Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

S. Boston 5K Run for Ovarian Cancer

S Boston, MA, September 15, 2002

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:08  5:32    1 20-29    1 M  2225 Brendan Lynch                                                                         





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:57  6:07    1 30-39    1 F  2098 Holly Madden                                                                          



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:13  8:08    1 70-98   42 M  1924 John Decomandrea            Revere,MA                                                    
 2     52:28 16:55    2 70-98   96 M  2249 Jack Shannon                                                                          
 3     59:52 19:19    3 70-98  120 M  2234 Sol Fineblum                                                                          

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:25  6:35    1 60-69   13 M  1945 Jim Austin                  Dorchester,MA                                                
 2     25:28  8:13    2 60-69   44 M  2066 Michael Wallace             Dor,MA                                                       
 3     26:44  8:37    3 60-69   52 M  1846 Jack Cunningham             Dorchester,MA                                                
 4     27:10  8:46    4 60-69   56 M  2275 Mario Illescas                                                                        
 5     27:13  8:47    5 60-69   57 M  2003 Tom Magner                  Marshfield,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:34  5:59    1 50-59    4 M  2020 Jerry Rosa                  Hampton,NH                                                   
 2     21:06  6:48    2 50-59   15 M  1780 Miles Coverdale             Tewksbury,MA                                                 
 3     21:08  6:49    3 50-59   16 M  1708 William McLeod              Quincy,MA                                                    
 4     23:41  7:38    4 50-59   34 M  2208 Bob Johnston                Sharon,MA                                                    
 5     24:42  7:58    5 50-59   40 M  2031 Jim Gulla                   Sandown,NH                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:58  6:26    1 40-49    9 M  1902 Peter Kiang                 Jamaica Plain,MA                                             
 2     20:01  6:27    2 40-49   10 M  1770 Bryan Van Dorpe             South Boston,MA                                              
 3     21:11  6:50    3 40-49   18 M  1718 Steve Grande                Sandown,NH                                                   
 4     21:24  6:54    4 40-49   20 M  2269 Jay Buckley                                                                           
 5     21:34  6:57    5 40-49   21 M  1942 Bob Flinn                   Sandown,NH                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:31  5:58    1 30-39    3 M  2014 Stephan Shahnamian          Waltham,MA                                                   
 2     19:47  6:23    2 30-39    6 M  2124 John Griffin                                                                          
 3     19:49  6:24    3 30-39    7 M  2274 John Shea                                                                             
 4     20:13  6:31    4 30-39   11 M  2127 Brennan Burke                                                                         
 5     20:59  6:46    5 30-39   14 M  2093 Thomas Keaney                                                                         

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:08  5:51    2 20-29    2 M  2194 Jesse Knopeinicki           S Boston,MA                                                  
 2     20:19  6:33    3 20-29   12 M  2058 C. Shaffer                  Waltham,MA                                                   
 3     22:02  7:06    4 20-29   24 M  2192 Brian Nee                   S Boston,MA                                                  
 4     22:33  7:16    5 20-29   28 M  1933 Richard Harris              Brighton,MA                                                  
 5     23:39  7:38    6 20-29   33 M  2179 Rick Vanaria                                                                          

         MEN AGE GROUP 16-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     46:40 15:03    1 16-19   80 M  1922 Dave Morrison               Westford,MA                                                  
 2     64:00 20:39    2 16-19  132 M  1827 Spencer Grant               Sudbury,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:38  6:01    1 01-15    5 M  1871 Michael Caeran              Mansfield,MA                                                 
 2     19:56  6:26    2 01-15    8 M  2210 Dave Tassone                Arlington,MA                                                 
 3     22:31  7:16    3 01-15   26 M  1966 Ben Zawacki                 Boston,MA                                                    
 4     22:48  7:21    4 01-15   30 M  2211 Eric O'Malley               Arlington,MA                                                 
 5     22:56  7:24    5 01-15   31 M  2193 Peter Dearden               S Boston,MA                                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     53:33 17:16    1 70-98  134 F  2054 Connie Curtis               Milton,MA                                                    
 2     59:50 19:18    2 70-98  196 F  2233 Carol Fineblum                                                                        
 3     72:06 23:15    3 70-98  321 F  1721 Theresa Bottoni             Arlington,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:11 10:04    1 60-69   58 F  1979 Nora Wallace                Dorchester,MA                                                
 2     44:36 14:23    2 60-69   80 F  1904 Maddy Rotondi               Melrose,MA                                                   
 3     44:50 14:28    3 60-69   81 F  1773 Toni Donarumo               Marblehead,MA                                                
 4     46:12 14:54    4 60-69   85 F  1867 Jean White                  Wollaston,MA                                                 
 5     50:24 16:15    5 60-69  102 F  1894 Kathy Meliere               Middleboro,MA                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:11  8:46    1 50-59   29 F  1903 Mary Scherr                 South Boston,MA                                              
 2     28:07  9:04    2 50-59   39 F  1719 Elaine Grande               Sandown,NH                                                   
 3     30:37  9:53    3 50-59   55 F  2013 Marty McDan                 Boston,MA                                                    
 4     31:28 10:09    4 50-59   61 F  1704 Barbara Grandberg           Somerville,MA                                                
 5     33:47 10:54    5 50-59   67 F  2051 Susan Dangel                Cambridge,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:30  6:37    1 40-49    3 F  1941 Vickie Kalil                Auburn,NH                                                    
 2     21:18  6:52    2 40-49    7 F  1898 Linda Wegener               Chelmsford,MA                                                
 3     23:04  7:26    3 40-49    8 F  1983 Teri Carilli                Arlington,MA                                                 
 4     23:58  7:44    4 40-49   11 F  2074 Nancy Norton                S Boston,MA                                                  
 5     24:15  7:49    5 40-49   13 F  2143 Joanne Dixon                                                                          

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:47  6:42    2 30-39    4 F  2077 Jen Fay                     Hingham,MA                                                   
 2     21:02  6:47    3 30-39    5 F  1864 Lisa Gallagher              Charlestown,MA                                               
 3     23:36  7:37    4 30-39   10 F  1856 Faith Drown                 Rowley,MA                                                    
 4     25:49  8:20    5 30-39   18 F  2153 Michaela Falls                                                                        
 5     27:08  8:45    6 30-39   27 F  1895 Beth Bernier                South Boston,MA                                              

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 16-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:07  6:29    1 16-29    2 F  1824 Alison Dewey                Jamaica Plain,MA                                             
 2     21:13  6:51    2 16-29    6 F  2158 Candace Galvin                                                                        
 3     23:33  7:36    3 16-29    9 F  1823 Gretchen Wagner             Jamaica Plain,MA                                             
 4     24:04  7:46    4 16-29   12 F  1783 Tracy Pevzner               Allston,MA                                                   
 5     24:51  8:01    5 16-29   15 F  2068 Karen Van Den Berghe        S Boston,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:09  8:45    1 01-15   28 F  1810 Carla Andre                 Medford,MA                                                   
 2     52:50 17:03    2 01-15  126 F  2080 Mai Fay                     Hingham,MA                                                   
 3     53:29 17:15    3 01-15  133 F  2009 Sarah Knowhon               Uxbridge,MA                                                  
 4     53:50 17:22    4 01-15  139 F  2264 Rose N                                                                                
 5     57:56 18:41    5 01-15  164 F  2079 Sarah Fay                   Hingham,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:08  5:32    1 20-29    1 M  2225 Brendan Lynch                                                                         
 2     18:08  5:51    2 20-29    2 M  2194 Jesse Knopeinicki           S Boston,MA                                                  
 3     18:31  5:58    1 30-39    3 M  2014 Stephan Shahnamian          Waltham,MA                                                   
 4     18:34  5:59    1 50-59    4 M  2020 Jerry Rosa                  Hampton,NH                                                   
 5     18:38  6:01    1 01-15    5 M  1871 Michael Caeran              Mansfield,MA                                                 
 6     19:47  6:23    2 30-39    6 M  2124 John Griffin                                                                          
 7     19:49  6:24    3 30-39    7 M  2274 John Shea                                                                             
 8     19:56  6:26    2 01-15    8 M  2210 Dave Tassone                Arlington,MA                                                 
 9     19:58  6:26    1 40-49    9 M  1902 Peter Kiang                 Jamaica Plain,MA                                             
 10    20:01  6:27    2 40-49   10 M  1770 Bryan Van Dorpe             South Boston,MA                                               
 11    20:13  6:31    4 30-39   11 M  2127 Brennan Burke                                                                          
 12    20:19  6:33    3 20-29   12 M  2058 C. Shaffer                  Waltham,MA                                                    
 13    20:25  6:35    1 60-69   13 M  1945 Jim Austin                  Dorchester,MA                                                 
 14    20:59  6:46    5 30-39   14 M  2093 Thomas Keaney                                                                          
 15    21:06  6:48    2 50-59   15 M  1780 Miles Coverdale             Tewksbury,MA                                                  
 16    21:08  6:49    3 50-59   16 M  1708 William McLeod              Quincy,MA                                                     
 17    21:10  6:50    6 30-39   17 M  2044 Brian Albert                                                                           
 18    21:11  6:50    3 40-49   18 M  1718 Steve Grande                Sandown,NH                                                    
 19    21:21  6:53     Age?     19 M  1897 Mark Lutter                 Derry,NH                                                      
 20    21:24  6:54    4 40-49   20 M  2269 Jay Buckley                                                                            
 21    21:34  6:57    5 40-49   21 M  1942 Bob Flinn                   Sandown,NH                                                    
 22    21:45  7:01    7 30-39   22 M  2126 Tim Merrigan                                                                           
 23    21:58  7:05    8 30-39   23 M  1925 Michael Valiante            Mays Landing,NJ                                               
 24    22:02  7:06    4 20-29   24 M  2192 Brian Nee                   S Boston,MA                                                   
 25    22:18  7:12     Age?     25 M  2038 James Doyle                                                                            
 26    22:31  7:16    3 01-15   26 M  1966 Ben Zawacki                 Boston,MA                                                     
 27    22:33  7:16    9 30-39   27 M  1991 Geoffrey Gallant            Quincy,MA                                                     
 28    22:33  7:16    5 20-29   28 M  1933 Richard Harris              Brighton,MA                                                   
 29    22:41  7:19    6 40-49   29 M  2144 Neal Epstein                                                                           
 30    22:48  7:21    4 01-15   30 M  2211 Eric O'Malley               Arlington,MA                                                  
 31    22:56  7:24    5 01-15   31 M  2193 Peter Dearden               S Boston,MA                                                   
 32    23:12  7:29    7 40-49   32 M  2045 Walter Zawack                                                                          
 33    23:39  7:38    6 20-29   33 M  2179 Rick Vanaria                                                                           
 34    23:41  7:38    4 50-59   34 M  2208 Bob Johnston                Sharon,MA                                                     
 35    24:03  7:45   10 30-39   35 M  2180 John Carroll                                                                           
 36    24:10  7:48   11 30-39   36 M  2259 C McCarthy                                                                             
 37    24:26  7:53    7 20-29   37 M  1866 Brendon Lachance            South Boston,MA                                               
 38    24:32  7:55    6 01-15   38 M  1883 Paul Swan                   Mansfield,MA                                                  
 39    24:38  7:57    8 40-49   39 M  1778 Andrew Creaton              Dedham,MA                                                     
 40    24:42  7:58    5 50-59   40 M  2031 Jim Gulla                   Sandown,NH                                                    
 41    24:56  8:03    7 01-15   41 M  2250 Will Finigan                                                                           
 42    25:13  8:08    1 70-98   42 M  1924 John Decomandrea            Revere,MA                                                     
 43    25:23  8:11    9 40-49   43 M  2272 Joe Reardon                                                                            
 44    25:28  8:13    2 60-69   44 M  2066 Michael Wallace             Dor,MA                                                        
 45    25:33  8:15    6 50-59   45 M  2057 Everett Harman                                                                         
 46    25:40  8:17   10 40-49   46 M  2265 Steve Wald                                                                             
 47    25:57  8:22   11 40-49   47 M  2109 Wayne Higgins                                                                          
 48    26:00  8:23   12 30-39   48 M  1794 Frank Nones                 Medford,MA                                                    
 49    26:32  8:34   13 30-39   49 M  2159 Liam Vickers                                                                           
 50    26:35  8:35   14 30-39   50 M  1839 Peter Sanichara             Cambridge,MA                                                  

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:57  6:07    1 30-39    1 F  2098 Holly Madden                                                                          
 2     20:07  6:29    1 16-29    2 F  1824 Alison Dewey                Jamaica Plain,MA                                             
 3     20:30  6:37    1 40-49    3 F  1941 Vickie Kalil                Auburn,NH                                                    
 4     20:47  6:42    2 30-39    4 F  2077 Jen Fay                     Hingham,MA                                                   
 5     21:02  6:47    3 30-39    5 F  1864 Lisa Gallagher              Charlestown,MA                                               
 6     21:13  6:51    2 16-29    6 F  2158 Candace Galvin                                                                        
 7     21:18  6:52    2 40-49    7 F  1898 Linda Wegener               Chelmsford,MA                                                
 8     23:04  7:26    3 40-49    8 F  1983 Teri Carilli                Arlington,MA                                                 
 9     23:33  7:36    3 16-29    9 F  1823 Gretchen Wagner             Jamaica Plain,MA                                             
 10    23:36  7:37    4 30-39   10 F  1856 Faith Drown                 Rowley,MA                                                     
 11    23:58  7:44    4 40-49   11 F  2074 Nancy Norton                S Boston,MA                                                   
 12    24:04  7:46    4 16-29   12 F  1783 Tracy Pevzner               Allston,MA                                                    
 13    24:15  7:49    5 40-49   13 F  2143 Joanne Dixon                                                                           
 14    24:46  7:59    6 40-49   14 F  1807 Luanne Cunningham           Medford,MA                                                    
 15    24:51  8:01    5 16-29   15 F  2068 Karen Van Den Berghe        S Boston,MA                                                   
 16    25:07  8:06    7 40-49   16 F  1940 Kathleen O'Brien            Westford,MA                                                   
 17    25:18  8:10    6 16-29   17 F  2059 Katherine Schwab            Foxboro,MA                                                    
 18    25:49  8:20    5 30-39   18 F  2153 Michaela Falls                                                                         
 19    25:53  8:21    7 16-29   19 F  1715 Deborah Rubin               Brookline,MA                                                  
 20    26:03  8:24    8 16-29   20 F  1829 Rebecca Grant               Sudbury,MA                                                    
 21    26:08  8:26    8 40-49   21 F  2023 Margaret Defreest           Hooksett,NH                                                   
 22    26:13  8:27     Age?     22 F  2167 Pamela Hurley                                                                          
 23    26:14  8:28    9 16-29   23 F  2223 Debbie Beal                                                                            
 24    26:21  8:30   10 16-29   24 F  2043 Kate Amodio                                                                            
 25    26:29  8:33   11 16-29   25 F  1738 Melissa Demers              South Boston,MA                                               
 26    26:47  8:38    9 40-49   26 F  2224 Sharon Champagne                                                                       
 27    27:08  8:45    6 30-39   27 F  1895 Beth Bernier                South Boston,MA                                               
 28    27:09  8:45    1 01-15   28 F  1810 Carla Andre                 Medford,MA                                                    
 29    27:11  8:46    1 50-59   29 F  1903 Mary Scherr                 South Boston,MA                                               
 30    27:12  8:46    7 30-39   30 F  1971 Kristin Carroll             S. Boston,MA                                                  
 31    27:29  8:52    8 30-39   31 F  1881 Shannon McHone              Boxford,MA                                                    
 32    27:44  8:57   10 40-49   32 F  1809 Kathleen Andre              Medford,MA                                                    
 33    27:47  8:58   11 40-49   33 F  1836 Rosa Tejada                 Derry,NH                                                      
 34    27:50  8:59    9 30-39   34 F  2047 Michelle Hutnick            Lexington,MA                                                  
 35    27:54  9:00   12 16-29   35 F  2367 Kris Hernandez                                                                         
 36    27:58  9:01   13 16-29   36 F  2281 K Newcomb                                                                              
 37    28:01  9:02   14 16-29   37 F  1758 Megan Ballard               Brookline,MA                                                  
 38    28:03  9:03   12 40-49   38 F  1918 Nancy Douhgerty             Mashpee,MA                                                    
 39    28:07  9:04    2 50-59   39 F  1719 Elaine Grande               Sandown,NH                                                    
 40    28:27  9:11   10 30-39   40 F  1923 Jody Jacques                                                                           
 41    28:42  9:15   15 16-29   41 F  1746 Ann Burdick                 New York,NY                                                   
 42    28:45  9:16   16 16-29   42 F  1745 Maureen Mellett             Dorchester,MA                                                 
 43    28:48  9:17   13 40-49   43 F  2108 Wanda Higgins                                                                          
 44    29:08  9:24   14 40-49   44 F  1998 Lindsay Yowell              Port Deposit,MA                                               
 45    29:13  9:25   11 30-39   45 F  2282 Teresa Noenickx                                                                        
 46    29:34  9:32   12 30-39   46 F  2101 Erin Donovan                                                                           
 47    29:52  9:38   17 16-29   47 F  1732 Katrina Debonville          Allston,MA                                                    
 48    29:53  9:38   13 30-39   48 F  1739 Kathy Rohan                 Dorchester,MA                                                 
 49    29:54  9:39   18 16-29   49 F  2036 Julie Schraeder                                                                        
 50    30:08  9:43   14 30-39   50 F  2156 Maureen Beattie                                                                        




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News