Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Hi-Tech Classic 5K & 10K

Waltham, MA, September 15, 2002

[Five Overall | Five Age Group | Ten Overall ]

Ten Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:07  5:20    1 30-39    1 M   490 Michael Payson              Falmouth,ME                                                      



           WOMENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:59  6:46    1 19-29    1 F   748 Rebecca Gough               Portsmouth,RI        Evan'S Troop                                

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     46:44  7:32    1 60-98   61 M   763 Bobby Bomer                 Tulsa,OK                                                         
 2     51:51  8:22    2 60-98  110 M   225 Elliot Entin                Lexington,MA                                                     
 3     52:16  8:26    3 60-98  112 M   114 Jim McLaughlin              Rye,NH                                                           
 4     55:22  8:56    4 60-98  142 M   186 Frank Wellington            Cambridge,MA                                                     
 5     56:53  9:10    5 60-98  152 M   610 Dave Dunham                 Lincoln,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:17  6:30    1 50-59   15 M   785 Marshall Randolph           Well,MA                                                          
 2     41:42  6:44    2 50-59   19 M   412 Bruno Gallinelli            Lexington,MA                                                     
 3     41:53  6:45    3 50-59   21 M   105 Dick Bersani                Nashua,NH            Right On Time                               
 4     48:02  7:45    4 50-59   64 M   762 Daniel McCarthy             Lexington,MA                                                     
 5     49:54  8:03    5 50-59   82 M   142 Charlie Hudson              Easton,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:50  6:06    1 40-49    4 M   632 Mike Ward                   Nashua,NH                                                        
 2     38:21  6:11    2 40-49    6 M   548 John Lee                    Harvard,MA           Astrazenica 1                               
 3     38:31  6:13    3 40-49    7 M   824 Mike Roos                   Andover,MA                                                       
 4     39:26  6:22    4 40-49   11 M   239 Dean Leventman              Brighton,MA                                                      
 5     40:06  6:28    5 40-49   13 M   245 Donald Swakopf              W Boylston,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:20  5:52    2 30-39    2 M   471 Dan Moriarty                Hudson,MA                                                        
 2     36:53  5:57    3 30-39    3 M   350 Darren Peers                Boston,MA                                                        
 3     38:16  6:10    4 30-39    5 M   427 David Concannon             Barr,RI                                                          
 4     39:01  6:18    5 30-39   10 M   746 Danny Gough                 Portsmouth,RI        Evan'S Troop                                
 5     39:57  6:27    6 30-39   12 M   184 Paul Chaplin                Dedham,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:38  6:14    1 19-29    8 M   453 Ron Vogl                    Boston,MA            Cambridge Running Club                      
 2     38:52  6:16    2 19-29    9 M   157 Uber Rodriguez-Cooke        Easthampton,MA                                                   
 3     41:04  6:37    3 19-29   17 M   341 Bjorn Hakansson             Marblehead,MA                                                    
 4     41:47  6:44    4 19-29   20 M   549 Brian LeRoy                 Somerville,MA                                                    
 5     42:01  6:47    5 19-29   23 M   647 Jules Sherwood              FPO,AP               Evan'S Troop                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     51:00  8:14    1 01-18   97 M   904 Liam O'Donnell              Exeter,NH                                                        
 2     64:05 10:20    2 01-18  187 M   523 Christian Heaney-Secord     Westwood,MA                                                      

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     63:50 10:18    1 60-98   69 F   798 Bridget Mayes               ,MA                                                              
 2     69:32 11:13    2 60-98   75 F   909 Eileen Emtin                                                                              
 3     72:08 11:38    3 60-98   78 F   568 Betsy Page                  Lincoln,MA                                                       

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     56:00  9:02    1 50-59   45 F   607 Norma Deprospo              Watertown,MA                                                     
 2     56:42  9:09    2 50-59   48 F   158 Anna Foulds                 Reading,MA                                                       
 3     69:28 11:12    3 50-59   74 F   238 Joan Kleinman               Lexington,MA                                                     
 4     74:59 12:06    4 50-59   79 F   531 Elaine Hill                 Rockwall,TX                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     48:18  7:47    1 40-49   17 F   414 Jeanne Guerin               Weston,MA                                                        
 2     50:33  8:09    2 40-49   23 F   219 Jane Landry                 Manchester,NH                                                    
 3     51:44  8:21    3 40-49   26 F   500 Marana Kern                 Wayland,MA                                                       
 4     52:10  8:25    4 40-49   28 F   362 Christine MacKenzie         Roswell,GA                                                       
 5     53:18  8:36    5 40-49   32 F   221 Ellen Houlihan              Lexington,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     44:07  7:07    1 30-39    2 F   446 Lisa Daly                   Denmark,MA                                                       
 2     44:28  7:10    2 30-39    4 F   323 Erica Coles                 Newburyport,MA                                                   
 3     44:56  7:15    3 30-39    5 F   893 Michele Baltay              Lincoln,MA                                                       
 4     45:18  7:18    4 30-39    6 F   565 Laurie Nihigian             Brighton,MA                                                      
 5     45:28  7:20    5 30-39    7 F   635 Gretchen Wilson             Andover,MA                                                       

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     44:12  7:08    2 19-29    3 F   616 Elizabeth Foster            Newton,MA                                                        
 2     46:25  7:29    3 19-29   10 F   442 Jill Brannelly              Waltham,MA                                                       
 3     46:59  7:35    4 19-29   11 F   102 Hillary Hewitson            Taunton,MA           Right On Time                               
 4     48:09  7:46    5 19-29   16 F   454 Sandy Lichlyter             Needham,MA                                                       
 5     48:35  7:50    6 19-29   18 F   894 Kelley Allardi              Watertown,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     47:43  7:42    1 01-18   15 F   419 Marilyn Heymann             Lexington,MA                                                     
 2     55:33  8:58    2 01-18   42 F   234 Laura Mullen                Natick,MA                                                        
 3     58:27  9:26    3 01-18   54 F   311 Jenn Hernandez              N Reading,MA                                                     

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:07  5:20    1 30-39    1 M   490 Michael Payson              Falmouth,ME                                                      
 2     36:20  5:52    2 30-39    2 M   471 Dan Moriarty                Hudson,MA                                                        
 3     36:53  5:57    3 30-39    3 M   350 Darren Peers                Boston,MA                                                        
 4     37:50  6:06    1 40-49    4 M   632 Mike Ward                   Nashua,NH                                                        
 5     38:16  6:10    4 30-39    5 M   427 David Concannon             Barr,RI                                                          
 6     38:21  6:11    2 40-49    6 M   548 John Lee                    Harvard,MA           Astrazenica 1                               
 7     38:31  6:13    3 40-49    7 M   824 Mike Roos                   Andover,MA                                                       
 8     38:38  6:14    1 19-29    8 M   453 Ron Vogl                    Boston,MA            Cambridge Running Club                      
 9     38:52  6:16    2 19-29    9 M   157 Uber Rodriguez-Cooke        Easthampton,MA                                                   
 10    39:01  6:18    5 30-39   10 M   746 Danny Gough                 Portsmouth,RI        Evan'S Troop                                 
 11    39:26  6:22    4 40-49   11 M   239 Dean Leventman              Brighton,MA                                                       
 12    39:57  6:27    6 30-39   12 M   184 Paul Chaplin                Dedham,MA                                                         
 13    40:06  6:28    5 40-49   13 M   245 Donald Swakopf              W Boylston,MA                                                     
 14    40:13  6:29    6 40-49   14 M   653 John Stuart                 Needham,MA           PTC 3                                        
 15    40:17  6:30    1 50-59   15 M   785 Marshall Randolph           Well,MA                                                           
 16    40:46  6:35    7 30-39   16 M   556 Jon McIntyre                Needham,MA           PTC 3                                        
 17    41:04  6:37    3 19-29   17 M   341 Bjorn Hakansson             Marblehead,MA                                                     
 18    41:12  6:39    8 30-39   18 M   576 Alan Pentland               Boston,MA                                                         
 19    41:42  6:44    2 50-59   19 M   412 Bruno Gallinelli            Lexington,MA                                                      
 20    41:47  6:44    4 19-29   20 M   549 Brian LeRoy                 Somerville,MA                                                     
 21    41:53  6:45    3 50-59   21 M   105 Dick Bersani                Nashua,NH            Right On Time                                
 22    42:00  6:46    9 30-39   22 M   343 Andrew Torchia              Brighton,MA                                                       
 23    42:01  6:47    5 19-29   23 M   647 Jules Sherwood              FPO,AP               Evan'S Troop                                 
 24    42:02  6:47    6 19-29   24 M   171 Joshua Harriman             Framingham,MA                                                     
 25    42:03  6:47    7 40-49   25 M   229 Michael Mullen              Natick,MA                                                         
 26    42:08  6:48   10 30-39   26 M   778 Rob Gough                   Newbury,MA                                                        
 27    42:21  6:50   11 30-39   27 M   290 John Mirabito Jr            Waltham,MA                                                        
 28    42:28  6:51    8 40-49   28 M   844 Bill Tharion                Fram,MA                                                           
 29    42:32  6:52   12 30-39   29 M   561 Chris Morris                Needham,MA           PTC 4                                        
 30    42:35  6:52   13 30-39   30 M   262 Greg Wilkins                Sudbury,MA                                                        
 31    42:37  6:52    9 40-49   31 M   103 John Heden                  Hollis,NH            Right On Time                                
 32    42:39  6:53   14 30-39   32 M   772 Will Sargisson              Somerville,MA                                                     
 33    43:11  6:58   10 40-49   33 M   422 David Cater                 Waltham,MA                                                        
 34    43:17  6:59   15 30-39   34 M   507 Josh Bers                   Arlington,MA                                                      
 35    43:20  6:59    7 19-29   35 M   104 Justin Deary                Douglas,MA           Right On Time                                
 36    43:36  7:02   16 30-39   36 M   637 Kevin Wrenn                 Needham,MA           PTC 3                                        
 37    43:40  7:03   11 40-49   37 M   372 Dave Contrada               Nashua,NH                                                         
 38    43:45  7:03   12 40-49   38 M   584 David Sachs                 Waltham,MA                                                        
 39    43:50  7:04   17 30-39   39 M   109 Sean Keddie                 Methuen,MA                                                        
 40    43:51  7:04    8 19-29   40 M   337 Alex Helm                   Milton,MA                                                         
 41    43:52  7:05   18 30-39   41 M   580 Jack Higgins                Boston,MA                                                         
 42    44:00  7:06   19 30-39   42 M   249 James McGowan               Natick,MA                                                         
 43    44:03  7:06   13 40-49   43 M   370 Jay Daly                    Denmark,ME                                                        
 44    44:10  7:07   20 30-39   44 M   892 Daniel Urist                Arlington,MA                                                      
 45    44:58  7:15   21 30-39   45 M   285 Darrin Reese                Chelmsford,MA                                                     
 46    45:04  7:16   14 40-49   46 M   841 Jack Dresser                Wayland,MA                                                        
 47    45:10  7:17   15 40-49   47 M   162 Alan Swahn                  N Andover,MA                                                      
 48    45:15  7:18   16 40-49   48 M   279 Jim Beauregard              Stoneham,MA                                                       
 49    45:22  7:19   22 30-39   49 M   379 Jeffrey Morrissey           Framingham,MA                                                     
 50    45:31  7:20    9 19-29   50 M   411 Matthew Jucius              Acton,MA                                                          


               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:59  6:46    1 19-29    1 F   748 Rebecca Gough               Portsmouth,RI        Evan'S Troop                                
 2     44:07  7:07    1 30-39    2 F   446 Lisa Daly                   Denmark,MA                                                       
 3     44:12  7:08    2 19-29    3 F   616 Elizabeth Foster            Newton,MA                                                        
 4     44:28  7:10    2 30-39    4 F   323 Erica Coles                 Newburyport,MA                                                   
 5     44:56  7:15    3 30-39    5 F   893 Michele Baltay              Lincoln,MA                                                       
 6     45:18  7:18    4 30-39    6 F   565 Laurie Nihigian             Brighton,MA                                                      
 7     45:28  7:20    5 30-39    7 F   635 Gretchen Wilson             Andover,MA                                                       
 8     45:35  7:21    6 30-39    8 F   782 Leslie Bell                 Stow,MA                                                          
 9     45:55  7:24    7 30-39    9 F   339 Renee Lockwood              Boston,MA                                                        
 10    46:25  7:29    3 19-29   10 F   442 Jill Brannelly              Waltham,MA                                                        
 11    46:59  7:35    4 19-29   11 F   102 Hillary Hewitson            Taunton,MA           Right On Time                                
 12    47:13  7:37    8 30-39   12 F   251 Heimbouch Heimbouch         Cambridge,MA                                                      
 13    47:21  7:38    9 30-39   13 F   544 Pam Kustas                  Camb,MA                                                           
 14    47:29  7:40   10 30-39   14 F   496 Bettina Deines              Stow,MA                                                           
 15    47:43  7:42    1 01-18   15 F   419 Marilyn Heymann             Lexington,MA                                                      
 16    48:09  7:46    5 19-29   16 F   454 Sandy Lichlyter             Needham,MA                                                        
 17    48:18  7:47    1 40-49   17 F   414 Jeanne Guerin               Weston,MA                                                         
 18    48:35  7:50    6 19-29   18 F   894 Kelley Allardi              Watertown,MA                                                      
 19    48:57  7:54   11 30-39   19 F   198 Dana Lee                    Newton,MA            PWC Three                                    
 20    49:46  8:02   12 30-39   20 F   101 Michelle Wissler            Marlboro,MA          Right On Time                                
 21    49:58  8:04   13 30-39   21 F   577 Teresa Pentland             Boston,MA                                                         
 22    50:03  8:04   14 30-39   22 F   190 Kimberly Gluck              Newton,MA                                                         
 23    50:33  8:09    2 40-49   23 F   219 Jane Landry                 Manchester,NH                                                     
 24    50:56  8:13   15 30-39   24 F   767 Tracy Maddaloni             Waltham,MA                                                        
 25    51:07  8:15   16 30-39   25 F   477 Leslie Hawes                Andover,MA                                                        
 26    51:44  8:21    3 40-49   26 F   500 Marana Kern                 Wayland,MA                                                        
 27    52:03  8:24   17 30-39   27 F   612 Karin Dussault              Wayland,MA                                                        
 28    52:10  8:25    4 40-49   28 F   362 Christine MacKenzie         Roswell,GA                                                        
 29    53:00  8:33    7 19-29   29 F   771 Sandra Sargisson            Somerville,MA                                                     
 30    53:08  8:34    8 19-29   30 F   539 Claire Keating              Camb,MA                                                           
 31    53:16  8:35    9 19-29   31 F   761 Liz Driscoll                Charlestown,MA                                                    
 32    53:18  8:36    5 40-49   32 F   221 Ellen Houlihan              Lexington,MA                                                      
 33    53:24  8:37    6 40-49   33 F   802 Diane Culhane               Walpole,MA                                                        
 34    53:46  8:40   18 30-39   34 F   497 Pamela Lane                 Waltham,MA                                                        
 35    54:14  8:45   10 19-29   35 F   351 Kensey Olsen                Boston,MA                                                         
 36    54:22  8:46   19 30-39   36 F   287 Linda Cotone                Watertown,MA                                                      
 37    54:28  8:47   11 19-29   37 F   460 Stacey Rainey               Boston,MA                                                         
 38    54:35  8:48   12 19-29   38 F   176 Kelly Peers                 Boston,MA                                                         
 39    54:43  8:50    7 40-49   39 F   241 Diane Reichlen              Wayland,MA                                                        
 40    54:54  8:51    8 40-49   40 F   818 Debra Levine                Needham,MA                                                        
 41    55:26  8:56   20 30-39   41 F   459 Beth McDermott              Boston,MA                                                         
 42    55:33  8:58    2 01-18   42 F   234 Laura Mullen                Natick,MA                                                         
 43    55:36  8:58   21 30-39   43 F   520 Jennifer Cherry             Waltham,MA                                                        
 44    55:57  9:01   22 30-39   44 F   261 Marea Mullen                Medford,MA                                                        
 45    56:00  9:02    1 50-59   45 F   607 Norma Deprospo              Watertown,MA                                                      
 46    56:16  9:05   23 30-39   46 F   474 Naly Chernobysky            Sharon,MA                                                         
 47    56:33  9:07   24 30-39   47 F   836 Kris Babson                 Westford,MA                                                       
 48    56:42  9:09    2 50-59   48 F   158 Anna Foulds                 Reading,MA                                                        
 49    56:59  9:11    9 40-49   49 F   320 Peggy Bradley               Waltham,MA                                                        
 50    57:13  9:14   25 30-39   50 F   803 Christine Teike             Somerville,MA                                                     





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News