VELDEN    7   32:25 DARRAN WIGELSWORTH    11   21:07 1:05:37
    6   2/31   MIXED  946 NIEVERGELTS & ROSE          JULI NIEVERGELT        9   12:13 PHIL HIEVERGELT            6   32:13 TOM ROSE              19   22:51 1:07:17
    7   3/31   MIXED  936 DROZD/LOMBARDO/DESROSIERS   JAIME DROZD           22   14:12 GARY LOMBARDO              4   31:59 ANNIE DESROSIERS      13   21:30 1:07:41
    8   4/31   MIXED  938 BOSTON BREAKERS!            ALEXA BORISJUK        26   15:27 TRACY DUCAR                9   32:43 MICHAEL IRVING         4   19:51 1:08:01
    9   5/31   MIXED  935 TEAM MONSTER                MARGARET O'TOOLE      14   13:30 SCOTT BETTY               14   34:47 JIMMY PEDRO           10   20:54 1:09:11
   10   6/31   MIXED  920 TEAM MERCURY 1              HEATHER STEVENS        6   12:07 CHRISTIAN MANGO            5   32:06 JOAN LINDLEY          30   25:16 1:09:29
   11   5/12   MALE   944 BOSTON EMS (MALE)           THOMAS STOCKL          7   12:07 ROGER AIELLO              21   37:21 JAY WEAVER             6   20:18 1:09:46
   12   6/12   MALE   902 TEAM HILL HOLLIDAY          WILL KEYSER           28   15:39 JOE BERKELEY               8   32:42 MIKE CASEY            14   22:03 1:10:24
   13   7/31   MIXED  901 POSITIVE FORCE              ERIN DONNELAN         12   13:08 DENNIS DUFFY              19   36:42 ADAM BARRETT           9   20:43 1:10:33
   14   8/31   MIXED  904 SILVER BULLETS              MICHAEL FERRUCCIO     15   13:44 KEVIN BARRY               16   35:39 KRISTEN RODGERS       15   22:04 1:11:27
   15   9/31   MIXED  918 TRI-SCHWARTZ                JOAN GEOGHEGAN        17   13:48 RICH POLT                 12   33:51 BILL KEELER           25   23:52 1:11:31
   16  10/31   MIXED  917 EISAI: THE MATRIX RELOADED  BRIAN AUSTAD          11   13:07 ANDRE LESCARBEAU          13   34:36 HEATHER DAVIS         27   24:55 1:12:38
   17  11/31   MIXED  950 HARDY/MONAHAN/CHAN          MAUREEN MONAHAN        8   12:09 JOHN HARDY                32   40:52 BARDEN CHAN            8   20:37 1:13:38
   18   7/12   MALE   941 CAFCO                       MIKE COLLERAN         31   16:45 JOE THIBERT               11   33:44 JOE BURKETT           23   23:31 1:14:00
   19  12/31   MIXED  951 REAGAN/PRADY                TERRY REAGAN          24   14:49 STEPHANIE PRADY           23   37:54 TERRY REAGAN          21   23:11 1:15:54
   20  13/31   MIXED  942 BAKER/HEGEDUS/WALSH         JASON BAKER           10   12:45 MICHAEL WALSH             38   41:42 MICHAEL WALSH         16   22:07 1:16:34
   21   8/12   MALE   926 DOWNES & RANDALL            TJ RANDALL            20   14:06 TJ RANDALL                15   35:16 MICHAEL DOWNES        42   27:19 1:16:41
   22   1/9    FEMALE 913 SQUASH GRANDMAS             AMY TRUMBULL          35   17:35 CAITLIN O'CONNOR          28   39:25 VICKY SHEN             7   20:35 1:17:35
   23  14/31   MIXED  932 ON A DARE                   CHRISTOPHER HILL      25   14:49 ANDREW GELINA             18   36:31 JAMIE GURTOV          36   26:20 1:17:40
   24  15/31   MIXED  952 GHIRON/NOLAND               KAREN GHIRON          33   17:08 KAREN GHIRON              25   38:09 DREW NOLAND           20   22:56 1:18:13
   25  16/31   MIXED  943 BRAUN/EDSON/MEIERDIERCKS    ED EDSON               1   10:25 ANNE MARIE BRAUN          36   41:25 KATE MEIERDIERCKS     38   26:30 1:18:20
   26  17/31   MIXED  948 THREE'S COMPANY TOO         KATHLEEN CUNNIFF      21   14:08 REBECCA MACQUARRIE        42   42:25 AUSTIN SCHUETTE       17   22:14 1:18:47
   27  18/31   MIXED  933 ROBERTS-SKELLY              SANFORD ROBERTS       32   16:59 PEGGY SKELLY              27   38:45 ADAM ROBERTS          24   23:31 1:19:15
   28   2/9    FEMALE 924 GRAVES & GIBSON             HANNAH GIBSON         13   13:20 LINDA GROVES              29   39:29 LINDA GROVES          40   27:03 1:19:52
   29   3/9    FEMALE 934 ALLRED-SMITH                SARA ALLRED           29   16:07 BRIENNE SMITH             24   38:07 BRIENNE SMITH         35   26:14 1:20:28
   30   9/12   MALE   928 SIMONS & DEHART             ROBERT SIMONS         40   18:41 JIM DEHART                31   39:51 JIM DEHART            18   22:25 1:20:57
   31  10/12   MALE   953 FDNY EMS 2                  JUAN ARICS            37   18:20 JAY STEELE                17   36:06 FRANK HORAN           39   26:44 1:21:10
   32  11/12   MALE   905 WCVB-TV                     JEFF LARASON          18   13:51 ED HARDING                39   41:53 DAVID EPSTEIN         31   25:38 1:21:22
   33  19/31   MIXED  923 MMMMM..                     ELLEN HENDRIKSEN      39   18:36 MATTHEW MIMIAGA           41   42:04 MARC MANSEAU          12   21:26 1:22:06
   34  20/31   MIXED  930 DEPASQUALE & FERRERA        STACEY DEPASQUALE     42   20:15 NICHOLAS DEPASQUALE       22   37:31 MICHAEL FERRERA       26   24:33 1:22:19
   35   4/9    FEMALE 939 SMITTY & FRIENDS            SIRI WENK             27   15:34 ERIN SMITH                43   42:46 KENDYL WASHER         37   26:29 1:24:49


                                                                      Page 2
                     THE MONSTER CHALLENGE: TRI BOSTON
                     To Benefit AIDS Action Committee
September 1, 2002    Sprint (0.5 Mi Swim, 12 Mi Bike, 3.1 Mi Run)    Boston, MA
Timing: Granite State Race Services      (603) 863-2537      www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
                FINAL RESULTS FOR TEAMS IN THE SPRINT RACE
================================================================================
PLACE DIV/TOT  DIV    NO. TEAM NAME                   SWIMMER             RANK SWIM    BIKER                   RANK BIKE/TR RUNNER              RANK RUN     TIME    PENALTY
===== ======== ====== === =========================== =================== ==== ======= ======================= ==== ======= =================== ==== ======= ======= =======
   36  21/31   MIXED  912 ALL SPORTS FITNESS          JENNIFER SHERMAN      30   16:39 MIKE TOGO                 26   38:29 MAREE FICOCIELLO      47   31:00 1:26:08
   37  22/31   MIXED  949 FDNY EMS 1                  LAURIE PEVERILL       36   17:54 PAUL COHN                 20   37:15 BARRY TRAVIS          48   31:37 1:26:46
   38  23/31   MIXED  947 HORNE/BOGNANNO/GIACOMO      JAMES HORNE           23   14:30 PHILIP GIACOMONI          30   39:47 ANDREA BOGNANNO       49   32:41 1:26:58
   39  24/31   MIXED  945 BOSTON EMS (CO-ED)          ANN HORNER            38   18:20 JAMES ORSINO              37   41:38 PAUL HUGHES           43   27:41 1:27:39
   40  25/31   MIXED  922 AHMED-ULBRICH               MOHAMED AHMED         46   21:50 MOHAMED AHMED             33   40:58 WILHELMINA ULBRICH    28   24:55 1:27:43
   41  26/31   MIXED  925 PACILLO'S HEROS             JENNIFER TODARO       44   21:24 DAVE LEVINTHAL            35   41:18 LORETTA KAVANAUGH     34   25:52 1:28:34
   42   5/9    FEMALE 907 WAHILE WARRIORS             LYNN PEKARSKI         48   22:12 MICHELLE SARACUSA         34   41:02 ANN PEARSON           41   27:10 1:30:24
   43   6/9    FEMALE 914 MEK                         MARCIA WONG           49   23:45 ERICA HAGUE               44   42:46 VALERIE WISCH         29   25:06 1:31:37
   44  27/31   MIXED  919 THE ORGASMATRONS            RENEE FARSTER         45   21:27 JO GREY                   48   44:55 STEVE BUDD            32   25:47 1:32:09
   45  28/31   MIXED  909 CAMBRIDGE CATS              SIOBHAN SMITH         50   23:46 JON HAINER                45   43:24 SIOBHAN SMITH         44   28:20 1:35:30
   46   7/9    FEMALE 911 THREE'S COMPANY             TRACEY NINI           34   17:30 MARIANNE MAURER           51   52:27 TRACEY NINI           33   25:47 1:35:44
   47   8/9    FEMALE 931 JELLO SHOTS                 MARY LYNN-SMITH       47   21:54 DENISE RONDEAU            47   43:28 LLEWELLYN SHERROD     46   30:40 1:36:02
   48  29/31   MIXED  910 THE COOKIE MONSTERS         JAN GILPIN            41   19:55 JENNY MCBRIDE             46   43:26 ROBERT GILPIN         50   37:29 1:40:50
   49  30/31   MIXED  906 T3                          BARBARA GRANDBERG     52   30:26 VICTORIA TAYLOR           49   50:40 JOHN GREINER-FERRIS   22   23:23 1:44:29
   50   9/9    FEMALE 937 THE HAGETTES                STACEY WILLIS         43   20:44 ELLEN TAYLOR              52   59:19 JUDY AUSTIN           45   29:05 1:49:08
   51  31/31   MIXED  940 TEAM KMD                    MICHAEL DONAHER       51   25:28 DIANE WARD                50   51:52 KAITLYNN DONAHER      51   40:44 1:58:04
   52  12/12   MALE   900 AIDS ACTION COMMITTEE       YARON PELEG           19   13:52 MICHAEL DUFFY             40   41:54 JON SPAMPINATO





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News