Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Halloween Hustle

Newton, MA, October 26, 2002

[Overall Results | Top Ten Males & Females ]

Age Group Results

                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                        5TH ANNUAL HALLOWEEN HUSTLE
                            5K ROAD RACE & WALK
  Oct. 26, 2002    5 Kilometers (USATF Certified #MA02017RN)  Newton, MA
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 and Under
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   259 TESS JOHNSON              12 F     586 NEWTON MA                 28:28
    2   293 FAWN YIN                  14 F     110 CHESTNUT HILL MA          29:33
    3   346 LAUREN CARTER              9 F      58 LEXINGTON MA              31:15
                       MALE AGE GROUP:  14 and Under
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    18 SCOTT WEHRWEIN            14 M     497 NEWTON MA                 19:00
    2    43 TOM OLIVER                14 M     469 WESTBOROUGH MA            20:26
    3   139 RYAN BROOKS               12 M     508 DEDHAM MA                 24:18
    4   166 GEORGE RAMIN              14 M     485 NEWTON MA                 25:21
    5   174 STEVEN CHISHOLM           14 M      41 NORTON MA                 25:37
    6   189 BRENDAN MORAIS            12 M     604 MILFORD MA                26:17
    7   363 JEFF LETENDRE             14 M     413 GARDNER MA                32:28
    8   367 DANNY RAMIN               10 M     484 NEWTON MA                 32:47
    9   389 YASSIN ASHOUR             13 M     352 NEWTON MA                 35:07
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 to 19
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    86 HANNAH TASKA              15 F     475 LOWELL VT                 22:54
    2   107 JENNIFER CALABRESE        19 F     418 BERKELEY HGTS. NJ         23:17
    3   195 CAROLINE KITA             19 F     338 BRIGHTON MA               26:28
    4   219 POLINA SEGALOVA           19 F     399 NEEDHAM MA                27:24
    5   294 LISA BOULANGER            19 F     159 BOSTAN MA                 29:35
    6   296 JESSICA MAN               17 F     342 NEWTON MA                 29:36
    7   297 PENNY WONLANDER           17 F     602 WHITINSVILLE MA           29:37
    8   307 SARAH ZWICKER             19 F     391 NEEDHAM MA                29:51
    9   308 RACHEL CHOY               18 F     397 NEEDHAM MA                29:51
   10   313 MARGOT KOCH               18 F     472 NEWTON CENTER MA          29:59
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 to 19
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    10 MICHAEL BETSCHART         16 M     563 HOPEDALE MA               18:01
    2    19 JEFF WEHRWEIN             16 M     230 NEWTON MA                 19:00
    3    25 JUSTON LEWIS              16 M     562 HOPEDALE MA               19:37
    4    32 DAVID WOOD                17 M     550 NEWTON MA                 20:09
    5   220 JONATHAN CHAMBERS         19 M     396 MATTAPOISETT MA           27:25
    6   221 KEVIN TOSTADO             17 M     388 NEEDHAM MA                27:25
    7   222 JERZY WIECZOREK           18 M     390 NEEDHAM MA                27:25
    8   392 ANTHONY CAMILLERI         19 M      48 CHESTNUT HILL MA          35:24
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    66 ADRIANA ROJAS             23 F      26 ALLSTON MA                21:44
    2    81 DEB ROBERTSON             22 F     380 BEDFORD MA                22:30
    3    83 SUSAN PARA                25 F     407 NEWTON MA                 22:38
    4    84 KATE BACKUS               23 F     626 NEWTON MA                 22:45
    5   118 ABBY THORNBURY            22 F     246 NORTHBOROUGH MA           23:29
    6   122 CHRISTINA MORK            23 F     251 SOMERVILLE MA             23:34
    7   125 CAITLIN HARKINS           22 F     263 NEEDHAM MA                23:39
    8   132 EMILY CLANCY              24 F     621 BRIGHTON MA               24:02
    9   134 KARA BARBALUNGA           24 F     596 NEWBURYPORT MA            24:08
   10   145 JULIE CIOLLO              22 F     203 DEDHAM MA                 24:40
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     3 RYAN VIGIL                24 M     583 WALTHAM MA                16:30
    2     7 JONATHAN EARLE            21 M     549 OAKTON VA                 17:34
    3     9 FREDERICK BARNEY          27 M     579 SOMERVILLE MA             17:53
    4    22 BENJAMIN PARSELL          21 M     305 BOSTON MA                 19:16
    5    24 JOHN MOORE                25 M     465 MEDFORD MA                19:29
    6    33 ANDREW KEPER              25 M     599 ALLSTON MA                20:11
    7    34 GARY GOLDSTEIN            27 M     518 NORWOOD MA                20:15
    8    35 CHRISTOPHER BURGESS       28 M      33 ROSLINDALE MA             20:16
    9    41 MICHAEL CANNIZZARO, JR.   25 M     327 BOSTON MA                 20:25
   10    42 ROBERT JOSE               21 M     582 SHARON MA                 20:26
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    27 ROBYN SQUIRE              30 F     491 NEWTON HIGHLANDS MA       19:40
    2    56 SUSANNA HILFER            36 F     566 BROOKLINE MA              21:29
    3    58 SUSAN CERVANTES           39 F     295 BROOKLINE MA              21:31
    4    67 ERICA COLES               33 F     268 NEWBURYPORT MA            21:45
    5    68 ELIZABETH RAPISARDA       36 F     611 BOSTON MA                 21:51
    6    75 CAROLINE HUDDERS          33 F     463 ARLINGTON MA              22:16
    7   102 MARY HARGREAVES           39 F     605 DOVER MA                  23:11
    8   111 ERIN CULLINANE            30 F     129 CAMBRIDGE MA              23:19
    9   126 AUDRA BRADSTREET          31 F     555 WELLESLEY MA              23:39
   10   140 MAUREEN TUMBLETON         30 F     480 HOPKINTON MA              24:23
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     2 MICHAEL MCGRANE           32 M     492 NEWTON HIGHLANDS MA       16:28
    2     4 LUKE SIEKMEIER            35 M     526 ASHLAND MA                17:00
    3     6 ROBERT LAPLANTE           33 M     119 BRIGHTON MA               17:31
    4    12 DANIEL KAHN               36 M     167 NEEDHAM MA                18:30
    5    13 NEAL HUDDERS              33 M     464 ARLINGTON MA              18:31
    6    20 BRENT POPADICH            32 M     569 WATERTOWN MA              19:00
    7    21 JOE FUBEL                 31 M     168 WALTHAM MA                19:12
    8    26 CHRIS PASKO               37 M     312 WELLESLEY MA              19:39
    9    29 CURTIS BARCLAY-GRUNDLER   32 M     541 BOSTON MA                 19:50
   10    40 DAVID RUBIN               38 M      34 NEEDHAM MA                20:25
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    74 CATHERINE CAGLE           41 F      70 WALTHAM MA                22:14
    2    79 BARBARA WILSON            48 F     473 WELLESLEY MA              22:26
    3    87 CHRISTINE LYNCH           40 F     633 BROOKLINE MA              22:54
    4    97 TERESA PREGO              40 F     348 MEDFIELD MA               23:06
    5   109 HILDRED PENNOYER          41 F     233 DOVER MA                  23:17
    6   114 GERT SWEENEY              40 F     267 MILTON MA                 23:24
    7   119 KAREN LEIN                44 F     618 NEWTON MA                 23:29
    8   127 SANDY ADAMO               43 F     235 NEWTON MA                 23:40
    9   133 KIM NAGY                  40 F     202 BRIGHTON MA               24:05
   10   146 GAIL SPECTOR              42 F     189 NEWTON MA                 24:41
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     5 GEORGE REED               47 M     580 CONCORD NH                17:21
    2     8 DAVID OLIVER              46 M     597 WESTBORO MA               17:39
    3    14 HARRY PINO                43 M     513 BRIGHTON MA               18:35
    4    15 RICHARD SCHILDER          44 M     514 BELMONT MA                18:37
    5    17 DONALD PERLO              41 M     277 NEWTON MA                 18:57
    6    23 JAMES ELLIS               42 M     450 NEWTON MA                 19:25
    7    28 JACK GEURIN               42 M     572 WESTON MA                 19:44
    8    30 BILL THASION              45 M     622 FRAMINGHAM MA             19:59
    9    31 DAVE WALTZ                43 M     639 NEWTON MA                 20:03
   10    38 SAM PARKMAN               42 M     489 BOSTON MA                 20:23
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    51 JANET BOBER               58 F       1 BURLINGTON MA             20:53*
    2   143 DIANE BRODY               52 F     606 BROOKLINE MA              24:35
    3   233 ELAINE NOURY              51 F     445 BLOOMFIELD CT             27:44
    4   261 LETITIA UPTON             51 F     585 NEWTON MA                 28:30
    5   351 SUSAN THAYER              57 F     437 DOVER MA                  31:26
    6   353 SHEILA SULLIVAN           51 F     198 WELLESLEY MA              31:34
    7   372 MARY TYLER                55 F     326 FRAMINGHAM MA             32:59
    8   381 CHRISTY BOUTELL           58 F     102 BOSTON MA                 33:42
    9   395 BETSY KNAPP               57 F     487 NORTH WEYMOUTH MA         35:39
   10   402 PATRICIA STANTON          54 F      56 BOSTON MA                 36:58
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    11 JOHN CAMELIO              56 M     332 SANDGATE VT               18:21*
    2    36 DARIO ROJAS               54 M      27 ALLSTON MA                20:18
    3    37 JOE DRUGAN                59 M     561                           20:19
    4    39 DENNIS HERMAN             56 M     324 NEWTON MA                 20:25
    5    45 ERIC BROWN                53 M     443 WEST NEWTON MA            20:27
    6    49 WILLLIAM JACQUES          50 M     173 WAYLAND MA                20:41
    7    63 STEVE AHLEN               52 M     185 WELLESLEY MA              21:42
    8    73 LARRY ATHAN               50 M     590 WAYLAND MA                22:10
    9   112 DAVID FAY                 55 M     588 STILL RIVER MA            23:20
   10   123 LARRY SULLIVAN            52 M     196 WELLESLEY MA              23:35
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    76 BOB REAGAN                64 M     382 ARLINGTON MA              22:17
    2   318 JOSEPH SCHULMAN           61 M     200 WESTMOUNT QC              30:05
    3   320 CHARLES SCHULMAN          64 M     201 WELLESLEY MA              30:06
                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
                       MALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   215 KEITH DENNIS              72 M     595 NEWTON MA                 27:17
    2   413 EDWARD DAMISH             74 M     527 WALPOLE MA                44:33




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News