Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Merrimack Valley Cross Country Championship

Chelmsford, MA, October 26, 2002

[Boys' Varsity | Girls' Varsity | Boys' JV | Girls' JV | Boys' Frosh | Girls' Frosh ]

Teams

Dracut High School girls'team is wet but all smiles after capturing the junior varsity title.
photo Yankee Timing
                  
--------------------------------------------------------------------
                 MALE VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1. MHS                 
        3    4    5    9   17  (22) (26) =    38
     Stephen Plouffe, Brandon McKinnon, Pat Molloy, Andrew Weymouth,
     Federico Lara, Matt McCann, Clinton Carney
2. LHS                 
        1   10   11   12   18  (24) (29) =    52
     ETHAN BROWN, JASON BEAUSOLEIL, JAMES NDUNGU, JOE KELLY, BRIAN GAGNON,
     JOHN GALLAHER, DAVID D'URBANO
3. CCHS                
        6   13   14   20   23  (33) (34) =    76
     TOM SIPSEY, SCOTT CORMIER, TONY SANTANA, JUSTIN CORBETT, ANDREW
     SCHAALMAN, JOHN ABSALON, BRIAN SALEM
4. CHS                 
       16   19   21   25   30  (32) (37) =   111
     JOE RYAN, TIM HARDY, JON KALINOSKI, DAVID DOWD, JOSH ANDREWS, DAVID
     BENEDICT, ERIC KOETHE
5. AHS                 
        2    8   39   41   42  (43) (51) =   132
     Philip Shaw, Ryan Durkin, Sasha Seletsky, Brad Sherman, Jeff Sawyer,
     Jimmy Muller, James Primes
6. THS                 
        7   35   44   45   46  (53) (63) =   177
     DAN SARSFIELD, ANDREW RESTUCCIA, DAN IGO, MIKE MORTIMER, JUSTIN CHIN,
     MIKE REED, MIKE PERRIGO
7. BMHS                
       27   28   36   40   47  (48) (52) =   178
     JOHN MARTELL, DAVE SPIVEY, JASON MCNAMERA, CHRISTIAN TIRELLA, STEVE
     MURRAY, MICHAEL MOORE, MARK BLINN
8. HHS                 
       15   31   49   57   59  (62)      =   211
     Andrew Coppola, Jefferson Welch, Mike Marquis, Bill Sall, Allen
     Huberdeau, Patrick O'Dowd
9. LAWHS               
       38   50   55   56   60            =   259
     Alex Ovalles, John Gomez, Francisco Abad, Anthony Nunez, Luis Fabre
10. DHS                 
       54   58   61   64   65            =   302
     LUKE VINCENT, EVAN LONG, BILL SUTHERLAND, JAMES RENAUD, TOM CLEARY
             
--------------------------------------------------------------------
                 FEMALE VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1. CHS                 
           1    3    4    5   10  (11) (16) =    23
        LAUREN EYNATION, MEGAN CURRAN, ALYSSA CAMPBELL, JESSICA CHAO,
        CHRISTINE SMITH, MARLEE BERG, ERIN CURRAN
 2. HHS                 
           6    7    9   13   19  (23) (31) =    54
        Chrissy Carifio, Ariadne Prior-Grosch, Meaghan Munroe, Elizabeth
        Corcoran, Jennifer Donais, Melanie Veltsos, Kerri Sampson-Schena
 3. CCHS                
          12   15   18   20   22  (24) (28) =    87
        Nicole Duchesne, Erin Byrne, Sarah Bryant, Erin Mignault, Michaela
        Lavoie, Sarah Shadallah, Kristen Villanueva
 4. LHS                 
           2   14   21   25   34  (35) (40) =    96
        Noelle Horelik, Nadine Quadros, Kerry Gallagher, Savannah Cook, Sarah
        Kirane, Anastasia Graham, Paula Chhoy
 5. THS                 
          17   26   37   38   41  (43) (46) =   159
        LAUREN AHERNE, ADRIENNE LEFEBVRE, ANGELA CASTALDO, JODI CRONIN, ERICA
        CHIN, KERRIANNE WILKINS, LINDA ENDICOTT
 6. AHS                 
          27   29   30   36   39  (45) (47) =   161
        Bryanna Casey, Bristol Konjoian, Roopa Chari, Jazzy Dingler, Amy
        Stewart, Maggie Putnam, megan Lewis
 7. MHS                 
           8   32   33   44   48  (50) (56) =   165
        Karissa Sullivan, Lisa Carter, Katie Parker, Meghan Curry, Amanda
        Therrien, Laura Carpenter, Karen O'Donohue
 8. BMHS                
          42   49   51   55   58  (60) (62) =   255
        JENNA GLAZER, JESSICA WILSON, GENNA SANDLER, MEGHAN SULLIVAN, ASHLEY
        EVANS, DANIELLE HEISER, JEN MCPHILLIPS
 9. NDA                 
          52   53   54   57   59  (61)      =   275
        Maureen Keddie, Emma Marsh, Siobhan Fleming, Stacey Wilson, Amanda
        Bovill, Rachel Morrison


--------------------------------------------------------------------
                 MALE JR. VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1. MHS                 
        1    3    4    5   11  (12) (16) =    24
     Greg Tessitore, Adam Lord, Matthew Kinney, Mike Miranda, Mike Cook,
     Ryan Kowal, Tom Miner
2. CHS                 
        7    8    9   10   19  (20) (22) =    53
     ED BURNS, SEAN SULLIVAN, TIM RYAN, BEN MCHUGH, CHRIS SWEENEY, MATT
     SHERIDAN, PHIL SLABINE
3. LHS                 
        2   14   23   24   31  (33) (37) =    94
     STEVE CROWLEY, BEN DOWNEY, STEVEN IEM, DAN SARGENT, JOSH THURSON,
     BOBBY WHITNEY, BRIAN FOYE
4. AHS                 
       15   17   18   28   30  (34) (35) =   108
     Oleg Seletsky, Matt Hill, Mat Fabiani, Vincent Errico, Andy Pfeil,
     Mark Radlinski, Grant Robinson
5. CCHS                
        6   13   25   39   40  (41)      =   123
     GREG HADJIAN, JEFF SPINNEY, MIKE HUBBARD, BRIAN SWEENEY, JOHN MEREDITH,
     STEVE WITHAM
6. BMHS                
       21   26   27   29   32  (36) (38) =   135
     RYAN BEAUDET, MATT KNOWLES, JOE COTREAU, TONY O'BRIEN, DAVE ALLOSSO,
     AL CARPENITO, DAVID SNOOK


--------------------------------------------------------------------
                   FEMALE JR. VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1. DHS                 
          1    5    8    9   19  (27) (33) =    42
       KATIE BURGESS, MELYSSA CHADWELL, CHRYSTAL DUPUIS, HANNAH SOULARD, GINA
       FERRI, MEGAN VARNUM, DEE CONOLE
2. AHS                 
          6   10   12   13   14  (15) (16) =    55
       Anne Galebach, Alice Yuan, Megan Sweeney, Anastasia Sullivan, Nancy
       Meyers, Linsay Smith, Erin Saunders
3. THS                 
          2   17   18   20   21  (38)      =    78
       CHARLENE AALERUD, KIM DICREDICO, ASHLEY SHEEHAN, KELLYN WELCH, EMMA
       REED, KRISTINA REINOLD
4. CCHS                
          3    4    7   37   40  (41)      =    91
       Meredith Kish, Susan Mead, Erin Hoefler, Meghan Berg, Anna Dauksewicz,
       Tracie McMahon
5. MHS                 
         11   26   28   34   36            =   135
       Jen Ripley, Kaitlin Owen, Estefania Vila, Beth Ann Shea, Kim Ferro
6. LAWHS               
         23   24   25   35   39  (44) (49) =   146
       Eva Isola, Scarlett Jimenez, Enmaliz Beato, Janet Salas, Karen Chau,
       Jessica Byron, Kirsy Melo
7. BMHS                
         30   31   32   42   46  (47) (51) =   181
       JAMIE-LEE WHITEWAY, ASHLEY DURSO, SOPHIA ECKSTEIN, GINA DELUCIA, KATIE
       HANEFFANT, KAITLYN NERPOUNI, AMANDA CIARDI
8. NDA                 
         22   29   43   45   48  (50) (52) =   187
       Erin Harty, Madalyn Yeiter, Christin Des Bois, Bridget Kelly, Alisha
       Bourassa, Mrinmoyee Das, Jessica Dao


--------------------------------------------------------------------
                 BOY'S FRESHMAN TEAM RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1. MHS                 
        1    2    3    4    6  (12) (28) =    16
     Erik Gonzalez, Chris Forbes, Matt Miranda, Duncan Mischo, James
     Sullivan, Taylor Robidoux, Eric Moreau
2. CHS                 
        5    8   10   11   13  (15)      =    47
     RYAN WILSON, MARK ZULKIEWICZ, TREVOR BUSFIELD, TIM EYNATIAN, ALEX
     DOSSIN, MIKE SWEENEY
3. CCHS                
        9   14   17   20   21  (23) (31) =    81
     ROB MACPHERSON, DREW LAPRADE, RICH BLACKWELL, ZACK TAYLOR, DAVE
     GARNIER, DENIS LAROCQUE, RYAN NOONAN
4. AHS                 
        7   16   22   24   27  (30)      =    96
     Alex McCargar, Kyle Tildsley, Jeff Farmer, Seth Johnson, Mark Begley,
     Matt Pescatore
5. BMHS                
       18   19   25   26   29            =   117
     MATT MCANDREWS, MATT DUNCAN, CARL ANDERSON, JAMES MARCHANT, JEFF
     BECKFORD
           
--------------------------------------------------------------------
                 FEMALE FRESHMAN TEAM RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1. CCHS                
        2    3    4    6    7   (8) (19) =    22
     Johanna Griffin, Andrea Govatsos, Lauren Cox, Nicole DiBitetto, Julie
     Hillner, Allison Trask, Olivia Daher
2. LHS                 
        1    5    9   12   14            =    41
     Lynne Gallagher, Theresa Wamala, Kristina Gagnon, Shamir Rivera,
     Savannah Gauthier
3. BMHS                
       10   11   13   15   16  (17) (18) =    65
     ASHLEY SAWYER, BONNIE MACDONALD, AMANDA SAWYER, ASHLEY SHERMAN, ANGELA
     PASQUARELLO, ASHLEY TOLAND, ASHLEY SULLIVAN




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News